Skip Navigation
About ASU
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

Alumni Association Awards Winners


  

Distinguished Alumnus
Year Name
2012 Merl Brandon
2011 Henry Jackson
2010 Dan Herrington
Tamara Olive
Melody Wilkinson
2009 Mickey and Renee Long
Clayton Weishuhn
2008 Jerry Vandergriff
2007 State Rep. Mark Homer
Helen Soto Knaggs
2006 Barry L. Cooper 
2005 Diane M. Fischer
Michael H. Millegan
2004 Bill Erwin
Brian D. Shannon
2003 Arnold Garcia Jr.
Terry L. Stokes
2002 Dr. Billy Mullins
2001 Landel C. Hobbs
Phillip F. Templeton
2000 M. Dale Dodson
Oscar C. Gomez
Renay San Miguel
1999 David Hirschfeld
Pierce Holt
1998 Dr. Kailas J. Rao
Eva Camuñez Tucker
1997 Sen. Bill Sims
1996 Lincoln Fox
1995 Judge Morris Overstreet 
1994 Grant Teaff
1993 Tom Massey
1992 A. Mario Castillo
1991 Dr. Ralph Chase
1990 C. A. Roberson
1989 Wayne T. Franke
1988 Don Herring
1987 Ted L. Babb Sr.
William B. Simpson 
1986 Herman H. Swift
1985 Col. Thomas A. Aldrich
1984 Billy Willig
1983 Virginia Scott
1982 Bart McDowell 
1981 Cathy Feist
1980 Oscar Dorsey
1979 Billy Mac Jones
1978 Dr. Bonham Magness
1977 X. B. Cox Jr.
1976 Reece Albert

  

Golden Ex of the Year
Year Name
2012 Ewell E. “Pat” Murphy Jr.
2011 Nita Allen Archer
2010 Dr. Johnny Bailey
Donald Boyd Cox
2009 LeRoy Olsak
2008 Carrol Payne “Pinto” Nokes
2007 Mary Frances Simpson McFall
2006 Clovis and Bette Olsak
2005 X. B. Cox Jr.
2004 William G. “Bill” Edgar
2003 Stratton W. Beesley
2002 Carlton Smith
2001 Ralph W. Wilson
2000 Dale Miller
Suzanne Slate

  

Honorary Alumnus
Year Name
2012 Hazel Dooley
2011 Michael Martin
2010 Fred Key
2009 Dale Chase
2008 State Rep. Drew Darby
State Rep. Robert Duncan
TTUS Chancellor Kent Hance
2007 Al and Licha Herrington
2006 Phil George
2004 Dal Dewees
Ronald N. Giddiens
2003 James P. Cummings
2002 Elmer Kelton
2001 Jimmy Powell
2000 George Alexander
1999 F. L. (Steve) and Pollyanna Stephens
1998 State Rep. Rob Junell

  

Distinguished Carr Scholar
Year Name
2012 Stephanie Stoebe
2011 Dr. Amanda Marshall
2010 Ramiro Guzman
2009 Jeff Sefcik
2008 Dr. Michael Patyrak
2007 Dr. Suzy Harrington
2006 J. Bryan Vincent
2005 Dr. Kyle Longley
2004 Dr. Leonides Rene Abreo
2003 Dr. Vicki Forlano
2002 Dr. Devesh Raj
2001 Kitty M. So
2000 Dr. Usharbudh “Shivraj” Sohur
1999 Kelby Hagar
1998 Dr. Noel H. Williams

  

Distinguished ROTC Alumnus
Year Name
2012 Lt. Col. Stephen Magnan
2011 Col. James P. Ross
2010 Lt. Col. Scott G. Book, MD
2009 Col. Sarah L. Garcia
2008 Col. Ernest E. Felts
2007 Col. David H. Sammons Jr.
2006 Lt. Col. Robert Vance
2005 Lt. Col. John W. Blumentritt
2004 Capt. Christopher Craig Richardson
2003 Col. Jose P. Sosa
2002 Dr. Yolanda B. Truckenbrodt
2001 Brig. Gen. Ronnie D. Hawkins