Skip Navigation
About ASU
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

Faculty/Staff Awards Winners


     President’s Faculty Excellence Awards

Overall
Year Name
2012

Dr. Mansoo Ko, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Marilyn Eisenwine, Excellence in Leadership/Service
Dr. Michael T. Dixon, Excellence in Teaching

2011 Dr. Robert Dowler, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Kimberly Livengood, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. John “Trey” Smith, Excellence in Leadership/Service
2010 Dr. Loren Ammerman, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. David Bixler, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Toni Sauncy, Excellence in Leadership/Service

     

College Level
Year Name
  College of Business
2012 Dr. Tom Badgett, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Detelin Elenkov, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
2011 Dr. Sudhir Chawla, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. S. Murat Kara, Excellence in Teaching
2010 Dr. Sudhir Chawla, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Maj. Cody Whittington, Excellence in Teaching
  College of Education
2012 Dr. Marilyn Eisenwine, Excellence in Leadership/Service
Dr. Donna Gee, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Amy Williamson, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
2011 Dr. Alaric Williams, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Kimberly Livengood, Excellence in Teaching
2010 Dr. Allyn Byars, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Susan Keith, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Warren K. Simpson, Excellence in Leadership/Service
  College of Arts and Sciences
2012 Dr. Michael T. Dixon, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Dionne T. Bailey, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Ned E. Strenth, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Shawn Wahl, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Bonnie Amos, Excellence in Leadership/Service
Dr. Mark Sonntag, Excellence in Leadership/Service
Dr. Andrew B. Wallace, Excellence in Leadership/Service
2011 Dr. Won-Jae Lee, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Mark Hama, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Jeffrey Schonberg, Excellence in Leadership/Service
2010 Dr. Chris Ellery, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Lana Marlow, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. George Pacheco Jr., Excellence in Leadership/Service
  College of Nursing and Allied Health
2012 Dr. Mansoo Ko, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Carolyn Mason, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Lynne Hughes, Excellence in Leadership/Service
2011 Robert Kelly Michael, Excellence in Teaching
Harriet Lewis, Excellence in Leadership/Service
2010 Dr. Beverly Greenwald, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Robert Kelly Michael, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Carolyn Mason, Excellence in Leadership/Service
  College of Sciences
2011 Dr. Robert Dowler, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. Karl Havlak, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. John “Trey” Smith, Excellence in Leadership/Service
2010 Dr. Loren Ammerman, Excellence in Research/Creative Endeavor
Dr. David Bixler, Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Toni Sauncy, Excellence in Leadership/Service

     ASU Alumni Association Awards

Distinguished Faculty Achievement 
Year Name
2012 Dr. Sangeeta Singg
2011 Pam Darby
2010 Dr. Tom Badgett
Maria Onofre-Madrid
Robert Kelly Michael
Dr. Steven Snowden
Dr. Roger Zarnowski
2009 Dr. Bonnie Amos
Harriet Lewis
Dr. Ed Olson
Dr. Kathleen Price
Dr. Norm Sunderman
2008 Dr. Thomas A. Bankston
Dr. Gil R. Engdahl
Dr. Mary Ellen Hartje
Dr. Susan E. Keith
2007 Dr. Terry A. Dalrymple
Dr. K. Fritz Leifeste
Dr. David H. Loyd Jr.
Dr. Karen Torres
2006 Col Johnny Fender (Ret.)
Ellen Moreland
Dr. June H. Smith
Dr. David J. Tarver
2005 Dr. Kathleen L. Brasfield
Dr. Robert C. Dowler
Dr. Marilyn J. Eisenwine
Dr. Robert R. Mowrer
2004 Dr. Nancy G. Allen
Dr. Nancy J. Hadley
Dr. Terry C. Maxwell
Dr. Sharynn M. Tomlin
2003 Dr. Kathleen A. Cegles
Dr. Cheryl Hines
Dr. Walter D. Noelke
Maj. Darcy Maloney
2002 Dr. Eldon U. Black
Dr. Charles B. McCamant
Dr. M. Mack McCoulskey
Dr. George Shankle
2001 Dr. F. David Alexander
Dr. Arnoldo De León
Dr. Judith A. Hakes
Dr. Crosby W. Jones
2000 Dr. Alan P. Bloebaum
Dr. J. Chris Ellery
Dr. John J. Miazga
1999 Dr. Sudhir K. Chawla
Richard C. Seaman
Dr. Mark S. Sonntag
1998 Dr. Kurt H. Buerger
Dr. C. Varren Parker           
Dr. Otto W. Tetzlaff

     

Outstanding Retired Faculty
Year Name
2012 Dr. John Duke
2011 Dr. Peggy Skaggs
2010 Paul Horne
2009 Dr. Alan Bloebaum
2008 Dr. C. Varren Parker Jr.
2007 Dr. H. Ray
2006 Dr. Betty Alldredge
2005 Dr. Perry Gragg
2004 Dr. E. James Holland
2003 Dr. Charles W. Robison
2002 Dr. Dempsey Watkins
2001 Dr. Otto W. Tetzlaff
2000 Dr. Harris Brinson
Dr. Leon Holland
1999 Dr. Raymond E. Carver
1998 Dr. Bernard T. Young
1997 Dr. Fred Mahler
1996 Otis Lumpkin
1995 Jewel Pye
1994 Max Bumgardner
Ollie Cauthen
1993 Cass Archer
1992 Gordon Creel
1991 Phil George
1990 Delbert G. Tarter
1989 Jack Harrington
1988 Jack W. Bates
1987 Eugene W. Jones
1986 Marie B. Ward
1985 Robert E. Byrns
1984 Escal F. Duke
1983 Robert P. Carter
1982 Dora Mae Kelly
1981 Verna Mae Crutchfield
1980 Vetal Flores
1979 Roscoe B. Dooley
1978 Zelma H. Heddins
1977 Prentiss C. Windsor
1976 Ruby Pauline Cox
     Outstanding Staff
Year Name
2012 Wendy Storms
2011 Adelina Morales
2010 Shirley Morton
Jo Nell Harlow

     Staff Excellence Awards

Year Name
2012 Dennis Block
Nancy Budewig
Melody Kelley
Dallas Swafford
2011 James Daniel “Dan” Robertson
Charles Sebesta
Lindsay Boynton
Jonathan Hawkins
2010 David Hartin
Katie Plum
Tammy Speciale
Judy Stanley
2009 Aaron Carrillo
Patricia Payne
Bradley Petty
Bree Walker
2008 Antonio Barrientos
Jo Nell Harlow
Carl Martin
Mark Multer
2007 Suzanne Campbell
Lee Morris
Cam Stone
Dwayne Wilson
2006 Michael Martin
Jeff Sefcik
Cindy Weeaks
Lisa Sheppard
2005 Nolen Mears
Shirley Morton
Hal Peter
Carey Rodey
2004 Faustino “Frosty” Aguilar
Jody Casares
Charlotte Klepac
Flor Madero
2003 Jason Brake
Martha Cox
Jackie Droll
Charles “Chuck” Morton
2002 Joyce Ruth Heller
Alfredo “Freddy” Martinez
Donna Poutinen
David Rosipal
2001 Lisa Hernandez
Martha Hicks
June Moore
Todd Schafer
2000 Sande Harrison
Elaine Beach
Greg Pecina
Jeane Irby
1999 Jimmy Parker
Stephanie Warrington
Jo Nell Harlow
Loneta Elliott
1998 Marsha Halfmann
Joe Edgar Martin
Michael Martin
Anna Follis
1997 Henry Begil
Suzanne Grafton
Joyce Gammons
Jonesa McCarthy
1996 Joan Beckman
Mamie Carter
Gayla Trotter
Jesse Camarena
1995 Albert Booky
Yzelda “Sam” Hinojosa