Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

ASU Students Make Who’s Who List

April 29, 2013

The 2013 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in America’s Universities and Colleges will include 129 Angelo State University students being recognized as outstanding campus leaders.

The students will be honored during a ceremony and reception on Thursday, May 9, at 2 p.m. in the C.J. Davidson Conference Center inside the Houston Harte University Center (UC), 1910 Rosemont Drive.  The event is open free to the public.

ASU faculty and staff members and student organizations can nominate students for Who’s Who, and a university committee makes the final selections.  Students are chosen for their excellence in the classroom, campus and community service, and leadership in extracurricular activities.  Honorees for the 79-year-old annual list come from 2,842 institutions of higher education in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.  ASU has participated in the Who’s Who program since the early 1970s. 

The ASU honorees, listed with their major by hometown, are: 

San Angelo: Alexandra Aguilar; Amber Bagwell, nursing; Michael Baker, computer science; Adrienna Bingham, mathematics; Daniel Calhoun, English; Jill Cummings, education; Kara Dyson, psychology; Marc Foster, mathematics; Amanda Fowler, English; Mark Gray, computer science; Justin Hall, English; Joshua Hansen, psychology/philosophy; Amanda Hill, English; Jazmin Humphreys, biology; Brandon Keeler, computer science; Erica Landers, English; Christina Lee, art; Joshua McGuire, biochemistry; Sean Motl, psychology; Riley Raschke, computer science; Allen Rodarte, industrial/organizational psychology; Chelsea Russell, animal science; Leesha Seidel, curriculum and instruction; Stephen Swaringin, English/art; Jaymes Trimble, animal science; Brittney Welchon, biology; and Jennifer Young, guidance counseling.

Abilene: Alexander Bryant, graphic design; Freddie Cantu, mass media; and Nathanial Redic, biology.

Austin: Karina Maldonado-Alonzo, international business; and Tara Serio, biology.

Ballinger: Whitney Worthington, English.

Big Lake: David Reyes, Spanish.

Boerne: Deanna Brummett, counseling; and Olivia Torres, early childhood education.

Boyd: Amanda Williams, geosciences.

Bracketville: Haley Hale, biology.

Bronte: Cara Sefcik, accounting.

Brownwood: Winston Elliott, history; and Jessica Morgan, guidance and counseling.

Burnet: Kellie Blair, pre-social work.

Caldwell: Aundrea Schneebeli, industrial/organizational psychology.

Castroville: Allysson Ruiz, mathematics.

Cedar Hill: Allen Bennett, marketing.

Champion: Richard Parsons, business management.

Coahoma: Judson Chevalier, biology.

Coleman: Lisa Dees, mass media; and Alise Taylor, applied psychology.

College Station: Katy Williams, mathematics.

Colorado City: Diana Taylor, guidance and counseling; and Tanya Vera, international business.

Comanche: Kimberly Bearden, guidance and counseling.

Del Rio: Alejandra Jimenez, French; and Araceli Leos, finance.

Devine: Candace Frerich, biochemistry.

Early: Jonathan Hull, athletic training/kinesiology.

East Bernard: Kelsey Merritt, psychology.

El Paso: Clayton Banister, kinesiology; Fulanat Mohamed, biology; and Ethan Swatzell, computer science.

Florence: Tonya Mathews, guidance and counseling.

Fort Stockton: Angela Pina, educational administration.

Fort Worth: Joshua Bennett, finance; and Emily Booth.

Gail: Eric Espinoza.

Goldthwaite: Kimberly Nowell, accounting; and Viviana Torres, graphic design.

Grand Prairie: Courtney Eastep, English; and Michael Sansano, cultural competency and security studies.

Haskell: Codi Foster.

Hewitt: Tyler Tipton, biology.

Houston: Luis Moreno, student development and leadership; and Laura Wilson, physical therapy.

Iraan: Erin Riley, English.

Justin: Jordan Story, student development and leadership.

Katy: Francisco Martinez, coaching, sports, recreation and fitness administration.

Kerrville: Victoria Lacy, mass media/English.

Lampasas: Megan Jones, communication.

Laredo: Nora Zaizar, guidance and counseling.

Leakey: Connie Sansom, guidance and counseling.

Littlefield: Kayley Cunningham, athletic training.

Lockney: Lezlie Jackson, mathematics.

Lometa: Joshua Logsdon, history.

Lubbock: Connor Frankhouser, exercise science.

Marion: Trevor Brunet, kinesiology.

Marshall: Travis Cole, chemistry.

Menard: Mario Velasquez, mass media.

Midland: Jason Slover, physics; and Kiah Rhea, English.

Monahans: Kali Lewis, history; and Courtney Rutledge, mathematics.

Redwater: Jennifer De Bie.

Richardson: Preston Wimberly, political science.

Robert Lee: Heather Conner, curriculum and instruction; and Kimberly Gallegos, guidance and counseling.

Rochelle: Kayla Butler, English.

San Antonio: Arianna Bizzell, communication; Katherine Coleman, kinesiology; and Melissa Misenhimer, mathematics.

Santa Anna: Maria Segura, accounting.

Sonora: DeAngelina McGee, criminal justice.

Southlake: Andrew LaCombe, finance.

Sugar Land: Nelson Thomas, education.

Sweetwater: Julia Nunez, student development and leadership.

Taylor: Holly Frazier, interdisciplinary studies.

Thrall: Jason Rupert.

Tuscola: Corey Burson, animal science and agribusiness.

Valley Mills: James Adams, computer science.

Wall: Julie Armstrong, guidance and counseling; Shelby Hirt, English; Johnna Schwartz, psychology; and Logan Niehues.

Wylie: Ashlee Woods, curriculum and instruction.

Anchorage, Alaska: Seraiah Wolf, chemistry.

Carlsbad, N.M.: Sharon Westfall-Loomis, guidance and counseling.

DeKalb, Ill.: Alyssa Hittle, Spanish.

Doniphan, Neb.: Aaron Kentner, coaching, sport, recreation and fitness administration.

Foshan City, China: Binhong Lin, biochemistry.

Fountain, Colo.: Haley Thomas, psychology.

Goodyear, Ariz.: Morgan Viss, animal science.

Hue, Vietnam: Quynh Nguyen, English.

Las Vegas, Nev.: Nicole Stevens, English.

O’Fallon, Ill.: Scott Vander Ven, cultural competence and security studies.

Pretoria, South Africa: Michael Fouche, mass media.

Sterling Heights, Mich.: Gregory Cook, mathematics.

Tehachapi, Calif.: Holly Miles, Spanish/sociology.

Ulsan, South Korea: Yun Jin Hwang, English.

  • News Image

Save and Share

Contact

Center for Student Involvement
325-942-2062

News Archives