Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
News

Search Site

Information for:

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2010 Fall Graduates

December 17, 2010

Angelo State University conferred 370 associate, bachelor’s and master’s degrees upon 366 graduates during 2010 fall commencement exercises on Dec. 11 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.), Associate/Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.), and Associate of Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Jason L. Bibler, M.Ed.; Brittany L. Chesser, A.A.S.; Ryan C. Crenwelge, M.A.; Emily A. Goolsby, B.S.N.; Eric J. Guerrero, B.F.A.; David S. Newton, M.S.N.; Rebecca L. Pearson, B.S.; Jennifer M. Prichard, M.A.; Stacie A. Stephenson, A.A.S.; and Elizabeth Wilson, B.S.

Alpine: Lorena J. Stovell, A.A.S.

Amarillo: Anthony J. Alvarado, M.B.A.

Andrews: Victoria E. Prieto, B.A., cum laude.

Anton: Olivia M. Costilla, A.A.S.

Arlington: Carolyn J. Antochy, B.S.

Austin: Valerie A. Brookins, B.B.A.; Belen Flores, B.A.; Patrick K. Gibson, B.S.; LaTresha Mitchell, B.A.; Nicholus D. Sirles, B.A.; Charisse Soller, M.S.N.; Amber M. Summers, B.S.; and Rachel E. Vinyard, M.P.T.

Ballinger: Kyle W. Cook, B.I.S., and Ashley L. McCoy, M.P.T.

Bandera: Jennalee M. Richardson, A.A.S.

Big Lake: Kristen A. Floyd, B.S.

Big Spring: Lisa K. Beevers, M.Ed.; Jamie L. Bonner, B.S.; Lindsey D. Schaertl, B.S., cum laude; and Kayla B. Spence, B.A., magna cum laude.

Boerne: Rachel N. Barrera, B.A., and Holly M. McConoghy, B.A.

Bowie: Beatriz Hernandez, M.P.T.

Brackettville: Boyd R. Brotherton, B.S.

Brownwood: Abelardo J. Cuellar, B.S.; Kristine A. Moore, B.S.N.; and Adriane R. Thomas, B.S.

Burleson: Stephanie S. Davis, B.A., cum laude.

Carrollton: Trevor M. Cobb, B.S.N.

Castroville: Amanda L. Combs, B.I.S.

Christoval: Hampton L. Hollingshead, M.S., and Jessica C. Meador, B.A.

Cibolo: Nyree L. Jacques, A.A.S.

Cisco: Samantha R. Burns, B.S.N.

Clyde: Jeremy C. Nigar, B.B.A.

Coleman: Rance L. Payne, B.S., and Cooper D. Swening, B.S.

Colorado City: Cade A. Tucker, B.B.A.

Comanche: Kindra P. Massingill, B.A.

Comfort: Zachary B. Borroum, B.S.

Converse: Christopher M. Martin, B.A.

Cornwall on Hudson, N.Y.: Ashley E. Dyer, B.A.

Corpus Christi: Stephanie M. Williams, B.A.

Dallas: Robin L. Green, B.S.; Kasey B. Kimble, B.A.; and Kevin M. Stone, B.S.

Dayton, Ohio: Janet L. Heismann, B.A.

De Leon: Jennifer N. Sims, B.S., cum laude.

Del Rio: Alfredo Becerra, B.S.; Henry C. Dissler, B.S.; and Fernan Granados, B.B.A.

Denver City: Daniela Portillo, B.B.A.

Driftwood: Nathan D. Sherrill, B.B.A.

Duncanville: Dorcas Ezell-Overman, A.A.S.

Early: Hope R. Starkey, B.B.A., and Tyler F. Talley, B.S.

Eden: Elizabeth A. Mullins, B.S.

El Paso: April M. Gutierrez, B.A., and Katelyn M. Perez, B.S.

Eldorado: Brence T. Minor, B.A., cum laude; Tyler R. Robledo, B.S.; and Ashlee A. Whitesell, B.A.

Floresville: Stacy A. Hillert, B.S.

Forest Hill: Nichelle D. Parks, B.I.S.

Fort McKavett: Cody R. Mobley, B.A.

Fort Stockton: Adam A. Garcia, B.S., and Joanna Gonzalez, B.S.W.

Fort Worth: Kendall L. Willis, B.A.

Fredericksburg: Andrea L. Franz, M.P.T.

Galveston: Samantha A. Caszatt, M.A.

Gatesville: Brandon M. Wood, B.B.A.

Georgetown: Bradley J. Holcomb, B.A.

Glen Rose: Dorothy J. Watson, A.A.S.

Goldthwaite: Tori A. Proffitt, B.S., cum laude.

Gordon: Robin A. Tice, A.A.S.

Graham: Oran Z. Bryant, B.A.

Grand Prairie: Desiree N. Van Den Bergh, M.P.T.

Grapevine: Jacob B. Hirsch, B.A.

Guymon, Okla.: Jacquelyn D. Strickland, M.Ed.

Hamilton: J’Lynn L. Boyd, B.S.

Hamlin: Kristen N. Frye, B.S.

Harlingen: Rose Mary Morgan, M.P.T.

Helotes: Jayme T. McClister, B.S.

Hereford: Katie E. Marnell, B.A.

Hermleigh: Justin W. Williamson, B.B.A.

Houston: Lauren E. Lott, M.P.T., and Jack F. Ruffing, B.B.A.

Jensen Beach, Fla.: Jennifer E. Stowell, B.B.A.

Joshua: Brittany A. Colburn, B.S.

Junction: Janel L. Murff, M.Ed.

Kerrville: Summer A. Kotson, B.S., and Jessica A. Lavinghousez, M.Ed.

Killeen: Robert H. Bacon, M.A.; Marlin A. Dennis, B.B.A.; Jennifer A. Dickens, B.A., magna cum laude.; Emmanuel O. Floyd, B.S.; and Brandon J. Mayse, B.B.A.

Kingsland: Natasha R. Lance, B.A.

Kingwood: Derrick C. Chan, M.P.T.

Lake Charles, La.: Robert D. Cormier, B.S.N.

Lamesa: Kevin D. Furlow, B.S., and Taylor D. Hughes, B.B.A.

Lampasas: Hayley N. Decker, B.A.; James K. Logsdon, B.A.; Tracey K. Randolph, B.S.; and Zackary T. Wilson, B.S.

Little River Academy: Katie E. Coleman, B.S.

Littlefield: Shane R. McDaniel, B.A.

Lockhart: Jennifer L. Jimenez,

Longview: Lauren M. Robinson, B.A.

Loraine: Sarah D. Smith, B.A., summa cum laude.

Lubbock: Ryan C. Bullock, B.S., cum laude; Cory D. Church, B.S.N.; Lisa M. Felan, B.A.; Turner S. Phipps, M.B.A.; and Antuan T. Washington, B.B.A.

Lufkin: Matthew C. Cole, M.P.T.

Mason: Ashley N. Airheart, B.A., cum laude.

May: Jamee J. Renfro, B.A., magna cum laude.

McGregor: Karen D. Hudson, M.P.T.

Mechanicsburg, Pa.: Steven J. Trinkl, B.A.

Menard: Sandy J. Crisp, B.A., and Kenneth L. Gunnels, B.S.

Mereta: Andres Cuevas, B.S.

Merkel: Staci L. Hart, M.P.Ac. and B.B.A.

Mertzon: Kelli A. Criner, B.A., cum laude.

Mesquite: Jennifer A. Harris, B.A., and James A. Waters, B.A., cum laude.

Midland: Claudia S. Becerra, M.A.; Betsy J. Brooks, M.A.; Landrie Johansen, M.P.T.; Foy B. Rotan, B.S., cum laude; Chelsea C. Schmid, B.A.; Cristine E. Stone, B.A., cum laude; and Clayton M. Wilson, B.S.

Midlothian, Va.: Megan M. Browder, B.S.N.

Milan, Ill.: Chelsey B. Love, B.S., cum laude.

Miles: Amanda B. Gesch, B.S.N.; Laryn D. Gibson, B.S., cum laude; Ronald B. Glidewell, B.A.; Kristin B. Hoelscher, M.A.; and Courtney A. Houston, B.B.A.

Mobile, Ala.: Jeremy R. Miller, B.S.N.

Monahans: Justin G. Till, B.A.

New Braunfels: Clayton L. Wooldridge, B.S.

Odessa: Jesse Garcia, B.B.A.; Maria R. Lachica, M.S.N.; Laura E. Lewis, B.B.A.; and Raelyn L. Smith, B.B.A.

Ozona: Haley H. Forehand, B.S.; and Erica Venegas, B.S., cum laude.

Pecos: Kenneth W. Winkles, B.A.

Plains: Jose L. Loya Gallegos, B.S.

Post: Roby L. Lester, B.B.A.

Presidio: Jesus X. Vargas, B.I.S.

Richardson: William A. McKamy, B.B.A.

Rising Star: Jessalyn M. Cherry, M.P.T.

Robert Lee: Frank F. Arthur, B.B.A.

Roby: Brenton L. Scherwitz, B.S., cum laude.

Rockdale: Mentie N. York, A.A.S.

Round Rock: Julian E. Castillo, M.Ed.

Rowena: Erin E. Schniers, B.S., cum laude.

Saint Joseph, Mo.: Tanya J. Dax, B.S., cum laude.

San Angelo: Courtney S. Acosta, B.S.; Corey G. Adam, B.B.A.; Mark A. Adkins, B.B.A.; Haleigh N. Alley, B.B.A.; Geneva R. Arledge, B.A.; Alan M. Backlund, B.B.A.; Carlos Balderas, M.A.; James A. Baugh, B.S.; Gwendolyn C. Berrie, B.S., cum laude; Jessica E. Biniecki, B.S.; Rebbie S. Blanco, B.A.; Carrie G. Bolding, B.S.; Patrick R. Box, B.B.A.; Genna M. Braden, B.A., magna cum laude; John P. Brinkman, B.I.S.; Philip T. Buckner, B.B.A.; Michael J. Burrows, B.S.N.; Yvonne M. Busenlehner, B.S.; Molly R. Butler, B.S., magna cum laude; Deborah D. Castro, B.A.; Renee L. Clark, B.S.; Benjamin C. Collins, B.B.A.; Cora J. Compton, B.S.N.; Marissa Contreras, B.S.; Roselinda E. Cortez, B.S.; Barbara L. Coty, B.S.; Joshua L. Creek, B.B.A.; Marcie E. Cummings, M.A.; Sarah L. Dalrymple, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Matthew M. Dane, B.S.; Veronica P. Dangel, B.I.S.; Marcus S. Davis, B.S.; Ashley S. Debusk, B.S.; Brenda L. Deeds, A.A.S.; Michael A. Deleon, B.B.A.; Jeremy T. Deweber, B.F.A.; Zachary L. Dowdle, B.A., magna cum laude; Claude T. Dudley, B.A.; Sheena R. Dykstra, B.B.A.; Gary L. Eaton, B.B.A.; Gabriela V. Ellis, M.B.A.; Aimee N. Ferguson, B.S.; Jessie L. Flook, B.S.N. and M.S.N.; Greg F. Flores, B.B.A.; Megan R. Flores, B.S., cum laude; Moises T. Flores, B.B.A.; Rebecca D. Flores, M.Ed.; Jeffery D. Floyd, B.S.; Kendra L. Franke, B.S., magna cum laude; Kristen L. Gamble, B.S.N.; Jessica A. Garcia, B.A.; Isaac N. Gauna, B.S.; Janae M. Giles, B.S., cum laude; Kenneth L. Greenwood, B.A.; Keith E. Greer - May, B.S.; Katherine A. Greer, B.I.S.; Candace L. Gressett, B.S.N.; Jenise E. Grottis, M.A.; Jose F. Guerra, B.A.; Shawna D. Hale, B.A.; Jake W. Halfmann, B.S.; Dustie L. Hamilton, M.A.; Brittney M. Heath, B.A., magna cum laude; Johnny L. Hedges, B.S.N.; Griselda Hernandez, B.A.; Joanna T. Hernandez, A.A.S.; Selena S. Hernandez, B.A.; Ryan J. Herrera, B.B.A.; Grant C. Hill, B.A., magna cum laude; Sara E. Hooker, B.S., summa cum laude; David W. Hooks, B.S.; Ashley M. Howarth, B.B.A.; Brandy C. Huerta, B.F.A. and B.A.; Michael J. Hughes, B.S.; John C. Johnson, B.A.; Lisa A. Karp, B.S.N.; Jennifer R. Keim, B.A.; Christy M. Kemp, B.S.; Daniel R. Kent, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Brittina M. Ketchum, B.A.; Kaylee A. Kidwell, B.S., magna cum laude; John R. Kotrla, B.B.A.; Tracy C. LaMoy, B.B.A. and M.P.Ac., summa cum laude; Dustin D. Laqua, B.S., magna cum laude; Nancy M. Larson, M.Ed.; Natelle M. Laskiewicz, B.S.; Stacy L. Lee, B.S., magna cum laude; Sarah L. Lester, B.A.; Julie A. Longhurst, B.S.; Desirae E. Maldonado, B.A., magna cum laude; Elizabeth C. Martin, B.S.; Aretina D. Martinez, B.A.; Daniel O. Martinez, B.A.; Eric B. Martinez, B.B.A.; Tiffany M. Martinez, B.S.; Kayla M. Matthews, B.S.; Emory B. McAndrews, B.S.; Michelle N. McCarty, B.A.; Allyson L. McKinney, B.S., cum laude; Tiffany M. McPherson, B.B.A.; Robert R. Meeks, M.S.; Griselda A. Menchaca, M.Ed.; Amber D. Miller, B.S.N.; Meagen E. Mohr, B.S.; Ramiro M. Mojica, B.A.; Alexandra B. Moore, B.S.; Mary K. Morris, A.A.S.; Jessica A. Mueller, B.B.A.; Nancy Munns, B.B.A.; Sandra M. Myers, M.P.T.; Austin C. Nelson, B.S.; Anna R. O’Briant, M.A.; Alfred J. O’Neal, B.I.S.; Taylor C. Olness, B.S.; Shauna S. Owens, M.P.T.; Joadise A. Parra, B.S.; Adrian H. Pena, B.B.A.; Nora M. Perry, B.S.; Crystal L. Perryman, B.A.; Kellie K. Price, B.S.; Brady C. Quam, B.A.; Elizabeth N. Randell, B.B.A.; Laura D. Riggs, B.A.; Arthur V. Rios, M.Ed.; Andre A. Rodgers, B.B.A.; Norma Y. Rodriguez, B.S.N.; Suzanne M. Rose, B.S.; Hayden H. Salandy, B.B.A.; Christina A. Self, B.A.; Benjamin P. Sergeant, B.S., cum laude; Brittany L. Smith, B.A., magna cum laude; Courtney N. Snow, B.S., magna cum laude; Tiana K. Solis, B.S.; John M. Southwell, B.A.; Brittney J. Springer, B.A., magna cum laude; Domonique B. Stephens, B.A.; Justin D. Strube, B.S.; Shannon L. Sturm, M.A.; Malinda M. Taylor, B.S.; Terrica T. Taylor, B.S., cum laude; Lauri R. Trice, B.S.; Karah L. Ward, B.B.A.; Jacob O. Wasonga, B.S.; Desirae N. Watson, B.B.A.; Leticia D. Williams, B.B.A.; and Zachary L. Youngblood, B.S.

San Antonio: Jennifer M. Doyle, M.S.; Aisha Y. Moreno, M.Ed.; Samantha L. Platzner, B.A.; and Heather L. Tschirhart, B.S., cum laude.

Seagraves: Jordana L. Middleton, B.S.

Seguin: Morgan D. Brodbeck, B.A.

Seminole: Ross A. Whitfield, M.B.A.

Shreveport, La.: Gregory T. Rickert, M.P.T.

Sierra Vista, Ariz.: Nicole R. Smith, B.B.A.

Slaton: Sara E. Mitchell, B.S.

Snyder: Johnathon E. McClure, B.S., cum laude; Juan A. Olvera, B.S.; Terann B. Ragland, B.S., magna cum laude; and Kendall W. Tidwell, M.S.

Sonora: Madison A. Evans, B.B.A.; Deangelina McGee, B.A.; Sheryl A. Robinson, M.Ed.; Juan R. Solis, B.A.; Maricruz A. Valdez, M.Ed.; and Travis C. Valliant, B.A.

South Montgomery: Sharon K. Cates, B.S.N.

Spring Branch: Reagan M. Keller, B.B.A.

Stanton: Jason W. Pribyla, M.B.A.

Sterling City: Tiffany N. Havlak, B.B.A.

Sugar Land: Lauren E. Thome, B.S., cum laude.

Sunnyvale: Anna L. McKinney, B.S.

Sweetwater: Brandan L. Fangman, B.B.A.; Shelley M. Jones, B.A.; and Luvena D. Polnack, B.S.

Temple: Kyle A. Gillmeister, B.B.A.

Uvalde: Leo M. Batot, M.S.

Vega: Liz M. Rascon, B.S., cum laude.

Waco: Theresa D. Brady, M.A.

Weatherford: Trey C. Lewelling, A.A.S.

West: Kristene A. Crockett, B.S., cum laude.

West Columbia: Allison D. Ashley, M.B.A., and Kerry W. Jones, M.P.T.

Wiberley: Anita M. Wheeler, M.S.N.

Wichita Falls: Garnet W. Jackson, B.S., and Kristi L. Stephenson, B.S.

Winnsboro: Joshua B. Neiswander, M.B.A.

Winters: Jaron A. Escalona, B.B.A., and Joshua A. Smith, B.S.

Glennwood, Australia: Christopher P. Adamson, B.S.

  • News Image

Save and Share