Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
News

Search Site

Information for:

ASU Summer Graduates List

September 11, 2014

Angelo State University conferred 202 undergraduate and graduate degrees upon 201 summer graduates in August in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Border Security (B.B.S.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Cultural Competence and Security Studies (B.C.C.S.S.), Bachelor of Cultural Fluency and Security Studies (B.C.F.S.S.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Bachelor of Security Studies (B.S.S.), Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.), Associate / Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.) and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.), Master of Security Studies (M.S.S.) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (D.P.T.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Tanner J. Arey, M.S.N.; Jessica L. Delacruz, B.S.; Rachel D. Freeman, B.S.N.; Marcus A. Gilkey, B.A.; and Kearney L. Pickett, M.S.N.

Aledo: A. Celeste Bernal, B.S.N.

Allen: Dominique C. Warren, B.I.S.

Alpharetta, Ga.: Maria Power, M.S.

Amarillo: Maria C. Aranda, B.S.N.; and Rosa A. Miranda, M.S.N.

Andrews: Tate M. Allison, B.S.; and Tham D. Nguyen, B.S.N., M.S.N.

Artesia, N.M.: Patrick R. Lopez, B.B.A.

Austin: Johnnie L. Daley, M.S.N.; Laura S. Kunkel, M.S.N.; Leslie K. Lenhard, M.S.N.; and Patrick A. Maxwell, M.Ed.

Baird: Tamatha J. Dayberry, M.S.N.

Ballinger: Amanda M. Ramos, M.S.N.

Bastrop: Kara M. Edwards, B.S.; and Krystal Gabriel, M.Ed.

Big Lake: Joseph R. Gillis, B.S.

Big Spring: Maria D. Dominguez, M.A.; Brian D. Ferrell, M.A.; Jordan S. Martin, B.B.A.; Hayli M. McCullough, B.A.; Kirstyn R. Pulis, B.F.A.; and Chelsea N. Sandridge, M.S.N.

Bloomfield, Iowa: Zachary E. Davis, M.Ed.

Boerne: Stephanie N. Hillin, B.S.

Brady: Kelly A. Brooks, B.S.N.; Mackenzie C. Hirt, B.S.; and Jacob A. Stultz, B.S.

Brownwood: Buddie R. Groom, M.Ed.; Ta’ah D. Loven, M.Ed.; and Jordan K. Rhoads, B.A.

Bryan: Sondra Junek, M.S.

Burleson: Brittany A. Beebe, M.Ed.; and Jackquelyn Williams, M.S.N.

Carrollton: Michelle M. Hamilton, M.A.

Cibolo: Halli T. Troncoso, M.A.

Cleburne: Keifer L. Perkins, B.S.

Clermont, Fla.: Jessica L. Pedraza, M.Ed.

Colorado City: Schelli M. White, B.A.

Conroe: Thomas J. Albert, B.S.

Copperas Cove: Jeffrey P. Perretti, M.Ed.

Cypress: Christopher J. Simon, M.Ed.

Dallas: Lisa J. Gauvin, M.S.N.; and Darryl D. Rudd, B.I.S.

Del Rio: Alejandro Castro, B.S.S.; Angelita Fraga, M.Ed.; and Adrian Y. Gallegos, B.S.

Denton: Stacey J. Shepherd, M.S.N.

Dulles, Va.: Larry T. Ray, M.S.S.

Eastland: Evan R. Herod, B.B.A.

El Paso: Andrew L. Garcia, B.S.N.

Ennis: Rebecca M. Valek, M.S.N.

Fort Stockton: Chelsea N. Crenshaw, B.A.

Fort Worth: Demario A. Hollie, B.A.

Georgetown: Nicholas A. Adams, B.A.

Glendale, Ariz.: Jared S. Beebe, B.S.

Goldthwaite: Lesli R. Parker, M.A.

Grand Prairie: Victor J. Garcia, B.A.

Harlingen: Emanuel Rodriguez, B.B.S.; and Isaac Zavala, B.S.N.

Jefferson: Shatara M. Robinson, B.S.

Johnson City: Mandi D. Welch, M.S.

Keller: Greg C. Jaynes, B.A.

Kerrville: Michelle W. Howard, M.A.; and Heather P. Mathews, M.A.

Killeen: Jamoire L. Gibson, B.A.; and Jamal B. Zeigler, B.A.

Kingsland: Casey W. Dilworth, B.A.

Las Cruces, N.M.: Joe M. Duerksen, M.Ed.

Leander: Katherine C. Wright, B.B.A.

Leonard: Christina S. Long, B.S.N.

Liberty Hill: Aubrey J. Stewart, B.A.

Littlefield: Bethany A. Luttrall, B.A.

Lockhart: Erica L. Brumley, M.A.

Longview: Justin R. Hales, B.I.S.

Lubbock: Maddie K. Holmes, M.S.N.; Jeremy R. Jackson, B.A.; and Troy G. Tarpley, M.S.

May: Sarah B. Renfro, M.S.N.

McAllen: Patricia K. Ashton, M.S.

Melvin: Nancy K. Paramo, B.S., magna cum laude.

Mesquite: Shanayla M. Jones, B.A.

Midland: Haley S. Bays, B.A.; and Brooke A. Schlemeyer, B.S.

Miles: Jay M. Rodriguez, B.S.

New Caney: Jim D. Glenn, M.A.

Odessa: Carissa D. Ramirez, B.A.

Parkersburg, W.Va.: Justin Marlow, M.S.

Pflugerville: Amanda C. Davis, B.A.; and Megan F. Shortell, B.S.

Plainview: Sawyer J. Straw, B.A.

Plano: Jamie L. Carter, M.S.N.; and Rachel K. Hiles, B.A.

Pleasanton: Danielle M. Stockhorst, M.S.N.

Portales, N.M.: Lisa R. Candelaria, M.S.N.

Richland Springs: Seth C. Crisp, B.S.

Roanoke: Carmen Smith, M.Ed.

Rockwall: Sara-Anne E. Hemphill, M.Ed.

Rosharon: Natalie N. Fowler, B.S.N.

Round Rock: Julie B. Cruse, M.S.N.

San Angelo: Adriana D. Aguero, B.A.; Victoria R. Aguila, B.A., cum laude; Viraj Amin, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Joseph K. Aquino, B.A., magna cum laude; Benjamin B. Bale, B.B.A.; Elizabeth S. Bancsa, M.S.; Denay A. Baxter, M.A.; Christopher K. Beeson, B.B.A.; Morgan R. Billingsley, M.S.; Chelsea D. Browning, B.B.A., cum laude; Millard D. Calhoun, B.A., cum laude; Jeffrey D. Camron, B.S.S., magna cum laude; Morgan T. Capps, B.A.; Soyun Choi, B.A., magna cum laude; Kyle G. Conaway, B.B.A.; Ana L. Davila, M.A.; Chelsea R. Dickens, B.A.; Kimberly L. Donohue, B.S.N.; Taylor J. Duryea, B.S.; Dana H. Felts, M.A.; Ruth O. Flores, B.S.; Terrell G. Fulton, B.A.; Robert J. Garcia, M.Ed.; Preston K. Gideon, B.B.A., cum laude; Paul A. Gully, B.S.; Damin L. Guthrie, B.S.; Tiffany D. Halsell, B.S.N.; Carolyn J. Helm, B.S.N.; Amanda L. Hill, B.C.C.S.S., magna cum laude; Jazmine D. Huereca, B.A., cum laude; Lynda R. Jackson, B.S.; Mark E. Jarmon, B.S.S., cum laude; Heather M. Just, B.S.; Jamie M. Kinlen, B.S.; Aaron J. Long, B.I.S.; Angel M. Lopez, B.S.N.; Robert B. Markell, B.S.; Briana R. Martinez, B.A.; Fernando Mascorro, B.B.A., cum laude; Ruben M. Mata, M.S.N.; Jonathan M. McKissack, B.S.S.; Shandi L. McWright, M.Ed.; Mark D. Montoya, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Jensen C. Nevins, B.S.; Edna C. Noriega, B.S.N.; Tiffany M. Nunez, M.S.N.; Maxine A. Parrish, B.S.; Kallie R. Quanz, B.B.A.; Hayley E. Ragsdale, B.S.; Dulce A. Ramirez, B.S.N.; Lucerito Ramirez, B.A.; Jennifer N. Ramos, B.I.S., magna cum laude; Matthew A. Rivers, M.Ed.; Mickie R. Robinson, M.S.; Robert P. Rosson, B.S.; Jose A. Sanchez, B.B.A.; Josh M. Schneider, B.A.; Cameron C. Smith, B.A.; Sylvia M. Sutton, M.A.; Sarah A. Tambunga, B.S.N.; Tyler N. Thiry, B.B.A.; Gabriela R. Torres, B.S., cum laude; Lauren E. Torres, B.A.; Mariah N. Trammel, B.A.; and Thao Y. Tu, B.S.

San Antonio: Emily M. Banda, B.B.A.; Mallory D. Barakat, M.S.N.; Kylie A. Dewey, M.S.N.; Helen C. Gonzales, M.S.; Terie E. Jones, B.S.; Katherine P. Padilla, M.S.N.; Joseph E. Segovia, B.A.; Brittany J. Smith, B.S.; and Robert J. Thompson, B.A.

Schertz: Briana N. Powell, B.B.A.

Smithville: Kaila A. Smith, M.S.N.

Snyder: Larissa L. Blackard, B.S.; Starla M. Early, B.A.; and Alisha Huestis, M.S.N.

Sugar Land: Shakitha L. Easley, B.B.A.

Sweetwater: Austin S. Carrasco, M.S.; and Jeffery S. Withrow, M.A.

Taylor: Leah L. Smith, M.Ed.

Tuscola: Marsha A. Smith, M.S.N.

Tyler: Ashleigh B. Lewis, M.Ed.

Van Horn: Ricky D. Ramirez, B.A.

Vernon: Cayla D. Clinkenbeard, B.A.

Waco: Leslie A. Cernosek, M.S.N.

White Oak: Madlyn Craven, B.S.N.

Winters: Tamara D. Halfmann, M.S.N.

Wylie: Melissa Rozakis, M.S.N.

Hyattsville, Ethiopia: Edom A. Abebe, B.A., cum laude.

Famars, France: Guillaume Bertin, B.B.A.

Gries, France: Anne-Sophie Pourrier, B.B.A., cum laude.

Renescure, France: Perrine Saint-Omer-Delepine, B.B.A.

Ulsan, South Korea: Youngcheol Oh, B.B.A.