Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
News

Search Site

Information for:

ASU Has 138 Students on 2015 ‘Who’s Who’ List

May 07, 2015

The 2015 edition of “Who’s Who Among Students in America’s Universities and Colleges” will include 138 Angelo State University students being recognized as outstanding campus leaders.

The students will be honored during a ceremony and reception from 2-4 p.m. Friday, May 15, in the C.J. Davidson Conference Center inside the Houston Harte University Center, 1910 Rosemont Drive.

ASU faculty and staff members and student organizations can nominate students for “Who’s Who,” and a university committee makes the final selections. Students are chosen for their excellence in the classroom, campus and community service, and leadership in extracurricular activities. Honorees for the 81-year-old annual list come from 2,842 institutions of higher education in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. ASU has participated in the “Who’s Who” program since the early 1970s.

The ASU honorees, listed by hometown, are:

San Angelo: Clay Blackburn, Garrett A. Brandon, James Charles Loys Bufkin, Allison V. Camacho, Chloé Casey, Israel Cruz, Kristen Nicole Escalona, Christian Garcia, Jocelyn Garcia, Hannah Hartman, Gabrielle J. Haynes, Peri Hiltibidal, Russell V. Howard, Geoffrey Gene Johnston, Abigail Flores Ledesma, Ami Mizell-Flint, Chelsea Renee Morua, Sergio Ivan Pena, Nolan Osmanski, Walter Reed, Farrah Leticia Schalek, Nolan A. Sosa, Morgan B. Spearman, Jacob Spiller, Perry Stafford, Sabrina Desiree Torres, Kelcee Widdess, and JoAnna Lynn Wood.

Abilene: Caleb Clark and Riley Mashburn.

Allen: Scott Salamina.

Aspermont: Ryan Reid.

Austin: Cody Clark and Elizabeth Guzman.

Bastrop: Dillon Becker.

Belton: Ashlie Francis.

Big Spring: Ambra E. Hill and Justin Seth Pearson.

Boyd: Sarah Anne Murray.

Brady: Chelsea K. Moore and Julia Santa Muniz.

Bronte: Arlis McMullan and Dakota Rawls.

Cibolo: Austin Daniel Landin.

Cisco: Amber Nicole Graham.

Clyde: Brianna Michele Gathright.

Colorado City: Christopher Madrid.

Comanche: Brenda Flores.

Crosby: Clayton Callicutt.

Dalhart: Shelby Lynn Wilt.

Del Rio: Selene Corcino and Alejandro Castro.

Eola: Rachel Fuchs.

Falls City: Kimberley Yendrey-Powell.

Fort Worth: Ray T. Chhith and Kathleen Ann Keoughan.

Fredericksburg: Amber N. Rendon.

Garden City: Tyler Hastings.

Godley: Dylan Edward Littlejohn.

Graham: Andrea Warrick.

Grandview: Garrett Lee Morris.

Grapevine: Trey Moore and Michelle Rosewell.

Hamlin: Jaylen Rebecca Rodgers.

Haskell: Garrett Brueggeman.

Hico: Cassi Stegall.

Houston: Lenarda Andrado and Jacob Ebanks.

Hutto: Emily Perez.

Iraan: Wheeler Allen.

Jarrell: Jeremy F. Mertink.

Johnson City: Christopher J Eddy.

Kennedale: Cameron Massengill.

Kerrville: Collin R. Cook.

Killeen: Jaricka Thomas.

La Vernia: Brianne Brown.

Lantana: Bailey A. Gray.

Little Elm: Kelci F. Garza.

Lubbock: Blake Bass, David Cardenas and Joshua Lee Sparkman.

Mansfield: Darian Glenn, Trey Green and Shay L Williams.

Marble Falls: Chelbee Marie Farnen.

McCamey: Linda Denise Zarate.

Melissa: David Callan Butler.

Merkel: Trent Campbell.

Mertzon: Sierra Honea.

Midland: Ismael M. Chavez.

New Braunfels: Caitlin Burton, Andrew L. Clasen, Caitlyn Crumrine and Kiana Wright.

Olmito: Robert G. Crumley.

Ozona: Kelsey Curry  and Melissa Miller Garza.

Pampa: Kailyn d’Anne Troxell.

Pecos: Rina Korinne R. Pino.

Pilot Point: Holly Faye Gaston

Roscoe: Jose Rangel and Shelton Lee Toliver.

Rotan: Tara Ashley Nowlin.

Round Rock: Adrian N. Dilworth and Jonathan David Meadows.

Saginaw: Kinsey D. Coppedge.

San Antonio: Amber Jade Naseman, Blake A. Pitchford and Tony Clayburn Roy.

San Juan: Linette Castaneda.

Schertz: Natalie Nielsen.

Seminole: Jacob Burtch.

Snyder: Jason Hall.

Sterling City: Jonathan Hunter Hughes.

Sweeny: Lance Andrews.

Sweetwater: Shureka Lanise Brown and Anthony Castillo.

Temple: Bethany Brunell.

The Colony: Maddie Huth.

Victoria: Zachry C. Mueller.

Wall: Shanna Holik.

Weatherford: Jordan L. Walker.

Wichita Falls: Sierra Anderson and Paul Mason Jr.

Winters: Sarah B. Lara.

Arizona: Klohe Harrion.

Lake Elsinore, Calif.: Jacqueline Meyer.

Salinas, Calif.: Kyle Vasher.

Aurora, Colo.: Bianca Davis.

Kewanee, Ill.: Nicolette A. Winn.

Red Wing, Minn.: David M. Goggin.

La Vista, Neb.: Alexa Johnson.

McClusky, N.D.: Lisa Myrice.

Adelaide, Australia: Jarryd Klemm.

Haugesund, Norway: Maria Hagland.

Ra’anana, Israel: Asael Zohar Arad.

Shetland Islands, Scotland, UK: Ian Macklin.

Saigon, Vietnam: Thao Yen Uyen Tu