Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
News

Search Site

Information for:

2015 Summer Graduates

August 31, 2015

Angelo State University conferred 205 undergraduate and graduate degrees upon 203 summer graduates in August in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Border Security (B.B.S.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Cultural Competence and Security Studies (B.C.C.S.S.), Bachelor of Cultural Fluency and Security Studies (B.C.F.S.S.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Intelligence, Security Studies, and Analysis (B.I.S.S.A.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Bachelor of Security Studies (B.S.S.), Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.), Associate / Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.) and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.), Master of Security Studies (M.S.S.) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (D.P.T.). 

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Priscilla E. Leibel, B.S.N.; and Shaun D. Vaughn, B.B.A.

Albany: Stephen P. Londerholm, B.S.

Aledo: Elizabeth J. Howard, M.Ed.

Allen: Jeremy V. Curtis, B.S.

Amarillo: Jonathan A. Edwards, M.S.; Tasha D. McLaughlin, M.Ed.; and Tyler J. Morin, B.S.N.

Andrews: Joshua A. Smartt, M.S.

Anna: Elizabeth A. Holland, B.A.

Aspermont: Amy S. Clark, M.Ed.

Austin: Katherine D. Lindley, M.S.N.; and Aleksandar Vidacic, B.S.

Ballinger: Sterling D. Lett, B.S.

Bedford: Samir A. Baker, B.S.; and Pamela Thompson, M.Ed.

Big Spring: Mathew A. Ryan, B.B.A.

Blackwell: Robert Z. Burwick, B.B.A.

Boyd: Travis A. Williams, B.S.

Bronte: Jose L. Perez, B.B.A.

Brookesmith: Joyce Williams, B.I.S., cum laude.

Carrollton: Miguel A. Rodriguez, B.S.

Cedar Hill: Michael C. Wylie, M.Ed.

Clarendon: Deidre L. Means, M.S.

Cleburne: Aimee E. Scarbrough, B.S.W.

Clute: Lauren D. King, M.S.N.

Coleman: Kelly S. Corder, B.I.S.; and Zachary P. Doyle, B.S.

College Station: Jennifer L. Crump, B.I.S.

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Ray S. Wilcox, M.S.S.

Columbus, Ohio: Stephanie L. Peterson, M.Ed.

Comfort: Kimberly L. Sweeney, M.S.N.

Conroe: Joanna M. Moe, B.S.N.

Corpus Christi: Stephanie Herrera, B.S.S.

Dalhart: Breanna E. Hall, B.S.N.

Dallas: Whitnie T. Young, M.Ed.

Del Rio: Zachary L. Bynum, B.A.

Denver City: James M. Dougherty, B.A.

Eagle Pass: Stephany Ontiveros, B.A.

Easton, Pa.: Christopher J. Norci, M.S.S.

El Paso: Janeth I. Johnson, B.S.S.

Farrell, Pa.: Marsell L. Holden, B.I.S.

Fort George G Meade, Md.: Raymundo A. Ochoa, B.S.S.

Fort Stockton: Daniel J. Galvan, B.S.

Fort Worth: Erica J. Apostalo, M.A.; Jerone D. Eddings, M.Ed.; and Joel Ruiz, B.B.A.

Frederick, Md.: Jennifer L. Kalnbach, B.I.S.

Fredericksburg: Alanna N. Knapp, M.S.; and Cassandra L. Kyzar, B.S., cum laude.

Frisco: Bridgett D. Anderson, M.S.N.; and Bryant H. Rutledge, M.Ed.

Galax, Va.: Ashley D. Rich, B.S.

Garland: Christopher J. Jones, B.I.S.

Gatesville: Garrett M. Johnson, M.S.

Georgetown: Julia Cruz, M.S.

Graham: Spencer T. Sims, B.S.; and Travis D. Whitehead, B.B.A.

Granbury: Penny L. Evans, M.S.S.; Jo A. Foster, M.Ed.; and Caitlin A. Lott, M.A.

Grapevine: Kaitlin F. Kuzdak, B.S.

Helotes: Candace Collins, B.B.A.

Hondo: Leigh Ann Bodenchuk, M.S.

Houston: Christopher W. Chavez, B.S.; Dallas L. Gray, B.B.A.; and Donald Hund, M.S.N.

Hutto: Claudia S. Yharte, M.S.

Iola, Wis.: Barry D. Derickson, M.Ed.

Irving: Janet Farris, M.Ed.

Jacksboro: Chelsea C. Oliver, B.S.

Jacksonville, N.C.: Alyssa Y. Villasenor, B.S.S., cum laude.

Kaufman: Lauren M. Reyes, M.A.

Kenedy: Kimberley A. Yendrey-Powell, B.S., cum laude.

Kennedale: Hayden T. Elrod, B.I.S.

Kerrville: Nicklaus T. Randal, B.A.; and Rose M. Villarreal, M.Ed.

Killeen: Devine J. Bostick, B.S.

Kingwood: Sherry D. Mauney, M.S.N.

Lamesa: Andrew W. Sentell, B.S.; and Alisha B. Woodul, M.Ed.

Lampasas: Seth T. Kendrick, B.S.

Laredo: Jose A. Guardiola, B.S.

Lawton, Okla.: Colleen E. Ward, M.Ed.

Leander: Justin R. Webber, B.A.

Little Elm: Jordan E. Benfield, M.S.

Llano: Kathy D. Tribble, M.Ed.

Longview: Dominick R. Walker, M.Ed.

Magnolia: Lucas J. Richardson, B.S.

Mansfield: Tanesha F. Dasabe, B.S.; and Donavan J. Roberts, B.B.A.

Marfa: Tanner S. Thomasson, B.A.

Merkel: Claudia N. Ortega, B.A., cum laude.

Mesquite: Mary K. Lankford, B.I.S.; and Michael L. Weatherly, B.S.

Midland: Robin D. Byrne, M.S.N.; Alicia D. Frith, M.S.N.; and Megan L. Ivie, B.S.N.

Miles: Eddie S. Garcia-Duran, B.B.A.

New Braunfels: David R. Bushnell, M.S.N.; Michelle R. Flores, M.S.N.; Kameron L. Haecker, B.S.; Shineese R. Martinez, B.S.S., magna cum laude; Mary E. Miranda, B.A.; and Ryan C. Pina, B.B.A.

New Orleans, La.: Samuel D. Vomlehn, B.A.

Odessa: Amy M. Troutz, M.Ed.

Odessa, Wash.: Alex C. Wagenblast, B.S., magna cum laude.

Ozona: Kelsie L. Ramirez, B.A., magna cum laude.

Palm Springs, Calif.: Priscilla Velasquez, M.Ed.

Palmdale, Calif.: Linda L. Chowa, B.S.N.

Pampa: Emilie Troxell, M.A.

Pflugerville: Hayleyesus P. Gulilat, M.S.N.; and Kimberly D. Sedatole, B.B.A.

Plano: Caitlin M. Hartjes, B.S.

Red Oak: Preston R. Granzin, B.S.

Richmond: Jason B. Island, B.S.S., summa cum laude.

Round Rock: William L. Dyess, B.B.A.; Marissa N. Hecker, B.S.W.; and Mason J. Smith, B.B.A.

Saint Paul, Minn.: Raijon T. Kelly, B.A.

San Angelo: Kelli D. Abalos, B.S.W.; Chrystal D. Adams, B.I.S.; Monica G. Aguero, B.B.A.; Laura L. Allen, M.S.N.; Sandra E. Arevalo, B.S.; Kellie V. Blair, B.S.W., summa cum laude; Lisa D. Bonner, B.S.W.; Amanda A. Bowker, B.B.A.; Olivia Briones, B.A.; Michael A. Brothers, B.S.; Ruben Brown, M.Ed.; Shaylyn R. Burnham, M.S.N.; Benjamin J. Cantu, B.I.S.; Zarick J. Cervantes, B.S.; Leah A. Dutton, B.I.S.; Charles M. Freeman, B.S.; Jocelyn Garcia, B.A., cum laude; Sarah R. Guerrero, M.P.Ac., B.B.A., cum laude; Raziel J. Gurrola, B.B.A.; Andrea M. Haga, B.S.W.; Angela K. Hamilton, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Cari R. Harrison, M.S.; Jennifer Hedges, M.Ed.; Amber S. Hinojos, B.B.A.; Tiffany J. Huebner, M.A.; Alexis N. Ivans, M.S.N.; Sabrina A. Johnson, B.S.; Matthew S. Johnston, M.A.; Travis R. Lawler, M.Ed.; Jordan L. Layman, B.S.; Stacie Lorentz, B.B.A.; Matthew P. Martinez, B.S.; Nathan R. McKinnerney, B.S.; Logan K. Meacham, B.S.S.; Alissa A. Miller, B.S.N.; Ryan J. Parker, B.S., cum laude; Jessica C. Price, B.B.A.; Richard J. Righetti, M.Ed.; Megan L. Robertson, B.I.S., summa cum laude; Miguel Rodriguez, B.A.; Justine Salgado, M.Ed.; Noel R. Sanchez, B.S.; Michelle R. Sellers, B.S.; Kaitlyn D. Standard, B.A.; Samantha E. Starkey, B.S.; Lee B. Swaringin, B.I.S.; Daniel A. Tapia, B.S.; Ana M. Taylor, M.Ed.; Naomi J. Torres, M.A.; Sharon D. Troy, B.I.S.; Derek R. Tyner, B.S.; Kaelen D. Valdez, B.A.; Valerie C. Villarreal, B.S.; Cody S. Weiershausen, B.B.A.; Audrey V. Wells, B.A.; Christine L. Wells, M.Ed.; Jamie L. Wilson, M.Ed.; Jake K. Young, B.A.; and Bryce K. Zak, B.S.

San Antonio: Jacqueline G. Barrientes, M.Ed.; Rashawn E. Davis, B.S.; Omoni L. Dawson, B.S.; James G. Loveland, B.S.; Tracy L. Smith, M.Ed.; and Jacob L. Tschirhart, B.S.

Sanderson: Darren S. Seidel, B.S., magna cum laude.

Santa Anna: Sarah R. Herrod, B.S.

Scottsdale, Ariz.: Timothy C. Lo, M.S.S.

Seguin: Lynn E. Mittelstadt, B.S.N., M.S.N.

Stanton: Josue Rodriguez, B.S.

The Colony: Evin M. Benton, M.Ed.

Universal City: Lauren E. Brendel, M.S.S.

Valera: Cheyenne B. Jackson, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Water Valley: Cason W. Wood, B.S.S.

Waxahachie: Monique L. Richardson, B.A.

Weatherford: Shannon P. French, B.S.

Winters: Edward Garcia, M.Ed.; and Cassandra S. Mendoza, B.S.N.

Wolfforth: Robert L. Sport, B.S., cum laude.

Denain, France: Sophie Haggouchi, B.B.A.

Saujon, France: Leila M’Hamedi, B.B.A.

Ulsan, South Korea: Jin Hyung Lim, B.B.A.