Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
College of Business

Search Site

Information for:

Lt Col Scott M. Partin

  • Profile Image

Department of Aerospace Studies

Department Head and Professor of Aerospace Studies
  • 1990 Bachelor of Arts in Political Science, University of New Mexico
  • 1992 Graduate, Defense Language Institute, Spanish Basic Course
  • 1998 Masters of Public Administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  • 1999 United States Air Force Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, TX
  • 2003 Squadron Officer School (in residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2010 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)

Lieutenant Colonel Scott M. Partin is the commander, AFROTC Det 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, Texas. He is responsible for recruiting, training, motivating, and educating Air Force officer candidates. He is the senior Air Force officer on the campus with dual responsibilities as detachment commander and Chairman of the Department of Aerospace Studies with rank of full professor. Lieutenant Colonel Partin is responsible for determining who is accepted, trained, and ultimately commissioned as an officer in the United States Air Force. Prior to his selection as a commander, Lt Col Partin was the Chief of Target Intelligence, United States Forces Korea.  Prior to his assignment to Korea, Lt Col Partin served as the Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff at USSOUTHCOM.  He also served as the 404th Air Expeditionary Group Detachment Commander and the J2 for the Special Operations Command and Control Element Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Lt Col Partin was born in Newport Beach, California in 1969 and graduated from Robert E. Lee High School in Midland, Texas in 1987. He received a bachelor’s degree in Political Science from the University of New Mexico in 1990 and a master’s degree in Public Administration from the University of Nebraska at Omaha in 1998.

Lt Col Partin entered the US Air Force in 1991 as a Spanish Linguist and earned his commission from the University of Nebraska at Omaha in 1998.  He served as the intelligence liaison officer to the Colombian Air Force in support of USSOUTHCOM Commander’s theater security objectives under “Plan Colombia”. After his deployment to Colombia, he served as the 617th Combined Air Operations Center Analysis, Correlation, and Fusion Flight Commander during Operation Odyssey Dawn providing planning support to 2,100 combat missions over Libya required for the destruction of the Libyan Air Force and Integrated Air Defense System. 

Assignments

  1. Aug 1991 – Mar 1992, Student, Defense Language Institute, Spanish, Presidio of Monterey, California
  2. Mar 1992 – Jul 1992, Student, Apprentice Cryptologic Linguist Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
  3. Aug 1992 – Aug 1994, Cryptologic Linguist, 33rd Intelligence Squadron, Howard AB, Panama
  4. Sep 1994 – Aug 1996, Cryptologic Linguist, 97th Intelligence Squadron, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
  5. Aug 1996 – May 1998, Student, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 470, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  6. Jun 1998 – Feb 2001, Commander, Intelligence Element, Inter-American Air Forces Academy, Lackland, AFB, Texas
  7. Feb 2001 – Jul 2001, Director of Operations, Det 2, 67th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
  8. Jul 2001 – Apr 2002, Aide de Camp to the Commander, 12th Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
  9. Apr 2002 – Apr 2004, Office in Charge, Political and Military Analysis Element, 612th Intelligence Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
  10. Apr 2002 – Sep 2002, Air Force Mission Intelligence Officer (Deployed), Air Force Mission, MILGP, USSOUTHCOM, Bogota, Colombia
  11. Apr 2004 – Apr 2005, Chief, Squadron Intelligence, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
  12. Apr 2005 – Apr 2006, Chief, Intelligence Applications, 354th Operations Support Squadron,  Eielson AFB, Alaska
  13. May 2006 – December 2007, Student, Naval Post Graduate School, Monterey, California
  14. Dec 2007 – December 2008, Chief, African Engagement Branch, USAFE/A2, Ramstein AB, Germany
  15. Jan 2009 – May 2009, Collection Manager (Deployed), Combined Intelligence Fusion Center, Ankara, Turkey
  16. Jun 2009 – Dec 2009, Flight Commander, Analysis, Correlation and Fusion, 617th Air and Space Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
  17. Dec 2009 – Dec 2010, Chief, Intelligence and Analysis Production Division, 17th Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
  18. Mar 2010 – Jun 2010, Commander and Special Operations Command and Control Element Democratic Republic of the Congo J2 (Deployed), Operation OLYMPIC CHASE, Kisangani, Democratic Republic of the Congo
  19. Jun 2010 – Dec 2010, Deputy Branch Chief, Illicit Trafficking Branch, USSOUTHCOM, Doral, Florida
  20. Jan 2011 – Jun 2012, Chief, Transnational Issues Branch, USSOUTHCOM, Doral, Florida
  21. Jun 2012 – Mar 2013, Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff, USSOUTHCOM, Doral, Florida
  22. Apr 2013 – Aug 2013, Chief, Intelligence Resources Division, USSOUTHCOM, Doral, Florida
  23. Aug 2013 – Jun 2014, Chief, Intelligence Systems, Capabilities and Training Branch, United States Forces Korea, Seoul, Korea
  24. Jul 2014 – Jun 2014, Chief, Target Intelligence Branch, United States Forces Korea, Seoul, Korea
  25. Jul 2015 – Present, Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, Texas

Major Awards and Decorations:

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Army Commendation Medal
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal
  • Air and Space Campaign Medal
  • Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border 

Effective Dates of Promotion: 

  • Second Lieutenant – May 27, 1998
  • First Lieutenant – May 27, 1997   
  • Captain – May 27, 2002
  • Major – Jan 1, 2008
  • Lieutenant Colonel – Jun 1, 2013
31.440139; -100.460335