Skip Navigation
Department of Aerospace Studies
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

  image

Detachment Commander

image

Lieutenant Colonel Pedro E. Matos is the commander, AFROTC Det 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, Texas. He is responsible for recruiting, training, motivating, and educating Air Force officer candidates.  He is the senior Air Force officer on the campus with dual responsibilities as detachment commander and Chairman of the Department of Aerospace Studies with rank of full professor. Lieutenant Colonel Matos is responsible for determining who is accepted, trained, and ultimately commissioned as an officer in the United States Air Force. Prior to his selection as a commander, Lt Col Matos was the Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, United States Southern Command, and a Political-Military Strategist in which he was responsible for all Pol-Mil affairs aspects of Central America Countries.  Prior to his assignment to USSOUTHCOM, Lt Col Matos was the Commander of  the 17th Training Group, Detachment 1, Fort Huachuca, Arizona.  He commanded a geographically-separated unit providing training for Air Force personnel attending multiservice courses in Signals Intelligence, Workstation Maintenance, and Foreign Instrumentation Signals.

Lt Col Matos was born in Aguadilla, Puerto Rico in 1974 and graduated from Benito Cerezo High School in 1992. He received a bachelor’s degree from Inter-American University in 1996, a master’s degree in Human Resources from Oklahoma University in 2004, and a second master’s degree in Military Operational Art and Science from  Air University in 2010.

Lt Col Matos entered the Army in 1996 as a distinguished graduate of the Army ROTC program from the University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez Campus.  In 2001, after four years in the Army, he was approved for an Inter-Service transfer to the US Air Force.  He served in Saudi Arabia as a Senior Wing Reporting Officer during Operation Iraqi Freedom supporting 15+ airframes.  Lt Col Matos also supported USSOUTHCOM Commanders’ theater security objectives under “Plan Patriota” as the Senior Air Force Intelligence Advisor to the 3rd Division Commander in Colombia, providing mission planning support to over 25,000 soldiers, Airmen, and Sailors. After his deployment to Colombia, he was the Chief, ISR Policy Branch at the Headquarters Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice, Cum Laude, Inter-American University of Puerto Rico
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Army Reserve Officers’ Training Corps, University of Puerto Rico
1998 Army Military Intelligence Officer Basic Course, Ft. Huachuca, AZ
2001 Squadron Officer School (in residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Distinguished Graduate, Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow, AFB, TX
2004 Masters of Human Relations, University of Oklahoma
2007 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2010 Masters in Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, TX
2013 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Sep 1996-Jan 1997, Student, Defense Language Institute, English Language Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. Jan 1997-Sep 1998, Student, Military Intelligence Officers Basic Course, FT. Huachuca, Arizona
3. Sep 1998-Sep2001, Watch Officer/Platoon Leader, Global Response Operations Facility and SOUTHCOM desk Officer, NSA/CSS, FT Meade, Maryland
4. Sep 2001-Jan 2003, Student, USAF Intelligence Officer Course & Air Defense Command and Control Warfare & Intelligence Preparation of the Battlespace Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
5. Jan 2003-Jan 2005, Chief, Intelligence Targeting and Resources, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
6. Feb 2003-May 2003, Chief, Wing Reporting (Deployed), PSAB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
7. Jan 2005-Jan 2007, Director of Operations & Chief, Group Stan Eval, Inter-American Air Forces Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
8. May 2006-Dec 2006, Senior Intelligence Advisor (Deployed), US Embassy in Colombia
9. Jan 2007- July 2008, Chief, ISR Policy Branch, AF ISR Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
10. July 2008 – July 2009, Commander, 17th Training Group, Detachment 1, Fort Huachuca, AZ
11. Aug 2009 – June 2010, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
12. July 2010-July 2012, Political-Military Affairs Strategist (Central America), US SOUTHCOM, Doral, FL
13. July 2012–June 2013, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, USSOUTHCOM, Doral, FL
14. Jul 2013 – Present, Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with Gold Border
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – September 23, 1996
First Lieutenant – March 23, 1997
Captain – April 31, 2001
Major - October 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel - January 1, 2012

(Current as of March 2014)


Operations Officer

imageCaptain Paul G. Frisinger is the Operations Officer and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies at Air Force ROTC Detachment 847, Angelo State University, located in San Angelo, Texas.  He is responsible for recruiting, motivating, and educating Air Force officer candidates.  He is the direct liaison between the detachment commander and the AFROTC cadet corps.  Captain Frisinger is responsible for the direction and supervision of all leadership laboratory, corps military training, and field training preparation activities.

Captain Frisinger earned his commission via Officer Training School at Maxwell AFB, AL in 2004 after completing his Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering from the University of Texas at Austin.  He is a Developmental Engineer (62E) and has been assigned to the F-22 System Program Office at Wright-Patterson AFB, OH as well as the Space Vehicles Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) at Kirtland AFB, NM.  While at Wright-Patterson AFB, Captain Frisinger was competitively selected to attend the Air Force Institute of Technology where he earned a Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering in 2009, graduating in the top 20% of his class.  At his last assignment he served as the Phillips Research Site’s Section Commander, responsible for administering commander-directed programs, advising leadership on legal or misconduct matters for 200 military members, and enforcing regulations across two AFRL directorates for 1,100 personnel.

EDUCATION
2003 Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin, TX
2005 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2005 Air Force Fundamentals of Acquisition Management, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2009 Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
2011 Squadron Officer School (Correspondence)
2012 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2014 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2004 – May 2006, F-22 Subsystems Engineer, F-22 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2. June 2006 – August 2007, F-22 Maintenance Training Systems Engineer, F-22 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
3. August 2007 – March 2009, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Air Education and Training Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
4. March 2009 – June 2011, Deputy Chief, Spacecraft Cryogenics Section, Space Vehicles Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
5. July 2011 – July 2012, Section Commander, Phillips Research Site, Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
6. July 2012 – March 2013, Recruiting Flight Commander and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX
7. April 2013 – March 2014, Operations Flight Commander and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX
8. March 2014 – Present, Operations Officer and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with Oak Leaf Cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – Nov 10, 2004
First Lieutenant – Nov 10, 2006
Captain – Nov 10, 2008

(Current as of May 2014)


Recruiting Flight Commander

imageCaptain Jason L Naaktgeboren is the Recruiting Flight Commander and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies at Air Force ROTC Detachment 847, Angelo State University, located in San Angelo, Texas. He is responsible for managing all detachment activities to recruit in-college and high school students, and enlisted members in a 43,000 square mile area surrounding San Angelo, encompassing 38 counties and 120 high schools.

Captain Naaktgeboren enlisted in the Navy in 1998 and served seven years as a Flight Engineer on P-3C Orion and EP-3E Aries II aircraft. In that time, he amassed over 3,000 flight hours, and supported operations in the Balkans, Caribbean, and Middle East. In 2006 he enrolled in the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Northern Arizona University, earning a Bachelor of Arts in History in 2007 and a Master of Arts in History in 2009. He commissioned as his detachment’s Distinguished Graduate in 2009, and was
trained as an Intelligence Officer (14N) at Goodfellow AFB, TX. In his first assignment he served as the Mission Support Cell Chief and Intelligence Evaluator for MQ-1 Predator aircraft at Creech AFB, NV, where he provided real-time analysis in support of combat operations in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Libya. Additionally, Captain Naaktgeboren deployed to Kandahar AB, where he served as the Senior Intelligence Officer for the only joint U.S. Air Force/Royal Air Force Remotely Piloted Aircraft
squadron in Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
2007 Bachelor of Arts in History, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ
2009 Master of Arts in History, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ
2010 Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2010 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 Squadron Officer School (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1998 – May 1999, Naval Aircrew Candidate, Naval Aviation Technical Training Center, Naval Air
Station Pensacola, FL
2. May 1999 – April 2000, Student Flight Engineer, Patrol Squadron 30, Naval Air Station Jacksonville, FL
3. April 2000 – July 2003, Flight Engineer, Patrol Squadron 45, Naval Air Station Jacksonville, FL
4. August 2003 – October 2005, Instructor Flight Engineer, Fleet Air Reconnaissance Squadron 2, Naval Station Rota, Spain
5. June 2009 – March 2010, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX
6. March 2010 – April 2011, Wing Intelligence Duty Officer, 432nd Operations Support Squadron, Creech AFB, NV
7. April 2011– March 2013, Mission Support Cell Chief/Intelligence Evaluator, 18th Reconnaissance Squadron, Creech AFB, NV
8. March 2013 – Present, Recruiting Flight Commander and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal with two gold stars
Combat Readiness Medal
Navy Good Conduct Medal with one bronze star
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with one bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Navy and Marine Corps Overseas Service Ribbon
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Sea Service Deployment Ribbon with two bronze stars
NATO Medal with one bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – May 27, 2009
First Lieutenant – May 27, 2011
Captain – May 27, 2013

(Current as of March 2014)


Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge, Personnelimage

Master Sergeant Tracy N. Scott is the NCOIC of Det 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX.  She is responsible for all of the administrative processes for the assigned Air Force officer candidates.  She works closely with the Commander and Operations Officer keeping the cadet corps on track and within AFROTC standards.  She is also responsible for the direction and supervision of all in processing, contracting, and commissioning efforts of all cadets. MSgt Scott enlisted in the Air Force on 13 February 1997.  She has spent her entire career as a Personnel Manager at various bases to include a deployment to Iraq, supporting Operation Enduring Freedom.  During these assignments, MSgt Scott conquered various challenges.  Within three years of being assigned she was trusted as the NCOICs assistant in the largest orderly room on base, her work ethics earned her the Air Force Commendation Medal as a Senior Airman.  While assigned at Luke AFB, she headed two squadron level and one group level Commanders Support Staff, and then was requested by name to lead the Wing level staff.

MSgt Scott enjoys spending time with her family, at church (where she is in charge of the children’s nursery), mentoring and exercising. She is married to Active Duty member (M)Sgt Miguel Scott.  They have a son, Tramell Scott who is 5 years old.

EDUCATION                                                                                                                                                       2001- Airman Leadership School, Ramstein ABS Germany
2004- AA, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2007- BAC, Human Resource Management, Park University, Luke AFB AZ
2009- NCO Academy, Peterson AFB CO 

                                                                                                                        
ASSIGNMENTS 
1. May 1997 – June 2001, Student and Squadron Personnel Programs Manager, Dover AFB, DE
2. June 2001 – July 2003, Evaluations, Decorations, Promotion, and Special Actions program Manager, Stuttgart-Vaihing Germany
3. July 2003 – September 2010, NCOIC, CSS / NCOIC, Wing Command Section, Luke AFB AZ
4. September 2010 – Present, NCOIC, AFROTC Detachment 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS           
Air Force Meritorious Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service with three Oak Leaf Clusters
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon with Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class - 13 Feb 1997
Senior Airman - 13 Jun 1999
Staff Sergeant - 1 Jan 2002
Technical Sergeant - 1 Mar 2007
Master Sergeant - 1 Jun 2011

(Current as of March 2014)


Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge, Knowledge Opsimage

SSgt Oscar Perezmedellin is the Knowledge Operation Management NCO of Det 847, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX.  He is responsible for overseeing the office’s functions and for the overall unit’s support administration to include records keeping, cadet life-cycle, and controlling of the organizations assets.

SSgt Perezmedellin, enlisted in the United States Air Force in March of 2003.  Upon completion of Basic Military Training in Lackland AFB, Texas he was sent to Keesler AFB, Mississippi for his core AFSC training. After successfully completing the Information Management Technical School, he was sent to his first duties station in Minot AFB, North Dakota.  While at Minot AFB, SSgt Perezmedellin was assigned to 5th Communications Squadron and then was handpicked by his AFSC functional manager to support the 5th Operations Support Squadron.  In Aug of 2006 as a junior enlisted he was nominated for a special duty assignment to the Pentagon, Washington DC.  During his tour in DC, he was assigned to Headquarters Air Staff A1 Manpower and Personnel Directorate.  Halfway thru his tour at the Pentagon, still as a junior enlisted member he was again handpicked by the Deputy Director to serve as Suspense & Information Administrator to the Headquarters Air Force Executive Secretariat Services.

EDUCATION
2003 - Information Management Technical School, Keesler AFB, MS
2007 - Airman Leadership School, AFB, MD
2010 - Enrolled in AA, Information Management, Community College of the Air Force

ASSIGNMENTS
October 2010 – Present, AFROTC Detachment 847 Angelo State University, San Angelo TX
August 2006 – October 2010, Pentagon, Washington DC
July 2003 – August 2006, Minot AFB, Minot ND
April 2003 – July 2003, Keesler AFB, Biloxi MS
March 2003 – April 2003, Lackland AFB, San Antonio TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service with Oak Leaf Cluster
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic - 18 Mar 2003
Airman - 18 Sep 2003
Airman First Class - 18 Jul 2004
Senior Airman - 18 Mar 2006
Staff Sergeant - 01 Oct 2009

(Current as of March 2014)