Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Greek Life

Search Site

Information for:

Sorority & Fraternity member of the year with Greek Life coordinatorSorority & Fraternity member of the year with Greek Life coordinator

 

Awards and Honors

At Angelo State, we value and strive for excellence in everything we do. As members of Greek organizations, we strive to not only achieve, but to be leaders in our campus, local and national communities. We are pleased to honor and recognize individual members and chapters of Angelo State’s Greek community that have helped set the bar and challenge themselves to be the best.

Greek Awards 2013-2014

Chapter of the Year - Lambda Chi Alpha
Fraternity Member of the Year - Geoffrey Johnston, Lambda Chi Alpha 
Sorority Member of the Year - Jessica Kneisler, Sigma Kappa
New Member Class of the Year - Delta Zeta 
New Member of the Year - Zach Wright, Lambda Chi Alpha
President of the Year - Jackie Coty, Delta Zeta 
Chapter Advisor of the Year
- Tara Hart, Sigma Kappa Chapter Advisor
Faculty of the Year - Dr. Adria Battaglia (nominated by Sigma Kappa)
Greek Scholar (New Member)
- Trella Waight, SIgma Kappa
Greek Scholar (Active Member) - Connor Frankhouser, Pi Kappa Alpha
Academic Excellence
- Delta Zeta
Scholastic Improvement
- Pi Kappa Alpha
Outstanding Leadership and Involvement -
 Pi Kappa Alpha
Outstanding Community Service - Lambda Chi Alpha 
Most Improved Chapter
- Delta Zeta
Greek Spirit Award - Kappa Delta Rho colony

Greek Week 2014

Champions – Kappa Delta Rho colony

University Awards 2013-2014

Homecoming Spirit Stick - Pi Kappa Alpha

Rammy-Greek Social Organization of the Year - Pi Kappa Alpha

Rammy-Most Spirited Organization - Kappa Delta Rho colony

 

Other 2013-2014

Delta Zeta Region Awards
Top Officers in the Region
     President:  Jackie Coty
     Risk Management:  Rho Gamma
     Social Chair:  Linzi Pate
Merry Adamcik Academic Achievement Award: Tanzia Brown
Amarillo Alumnae Chapter Scholarship: Kylee Werland
Cathy Irvin Painter Most Improved Chapter
Carolyn Barnes Gullatt Formal Recruitment Award
Region XII Membership Award
Louise Bianchi Membership Award

Lambda Chi Alpha Region Awards:
Highest Recruitment 

Tau Kappa Epsilon Region Awards
Top 20 under 20:  Jacob Tschirhart