Skip Navigation

Class Notes

  • W. Bonham Magness Class of 1952

    Dr. W. Bonham Magness, clinical professor at the University of Texas School of Dentistry (UTSD) in Houston, has been honored by the Orthodontic Foundation, which donated $100,000 to UTSD to create the W. Bonham Magness Endowed Professorship in Orthdontics.

    After earning his D.D.S. from UTSD in 1956, Magness spent two years in the U.S. Air Force before returning to the UTSD graduate orthodontic program. He graduated again in 1960 and immediately joined the UTSD faculty.

    Magness completed his pre-dental education at San Angelo College in 1952.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Grant Teaff Class of 1952

    Grant Teaff was named the recipient of the 2016 National Football Foundation Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football Award in May 2016. He will be honored at the 59th NFF Annual Awards Dinner on Dec. 6 at the Waldorf Astoria in New York City.

    Posted 2016


  • Kent Flanagan Class of 1968

    Kent Flanagan, a long-time journalist for the Associated Press and Shelbyville (Tenn.) Times-Gazette, was elected in August of 2015 to the Tennessee Journalism Hall of Fame.

    Posted 2015


  • Jim Slaughter Class of 1968

    Jim Slaughter retired in July of 2015 after a long career in Texas high school athletics. He spent the last four years as athletic director for the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Larry Blair Class of 1968 & 1976

    Larry Blair was named interim superintendent of the Mineral Wells Independent School District in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Edward Walraven Class of 1970

    Edward Walraven retired following the spring 2017 semester after 43 years at Texas A&M University, first as a public relations writer and then a member of the journalism faculty.

    Posted 2017


  • Charlie Ramirez Class of 1972

    Charlie Ramirez retired in 2015 after 40 years with the Texas Department of Public Safety.

    Posted 2015


  • Delta Emerson Class of 1973

    Delta Emerson was promoted to president of global shared services at Ryan, an award-winning global tax services firm based in Dallas, in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Arnold Garcia Jr. Class of 1973

    Arnold Garcia Jr. joined Crosswind Media and Public Relations as a senior advisor in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Benny Cox Class of 1975

    Benny Cox, sheep and goat sales manager at Producers Livestock Auction in San Angelo, won a 2017 Fred T. Earwood Memorial Award from the Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association in August 2017. The Earwood Award is the TSGRA’s most prestigious award and honors those whose loyalty and dedication to the sheep and goat industry exemplify land and livestock values.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Mike McKay Class of 1975

    Mike McKay was named co-chair of the Legislative and Advocacy Committee for the Coalition for Aging, LGBT – North Texas in April 2016. He is also southwest regional manager for the Peace Corps.

    Posted 2016


  • Isaac Castro Class of 1977

    Isaac Castro was appointed to the Texas Judicial Compensation Commission by Gov. Greg Abbott in April 2017. The JCC is a body that recommends the salaries for justices and judges of the state Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, Courts of Appeals and state district courts.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Les Plagens Class of 1977 & 1979

    Dr. Les Plagens in July of 2015 took over the role of director of instructional support services at Texas State Technical College in Brownwood.

    Posted 2015


  • Drew Montgomery Class of 1978

    Drew Montgomery, who played on the Rams’ 1978 NAIA National Championship football team, was named president of the Madisonville High School Alumni Association in 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Brian Shannon Class of 1979

    Dr. Brian Shannon, the Charles “Tex” Thornton Professor of Law at Texas Tech University, was named a Horn Professor by the TTUS Board of Regents in March of 2015. The professorship recognizes scholarly achievement and outstanding service to Texas Tech.

    Posted 2015


  • Kenneth Gully Class of 1979

    Kenneth Gully was named Conservation Farmer of the Year by the Tom Green County Soil and Water Conservation District and runner-up Conservation Farmer of the Year for Natural Resources Conservation Service Administrative Zone 2 – in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Victor Pyle Class of 1979

    Victor Pyle was named head cross country coach at Millsap High School in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Mark McFarland Class of 1980

    Dr. Mark McFarland retired on Aug. 31, 2015, after 35 years with the Texas A&M University System. His final posts were Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service soil fertility specialist in College Station, Extension Service water quality coordinator, and associate head of the Soil and Crop Sciences Department at Texas A&M.

    Posted 2015


  • Saundra Paschal Class of 1980

    Saundra Paschal, a mathematics teacher at San Angelo Lake View High School, was named the Top Educator of the Year for 2017 by the International Association of Top Professionals in December 2016. She was also included in Marquis Who’s Who in April 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Mike Millegan Class of 1980

    Mike Millegan was named to the Board of Directors of Wireless Telecom Group in November 2016. Then in August 2017, he was named to the Board of Directors for Vettd, a leader in data science and machine intelligence innovations for human resources.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Brian J. May Class of 1980 & 1982

    Dr. Brian J. May, president of ASU, was appointed to the NCAA Division II Presidents Council in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Edwin Miranda Class of 1981

    Edwin Miranda was hired as the director of quality at Legacy Pharmaceutical Packaging in St. Louis, Mo., in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Gary L. Banks Class of 1981

    Gary L. Banks was appointed first associate judge of Child Protection Court for the Concho Valley in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Deb Hollingsworth Class of 1981

    Deb Hollingsworth was named principal of Jackson Elementary School in the Abilene Independent School District in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Doug Kuhlmann Class of 1981

    Doug Kuhlmann resigned as head football coach and athletic director at San Angelo Lake View High School to take an assistant coach position at Class 6A Austin Westlake High School in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Judy Parker Class of 1982

    Judy Parker, a county court-at-law judge in Lubbock County, was appointed to the 7th Court of Appeals by Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. J. Bruce Moring Class of 1982 & 1986

    Dr. J. Bruce Moring, an assistant professor of biology at East Central University in Oklahoma, was one of five ECU faculty members chosen for inaugural Summer Research Opportunity Awards for the Oka’ Institute. He participated in an eight-week sessions as a research professor at the institute.

    Posted 2017


  • Petra (Pat) Trevino Class of 1983

    Petra (Pat) Trevino was named the customer service manager for the City of San Angelo Water Utilities Department in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Linda Stephens Class of 1983, 1991 & 2001

    Linda Stephens was named chief nursing officer at Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital in Katy in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Landel C. Hobbs Class of 1984

    Landel C. Hobbs has been appointed to the Board of Directors of ValueVision Media Inc., a multichannel electronic retailer. He will serve on the Audit Committee and the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee.

    Currently chief executive officer of the LCH Enterprises consulting firm, Hobbs previously served as chief operating officer of Time Warner Cable and also held executive positions at AOL Tim Warner, Turner Broadcasting System and CSPAN.

    Hobbs earned his Bachelor of Business Administration from ASU in 1984.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Adm. Eric Coy Young Class of 1984

    U.S. Navy Rear Admiral Eric Coy Young received his second star and assumed command of the Navy Reserve Forces Command in Norfolk, Va., in November of 2014. He had served as deputy chief of the Navy Reserves since 2012.

    Posted 2015


  • Judge E. Scott Frost Class of 1984

    Judge E. Scott Frost was nominated by President Obama to serve on the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas in March 2016. He has served as a magistrate judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas since 2011. 

    Posted 2016


  • Norma Jennings Class of 1984

    Norma Jennings published her second romantic mystery novel, “Passenger from Greece,” in October 2015 and was named a winner in the 50 Great Writers You Should Be Reading Book Awards in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • David Mullins Class of 1984

    David Mullins was named general manager of the WFSU public TV and radio station at Florida State University in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Darrell Hagemann Class of 1984

    Darrell Hagemann recorded his 500th win as head boys basketball coach at Round Rock McNeil High School in the fall of 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Wallace R. Nichols Class of 1984

    Wallace R. Nichols, president of W.R. Nichols Law in Scottsdale, Ariz., was recognized as a Distinguished Professional by Expert Network, an invitation-only professional network service, in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • David Etheredge Class of 1985

    David Etheredge, professor of biology at South Plains College, received SPC’s 2014 Faculty Excellence Award for his efforts in teaching, supporting and inspiring students.

    An SPC faculty member since 1988, Etheredge earned his bachelor’s degree in biology from ASU in 1985 and his master’s in biology from ASU in 1987. He also holds an associate degree from Western Texas College.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Rev. Darren L. Skinner Class of 1985

    Rev. Darren L. Skinner was appointed as the new pastor at St. Paul’s United Methodist Church in Las Cruces, N.M., in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Alan “A.J.” Moore Class of 1985

    Alan “A.J.” Moore was named CEO of the San Angelo YMCA in March 2017. Moore has been at the YMCA since 2004 and also served as an assistant track and field coach at ASU from 2000-04.

    Posted 2017


  • Martha Anne Langston Class of 1986

    Martha Anne Langston was honored in August of 2015 by Capital Who’s Who Branding for her distinguished accomplishments and contributions in the field of religious service. Langston is the secretary and ministry assistant at Belmore Baptist Church in San Angelo.

    Posted 2015


  • Mitchell G. Perry Class of 1986

    Mitchell G. Perry was elected in July of 2015 as the 2015-16 secretary of the Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants.

    Posted 2015


  • Laura Lynn Keith Class of 1986

    Laura Lynn Keith was inducted into the International Nurses Association concurrent with her publication in the Worldwide Leaders in Nursing magazine in July 2016. She is an RN at Home Health Services of MKM in Mason.

    Posted 2016


  • Brad Burnett Class of 1986

    Brad Burnett was named chief financial officer (CFO) for the City of Weatherford in November 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Barry Kniffen Class of 1986

    Barry Kniffen was inducted into the Texas Tennis Coaches Association Hall of Fame in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Kerry Therwhanger Class of 1986

    Kerry Therwhanger was hired as head football coach and athletic director for the Timpson Independent School District in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Erin Armstrong Class of 1986

    Eric Armstrong joined the newly rebranded National United Bank in Copperas Cove as president and loan officer in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Candis R. Hicks Class of 1986

    Candis R. Hicks was named a Distinguished Aluma of Howard Payne University in August 2017. She was honored during HPU Homecoming activities in October.

    Posted 2017


  • Jessica Robledo Class of 1986

    Jessica Robledo was sworn in as the new police chief of Pflugerville in February 2017. She previously served as the only female assistant chief in the Austin Police Department.

    Posted 2017


  • Robert P. Hunter Class of 1987

    Dr. Robert P. Hunter has been appointed as chief scientific officer of Parnell Inc., a pharmaceutical company that develops and manufactures innovative animal health solutions. He will direct global sales and marketing teams in 14 countries.

    Prior to joining Parnell, Hunter spent 10 years as a senior research and development director for Elanco, a division of Eli Lilly and Co. He has also taught veterinary pharmacology at Kansas State University and Louisiana State University, and previously worked in the animal health division of Pfizer Inc.

    Hunter earned his ASU bachelor’s degree in animal science in 1987. He also holds a master’s degree from Texas A&M University and a doctorate from Louisiana State.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Mike Hayworth Class of 1987

    Mike Haworth was promoted to police chief of the Pinellas Park Police Department in Florida in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Pam Cunningham Class of 1987

    Pam Cunninghamwas named executive vice president of Southside Bank in Tyler in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Ricky Peacock Class of 1987

    Ricky Peacock was named head football coach and athletic director at McCamey High School in May of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Brandon Barker Class of 1987

    Brandon Barker was named co-manager of First Financial Brokerage Services at First Financial Bank in Abilene in January 2017, along with fellow ASU alum Rick Howard.

    Posted 2017


  • Debbie Bynum Class of 1987

    Debbie Bynum was named the new professional development director for the Ector County Independent School District in Odessa in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Lonnie Hise Class of 1987

    Lonnie Hise was hired as the new superintendent for the Windthorst Independent School District near Wichita Falls in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Paul Michalewicz Class of 1987 & 2006

    Paul Michalewicz was hired in June of 2015 as the new superintendent for the Florence Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Judi Whitis Class of 1988

    Dr. Judi Whitis was named superintendent of the Decatur Independent School District in the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex in June 2017. She previously served as superintendent of the Valley Mills ISD near Waco.

    Posted 2017


  • Cheryl A. Fuller Class of 1989

    Cheryl A. Fuller has been appointed by Texas Gov. Rick Perry to the Rehabilitation Council of Texas, where she will advocate in the vocational rehabilitation process for people with disabilities.

    An Austin resident, Fuller is assistant commissioner of the Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services (DARS) Division for Rehabilitative Services and a past director of the Texas Workforce Investment Council.

    Fuller received her ASU bachelor’s degree in 1989.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Steven Jason Hall Class of 1989

    Steven Jason Hall was elected chief financial officer of Behringer Harvard Opportunity REIT II Inc. by the company’s board of directors in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Randy Penson Class of 1989

    Randy Pensonwas named the assistant director for global safety and risk management in the Global Education Office at Virginia Tech University in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Lane Porter Class of 1989

    Lane Porterwas named president of Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association at the organization’s 100th anniversary celebration in July of 2015 in Kerrville.

    Posted 2015


  • Heather Tessmer Class of 1989

    Heather Tessmer was named a 2014 Outstanding Lawyer by the San Antonio Business Journal and was honored at a ceremony in November of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Richy Womack Class of 1989

    Richy Womack was elected to the Board of Directors of City National Bank in Colorado City in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jaime Limas Class of 1989

    Jaime Limas was named district executive for the Buffalo Mountain District of the Texas Trails Boy Scout Council in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Carolyn Mullican Class of 1989

    Carolyn Mullican, a teacher at East Ridge Elementary School in Sweetwater, was named the Region 14 Elementary Teacher of the Year in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dan Vera Class of 1989

    Dan Vera was hired as director of human resources for the Manor Independent School District just north of Austin in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Tommy T. Hudson Class of 1989

    Tommy T. Hudson retired as deputy city manager of the City of Midland in February 2017 after having served in Midland city government since 1994.

    Posted 2017


  • Tony Lombardi Class of 1989

    Tony Lombardi, a retired U.S. Air Force lieutenant colonel, was hired as the new director of the Gillespie County Airport in Fredericksburg, Texas, in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kim Spicer Class of 1989 & 1995

    Kim Spicerwas named the new assistant superintendent for curriculum and instruction for the Wylie Independent School District in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Ryder Warren Class of 1990

    Dr. Ryder Warren was named the new superintendent of the Northwest Independent School District in the Fort Worth area in June 2016. He had served the last six years as superintendent of the Midland ISD.

    Posted 2016


  • Michael Schooler Class of 1990

    Michael Schooler was named a 2015 National Distinguished Principal by the National Association of Elementary School Principals in September 2015. He is currently the principal of the U.S. State Department-assisted International Community School of Addis Ababa in Ethiopia.

    Posted 2016


  • Kyle Freeman Class of 1990

    Kyle Freeman was named head football coach and athletic director at Ozona High School in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Derek Smith Class of 1991

    Derek Smith was hired as an assistant professor of chemistry at Howard Payne University in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Mike Carter Class of 1991

    Mike Carter was named superintendent of the May Independent School District in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Carmen Antu-Montemayor Class of 1991

    Carmen Antu-Montemayor was named 2016-17 Secondary Teacher of the Year for the San Angelo Independent School District in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Jack Nowlin Class of 1991

    Dr. Jack Nowlin was named the new dean of the Texas Tech University School of Law in June 2017. He previously served as the senior associate dean, professor of law and Jessie D. Puckett Jr. Lecturer at the University of Mississippi School of Law.

    Posted 2017


  • James Reid Class of 1991 & 1993

    James Reid was named Angelo State University director of athletics in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Donna King Class of 1992

    Donna King was appointed judge of the 26th Judicial District of Texas in Williamson County by Gov. Rick Perry in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Lucy Snyder Class of 1992

    Lucy Snyder received two Bram Stoker Awards from the Horror Writers Association in May of 2015 at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta. The Stoker Award is the highest honor given by the HWA, and Snyder has now won four Stoker Awards for her writing.

    Posted 2015


  • Del Van Cox Class of 1992

    Del Van Cox was promoted to head football coach and athletic director at Abilene High School in March of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Juan Villarreal Class of 1992

    Juan Villarrealwas named the principal of Gunn Junior High School in Arlington in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Merl Brandon Class of 1992

    Dr. Merl Brandon was named the new superintendent of the Stanton Independent School District in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Amy McDaniel Class of 1992

    Amy McDaniel, a former sports editor for the ASU Rambouillet yearbook and Ram Page campus newspaper, was named the Texas Girls Coaches Association Division I Sports Writer of the Year in April 2017. Amy is a sports writer for the San Angelo Standard-Times.

    Posted 2017


  • Rikke Black Class of 1993

    Rikke Blackwas named the new principal at Lee Middle School in San Angelo in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Tracy Meador Class of 1993

    Tracy Meadorwas named principal of McNeil Elementary School in McKinney in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Shane Adkins Class of 1993

    Shane Adkins was named Secondary Teacher of the Year at the Iowa Park Chamber of Commerce Banquet in January 2016. He teaches at Iowa Park High School.

    Posted 2016


  • Monty Gibson Class of 1993

    Monty Gibson was named a Master Strength and Conditioning Coach by the Collegiate Strength and Conditioning Coaches Association in May 2016. He is a strength and conditioning coach at Texas A&M University.

    Posted 2016


  • Dawn Smith Class of 1993

    Dawn Smith was selected as a 2016 New York State Senate “Woman of Distinction” by Sen. Tom O’Mara on May 2016. Smith is the transition and care management program manager at the Bath VA Medical Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Stephen Lee Class of 1993

    Stephen Lee was named offensive coordinator for the football team at the University of Mary Hardin Baylor in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Ross Lassiter Class of 1993

    Ross Lassiter was named head football coach and athletic director at Olton High School in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jason Bannowsky Class of 1993

    Jason Bannowsky was elected second vice president of the Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association for 2017-18 in August 2017. He ranches in Menard and Kimble counties and is a wool buyer for Lempriere USA Inc.

    Posted 2017


  • Mohammad J. Zaki Class of 1993

    Mohammad J. Zaki, a professor of computer science at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, was named a fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE) in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kevin Harrington Class of 1993

    Kevin Harrington was profiled as one of the “52 Faces of Our Community” by the Midland Reporter-Telegram in May 2017. He is the president of the St. Vincent de Paul Society that provides financial assistant to Midland residents struggling to pay rent and utility bills.

    Posted 2017


  • Eric Cole Class of 1993

    Eric Cole won national titles in the shot put, 35-pound weight throw and 56-pound weight throw at the 2017 USATF Indoor National Championships in February 2017 – and then won national titles in the discus, hammer throw, shot put and 35-pound weight throw at the 2017 USATF Outdoor National Championships in July 2017. He was also named the USATF 2016 Male Athlete of the Year in the 40-49 year age group.

    Posted 2017


  • Dan M. Harris Class of 1994

    Chief Patrol Agent Dan M. Harris has taken over as commander of the Blaine Sector of the U.S. Border Patrol in Washington.

    A Border Patrol agent since 1995, Harris previously served as deputy chief patrol agent of the Grand Forks Sector covering Minnesota and North Dakota. He is a sixth-generation law enforcement officer who began his career with the San Angelo Police Department.

    Harris earned his ASU bachelor’s degree in psychology in 1994. He also holds a master’s degree in joint campaign planning and strategy from the National Defense University’s Joint Forces Staff College in Norfolk, Va.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jennifer Peirson Class of 1994

    Dr. Jennifer Peirson has been named principal of McKinney Boyd High School, where she had served as associate principal since 2008.

    After earning her ASU bachelor’s degree in special education, Peirson stayed to earn her Master of Education in 1994. She began her teaching career at San Angelo Central High School and has also held teaching and administrative positions at South Garland High School, Webb Middle School in Garland and Lakeview Centennial High School.

    Peirson also holds a doctorate from Texas A&M University-Commerce.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Mike Jinks Class of 1994

    Mike Jinks was named head football coach at Bowling Green State University in December 2015.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Joseph Gillespie Class of 1994

    Joseph Gillespie was hired as linebackers coach at the University of Tulsa in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Cody Acree Class of 1994

    Cody Acree, a senior equity research analyst for Drexel Hamilton, was named by TIPRANKS in March 2017 as one of the 25 top analysts in the technology sector who generated the highest returns to investors in 2016.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Marta Diffen Class of 1994

    Marta Diffen was hired as the new director of development for Schreiner University in Kerrville in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dale Dunlap Class of 1994

    Dale Dunlap was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services District 3 administrator for the Rolling Plains region in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Rick Howard Class of 1994

    Rick Howard was named co-manager of First Financial Brokerage Services at First Financial Bank in Abilene in January 2017, along with fellow ASU alum Brandon Barker.

    Posted 2017


  • Leslie Cope Class of 1995

    Leslie Cope was elected to the Board of Directors of the Commercial Bank in Mason in March of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Stephanie Howard Class of 1995

    Stephanie Howard was named the superintendent of the Plains Independent School District in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Austin Clarkson Class of 1995

    Austin Clarkson was named the 2016-17 Secondary School Teacher of the Year for the Kerrville Independent School District in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Michelle Sipley Class of 1995

    Michelle Sipley was named the new director of financial aid at Syracuse University in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Tara Salisbury Class of 1996

    Tara Salisbury has been named the Education Service Center Region 15 Elementary Teacher of the Year for the 2013-14 school year and is now in the running to be named Texas Elementary Teacher of the Year.

    A third-grade language arts teacher at Grape Creek Elementary School, Salisbury was also named the 2013-14 Grape Creek Intermediate Teacher of the Year. She earned her bachelor’s degree in early childhood education at ASU in 1996 and her master’s in school administration in 2012.

    Salisbury is married to Dr. Micheal Salisbury, chair of the ASU Department of Agriculture.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Marty Gibbs Class of 1996

    Marty Gibbs was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service district extension administrator for District 7 in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Richard “Rick” Minzenmayer Class of 1996

    Richard “Rick” Minzenmayer retired in April of 2015 after 30 years with the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service.

    Posted 2015


  • Deborah Campbell Class of 1996

    Deborah Campbell was named the 2017 Texas Secondary Teacher of the Year by the Texas Association of School Administrators.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Sam Robinson Class of 1996

    Sam Robinson was named the head football coach at Cedar Ridge High School in Round Rock in February 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Lisa Taiclet Class of 1996

    Lisa Taiclet was named the 2016-17 Elementary Teacher of the Year for the San Angelo Independent School District in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Jeff D. Hamilton Class of 1996 & 1998

    Jeff D. Hamilton was hired as the new head football coach and athletic director at Bandera High School in May of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Rosa Avendaño Class of 1996 & 2004

    Rosa Avendaño was named the new principal at Keyes Elementary School in the Irving Independent School District in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jason Hewitt Class of 1997

    Dr. Jason Hewitt was named the chief academic officer for secondary schools in the Bastrop Independent School District in May 2016. He finished out the 2015-16 school year as Bastrop HS principal.

    Posted Fall 2016

    More Notes


  • Katharine Eagan Class of 1997

    Katharine Eagan was named chief executive officer of the Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART) in Tampa, Fla., by the company’s board of directors in November of 2014. In August of 2015, she was nominated for the U.S. White House “Champion of Change” program as an innovator in transportation for the future.

    Posted 2015


  • Brian Christopher Lowe Class of 1997

    Brian Christopher Lowe was named the new principal at North Hopkins High School in the North Hopkins Independent School District near Sulphur Springs in Northeast Texas in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Shawn Wahl Class of 1997

    Dr. Shawn Wahl was named interim dean of the College of Arts and Letters at Missouri State University in April 2017. He previously served as chair of the ASU Communication and Mass Media Department.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Jeffrey Durgin Class of 1997

    Dr. Jeffrey Durgin was appointed the new owner of Medical Spa of Midland, a leading provider of medical facial aesthetics, in August 2017. Durgin is a cosmetic surgeon with over 10 years of experience as a surgeon and educator. He graduated summa cum laude from ASU and then went to medical school at the University of Texas Health Science Center.

    Posted 2017


  • Gregory Conaway Class of 1998

    Gregory Conaway was named vice president and chief accounting officer at Carizzo Oil & Gas Inc. in Houston in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Jonathan Luce Class of 1998

    Jonathan Luce was promoted to vice president of worldwide sales for RF Code in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Tanya Solsbery Class of 1998

    Tanya Solsbery was named director of Baptist Retirement Community’s (BRC) $22 million expansion, named The Crest, in March 2016. BRC is a continuing care retirement community in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Amanda Magallan Class of 1998

    Amanda Magallan was selected in February 2016 as the next superintendent of the Terrell County School District.

    Posted 2016


  • Mike Peters Class of 1998

    Mike Peters was named head football coach and athletic director at Fort Stockton High School in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Kathryn E. Perez Class of 1998

    Dr. Kathryn E. Perez, an assistant professor of biology at the University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley, was credited in May 2017 with the discovery of a new species of the South Texas scrub snail genus Praticolella, which is found only on Padre Island and in coastal Cameron County.

    Posted 2017


  • Rebecca Cline Class of 1998 & 2006

    Rebecca Cline was named the new principal at Lincoln Middle School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Farrah Gomez Class of 1999

    Farrah Gomez was promoted in June of 2015 as an executive director of schools for the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Shawn Williams Class of 1999

    Dr. Shawn Williams was presented the Non-Tenured Faculty Award at Campbellsville University (Kentucky) in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Dana Cooper Class of 2000

    Dana Cooper, an associate professor of history at Stephen F. Austin State University, was featured in the documentary “Million Dollar Princesses” on the Smithsonian Channel that aired in January of 2015. She was also named to Nerdwallet.com’s list of “40 Under 40: Professors Who Inspire” for 2015 in March.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Mark Boyle Class of 2000

    Dr. Mark Boylewas named medical director of First Choice Emergency Room’s Houston-Jones Road facility in Houston in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Crystal Parker Class of 2000

    Crystal Parker, an attorney at Jackson Walker LLP in Dallas, was selected to the “Texas Super Lawyers – Rising Stars” list by Thomson Reuters. The list was published in the April 2016 issue of Texas Monthly magazine.

    Posted 2016


  • Ben Adams Class of 2000

    Ben Adams was promoted to interactive editor at the Odessa American newspaper in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Mark Woods Class of 2000

    Mark Woods joined People Bank in Lubbock as vice president in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Bobby Vaughn Class of 2000

    Bobby Vaughn was named the new director of accounting for the Rockwall Independent School District near Dallas in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Quentin Wright Class of 2000 & 2002

    Dr. Quentin Wright was named the new vice president of instruction at Lone Star College-Tomball in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Chad Ellis Class of 2001

    Chad Ellis was selected as the Society for Range Management’s 2015 Young Range Professional Award at the society’s annual meeting in February of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jamie Robinson Class of 2001

    Jamie Robinson was named principal at Fair Oaks Ranch Elementary School in Boerne in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Chris Evans Class of 2001

    Chris Evans was named the new head football coach at Wheeler High School, the Class 2A high school for Wheeler in the Texas panhandle, in June 2017. He left San Angelo Lake View High School after being on the Chiefs coaching staff since 2009.

    Posted 2017


  • Mason Vaughan Class of 2001

    Mason Vaughan was named president of the First National Bank of Eldorado in February 2017. He first joined the FNB staff as a vice president in 2003.

    Posted 2017


  • Sterlin Gilbert Class of 2002

    Sterlin Gilbert was named offensive coordinator at University of South Florida in January 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Justin Carrigan Class of 2002

    Justin Carrigan was named the first-ever head football coach at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin in Odessa in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Delia Cullins Class of 2002

    Delia Cullins was promoted in February of 2015 to assistant vice president of operations at TexasBank in Brownwood.

    Posted 2015


  • Matthew Gutierrez Class of 2002

    Dr. Matthew Gutierrez was hired as the new superintendent of the Seguin Independent School District near San Antonio in July 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Dr. Jason Skelton Class of 2002

    Dr. Jason Skeltonwas named the new principal at San Angelo’s Holiman Elementary School in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Brice Foster Class of 2002

    Brice Foster was named vice president of First United Bank in Lubbock in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Amanda J. Fawver Class of 2002

    Amanda J. Fawver was named the new planning director for the City of Amarillo in August 2016. She previously served as planning and development administrator for the City of San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Johnnie Fair Class of 2002

    Johnnie Fair was named head football coach at Killeen Shoemaker High School in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Henry Gonzales Class of 2002

    Henry Gonzales was named head boys soccer coach at San Angelo Lake View High School in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Lara Nelson Class of 2002

    Lara Nelson was named the new assistant principal at Upland Heights Elementary School in the Frenship Independent School District near Abilene in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Stacy Pierson Class of 2002

    Stacy Pierson was promoted to the new position of director of student success and truancy in the Coldspring-Oakhurst Consolidated Independent School District just north of Houston in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Rob Cook Class of 2002 & 2004

    Rob Cook was appointed as a pasture and rangeland consultant in the Agriculture Division of the Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation in Ardmore, Okla., in November 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Angela Taylor Class of 2003

    Angela Taylor joined the news team at WESH-TV in Orlando, Fla., as a news anchor in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Whitney Bownds Class of 2003

    Whitney Bowndswas promoted to loan officer at the Commercial Bank in Mason in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • David N. Williams Class of 2003

    David N. Williams was appointed as an equity research associate on the Drexel Hamilton LLC brokerage firm’s Semiconductor Research Team in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Courtney Levens Class of 2003

    Courtney Levens was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new family and consumer sciences agent for Brown County in October 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Mary Guerra Class of 2003

    Mary Guerra, medical director for Banfield Pet Hospital’s Dallas-Fort Worth Central District, was profiled in Healthy Hispanic Living magazine in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Gabriel Lopez Class of 2003

    Gabriel Lopez was named principal of West Briar Middle School in the Houston Independent School District in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Sarah Teaff Class of 2003

    Sarah Teaff was named the new chief operating officer of St. Luke Community Healthcare in Ronan, Mont., in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Jenna Turnage Class of 2003

    Jenna Turnage joined the Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce in Charleston, S.C., as its new director of corporate partnerships in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Tony Vu Class of 2003

    Tony Vu reached the 100-win mark as head boys’ soccer coach at San Angelo Central High School in January 2017. He is the first Central soccer coach to reach that mark.

    Posted 2017


  • Kayla Davidson Class of 2004

    Kayla Davidsonpublished a children’s book titled “The Ride” through Virtuous Books for Kids in February of 2015. She is also the author of “Daddy’s Little Squirrel.”

    Posted 2015


  • Kirk Byrd Class of 2004

    Kirk Byrd was named the new head coach and athletic director at Crane High School in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Robin Graves Class of 2004

    Robin Graves, Miles Junior High and High School principal, was named the 2015-16 Region XV Principal of the Year by the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Martha Saucedo Class of 2004

    Martha Saucedo was named the Texas Association of School Administrators’ 2016 Texas Secondary Teacher of the Year in October 2015. She teaches family consumer science in the Brady ISD. She also won a Leadership Award for secondary teachers at the 2016 H-E-B Excellence in Education Awards Ceremony in San Antonio in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Robert Moore Class of 2004

    Robert Moore was honored for completing the year-long Leadership Texarkana community leadership program in April 2016. He is a senior vice president with Wells Fargo Business Banking in Texarkana.

    Posted 2016


  • Scott Larrabee Class of 2004

    Scott Larrabee was hired as the new head coach of the girls’ basketball team at Sehome High School in Bellingham, Wash., in May 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kayla Hons Class of 2005

    Kayla Hons was named vice president and loan officer of Community National Bank in Mineral Wells in March 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Morgan Chegwidden Class of 2005

    Morgan Chegwidden was promoted to director of animal services for the City of San Angelo in June 2017. She had previously served as the city’s budget manager. She was also named a “20 Under 40” honoree by the San Angelo Standard-Times for 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Zach Ramirez Class of 2005 & 2011

    Zach Ramirezin July of 2015 was named the new principal at Goliad Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Kyle Youngblood Class of 2006

    Kyle Youngblood was hired as the Texas AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Throckmorton County in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Aaryn Valenzuela Class of 2006

    Aaryn Valenzuela joined the news team at WALB-TV in Albany, Ga., as a weekend anchor and reporter in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jenette Spurbeck Class of 2006

    Jenette Spurbeck was promoted to assistant principal at Clarksville High School in Clarksville, Tenn., in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Elaine Dispo Class of 2006

    Dr. Elaine Dispo graduated with her Ph.D. in leadership from Our Lady of the Lake University in the fall of 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Forrest Holt Class of 2006

    Forrest Holt was part of the production team that produced the “Pokémon Super Bowl” commercial that ran during the NFL Super Bowl in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Lori Loomis Boies Class of 2006

    Lori Loomis Boies, an instructor of biological sciences at St. Mary’s University in San Antonio, was installed as the president of the Bexar County Medical Society Alliance in January 2017. She also serves as the vice president of communications for the Texas Medical Association Alliance.

    Posted 2017


  • James B. Campbell Class of 2006

    James B. Campbell, director of Robert Massie Funeral Home in San Angelo, was named the 2016-17 Funeral Director of the Year by the West Texas Funeral Directors Association in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Gena Fleming Class of 2006

    Gena Fleming was named the new principal at Camacho Elementary School in the Leander Independent School District just north of Austin in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Ben Lyons Class of 2006

    Ben Lyons was promoted to defensive coordinator of the Chiefs football team at San Angelo Lake View High School in August 2017. He has coached at Lake View since 2006.

    Posted 2017


  • Grant Freeman Class of 2006

    Grant Freeman was named the head football coach at Wichita Falls High School in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Cory Robinson Class of 2007

    Cory Robinson was promoted to curator of history at San Angelo’s Fort Concho National Historic Landmark in August of 2015. He has been at Fort Concho for 13 years.

    Posted 2015


  • Megan Hastings Class of 2007

    Megan Hastings was recognized with a 2016 Impact Award: Four for the Future by the Auto Care Association in September 2016. The award honors four aftermarket professionals age 40 or younger who have made remarkable contributions within the auto care industry. Hastings is the digital marketing and training manager for Aftermarket Auto Parts Alliance Inc.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Ashley Gould Class of 2007

    Ashley Gould was named head volleyball coach at San Angelo Lake View High School in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jayson Wilhelm Class of 2007

    Jayson Wilhelm was named head football coach and athletic director at Menard High School in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Molly McDonough Class of 2007

    Molly McDonough began her second postdoctoral fellowship at the Smithsonian Institution in February 2016. While an undergraduate at ASU, she discovered a new species of bat now called Eumops Wilsoni.

    Posted 2016


  • Alex Yarbrough Class of 2007

    Alex Yarbrough was one of two nominees for president-elect of the Texas Young Lawyers Association in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Carolyn Zapata Class of 2007

    Carolyn Zapata was hired as the new dean of nursing at Ranger College in September 2015. She previously taught nursing for eight years at Tarleton State University.

    Posted 2016


  • Cody Allen Class of 2007

    Cody Allen, a special agent with the Texas Department of Public Safety, received the DPS’ William P. Clements Excellence Award for outstanding service in February 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Laura Brandenburg Class of 2007

    Laura Brandenburg was named dean of the School of Languages and Literature at Wayland Baptist University in October 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Fred Dietz Class of 2008

    Fred Dietz was hired as the new head football coach and athletic director at Coahoma High School in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jessica Ray Class of 2008

    Jessica Ray was named Canyon High School Teacher of the Year in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Melissa A. McCullough Class of 2008

    Melissa A. McCullough was hired as director of operations planning for High Steel Structures in Lancaster, Penn., in May 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Amy Dennis Class of 2008 & 2010

    Amy Dennis was named director of the new West Texas Teacher Training Residency Program at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Joshua McGinty Class of 2009

    Dr. Joshua McGinty was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agronomist for South Texas in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Kristyn Ward Class of 2009

    Kristyn Ward joined the City of San Angelo staff in February 2016 as healthy communities coordinator.

    Posted 2016


  • Lindsay Carr Class of 2009 & 2011

    Lindsay Carr was named the new principal at Belaire Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Antuan Washington Class of 2010

    Antuan Washington, interim head track and field coach and director of recreational sports at Sul Ross State University, was presented the first Lobo Leadership Award at Sul Ross’ annual faculty-staff awards program.

    Washington joined the Sul Ross coaching staff in 2013 after seven years at ASU working in University Recreation. He earned his Bachelor of Business Administration at ASU in 2010 and his Master of Education in 2012.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Kaycee Taylor Class of 2010

    Kaycee Taylorwas hired as the assistant softball coach at Southeastern Oklahoma State University in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Laura Lewis Class of 2010

    Laura Lewis was promoted to vice president of member relations for the San Angelo Chamber of Commerce in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Michael Wilkinson Class of 2011

    Michael Wilkinson was promoted to director of student life and services at the University of Houston-Victoria in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Justin McGriff Class of 2011

    Justin McGriffwas hired in March of 2015 as the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new agriculture and natural resources agent for Fisher County.

    Posted 2015


  • Alix Allison Class of 2011

    Alix D. Allison was hired by the Thompson & Knight LLP law firm in the firm’s Fort Worth office as an associate in the Trial Practice Group in July 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Sharon Lane Class of 2011

    Sharon Lane was named the new principal at Lamar Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Cody Bridges Class of 2012

    Cody Bridges is the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Mason County. He previously served as the AgriLife Extension agent in Schleicher County.

    Bridges earned his bachelor’s degree in animal science/range and wildlife management at ASU in 2012. He also holds an associate degree in golf course and landscape technology from Western Texas College.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jessica Buren Class of 2012

    Jessica Buren was recognized by Continental Who’s Who as a Pinnacle Professional in the field of Rehabilitation and Safety Training in August 2016. She is the office manager/accounts receivable at Reeves Rehab Inc. in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Alexa Nichols Class of 2012

    Alexa Nichols was sworn into the Texas State Bar Association as an attorney by U.S. Congressman Mike Conaway in a special ceremony at San Angelo’s O.C. Fisher Federal Building in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Reagan Noland Class of 2012

    Reagan Noland was hired as an agronomist for the University of Georgia Cooperative Extension in August 2017. He specializes in corn, soybeans and small grains.

    Posted 2017


  • Derrick Drury Class of 2013

    Derrick Drury has been named the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Medina County. He previously served as an agricultural science teacher at Marion High School and Medina High School and as a farm manager at Fleming Livestock in San Angelo.

    Drury earned his bachelor’s degree in agricultural science and leadership at ASU in 2013.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jason Mangold Class of 2013

    Jason Mangold is the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agent for 4-H and youth development in Bastrop County. Prior to joining AgriLife Extension, he was an agricultural science teacher at Comanche High School.

    Mangold was also a student worker at the Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center in San Angelo while earning his bachelor’s degree in agricultural science and leadership at ASU in 2013.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Daniel Chavez Class of 2013

    Daniel Chavezjoined the San Antonio Economic Development Foundation in June of 2015 as vice president of business recruitment.

    Posted 2015


  • Shawn Bearden Class of 2013

    Shawn Bearden won second place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition and took home $10,000 in April 2016. His plan was for his new business, Concho Valley Tactical Supply.

    Posted 2016


  • Jeff Corean Class of 2013

    Jeff Corean was named head football coach at Paint Rock High School in the summer of 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Kendall Samuelson Class of 2013

    Kendall Samuelson, a postdoctoral research fellow with the Texas AgriLife Extension Service in Amarillo, received a 2017 Young Scholar Award from the Western Section, American Society of Animal Science in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Brandi Barber Class of 2014

    Brandi Barber has been named the first-ever head volleyball coach at Klondike High School. She graduated from ASU in May with a Bachelor of Science in teacher education.

    A Sterling City native, Barber was a regular on the ASU Dean’s List and was a member of the Kappa Delta Pi international honor society for education.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Darius Flowers Class of 2014

    Darius Flowers was named assistant principal at Glenn Middle School in San Angelo in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Deok Hwan Choi Class of 2014

    Deok Hwan Choi, an ASU international alum from Ulsan, South Korea, landed a job as a user experience designer at Microsoft headquarters in Redmond, Wash., in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen Class of 2014

    Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new 4-H youth development agent for Tom Green County in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Alex Bryant Class of 2014

    Alex Bryant landed a job as a marketing assistant for the Esquire Network at NBC Universal in Los Angeles in October 2016. In the spring of 2017, he was nominated for an NAACP Image Award for his volunteer work, won two American Advertising Awards and received an Emmy Award Certificate for his work on “Entertainment Tonight.”

    Posted 2017


  • Krystal Gabriel Class of 2014

    Krystal Gabriel was named principal of Cedar Creek Intermediate School in the Bastrop Independent School District near Austin in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Nathan Ray Class of 2014

    Nathan Ray was hired as the large swine sales account manager at TechMix Global in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Garrett Silva Class of 2014

    Garrett Silva received his certification as a game warden with the New Mexico Department of Fish and Game after graduating from a 16-week training course at the San Juan County Criminal Justice Training Authority Law Enforcement Academy in Farmington, N.M., in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Emily Yanez Class of 2015

    Emily Yanezwas hired by the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service in June of 2015 as the county family and consumer sciences agent for Glasscock County.

    Posted 2015


  • Timothy Tait Cooper Class of 2015

    Timothy Tait Cooper was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Schleicher County in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Ty Crooks Class of 2015

    Ty Crooks was hired as Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service state sheep and goat assistant in October 2015. He is headquartered in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Donavon Roberts Class of 2015

    Donavon Roberts was hired onto the sales force of Principle Transport Group in Willow Park in March 2015 as the first participant in the company’s innovative Training and Mentorship Program.

    Posted 2016


  • Seohyun Sanchez Class of 2015

    Seohyun Sanchez was hired as an intern at KPM CPAs & Advisors in Springfield, Mo., in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Caitlin Williams Class of 2015

    Caitlin Williams joined KSWO-TV in Lawton, Okla., as a news anchor in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Katelyn MacLeay Class of 2016

    Katelyn MacLeay was named a Distinguished Fremont Scholar and received the top scholarship award from the James M. and Erma T. Freemont Foundation in May 2016. She is now in medical school at the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Ryan Odom Class of 2016

    Ryan Odom, in partnership with his wife, Tabitha, won first place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition in April 2016. Their plan was for an offshoot of their existing business, OdomRD, a dietician consulting firm

    Posted 2016


  • Kelli Pritchard Class of 2016

    Kelli Pritchard joined the Stamford Healthcare System as a family nurse practitioner in October 2016 to provide primary care to patients at Stamford Health Clinic and Stamford Walk-In Clinic.

    Posted 2017


  • Walter Paden Reed Class of 2016

    Walter Paden Reed, a graduate student at the University of Houston, was part of a five-member UH team that won the 2017 Imperial Barrel Award Program for the Gulf Coast Section of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists.

    Posted 2017


  • Michael Adeyemo Class of 2017

    Michael Adeyemo was hired as coordinator of informal recreation at Sam Houston State University in the summer of 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Devon Wilde Class of 2017

    Devon Wilde was hired as aquatics/facilities manager at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi in July 2017.

    Posted 2017