Skip Navigation

Class Notes

  • W. Bonham Magness Class of 1952

    Dr. W. Bonham Magness, clinical professor at the University of Texas School of Dentistry (UTSD) in Houston, has been honored by the Orthodontic Foundation, which donated $100,000 to UTSD to create the W. Bonham Magness Endowed Professorship in Orthdontics.

    After earning his D.D.S. from UTSD in 1956, Magness spent two years in the U.S. Air Force before returning to the UTSD graduate orthodontic program. He graduated again in 1960 and immediately joined the UTSD faculty.

    Magness completed his pre-dental education at San Angelo College in 1952.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Grant Teaff Class of 1952

    Grant Teaff was named the recipient of the 2016 National Football Foundation Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football Award in May 2016. He will be honored at the 59th NFF Annual Awards Dinner on Dec. 6 at the Waldorf Astoria in New York City.

    Posted 2016


  • Kent Flanagan Class of 1968

    Kent Flanagan, a long-time journalist for the Associated Press and Shelbyville (Tenn.) Times-Gazette, was elected in August of 2015 to the Tennessee Journalism Hall of Fame.

    Posted 2015


  • Jim Slaughter Class of 1968

    Jim Slaughter retired in July of 2015 after a long career in Texas high school athletics. He spent the last four years as athletic director for the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Larry Blair Class of 1968 & 1976

    Larry Blair was named interim superintendent of the Mineral Wells Independent School District in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Charlie Ramirez Class of 1972

    Charlie Ramirez retired in 2015 after 40 years with the Texas Department of Public Safety.

    Posted 2015


  • Delta Emerson Class of 1973

    Delta Emerson was promoted to president of global shared services at Ryan, an award-winning global tax services firm based in Dallas, in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Arnold Garcia Jr. Class of 1973

    Arnold Garcia Jr. joined Crosswind Media and Public Relations as a senior advisor in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Benny Cox Class of 1975

    Benny Cox was elected to a two-year term as secretary/treasurer of the American Sheep Industry Association at the organization’s annual convention in Reno, Nev., in February of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Mike McKay Class of 1975

    Mike McKay was named co-chair of the Legislative and Advocacy Committee for the Coalition for Aging, LGBT – North Texas in April 2016. He is also southwest regional manager for the Peace Corps.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Les Plagens Class of 1977 & 1979

    Dr. Les Plagens in July of 2015 took over the role of director of instructional support services at Texas State Technical College in Brownwood.

    Posted 2015


  • Drew Montgomery Class of 1978

    Drew Montgomery, who played on the Rams’ 1978 NAIA National Championship football team, was named president of the Madisonville High School Alumni Association in 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Brian Shannon Class of 1979

    Dr. Brian Shannon, the Charles “Tex” Thornton Professor of Law at Texas Tech University, was named a Horn Professor by the TTUS Board of Regents in March of 2015. The professorship recognizes scholarly achievement and outstanding service to Texas Tech.

    Posted 2015


  • Kenneth Gully Class of 1979

    Kenneth Gully was named Conservation Farmer of the Year by the Tom Green County Soil and Water Conservation District and runner-up Conservation Farmer of the Year for Natural Resources Conservation Service Administrative Zone 2 – in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Mark McFarland Class of 1980

    Dr. Mark McFarland retired on Aug. 31, 2015, after 35 years with the Texas A&M University System. His final posts were Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service soil fertility specialist in College Station, Extension Service water quality coordinator, and associate head of the Soil and Crop Sciences Department at Texas A&M.

    Posted 2015


  • Saundra Paschal Class of 1980

    Saundra Paschal was named a Professional of the Year in Mathematics Education by Worldwide Branding in October 2015 and was also named one of the Top Female Executives, Professionals and Entrepreneurs by Worldwide Branding in July 2016. She teaches algebra and pre-calculus at San Angelo Lake View High School.

    Posted 2016


  • Edwin Miranda Class of 1981

    Edwin Miranda was hired as the director of quality at Legacy Pharmaceutical Packaging in St. Louis, Mo., in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Gary L. Banks Class of 1981

    Gary L. Banks was appointed first associate judge of Child Protection Court for the Concho Valley in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Deb Hollingsworth Class of 1981

    Deb Hollingsworth was named principal of Jackson Elementary School in the Abilene Independent School District in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Linda Stephens Class of 1983, 1991 & 2001

    Linda Stephens was named chief nursing officer at Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital in Katy in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Landel C. Hobbs Class of 1984

    Landel C. Hobbs has been appointed to the Board of Directors of ValueVision Media Inc., a multichannel electronic retailer. He will serve on the Audit Committee and the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee.

    Currently chief executive officer of the LCH Enterprises consulting firm, Hobbs previously served as chief operating officer of Time Warner Cable and also held executive positions at AOL Tim Warner, Turner Broadcasting System and CSPAN.

    Hobbs earned his Bachelor of Business Administration from ASU in 1984.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Adm. Eric Coy Young Class of 1984

    U.S. Navy Rear Admiral Eric Coy Young received his second star and assumed command of the Navy Reserve Forces Command in Norfolk, Va., in November of 2014. He had served as deputy chief of the Navy Reserves since 2012.

    Posted 2015


  • Judge E. Scott Frost Class of 1984

    Judge E. Scott Frost was nominated by President Obama to serve on the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas in March 2016. He has served as a magistrate judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas since 2011. 

    Posted 2016


  • Norma Jennings Class of 1984

    Norma Jennings published her second romantic mystery novel, “Passenger from Greece,” in October 2015 and was named a winner in the 50 Great Writers You Should Be Reading Book Awards in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • David Mullins Class of 1984

    David Mullins was named general manager of the WFSU public TV and radio station at Florida State University in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Darrell Hagemann Class of 1984

    Darrell Hagemann recorded his 500th win as head boys basketball coach at Round Rock McNeil High School in the fall of 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Wallace R. Nichols Class of 1984

    Wallace R. Nichols, president of W.R. Nichols Law in Scottsdale, Ariz., was recognized as a Distinguished Professional by Expert Network, an invitation-only professional network service, in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • David Etheredge Class of 1985

    David Etheredge, professor of biology at South Plains College, received SPC’s 2014 Faculty Excellence Award for his efforts in teaching, supporting and inspiring students.

    An SPC faculty member since 1988, Etheredge earned his bachelor’s degree in biology from ASU in 1985 and his master’s in biology from ASU in 1987. He also holds an associate degree from Western Texas College.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Rev. Darren L. Skinner Class of 1985

    Rev. Darren L. Skinner was appointed as the new pastor at St. Paul’s United Methodist Church in Las Cruces, N.M., in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Martha Anne Langston Class of 1986

    Martha Anne Langston was honored in August of 2015 by Capital Who’s Who Branding for her distinguished accomplishments and contributions in the field of religious service. Langston is the secretary and ministry assistant at Belmore Baptist Church in San Angelo.

    Posted 2015


  • Mitchell G. Perry Class of 1986

    Mitchell G. Perry was elected in July of 2015 as the 2015-16 secretary of the Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants.

    Posted 2015


  • Laura Lynn Keith Class of 1986

    Laura Lynn Keith was inducted into the International Nurses Association concurrent with her publication in the Worldwide Leaders in Nursing magazine in July 2016. She is an RN at Home Health Services of MKM in Mason.

    Posted 2016


  • Brad Burnett Class of 1986

    Brad Burnett was named chief financial officer (CFO) for the City of Weatherford in November 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Barry Kniffen Class of 1986

    Barry Kniffen was inducted into the Texas Tennis Coaches Association Hall of Fame in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Kerry Therwhanger Class of 1986

    Kerry Therwhanger was hired as head football coach and athletic director for the Timpson Independent School District in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Robert P. Hunter Class of 1987

    Dr. Robert P. Hunter has been appointed as chief scientific officer of Parnell Inc., a pharmaceutical company that develops and manufactures innovative animal health solutions. He will direct global sales and marketing teams in 14 countries.

    Prior to joining Parnell, Hunter spent 10 years as a senior research and development director for Elanco, a division of Eli Lilly and Co. He has also taught veterinary pharmacology at Kansas State University and Louisiana State University, and previously worked in the animal health division of Pfizer Inc.

    Hunter earned his ASU bachelor’s degree in animal science in 1987. He also holds a master’s degree from Texas A&M University and a doctorate from Louisiana State.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Mike Hayworth Class of 1987

    Mike Haworth was promoted to police chief of the Pinellas Park Police Department in Florida in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Pam Cunningham Class of 1987

    Pam Cunninghamwas named executive vice president of Southside Bank in Tyler in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Ricky Peacock Class of 1987

    Ricky Peacock was named head football coach and athletic director at McCamey High School in May of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Paul Michalewicz Class of 1987 & 2006

    Paul Michalewicz was hired in June of 2015 as the new superintendent for the Florence Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Cheryl A. Fuller Class of 1989

    Cheryl A. Fuller has been appointed by Texas Gov. Rick Perry to the Rehabilitation Council of Texas, where she will advocate in the vocational rehabilitation process for people with disabilities.

    An Austin resident, Fuller is assistant commissioner of the Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services (DARS) Division for Rehabilitative Services and a past director of the Texas Workforce Investment Council.

    Fuller received her ASU bachelor’s degree in 1989.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Steven Jason Hall Class of 1989

    Steven Jason Hall was elected chief financial officer of Behringer Harvard Opportunity REIT II Inc. by the company’s board of directors in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Randy Penson Class of 1989

    Randy Pensonwas named the assistant director for global safety and risk management in the Global Education Office at Virginia Tech University in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Lane Porter Class of 1989

    Lane Porterwas named president of Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association at the organization’s 100th anniversary celebration in July of 2015 in Kerrville.

    Posted 2015


  • Heather Tessmer Class of 1989

    Heather Tessmer was named a 2014 Outstanding Lawyer by the San Antonio Business Journal and was honored at a ceremony in November of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Richy Womack Class of 1989

    Richy Womack was elected to the Board of Directors of City National Bank in Colorado City in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Kim Spicer Class of 1989 & 1995

    Kim Spicerwas named the new assistant superintendent for curriculum and instruction for the Wylie Independent School District in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Ryder Warren Class of 1990

    Dr. Ryder Warren was named the new superintendent of the Northwest Independent School District in the Fort Worth area in June 2016. He had served the last six years as superintendent of the Midland ISD.

    Posted 2016


  • Michael Schooler Class of 1990

    Michael Schooler was named a 2015 National Distinguished Principal by the National Association of Elementary School Principals in September 2015. He is currently the principal of the U.S. State Department-assisted International Community School of Addis Ababa in Ethiopia.

    Posted 2016


  • Kyle Freeman Class of 1990

    Kyle Freeman was named head football coach and athletic director at Ozona High School in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Derek Smith Class of 1991

    Derek Smith was hired as an assistant professor of chemistry at Howard Payne University in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • James Reid Class of 1991 & 1993

    James Reid was named Angelo State University director of athletics in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Donna King Class of 1992

    Donna King was appointed judge of the 26th Judicial District of Texas in Williamson County by Gov. Rick Perry in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Lucy Snyder Class of 1992

    Lucy Snyder received two Bram Stoker Awards from the Horror Writers Association in May of 2015 at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta. The Stoker Award is the highest honor given by the HWA, and Snyder has now won four Stoker Awards for her writing.

    Posted 2015


  • Del Van Cox Class of 1992

    Del Van Cox was promoted to head football coach and athletic director at Abilene High School in March of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Juan Villarreal Class of 1992

    Juan Villarrealwas named the principal of Gunn Junior High School in Arlington in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Rikke Black Class of 1993

    Rikke Blackwas named the new principal at Lee Middle School in San Angelo in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Tracy Meador Class of 1993

    Tracy Meadorwas named principal of McNeil Elementary School in McKinney in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Shane Adkins Class of 1993

    Shane Adkins was named Secondary Teacher of the Year at the Iowa Park Chamber of Commerce Banquet in January 2016. He teaches at Iowa Park High School.

    Posted 2016


  • Monty Gibson Class of 1993

    Monty Gibson was named a Master Strength and Conditioning Coach by the Collegiate Strength and Conditioning Coaches Association in May 2016. He is a strength and conditioning coach at Texas A&M University.

    Posted 2016


  • Dawn Smith Class of 1993

    Dawn Smith was selected as a 2016 New York State Senate “Woman of Distinction” by Sen. Tom O’Mara on May 2016. Smith is the transition and care management program manager at the Bath VA Medical Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Stephen Lee Class of 1993

    Stephen Lee was named offensive coordinator for the football team at the University of Mary Hardin Baylor in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Ross Lassiter Class of 1993

    Ross Lassiter was named head football coach and athletic director at Olton High School in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dan M. Harris Class of 1994

    Chief Patrol Agent Dan M. Harris has taken over as commander of the Blaine Sector of the U.S. Border Patrol in Washington.

    A Border Patrol agent since 1995, Harris previously served as deputy chief patrol agent of the Grand Forks Sector covering Minnesota and North Dakota. He is a sixth-generation law enforcement officer who began his career with the San Angelo Police Department.

    Harris earned his ASU bachelor’s degree in psychology in 1994. He also holds a master’s degree in joint campaign planning and strategy from the National Defense University’s Joint Forces Staff College in Norfolk, Va.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jennifer Peirson Class of 1994

    Dr. Jennifer Peirson has been named principal of McKinney Boyd High School, where she had served as associate principal since 2008.

    After earning her ASU bachelor’s degree in special education, Peirson stayed to earn her Master of Education in 1994. She began her teaching career at San Angelo Central High School and has also held teaching and administrative positions at South Garland High School, Webb Middle School in Garland and Lakeview Centennial High School.

    Peirson also holds a doctorate from Texas A&M University-Commerce.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Mike Jinks Class of 1994

    Mike Jinks was named head football coach at Bowling Green State University in December 2015.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Joseph Gillespie Class of 1994

    Joseph Gillespie was hired as linebackers coach at the University of Tulsa in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Cody Acree Class of 1994

    Cody Acree was appointed as senior equity analyst on the Drexel Hamilton LLC brokerage firm’s Semiconductor Research Team in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Leslie Cope Class of 1995

    Leslie Cope was elected to the Board of Directors of the Commercial Bank in Mason in March of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Stephanie Howard Class of 1995

    Stephanie Howard was named the superintendent of the Plains Independent School District in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Tara Salisbury Class of 1996

    Tara Salisbury has been named the Education Service Center Region 15 Elementary Teacher of the Year for the 2013-14 school year and is now in the running to be named Texas Elementary Teacher of the Year.

    A third-grade language arts teacher at Grape Creek Elementary School, Salisbury was also named the 2013-14 Grape Creek Intermediate Teacher of the Year. She earned her bachelor’s degree in early childhood education at ASU in 1996 and her master’s in school administration in 2012.

    Salisbury is married to Dr. Micheal Salisbury, chair of the ASU Department of Agriculture.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Marty Gibbs Class of 1996

    Marty Gibbs was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service district extension administrator for District 7 in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Richard “Rick” Minzenmayer Class of 1996

    Richard “Rick” Minzenmayer retired in April of 2015 after 30 years with the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service.

    Posted 2015


  • Deborah Campbell Class of 1996

    Deborah Campbell was named the 2016 Region 15 Secondary Teacher of the Year. She teaches at San Angelo Central High School.

    Posted 2016


  • Jeff D. Hamilton Class of 1996 & 1998

    Jeff D. Hamilton was hired as the new head football coach and athletic director at Bandera High School in May of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Rosa Avendaño Class of 1996 & 2004

    Rosa Avendaño was named the new principal at Keyes Elementary School in the Irving Independent School District in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jason Hewitt Class of 1997

    Dr. Jason Hewitt was named the chief academic officer for secondary schools in the Bastrop Independent School District in May 2016. He finished out the 2015-16 school year as Bastrop HS principal.

    Posted Fall 2016

    More Notes


  • Katharine Eagan Class of 1997

    Katharine Eagan was named chief executive officer of the Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART) in Tampa, Fla., by the company’s board of directors in November of 2014. In August of 2015, she was nominated for the U.S. White House “Champion of Change” program as an innovator in transportation for the future.

    Posted 2015


  • Gregory Conaway Class of 1998

    Gregory Conaway was named vice president and chief accounting officer at Carizzo Oil & Gas Inc. in Houston in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Jonathan Luce Class of 1998

    Jonathan Luce was promoted to vice president of worldwide sales for RF Code in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Tanya Solsbery Class of 1998

    Tanya Solsbery was named director of Baptist Retirement Community’s (BRC) $22 million expansion, named The Crest, in March 2016. BRC is a continuing care retirement community in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Amanda Magallan Class of 1998

    Amanda Magallan was selected in February 2016 as the next superintendent of the Terrell County School District.

    Posted 2016


  • Mike Peters Class of 1998

    Mike Peters was named head football coach and athletic director at Fort Stockton High School in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Rebecca Cline Class of 1998 & 2006

    Rebecca Cline was named the new principal at Lincoln Middle School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Farrah Gomez Class of 1999

    Farrah Gomez was promoted in June of 2015 as an executive director of schools for the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Shawn Williams Class of 1999

    Dr. Shawn Williams was presented the Non-Tenured Faculty Award at Campbellsville University (Kentucky) in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Dana Cooper Class of 2000

    Dana Cooper, an associate professor of history at Stephen F. Austin State University, was featured in the documentary “Million Dollar Princesses” on the Smithsonian Channel that aired in January of 2015. She was also named to Nerdwallet.com’s list of “40 Under 40: Professors Who Inspire” for 2015 in March.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Mark Boyle Class of 2000

    Dr. Mark Boylewas named medical director of First Choice Emergency Room’s Houston-Jones Road facility in Houston in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Crystal Parker Class of 2000

    Crystal Parker, an attorney at Jackson Walker LLP in Dallas, was selected to the “Texas Super Lawyers – Rising Stars” list by Thomson Reuters. The list was published in the April 2016 issue of Texas Monthly magazine.

    Posted 2016


  • Ben Adams Class of 2000

    Ben Adams was promoted to interactive editor at the Odessa American newspaper in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Mark Woods Class of 2000

    Mark Woods joined People Bank in Lubbock as vice president in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Quentin Wright Class of 2000 & 2002

    Dr. Quentin Wright was named the new vice president of instruction at Lone Star College-Tomball in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Chad Ellis Class of 2001

    Chad Ellis was selected as the Society for Range Management’s 2015 Young Range Professional Award at the society’s annual meeting in February of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jamie Robinson Class of 2001

    Jamie Robinson was named principal at Fair Oaks Ranch Elementary School in Boerne in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Sterlin Gilbert Class of 2002

    Sterlin Gilbert was hired as offensive coordinator for the University of Texas Longhorns football team in December 2015.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Justin Carrigan Class of 2002

    Justin Carrigan was named the first-ever head football coach at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin in Odessa in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Delia Cullins Class of 2002

    Delia Cullins was promoted in February of 2015 to assistant vice president of operations at TexasBank in Brownwood.

    Posted 2015


  • Matthew Gutierrez Class of 2002

    Matthew Gutierrezwas named the deputy superintendent for education services for the Little Elm Independent School District in North Texas in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Jason Skelton Class of 2002

    Dr. Jason Skeltonwas named the new principal at San Angelo’s Holiman Elementary School in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Brice Foster Class of 2002

    Brice Foster was named vice president of First United Bank in Lubbock in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Amanda J. Fawver Class of 2002

    Amanda J. Fawver was named the new planning director for the City of Amarillo in August 2016. She previously served as planning and development administrator for the City of San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Johnnie Fair Class of 2002

    Johnnie Fair was named head football coach at Killeen Shoemaker High School in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Henry Gonzales Class of 2002

    Henry Gonzales was named head boys soccer coach at San Angelo Lake View High School in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Rob Cook Class of 2002 & 2004

    Rob Cook was appointed as a pasture and rangeland consultant in the Agriculture Division of the Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation in Ardmore, Okla., in November 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Angela Taylor Class of 2003

    Angela Taylor joined the news team at WESH-TV in Orlando, Fla., as a news anchor in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Whitney Bownds Class of 2003

    Whitney Bowndswas promoted to loan officer at the Commercial Bank in Mason in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • David N. Williams Class of 2003

    David N. Williams was appointed as an equity research associate on the Drexel Hamilton LLC brokerage firm’s Semiconductor Research Team in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Kayla Davidson Class of 2004

    Kayla Davidsonpublished a children’s book titled “The Ride” through Virtuous Books for Kids in February of 2015. She is also the author of “Daddy’s Little Squirrel.”

    Posted 2015


  • Kirk Byrd Class of 2004

    Kirk Byrd was named the new head coach and athletic director at Crane High School in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Robin Graves Class of 2004

    Robin Graves, Miles Junior High and High School principal, was named the 2015-16 Region XV Principal of the Year by the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Martha Saucedo Class of 2004

    Martha Saucedo was named the Texas Association of School Administrators’ 2016 Texas Secondary Teacher of the Year in October 2015. She teaches family consumer science in the Brady ISD. She also won a Leadership Award for secondary teachers at the 2016 H-E-B Excellence in Education Awards Ceremony in San Antonio in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Robert Moore Class of 2004

    Robert Moore was honored for completing the year-long Leadership Texarkana community leadership program in April 2016. He is a senior vice president with Wells Fargo Business Banking in Texarkana.

    Posted 2016


  • Kayla Hons Class of 2005

    Kayla Hons has been promoted to assistant vice president of consumer lending at First Financial Bank in Mineral Wells. She joined First Financial Bank in 2007 as a new accounts representative and has since also served as a loan assistant, executive loan assistant and compliance manager.

    Hons earned her Bachelor of Science at ASU in 2005 and her Master of Business Administration in 2007.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Zach Ramirez Class of 2005 & 2011

    Zach Ramirezin July of 2015 was named the new principal at Goliad Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Kyle Youngblood Class of 2006

    Kyle Youngblood was hired as the Texas AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Throckmorton County in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Aaryn Valenzuela Class of 2006

    Aaryn Valenzuela joined the news team at WALB-TV in Albany, Ga., as a weekend anchor and reporter in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jenette Spurbeck Class of 2006

    Jenette Spurbeck was promoted to assistant principal at Clarksville High School in Clarksville, Tenn., in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Elaine Dispo Class of 2006

    Dr. Elaine Dispo graduated with her Ph.D. in leadership from Our Lady of the Lake University in the fall of 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Forrest Holt Class of 2006

    Forrest Holt was part of the production team that produced the “Pokémon Super Bowl” commercial that ran during the NFL Super Bowl in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Cory Robinson Class of 2007

    Cory Robinson was promoted to curator of history at San Angelo’s Fort Concho National Historic Landmark in August of 2015. He has been at Fort Concho for 13 years.

    Posted 2015


  • Megan Hastings Class of 2007

    Megan Hastingswas promoted to digital marketing and training manager for the Aftermarket Auto Parts Alliance in San Antonio in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Ashley Gould Class of 2007

    Ashley Gould was named head volleyball coach at San Angelo Lake View High School in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jayson Wilhelm Class of 2007

    Jayson Wilhelm was named head football coach and athletic director at Menard High School in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Molly McDonough Class of 2007

    Molly McDonough began her second postdoctoral fellowship at the Smithsonian Institution in February 2016. While an undergraduate at ASU, she discovered a new species of bat now called Eumops Wilsoni.

    Posted 2016


  • Alex Yarbrough Class of 2007

    Alex Yarbrough was one of two nominees for president-elect of the Texas Young Lawyers Association in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Carolyn Zapata Class of 2007

    Carolyn Zapata was hired as the new dean of nursing at Ranger College in September 2015. She previously taught nursing for eight years at Tarleton State University.

    Posted 2016


  • Fred Dietz Class of 2008

    Fred Dietz was hired as the new head football coach and athletic director at Coahoma High School in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jessica Ray Class of 2008

    Jessica Ray was named Canyon High School Teacher of the Year in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Amy Dennis Class of 2008 & 2010

    Amy Dennis was named director of the new West Texas Teacher Training Residency Program at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Joshua McGinty Class of 2009

    Dr. Joshua McGinty was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agronomist for South Texas in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Kristyn Ward Class of 2009

    Kristyn Ward joined the City of San Angelo staff in February 2016 as healthy communities coordinator.

    Posted 2016


  • Lindsay Carr Class of 2009 & 2011

    Lindsay Carr was named the new principal at Belaire Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Antuan Washington Class of 2010

    Antuan Washington, interim head track and field coach and director of recreational sports at Sul Ross State University, was presented the first Lobo Leadership Award at Sul Ross’ annual faculty-staff awards program.

    Washington joined the Sul Ross coaching staff in 2013 after seven years at ASU working in University Recreation. He earned his Bachelor of Business Administration at ASU in 2010 and his Master of Education in 2012.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Kaycee Taylor Class of 2010

    Kaycee Taylorwas hired as the assistant softball coach at Southeastern Oklahoma State University in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Michael Wilkinson Class of 2011

    Michael Wilkinson was promoted to director of student life and services at the University of Houston-Victoria in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Justin McGriff Class of 2011

    Justin McGriffwas hired in March of 2015 as the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new agriculture and natural resources agent for Fisher County.

    Posted 2015


  • Alix Allison Class of 2011

    Alix Allison joined the law firm of Cantey Hanger in Dallas/Fort Worth as an associate attorney in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Sharon Lane Class of 2011

    Sharon Lane was named the new principal at Lamar Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Cody Bridges Class of 2012

    Cody Bridges is the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Mason County. He previously served as the AgriLife Extension agent in Schleicher County.

    Bridges earned his bachelor’s degree in animal science/range and wildlife management at ASU in 2012. He also holds an associate degree in golf course and landscape technology from Western Texas College.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jessica Buren Class of 2012

    Jessica Buren was recognized by Continental Who’s Who as a Pinnacle Professional in the field of Rehabilitation and Safety Training in August 2016. She is the office manager/accounts receivable at Reeves Rehab Inc. in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Derrick Drury Class of 2013

    Derrick Drury has been named the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Medina County. He previously served as an agricultural science teacher at Marion High School and Medina High School and as a farm manager at Fleming Livestock in San Angelo.

    Drury earned his bachelor’s degree in agricultural science and leadership at ASU in 2013.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jason Mangold Class of 2013

    Jason Mangold is the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agent for 4-H and youth development in Bastrop County. Prior to joining AgriLife Extension, he was an agricultural science teacher at Comanche High School.

    Mangold was also a student worker at the Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center in San Angelo while earning his bachelor’s degree in agricultural science and leadership at ASU in 2013.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Daniel Chavez Class of 2013

    Daniel Chavezjoined the San Antonio Economic Development Foundation in June of 2015 as vice president of business recruitment.

    Posted 2015


  • Shawn Bearden Class of 2013

    Shawn Bearden won second place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition and took home $10,000 in April 2016. His plan was for his new business, Concho Valley Tactical Supply.

    Posted 2016


  • Jeff Corean Class of 2013

    Jeff Corean was named head football coach at Paint Rock High School in the summer of 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Brandi Barber Class of 2014

    Brandi Barber has been named the first-ever head volleyball coach at Klondike High School. She graduated from ASU in May with a Bachelor of Science in teacher education.

    A Sterling City native, Barber was a regular on the ASU Dean’s List and was a member of the Kappa Delta Pi international honor society for education.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Darius Flowers Class of 2014

    Darius Flowers was named assistant principal at Glenn Middle School in San Angelo in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Deok Hwan Choi Class of 2014

    Deok Hwan Choi, an ASU international alum from Ulsan, South Korea, landed a job as a user experience designer at Microsoft headquarters in Redmond, Wash., in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen Class of 2014

    Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new 4-H youth development agent for Tom Green County in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Emily Yanez Class of 2015

    Emily Yanezwas hired by the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service in June of 2015 as the county family and consumer sciences agent for Glasscock County.

    Posted 2015


  • Timothy Tait Cooper Class of 2015

    Timothy Tait Cooper was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Schleicher County in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Ty Crooks Class of 2015

    Ty Crooks was hired as Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service state sheep and goat assistant in October 2015. He is headquartered in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Donavon Roberts Class of 2015

    Donavon Roberts was hired onto the sales force of Principle Transport Group in Willow Park in March 2015 as the first participant in the company’s innovative Training and Mentorship Program.

    Posted 2016


  • Katelyn MacLeay Class of 2016

    Katelyn MacLeay was named a Distinguished Fremont Scholar and received the top scholarship award from the James M. and Erma T. Freemont Foundation in May 2016. She is now in medical school at the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Ryan Odom Class of 2016

    Ryan Odom, in partnership with his wife, Tabitha, won first place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition in April 2016. Their plan was for an offshoot of their existing business, OdomRD, a dietician consulting firm

    Posted 2016