Skip Navigation

Class Notes

  • Zach Ramirez Class of 2005 & 2011

    Zach Ramirezin July of 2015 was named the new principal at Goliad Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Amy Dennis Class of 2008 & 2010

    Amy Dennis was named director of the new West Texas Teacher Training Residency Program at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Lindsay Carr Class of 2009 & 2011

    Lindsay Carr was named the new principal at Belaire Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Antuan Washington Class of 2010

    Antuan Washington, interim head track and field coach and director of recreational sports at Sul Ross State University, was presented the first Lobo Leadership Award at Sul Ross’ annual faculty-staff awards program.

    Washington joined the Sul Ross coaching staff in 2013 after seven years at ASU working in University Recreation. He earned his Bachelor of Business Administration at ASU in 2010 and his Master of Education in 2012.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Kaycee Taylor Class of 2010

    Kaycee Taylorwas hired as the assistant softball coach at Southeastern Oklahoma State University in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Laura Lewis Class of 2010

    Laura Lewis was promoted to vice president of member relations for the San Angelo Chamber of Commerce in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Michael Wilkinson Class of 2011

    Michael Wilkinson was promoted to director of student life and services at the University of Houston-Victoria in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Justin McGriff Class of 2011

    Justin McGriffwas hired in March of 2015 as the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new agriculture and natural resources agent for Fisher County.

    Posted 2015


  • Alix Allison Class of 2011

    Alix D. Allison was hired by the Thompson & Knight LLP law firm in the firm’s Fort Worth office as an associate in the Trial Practice Group in July 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Sharon Lane Class of 2011

    Sharon Lane was named the new principal at Lamar Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Cody Bridges Class of 2012

    Cody Bridges is the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Mason County. He previously served as the AgriLife Extension agent in Schleicher County.

    Bridges earned his bachelor’s degree in animal science/range and wildlife management at ASU in 2012. He also holds an associate degree in golf course and landscape technology from Western Texas College.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jessica Buren Class of 2012

    Jessica Buren was recognized by Continental Who’s Who as a Pinnacle Professional in the field of Rehabilitation and Safety Training in August 2016. She is the office manager/accounts receivable at Reeves Rehab Inc. in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Alexa Nichols Class of 2012

    Alexa Nichols was sworn into the Texas State Bar Association as an attorney by U.S. Congressman Mike Conaway in a special ceremony at San Angelo’s O.C. Fisher Federal Building in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Reagan Noland Class of 2012

    Reagan Noland was hired as an agronomist for the University of Georgia Cooperative Extension in August 2017. He specializes in corn, soybeans and small grains.

    Posted 2017


  • Derrick Drury Class of 2013

    Derrick Drury has been named the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Medina County. He previously served as an agricultural science teacher at Marion High School and Medina High School and as a farm manager at Fleming Livestock in San Angelo.

    Drury earned his bachelor’s degree in agricultural science and leadership at ASU in 2013.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jason Mangold Class of 2013

    Jason Mangold is the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agent for 4-H and youth development in Bastrop County. Prior to joining AgriLife Extension, he was an agricultural science teacher at Comanche High School.

    Mangold was also a student worker at the Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center in San Angelo while earning his bachelor’s degree in agricultural science and leadership at ASU in 2013.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Daniel Chavez Class of 2013

    Daniel Chavezjoined the San Antonio Economic Development Foundation in June of 2015 as vice president of business recruitment.

    Posted 2015


  • Shawn Bearden Class of 2013

    Shawn Bearden won second place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition and took home $10,000 in April 2016. His plan was for his new business, Concho Valley Tactical Supply.

    Posted 2016


  • Jeff Corean Class of 2013

    Jeff Corean was named head football coach at Paint Rock High School in the summer of 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Kendall Samuelson Class of 2013

    Kendall Samuelson, a postdoctoral research fellow with the Texas AgriLife Extension Service in Amarillo, received a 2017 Young Scholar Award from the Western Section, American Society of Animal Science in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Brandi Barber Class of 2014

    Brandi Barber has been named the first-ever head volleyball coach at Klondike High School. She graduated from ASU in May with a Bachelor of Science in teacher education.

    A Sterling City native, Barber was a regular on the ASU Dean’s List and was a member of the Kappa Delta Pi international honor society for education.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Darius Flowers Class of 2014

    Darius Flowers was named assistant principal at Glenn Middle School in San Angelo in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Deok Hwan Choi Class of 2014

    Deok Hwan Choi, an ASU international alum from Ulsan, South Korea, landed a job as a user experience designer at Microsoft headquarters in Redmond, Wash., in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen Class of 2014

    Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new 4-H youth development agent for Tom Green County in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Alex Bryant Class of 2014

    Alex Bryant landed a job as a marketing assistant for the Esquire Network at NBC Universal in Los Angeles in October 2016. In the spring of 2017, he was nominated for an NAACP Image Award for his volunteer work, won two American Advertising Awards and received an Emmy Award Certificate for his work on “Entertainment Tonight.”

    Posted 2017


  • Krystal Gabriel Class of 2014

    Krystal Gabriel was named principal of Cedar Creek Intermediate School in the Bastrop Independent School District near Austin in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Nathan Ray Class of 2014

    Nathan Ray was hired as the large swine sales account manager at TechMix Global in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Garrett Silva Class of 2014

    Garrett Silva received his certification as a game warden with the New Mexico Department of Fish and Game after graduating from a 16-week training course at the San Juan County Criminal Justice Training Authority Law Enforcement Academy in Farmington, N.M., in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Emily Yanez Class of 2015

    Emily Yanezwas hired by the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service in June of 2015 as the county family and consumer sciences agent for Glasscock County.

    Posted 2015


  • Timothy Tait Cooper Class of 2015

    Timothy Tait Cooper was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Schleicher County in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Ty Crooks Class of 2015

    Ty Crooks was hired as Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service state sheep and goat assistant in October 2015. He is headquartered in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Donavon Roberts Class of 2015

    Donavon Roberts was hired onto the sales force of Principle Transport Group in Willow Park in March 2015 as the first participant in the company’s innovative Training and Mentorship Program.

    Posted 2016


  • Seohyun Sanchez Class of 2015

    Seohyun Sanchez was hired as an intern at KPM CPAs & Advisors in Springfield, Mo., in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Caitlin Williams Class of 2015

    Caitlin Williams joined KSWO-TV in Lawton, Okla., as a news anchor in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Katelyn MacLeay Class of 2016

    Katelyn MacLeay was named a Distinguished Fremont Scholar and received the top scholarship award from the James M. and Erma T. Freemont Foundation in May 2016. She is now in medical school at the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Ryan Odom Class of 2016

    Ryan Odom, in partnership with his wife, Tabitha, won first place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition in April 2016. Their plan was for an offshoot of their existing business, OdomRD, a dietician consulting firm

    Posted 2016


  • Kelli Pritchard Class of 2016

    Kelli Pritchard joined the Stamford Healthcare System as a family nurse practitioner in October 2016 to provide primary care to patients at Stamford Health Clinic and Stamford Walk-In Clinic.

    Posted 2017


  • Walter Paden Reed Class of 2016

    Walter Paden Reed, a graduate student at the University of Houston, was part of a five-member UH team that won the 2017 Imperial Barrel Award Program for the Gulf Coast Section of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists.

    Posted 2017


  • Michael Adeyemo Class of 2017

    Michael Adeyemo was hired as coordinator of informal recreation at Sam Houston State University in the summer of 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Devon Wilde Class of 2017

    Devon Wilde was hired as aquatics/facilities manager at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi in July 2017.

    Posted 2017