Skip Navigation

Class Notes 2016

  • Grant Teaff Class of 1952

    Grant Teaff was named the recipient of the 2016 National Football Foundation Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football Award in May 2016. He will be honored at the 59th NFF Annual Awards Dinner on Dec. 6 at the Waldorf Astoria in New York City.

    Posted 2016


  • Larry Blair Class of 1968 & 1976

    Larry Blair was named interim superintendent of the Mineral Wells Independent School District in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Mike McKay Class of 1975

    Mike McKay was named co-chair of the Legislative and Advocacy Committee for the Coalition for Aging, LGBT – North Texas in April 2016. He is also southwest regional manager for the Peace Corps.

    Posted 2016


  • Kenneth Gully Class of 1979

    Kenneth Gully was named Conservation Farmer of the Year by the Tom Green County Soil and Water Conservation District and runner-up Conservation Farmer of the Year for Natural Resources Conservation Service Administrative Zone 2 – in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Saundra Paschal Class of 1980

    Saundra Paschal was named a Professional of the Year in Mathematics Education by Worldwide Branding in October 2015 and was also named one of the Top Female Executives, Professionals and Entrepreneurs by Worldwide Branding in July 2016. She teaches algebra and pre-calculus at San Angelo Lake View High School.

    Posted 2016


  • Gary L. Banks Class of 1981

    Gary L. Banks was appointed first associate judge of Child Protection Court for the Concho Valley in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Deb Hollingsworth Class of 1981

    Deb Hollingsworth was named principal of Jackson Elementary School in the Abilene Independent School District in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Judge E. Scott Frost Class of 1984

    Judge E. Scott Frost was nominated by President Obama to serve on the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas in March 2016. He has served as a magistrate judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas since 2011. 

    Posted 2016


  • Norma Jennings Class of 1984

    Norma Jennings published her second romantic mystery novel, “Passenger from Greece,” in October 2015 and was named a winner in the 50 Great Writers You Should Be Reading Book Awards in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • David Mullins Class of 1984

    David Mullins was named general manager of the WFSU public TV and radio station at Florida State University in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Darrell Hagemann Class of 1984

    Darrell Hagemann recorded his 500th win as head boys basketball coach at Round Rock McNeil High School in the fall of 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Wallace R. Nichols Class of 1984

    Wallace R. Nichols, president of W.R. Nichols Law in Scottsdale, Ariz., was recognized as a Distinguished Professional by Expert Network, an invitation-only professional network service, in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Rev. Darren L. Skinner Class of 1985

    Rev. Darren L. Skinner was appointed as the new pastor at St. Paul’s United Methodist Church in Las Cruces, N.M., in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Laura Lynn Keith Class of 1986

    Laura Lynn Keith was inducted into the International Nurses Association concurrent with her publication in the Worldwide Leaders in Nursing magazine in July 2016. She is an RN at Home Health Services of MKM in Mason.

    Posted 2016


  • Brad Burnett Class of 1986

    Brad Burnett was named chief financial officer (CFO) for the City of Weatherford in November 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Barry Kniffen Class of 1986

    Barry Kniffen was inducted into the Texas Tennis Coaches Association Hall of Fame in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Kerry Therwhanger Class of 1986

    Kerry Therwhanger was hired as head football coach and athletic director for the Timpson Independent School District in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Ryder Warren Class of 1990

    Dr. Ryder Warren was named the new superintendent of the Northwest Independent School District in the Fort Worth area in June 2016. He had served the last six years as superintendent of the Midland ISD.

    Posted 2016


  • Michael Schooler Class of 1990

    Michael Schooler was named a 2015 National Distinguished Principal by the National Association of Elementary School Principals in September 2015. He is currently the principal of the U.S. State Department-assisted International Community School of Addis Ababa in Ethiopia.

    Posted 2016


  • Kyle Freeman Class of 1990

    Kyle Freeman was named head football coach and athletic director at Ozona High School in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Derek Smith Class of 1991

    Derek Smith was hired as an assistant professor of chemistry at Howard Payne University in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • James Reid Class of 1991 & 1993

    James Reid was named Angelo State University director of athletics in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Shane Adkins Class of 1993

    Shane Adkins was named Secondary Teacher of the Year at the Iowa Park Chamber of Commerce Banquet in January 2016. He teaches at Iowa Park High School.

    Posted 2016


  • Monty Gibson Class of 1993

    Monty Gibson was named a Master Strength and Conditioning Coach by the Collegiate Strength and Conditioning Coaches Association in May 2016. He is a strength and conditioning coach at Texas A&M University.

    Posted 2016


  • Dawn Smith Class of 1993

    Dawn Smith was selected as a 2016 New York State Senate “Woman of Distinction” by Sen. Tom O’Mara on May 2016. Smith is the transition and care management program manager at the Bath VA Medical Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Stephen Lee Class of 1993

    Stephen Lee was named offensive coordinator for the football team at the University of Mary Hardin Baylor in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Ross Lassiter Class of 1993

    Ross Lassiter was named head football coach and athletic director at Olton High School in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Mike Jinks Class of 1994

    Mike Jinks was named head football coach at Bowling Green State University in December 2015.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Cody Acree Class of 1994

    Cody Acree was appointed as senior equity analyst on the Drexel Hamilton LLC brokerage firm’s Semiconductor Research Team in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Deborah Campbell Class of 1996

    Deborah Campbell was named the 2016 Region 15 Secondary Teacher of the Year. She teaches at San Angelo Central High School.

    Posted 2016


  • Jason Hewitt Class of 1997

    Dr. Jason Hewitt was named the chief academic officer for secondary schools in the Bastrop Independent School District in May 2016. He finished out the 2015-16 school year as Bastrop HS principal.

    Posted Fall 2016

    More Notes


  • Jonathan Luce Class of 1998

    Jonathan Luce was promoted to vice president of worldwide sales for RF Code in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Tanya Solsbery Class of 1998

    Tanya Solsbery was named director of Baptist Retirement Community’s (BRC) $22 million expansion, named The Crest, in March 2016. BRC is a continuing care retirement community in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Amanda Magallan Class of 1998

    Amanda Magallan was selected in February 2016 as the next superintendent of the Terrell County School District.

    Posted 2016


  • Mike Peters Class of 1998

    Mike Peters was named head football coach and athletic director at Fort Stockton High School in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Shawn Williams Class of 1999

    Dr. Shawn Williams was presented the Non-Tenured Faculty Award at Campbellsville University (Kentucky) in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Crystal Parker Class of 2000

    Crystal Parker, an attorney at Jackson Walker LLP in Dallas, was selected to the “Texas Super Lawyers – Rising Stars” list by Thomson Reuters. The list was published in the April 2016 issue of Texas Monthly magazine.

    Posted 2016


  • Ben Adams Class of 2000

    Ben Adams was promoted to interactive editor at the Odessa American newspaper in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Mark Woods Class of 2000

    Mark Woods joined People Bank in Lubbock as vice president in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jamie Robinson Class of 2001

    Jamie Robinson was named principal at Fair Oaks Ranch Elementary School in Boerne in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Sterlin Gilbert Class of 2002

    Sterlin Gilbert was hired as offensive coordinator for the University of Texas Longhorns football team in December 2015.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Brice Foster Class of 2002

    Brice Foster was named vice president of First United Bank in Lubbock in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Amanda J. Fawver Class of 2002

    Amanda J. Fawver was named the new planning director for the City of Amarillo in August 2016. She previously served as planning and development administrator for the City of San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Johnnie Fair Class of 2002

    Johnnie Fair was named head football coach at Killeen Shoemaker High School in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Henry Gonzales Class of 2002

    Henry Gonzales was named head boys soccer coach at San Angelo Lake View High School in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Rob Cook Class of 2002 & 2004

    Rob Cook was appointed as a pasture and rangeland consultant in the Agriculture Division of the Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation in Ardmore, Okla., in November 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • David N. Williams Class of 2003

    David N. Williams was appointed as an equity research associate on the Drexel Hamilton LLC brokerage firm’s Semiconductor Research Team in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Robin Graves Class of 2004

    Robin Graves, Miles Junior High and High School principal, was named the 2015-16 Region XV Principal of the Year by the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Martha Saucedo Class of 2004

    Martha Saucedo was named the Texas Association of School Administrators’ 2016 Texas Secondary Teacher of the Year in October 2015. She teaches family consumer science in the Brady ISD. She also won a Leadership Award for secondary teachers at the 2016 H-E-B Excellence in Education Awards Ceremony in San Antonio in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Robert Moore Class of 2004

    Robert Moore was honored for completing the year-long Leadership Texarkana community leadership program in April 2016. He is a senior vice president with Wells Fargo Business Banking in Texarkana.

    Posted 2016


  • Jenette Spurbeck Class of 2006

    Jenette Spurbeck was promoted to assistant principal at Clarksville High School in Clarksville, Tenn., in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Elaine Dispo Class of 2006

    Dr. Elaine Dispo graduated with her Ph.D. in leadership from Our Lady of the Lake University in the fall of 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Forrest Holt Class of 2006

    Forrest Holt was part of the production team that produced the “Pokémon Super Bowl” commercial that ran during the NFL Super Bowl in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Ashley Gould Class of 2007

    Ashley Gould was named head volleyball coach at San Angelo Lake View High School in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jayson Wilhelm Class of 2007

    Jayson Wilhelm was named head football coach and athletic director at Menard High School in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Molly McDonough Class of 2007

    Molly McDonough began her second postdoctoral fellowship at the Smithsonian Institution in February 2016. While an undergraduate at ASU, she discovered a new species of bat now called Eumops Wilsoni.

    Posted 2016


  • Alex Yarbrough Class of 2007

    Alex Yarbrough was one of two nominees for president-elect of the Texas Young Lawyers Association in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Carolyn Zapata Class of 2007

    Carolyn Zapata was hired as the new dean of nursing at Ranger College in September 2015. She previously taught nursing for eight years at Tarleton State University.

    Posted 2016


  • Jessica Ray Class of 2008

    Jessica Ray was named Canyon High School Teacher of the Year in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Amy Dennis Class of 2008 & 2010

    Amy Dennis was named director of the new West Texas Teacher Training Residency Program at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Kristyn Ward Class of 2009

    Kristyn Ward joined the City of San Angelo staff in February 2016 as healthy communities coordinator.

    Posted 2016


  • Lindsay Carr Class of 2009 & 2011

    Lindsay Carr was named the new principal at Belaire Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Alix Allison Class of 2011

    Alix Allison joined the law firm of Cantey Hanger in Dallas/Fort Worth as an associate attorney in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Sharon Lane Class of 2011

    Sharon Lane was named the new principal at Lamar Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jessica Buren Class of 2012

    Jessica Buren was recognized by Continental Who’s Who as a Pinnacle Professional in the field of Rehabilitation and Safety Training in August 2016. She is the office manager/accounts receivable at Reeves Rehab Inc. in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Shawn Bearden Class of 2013

    Shawn Bearden won second place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition and took home $10,000 in April 2016. His plan was for his new business, Concho Valley Tactical Supply.

    Posted 2016


  • Jeff Corean Class of 2013

    Jeff Corean was named head football coach at Paint Rock High School in the summer of 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Deok Hwan Choi Class of 2014

    Deok Hwan Choi, an ASU international alum from Ulsan, South Korea, landed a job as a user experience designer at Microsoft headquarters in Redmond, Wash., in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen Class of 2014

    Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new 4-H youth development agent for Tom Green County in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Timothy Tait Cooper Class of 2015

    Timothy Tait Cooper was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Schleicher County in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Ty Crooks Class of 2015

    Ty Crooks was hired as Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service state sheep and goat assistant in October 2015. He is headquartered in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Donavon Roberts Class of 2015

    Donavon Roberts was hired onto the sales force of Principle Transport Group in Willow Park in March 2015 as the first participant in the company’s innovative Training and Mentorship Program.

    Posted 2016


  • Katelyn MacLeay Class of 2016

    Katelyn MacLeay was named a Distinguished Fremont Scholar and received the top scholarship award from the James M. and Erma T. Freemont Foundation in May 2016. She is now in medical school at the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Ryan Odom Class of 2016

    Ryan Odom, in partnership with his wife, Tabitha, won first place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition in April 2016. Their plan was for an offshoot of their existing business, OdomRD, a dietician consulting firm

    Posted 2016