Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

August 2006

Release Date: August 11, 2006

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2006 Summer Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 206 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 205 graduates during 2006 Summer commencement exercises August 12 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees:  Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate / Bachelor of Science Nursing (A.B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered:  Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Katherine E. Balch, M.Ed.; Elaine Joyce Dispo, M.A.; Deborah S. Ginbey, M.S.N.; and Kimberley D. McGinley, B.S.N.

Alvarado: Michele Sharon Mitchell, B.A.

Amarillo: Diana C. Young, B.S.

Andrews: William Cole Wilkins, B.S.

Austin: Otis Neal Daniels, B.S.; and Scott Andrew Hopkins, B.S.

Ballinger: Brian Lee Arrott, M.Ed.; and James Clayton Springer, B.B.A.

Bandera: Garrett Sims Herbst, B.A.

Big Lake: Olivia Azucena Perez, M.Ed.

Big Spring: Anthony Aguilar, M.A.; Tiffany Monique Brown, B.A.; and Cathryn Annette Richardson, M.S.N.

Brookesmith: Julie Ceciliann Means, B.S., magna cum laude.

Brownwood: Connie Dee Lindsey, M.A.; and Buddie Ralynn Richmon, B.A.

Buffalo Gap: Talia Dawn Castille, B.B.A.

Burleson: Chad Aaron Tutle, B.S.

Christoval: Nathan L. Deaver, B.S.; and Michele Renee Wilkey, B.S.

Cleburne: Patrick Ulbrich, B.A.

Clyde: David A. Hines, B.S.

Comstock: Miguel Angel Rueda, B.B.A.

Converse: Alisha Renee Massey, B.A.

Dallas: LaTisha LaTrice Burns, B.S.; and Aaron Jonathan Zarbo, B.B.A.

Denton: Susan Carol Anderson, M.Ed.

Early: James Cooper Hogg, B.B.A.; and Joshua Robert Ripley, B.S.

Eldorado: Roxanne Arispe, B.B.A.; Jessi Leigh Calcote, B.B.A.; Matthew Dan Curtis, B.A.; and Juan Angel Herrera, B.S.

Elgin, Okla.: Christi Lee Hadash, B.S.

Eola: Staci Lea Belk, B.S., cum laude.

Fort Stockton: Sarah Blanco Cantu, B.S.; Amalia E. Gonzalez, B.B.A.; and James Alfred Villalobos, B.A.

Fredericksburg: Julianne Saathoff Hohn, M.Ed.

Freeport: Jenifer L. Williamson, B.A., cum laude.

Georgetown: Natisha M. Campbell, B.S.

Goldthwaite: Kara C. Koen, B.S.

Harker Heights: Alina Kamae Hayes, B.A.

Hays, Kan.: Perwira Joshua Suprobo, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Houston: Travis J. House, B.S.; and Jamie M. Weekley, B.S.

Iraan: Suzana Gamboa Gonzalez, B.B.A.

Kerrville: Don Allen Gold, B.B.A.; and Shannon Louise Jackson, M.A.

Knickerbocker: Julie C. Hargraves, M.Ed.

Lamesa: Rebecca Lynn Saldivar, M.Ed.

Leander: Lara Dyann Nelson, M.Ed.

Lewisville: Cari Layne Green, M.Ed.

Lillian: Chassadie K. Pate, B.S.N.

Marquez: Jason Charles Neyland, B.S.

Mason: Leticia Gonzalez, B.A.

May: D'Lena K. Ribble, M.Ed.

McAllen: Melissa Ann Pixley, B.S.

Menard: Kami Jo Williamson, M.S.

Mertzon: Robert R. Bird Jr., M.Ed.

Midland: David Matthew Nicholas, B.S.N.; and Kailyn Marie Rogers, B.B.A., cum laude.

Miles: Kimberly Burden Gust, M.Ed.; and Juan Manuel Tovar, B.S.

New Braunfels: Shelley Rena Talley, B.S.

O'Donnell: Kerry Don Romine, B.B.A.

Odessa: Samuel James Hawkins, B.S.

Ozona: Juan Antonio Esparza, B.S.

Panhandle: Paul R. Lloyd, M.S.

Perryton: Leck Clayton Wall, B.A.

Plains: Lisa Joyce San Filippo, B.A.

Rankin: Paige Denise Hutchens, B.A.

Red Rock: Lydia Clare Shelton, M.S.N.

Rochelle: Christy C. Finn, M.Ed.

Rocksprings: Michelle Moreno Hernandez, B.S.

Rotan: Julie Dawn Murdock, M.Ed.

Round Rock: Aundrus Levell Poole, B.A.

Rowena: Trisha Ann Hunter, B.S.

Rule: Christopher Eugene Hobbs, B.S.

Sachse: Jessica Ruth Timm, B.A.

San Angelo: Erin Andrews, B.S.; Jason James Arnold, B.B.A.; James Michael Aston, B.S., cum laude; Marie-Noelle Marthe Bailly, M.P.A.; Courtney Megan Bartlett, B.A., cum laude; Todd Alexander Beebe, B.S.; Brian Z. Beezley, B.A.; Maggie Elayne Blair, B.A.; Rebecca Kay Brannan, B.S., magna cum laude; Rebecca Lynn Buck, M.Ed.; Brandy Janai Butler-Walker, B.B.A.; Kristin Andrea Caraway, B.A.; Connie T. Carter, B.A., cum laude; Jennifer Corine Cervantez, B.A.; Nicole Flores Clarkson, B.A.; Rebecca Lynn Cline, M.Ed.; Mary Ellen Cobb, M.S.N.; Glen Wesley Cochran III, B.A.; Nathan David Conner, B.A.; Christopher Michael Contreras, B.A.; Meaghan M. Corcoran, B.A.; Martha Alicia Coronado, B.B.A.; and

David Camal Dakil, B.B.A.; Nicholas Avery Decker, B.B.A.; Brant D. Dendle, B.B.A.; Eileen Tina Dillon, B.A.; Wade Scott Duncan, B.B.A.; Jared Mikel Duyck, B.B.A.; Kimberly Lynn Dyer, M.A.; Erin N. Fountain, B.B.A.; Cisco Ray Garcia, B.S.; Nicholas Daniel Gilbert, B.F.A., cum laude; Amber Renee Goetz, B.S.; Robin Nichols Graham, M.Ed.; Satomi Graham, M.A.; Cheryl Grenwelge, M.Ed.; Kimberly Kaye Hancock, M.Ed.; Felicia J. Harris, B.A.; Cory James Heilman, B.B.A.; Miriam LaNell Hickey, M.Ed.; Jamie Lyn Hoelscher, M.Ed.; Jack L. Hood, B.B.A.; Lindsay Lane Huling, B.S.; Cory R. Hunsaker, M.S.; Selina J. Jackson, M.A.; Michael L. Kent, B.B.A., summa cum laude; and

Tim Henning Leopold, B.B.A.; Katie N. Lowrance, A.A.S.; Melanie Rose Lozano, B.S.; Lauren Leigh Mahaffey, B.G.S.; Lindsey Marie Mahaffey, B.A.; Gustavo Martinez, B.A.; Linda Torres Martinez, B.A.; Yvonne Priscilla Martinez, B.A.; Brian Patrick McCoy, B.S.; Adam Chase McInturff, B.A.; Paul Anthony Michalewicz, M.Ed.; Toddrick Rashad Miller, B.A.; Krystin L. Mitchell, B.B.A.; Rudolph Angel Munoz Jr., B.B.A.; Chad Ray Myers, B.A.; Tham Nguyen, B.S.; Timothy Nam Nguyen, B.B.A.; Jennifer Lyn Nichols, M.Ed.; Leslie Marie North, B.B.A.; Jam T. Page, M.Ed.; Patrick Jack Pape, B.B.A.; Angelica Maria Pargas, B.A.; Lindsey Michelle Parker, B.B.A. / M.P.Ac.; Dustin Ross Patton, B.S.; Amanda Beth Pfluger, B.A.; and

Theresa Lee Schlaudt Phillips, M.Ed.; LaBecca Sterling Price, B.A.; Reynalda B. Ramirez, B.B.A.; Mark Ryan Rector, B.A.; Ashley Cecile Richardson, B.F.A.; Luis A. Rios, B.A.; Louis E. Robinson Jr., B.B.A.; Shannon Marie Rodefer, B.S., magna cum laude; Jeremy Daniel Rouse, M.Ed.; Bryan Edward Russell, M.A.; Christie Rivera Saenz, B.B.A.; Pamela E. Saunders, B.S.; Rhonda Gayle Hudson Shrum, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Lauren Carrie Smith, M.Ed.; Jenette Rachelle Spurbeck, B.S.; Cam Haden Stone, M.A.; Wendy Michelle Storms, M.Ed.; Aaron Heath Taylor, B.S.; Girlyne G.C. White, B.B.A.; Bradley Wilson, B.B.A.; Lori L. Wilson, B.S.; Megan Leanne Wilson, B.S., magna cum laude; Anne Marie Yarborough, M.Ed.; Cameron Lane Yarborough, M.A.; and Antonio Zuniga III, B.B.A.

San Antonio: Marie Elizabeth Bachran, B.S.N., cum laude; George Edward Pandzik, B.S.; and Alan Lee Williford, B.A.

Sanderson: Arturo Daniel Mendoza, B.S.

Schertz: Valerie Suzanne Thomson, M.S.

Snyder: Rina Marie Geiger, B.B.A.; and Jay Gordon Scott, B.B.A.

Sonora: Tiffany Gayle Mathews, B.S.; and Lanna Joy Smith, B.S.

Sugar Land: Braden Lee Riha, B.S.

Sweetwater: Daniel Gutirrez, B.B.A.

Waco: Catherine Emily Halfman, M.S.

International Students: Benjamin Betka, B.A.; Etienne Bougamont, B.B.A.; Florent Ren Maurice Durez, B.B.A.; Mareike Jaeger, B.B.A.; Stefan Kock, B.B.A.; Martine Lam, B.B.A.; Mary Lasne, B.B.A.; Carsten Matthaeus, B.B.A.; Shivam Pandey, B.B.A.; Daria Reich, B.A.; Mario Richter, B.B.A.; Felix Seeliger, B.B.A.; Johannes Trenka, B.B.A.; and Henner Wesemann, B.A.