Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

November 2006

Release Date: November 14, 2006

ASU Education Honor Society Inducts 41

Release Date: November 14, 2006

Forty-one Angelo State University Students have been initiated into the Mu Gamma Chapter of Kappa Delta Pi, the international honor society in education.

To qualify for Kappa Delta Pi, undergraduate students must be a sophomore with a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher and 50 semester hours. Graduate students qualify with a cumulative GPA of 3.25 or higher after a minimum of 12 hours of professional education courses.

The 2006 fall initiates by hometown are:

Abilene: Lyzette Garcia, daughter of Maria and Jose Montalvo.

Albert Lea, Minn.: Samantha Willier, daughter of Dennis and Linda Willier.

Blackwell: Cassie Streicher, daughter of Larry and Suzy Bates.

Booker: Savanna Steele, daughter of Pat and Shelly Steele.

Coleman: Amy Payne, daughter of Gary and Carolyn Payne.

Colorado City: Mayra Carlos.

Copperas Cove: Kelley Bingham, daughter of Kandis and Christopher Bingham.

Eldorado: Whitney Lloyd, daughter of Jed Edmiston and Lori Jones.

Eola: Alejandro Rodriguez, son of Alejandro and Dalilah Rodriguez.

Garden City: Annika Jones, daughter of Vance and Hortensia Jones.

Gonzales: Vanessa Rodriguez, daughter of Joe and Janie Rodriguez.

Katy: Michela Noble, daughter of Richard Noble and Susan Hatchett.

Lubbock: Tiffany Andrews, daughter of Damon and Jill Andrews.

Merkel: Nan Wiley.

Monahans: Justin Yates, son of Viki Yates.

Panhandle: Cybil Zamora, daughter of Mike and Peggy Zamora.

Robert Lee: Krystal Sawyer, daughter of Jamie and Terri Sawyer.

Rockdale: Mentie York, daughter of Barbara McNiel.

San Angelo: Jesse Adams; Lori Banuelos, daughter of Ampelio and Maria Banuelos; Wendy Boatright, daughter of Calvin and Deborah Boatright Jr.; Erica Bruner, daughter of Bobby and Kelly Bruner; Meliza Gardner; Ashley Gould, daughter of Bill and Paula Gould; Martin Guinn; Carol Halfmann; Lauren Johnson, daughter of Kenneth and Carolyn Johnson; Ashlin Jones, daughter of Lynda and David Jones; Amanda Kure, daughter of Keith and Annice Currie; Courtney Landon, daughter of Bobby and Janet Appleton; Whitney Lange, daughter of Howard and Georgann Lange; Megan Lilley; Paige Martin; Belinda Morris; Norma Narviz; Jessica Nichols, daughter of Doyle and Jan Nichols; Morgen Priest, daughter of Mark and Kathy Priest; and Dorinda Rodriguez, daughter of Ramon and Priscilla Rodriguez.

Snyder: Ambre Trusty, daughter of Teresa Courtney and Mark Trusty.

Sonora: Ervey Hernandez, daughter of Domingo and Maria Hernandez.

Water Valley: Emily Bell, daughter of Mike and Shelly Bell.