Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

August 2007

Release Date: August 10, 2007

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2007 Summer Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 162 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 160 graduates during 2007 Summer commencement exercises August 11 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate / Bachelor of Science Nursing (A.B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Dianna L. Fratto, B.S.N., cum laude.; Emily A. Goolsby, A.A.S.; Dwain L. Grider, B.B.A.; Joanna L. Little, B.B.A;. and Kari L. Walker, B.A..

Alvarado: Amanda J. Kessler, B.S.

Amarillo: Tamara L. Jarrous, B.S.N., cum laude.; Kelly C. Savage, B.S.N., summa cum laude; and Maria P. Solano, B.S.N.

Austin: Brandon D. Aery, B.S.; Christi L. Dawson, M.S.; Elizabeth N. Giesen, B.S.; Kristen A. Henry, B.S.; and Michael L. White, M.A.

Ballinger: Sara Baird, B.A., and Jeffery W. Earnshaw, B.B.A.

Big Spring: Tiffani B. Paige, B.A.

Boerne: Robert A. Sledge, M.Ed.

Brady: Michael W. Adams, M.B.A., and Belinda D. Gonzales, B.A.

Breckenridge: Julie A. Glover, B.B.A,. and John A. Russell, B.S.

Bronte: Logan Acker, B.B.A.; Millie K. Goetz, B.S.N., cum laude; and Joe'L B. Sefcik, B.B.A.

Brownwood: Lyndsey M. Williamson, M.Ed., and Carolyn C. Zapata, M.S.N.

Cleburne: Darrin J. Ard, M.Ed.

Coleman: Ireanne N. Hohmann, M.Ed.

Colorado City: Cassandra E. Petty, M.Ed., and Charlotte K. Upshaw, M.Ed.

Copperas Cove: Vontesha C. Winkfield, B.S.

Corpus Christi: Emily N. Trevino, B.S.

Dallas: Diana M. Garcia, B.S.N., and Mario A. Sauceda, B.G.S.

Dripping Springs: Chance Foster, B.B.A.

Eastland: John Wantland, M.P.Ac.

Floydada: Steven C. Pierce, B.B.A.

Forney: Kevin B. Pope, M.Ed.

Fort Worth: Kevin R. Lenford, B.S., and Raquel M. Rosales, B.A.

Georgetown: Sean D. Lafferty, B.B.A., and Barrett J. Tharp, B.B.A.

Hamlin: Kelly Faught, B.S.

Helotes: Nathan R. Fillinger, B.B.A.

Houston: Wilina A. Ellis, B.S.N.

Kempner: DeAnn R. Henderson, B.A.

Kerrville: Michael G. Barcelo, B.S.

Liberty Hill: Sandra R. Harris, M.Ed.

Littlefield: Tanner C. Bryant, B.B.A.

Maryneal: Christy A. Harris, B.S.

Menard: Isabel Hines, B.S.

Midland: MariAngela K. Sykes, B.A., cum laude; and Lewis W. Watson, III, B.B.A.

Miles: Tiffany L. Glass, B.S.

Monahans: Amanda L. McKinney, B.A.

Odessa: Tatum D. Doan, B.B.A.

O’Donnell: Kaci D. Vestal, B.A., cum laude.

Ozona: Jill M. Benson, B.B.A.

Pampa: Andrew R. Tiedt, B.S.

Rio Hondo: Jesse O. Lashbrook, B.B.A.

Robert Lee: Roger D. Henderson, M.Ed.

Roswell, N.M.: Justin C. Nine, B.S.

Rotan: Jeremy C. Alls, B.S.

San Angelo: Ralphael L. Almanza, M.Ed.; Matt F. Bader, B.A.; Marcus D. Beatty, B.B.A.; Kim Bowie, M.Ed.; Mandi A. Brake, B.B.A.; Karyn K. Brown, M.Ed.; Timothy H. Bunting, B.B.A.; Shirley M. Burley, B.A.; Ervey Castorena, B.A.; Frederick M. Cavitt, B.S.; Daniel A. Chaput, B.B.A.; Richard N. Charlesworth, M.B.A.; Jeffery Chatman, B.A.; Gabriel F. Contreras, B.B.A.; April D. Curry, M.Ed.; Ashley N. Dewitt, B.S., cum laude.; Richard W. Dolman, B.S.; Lauren E. Elliott, B.B.A.; Christopher R. Fritsche, B.A.; Robert K. Fuqua, B.S.; Blanca S. Garcia, M.Ed.; Leticia C. Garcia, B.A.; Doran B. Gaston, B.A., cum laude.; Allison M. Gehring, M.B.A.; Michael E. Glenn, B.A.; Keisha R. Gober, B.F.A.; Monica A. Gonzalez, B.A.; Laura J. Goodman, M.S.N.; Jasmine J. Granado, B.B.A.;

Also, Lisa R. Gregg, B.A.; Jeremy J. Guevara, B.S.; Erin M. Gummere, B.F.A.; Dustie L. Hamilton, B.B.A.; Vanessa Hernandez, B.A.; Doray Hill, M.P.A.; Timothy R. Hubbartt, B.B.A.; Barry J. Huckabee, B.B.A.; Jenna R. Jones, B.B.A. and M.B.A., cum laude; Omar S. Johnson, B.S.; Cory Lelek, M.B.A.; Tatina S. Mahanay, B.S.N., summa cum laude.; Marcus T. Majors, B.B.A.; Tiffany M. Marchiando, B.S.; Cody J. Martin, B.B.A.; Faith M. Mutunga, B.B.A. and M.B.A., cum laude, Sandra M. Myers, B.S., magna cum laude.; Melissa M. Navarro, B.A.; Christopher R. Nelms, B.B.A.; Rebecca N. Nelson, B.A.; Tyler H. Nelson, B.S.; Oliver B. Nichols, III, B.B.A.;

And, Kamber M. Noel, B.B.A.; Karen D. Oats, B.S.; Jerod R. Padgett, B.B.A.; Maria T. Paredez, B.A.; Britania I. Perez, B.A.; Tranquilino H. Perez, B.B.A.; Eron M. Phillips, B.B.A., cum laude.; Robert E. Pittman, B.A.; Bryan L. Santellano, B.B.A.; James M. Schultz, B.B.A.; Angela S. Scott, B.S.N.; John D. Shaw, B.S.; Jerrie J. Smithwick, M.S.N.; Robert E. Stiles, M.A.; James W. Sutter, B.S.; Jennifer N. Swanson, B.A.; Leighanna G. Thetford, M.Ed.; Chelsea D. Tribble, B.A.; Felicitee Vasquez, B.S.; Jennifer R. Watkins, B.B.A.; Deborah A. Williams, M.B.A.; Marcus C. Wilson, B.A.; Brittany A. Woodard, B.A.; Decedric A. Woodruff, B.S.; and Scott J. Worsham, B.B.A.

San Antonio: Keith T. Cranley, B.A.; Chris Duesing, B.B.A.; and Anthony C. Perez, B.S.

Sonora: Taylor R. Doporto, B.A., magna cum laude.

Spring Branch: Kristen N. King, B.A.

Sweetwater: Rosa L. Best, B.S.N.

Tuscola: Megan C. Hastings, B.A.

Van Horn: Anthony J. Alvarado, B.A. and Lacy J. Harvey, M.A.

Winters: Kala R. Hagle, B.A.

International Students:

Butzbach-Griedel: Christian L. Müller, B.B.A.;

Hamburg: Hendrik Landau, B.B.A.;

Hannover: Damir Gagro, B.A.;

Luneburg: Jörg Menke, B.B.A. and Jasmine I. Reimann, B.B.A.;

Northeim: Jana Scheunemann, B.A.;

Ovelgonne: Philipp L. Kordes, B.B.A.;

Scheessel: Philip Mischke, B.B.A.;

Schneverdingen: Veronika Friedrich, B.B.A.;

Schoeppenstedt: Jessica Schindler, B.A.