Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

December 2007

Release Date: December 15, 2007

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2007 Fall Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 318 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 317 graduates during 2008 Fall commencement exercises December 15 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate / Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Brandon R. Adames, B.A.; Doris E. Blake, B.S.; Keith A. Boatler, B.B.A.; Courtney Ellis, B.A.; Kimberly M. Fekete, B.B.A.; William B. Gardner, B.B.A.; Jodie Hale, B.S.; Trista J. Johnson, B.S.; and Jana R. Presley, B.B.A.

Alamogordo, N.M.: Kevin C. Smith, B.S.

Alvarado: Jad I. Aboul-Jibin, B.B.A., and Ashley N. King, B.S.

Amarillo: Shirley R. Karr, M.S.N.

Anson: Alan Sandbothe, B.S., cum laude.

Art: Blake R. Hinckley, B.S.

Baird: Rebecca F. Canada, B.S., cum laude.

Ballinger: Cali B. Dill, B.A.; Sonia A. Martinez, B.B.A.; and Marshall T. Preas, B.S.

Bandera: Randall L. Whitlock, B.S.

Bangs: Chelsea L. Bowman, B.S.

Beaumont: Katrina Polnick, M.P.T.

Bedford: Prince K. Morgan, B.A.

Beeville: Garrett E. Tindol, B.B.A.

Belton: Kristina R. Keeney, M.P.T.

Big Lake: Chad H. George, M.S., and Cody S. Strube, B.S.

Big Spring: Jennifer Alvarez, B.S.; Rhonda L. Barnett, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Stacey D. Bloodworth, B.S.; Chelsea L. Cornett, B.B.A., cum laude; Jason L. Edens, B.A., cum laude; Hampton L. Hollingshead, B.A.; Jessica Ray, B.S., cum laude; and Cody J. Ward, M.S.

Blanco: Travis L. Taylor, B.A., cum laude.

Bolivar, Tenn.: Brigitte N. Taylor, B.B.A.

Brady: Leigh A. Aylesworth, M.P.T.; Gina K. Baker, M.P.T.; and Granida R. Johnson, B.S.

Breckenridge: Melissa D. Sitts, B.S., cum laude.

Bronte: Cory G. Robinson, M.A., and Jon D. Thompson, B.I.S.

Brownwood: Alexis Harper, B.I.S.

Buda: Lindsey R. Pickens, B.A.

Burleson: Dustin K. Bessire, M.P.T.

Christoval: Jenna L. Bennett, B.A.; Thomas E. Donaldson, B.A.; and Stacey M. Jordan, B.I.S.

Coleman: Jeffery M. Hammonds, B.B.A.; Sajitha Jayakrishnan, B.B.A.; Brittany N. Jones, B.S.; and Lindsay R. Vanpelt, B.S.

Colorado City: Ruben B. Arispe, B.F.A., and Fallon Walker, B.F.A.

Commerce, Okla.: Jonathan L. Anderson, M.P.T.

Copperas Cove: Kendell M. Young, B.A.

Corpus Christi: Kieran N. O'Callaghan, B.S.

Corsicana: Jarrett D. Greer, B.B.A., and Latoya Y. Porch, B.B.A.

Crowley: Brian T. Tigner, B.S.

Dallas: Megan O. Murray, B.A.; Mario A. Padilla, B.S.N.; and Patricia C. Parra, B.A.

Decatur: Alfredo Amador, B.B.A.; Dee N. Hayes, M.P.T.; and Kelli S. Smith, M.P.T.

Del Rio: Natalie M. Donovan, B.A., and Luis F. Garcia, B.B.A.

Denton: George B. Corbin, M.B.A.

Eagle Pass: Brandon E. Gurwell, B.S., and Landy Gurwell, B.S., cum laude.

Eden: Bridget M. Feldhaus, B.S., magna cum laude.

El Paso: Isabel Barrios, B.S., and Marcos A. Parga, M.P.T.

Eldorado: Elisa M. Lopez, B.A.; Alfredo Munoz, M.S.; Jose J. Munoz, B.S.; and Shelia D. Santellano, B.S.

Flower Mound: Christopher N. Pourron, B.B.A.

Forney: Clay Mitchell, B.S.

Fort Stockton: Sarah D. Allison, B.A., summa cum laude, and Nicolas C. Garcia, B.A.

Fort Worth: Debbie L. Rocha, B.S.N.

Fredericksburg: Chans W. Moellendorf, B.M., and Amanda E. Pehl, B.S.

Garden City: Annika J. Jones, B.S., cum laude; Travis J. Pelzel, B.S.; and Kaycee M. Schniers, B.S.

Goldthwaite: Lisa E. Taylor, B.A.

Goliad: Ashley L. Hoyt, B.S., cum laude.

Hale Center: Megan R. Newton, B.F.A.

Haskell: Jacklyn I. Escobedo, B.B.A. and M.B.A., summa cum laude.

Houston: Shelita M. Anderson, B.S.N.; Kristen M. Bailey, B.S.N.; Bryan C. Beebe, B.A.; and Jenaro L. Thibodeaux, B.A.

Imperial: Arturo Sanchez, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Junction: Megan M. Montieth, B.B.A.

Katy: Larry A. Sanchez, B.B.A., and James D. Williams, B.S.

Kerrville: Matthew J. Geurin, B.B.A.; Reagan W. Givens, B.A.; and Aaron D. Nelson, B.S.

Knox City: Tabitha M. Lee, B.S., summa cum laude.

Lakehills: Rebekah E. Quarles, M.P.T.

Laredo: Ricardo J. Luna, B.S.

Levelland: Rebecca A. Rhodes, M.P.T.

Liberty Hill: Spencer J. Tyler, B.S.

Littlefield: Robert N. Richards, B.B.A.

Lubbock: Matthew R. Ballentine, B.F.A.; Bryan G. Keefner, B.S.; and Turner S. Phipps, B.S.

Lufkin: Kristen P. Baker, M.P.T.

Menard: Kole G. Murchison, B.S.

Merkel: Richard A. Caraway, B.S.; Stephani D. Hart, M.P.T.; and Cyndi Trawick, B.S.N.

Mesquite: Joshua M. Wascom, B.A.

Midland: James C. Caudle, B.S.; Heidi L. Hinterlong, B.A.; Laurie B. Johansen, M.P.T.; Twiana N. Mason, B.A.; Jenifer Minton, M.P.T.; and Karen T. Robertson, B.S.

Miles: Kari D. Collins, B.A.; Dora E. Martinez, M.Ed.; Gabriel Mendez, B.A.; and Jason N. Schniers, B.S., cum laude.

Monahans: Sergio I. Arriola, B.A.

Munday: Erik C. Sosolik, M.B.A.

Northampton, Pa.: Jeramy F. Silfies, B.A.

Odessa: Madalyn S. Aranda, B.A.; Justin P. Casas, B.S.; Christina Gaspar, B.S.N.; Athena L. Moon, B.S.N.; Tara L. Routh, B.S.; Monique N. Salcido, B.S.; and Megan C. Thornton, B.A.

Olney: Nathan D. Gibson, B.S.

Ozona: Kimberly B. Childress, B.S.

Panhandle: Cybil M. Zamora, B.S.

Paris: Patrick W. Garrison, M.P.T.

Perryton: Felipe J. Estrada, B.S., cum laude.

Pflugerville: Robert D. Mossman, B.A.

Puyallup, Wash.: Paula J. Lovett-Clark, B.A., magna cum laude.

Richland Springs: Donna K. Webb, B.S.N., cum laude.

Rising Star: Cooper S. Thornhill, B.S.

Roscoe: Scott A. Blackley, B.B.A.

Round Rock: Derek G. Bockhorn, B.S.; Nathan P. Hemm, B.B.A.; and Bakary M. Jallow, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

San Angelo: Elizabeth J. Archer, B.S.; Jennifer L. Baggett, B.S.; Jacqueline S. Balcom, B.B.A.; Anthony N. Banks, B.S.; Tiffany D. Barr, B.S., cum laude; Victor M. Bautista, B.S.; Randall Beatty, B.S.; Kandace L. Berry, B.S.; Adriana Bole, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Cody S. Boling, B.S.; Brenda L. Boyd, B.B.A.; Rebecca E. Braeutigam, B.B.A.; Tamra K. Brown, B.A.; Teresa Brown, B.A.; Levi T. Calhoun, B.B.A.; Robyn L. Cameron, B.S., cum laude; Jose Castro, B.A.; Ashley N. Chandler, B.A.; Katy C. Churchill, B.S.; Amanda S. Cole, B.A.; Caleb R. Conner, M.B.A.; Darryl D. Cooper, B.S.; Danielle M. Cross, B.B.A.; Shaydee L. Dahlberg, B.F.A.; Mary P. Darby, B.S.; Melissa L. Davis, B.A.; Warren S. Day, B.S.; Armando I. DeLaCerda, B.S.; John L. Dehnel, B.B.A.; Anthony J. DelaGarza, B.A.; Meghan W. Dennison, B.B.A., cum laude; Adrienne Dobson, B.S.; Alexis Duarte-Valverde, B.S., cum laude; Jared L. Elkins, B.B.A.; Reagan M. Elliott, B.S., cum laude; Holly D. Ellis, B.S.; Angela N. Everton, B.S.; Richard W. Fergeson, B.S.; James T. Fisher, B.S.; Amanda Flores, B.A.; Angel E. Flores, B.S.; Danna D. Fortner, B.S.; Corin M. Garcia, B.S., cum laude; Isai S. Garcia, B.B.A.; Sylvia Garza, B.S.; Terisa C. Gould, M.Ed.; Kathaleen M. Griffin, B.B.A.; Jenise E. Grottis, B.F.A.; Carrie D. Guadarrama, B.S.; Felix Guanajuato, M.S.N.; Stacy M. Gully, B.B.A.; Lonnie C. Haley, B.A.; Stephen L. Hammer, B.S.N.; Lee J. Hartsell, M.S.; Holly E. Hartsfield, B.S.; Whitnee A. Hemphill, B.S., cum laude; Jai S. Henderson, B.S.; Bethany G. Hernandez, B.S., cum laude; Jeremy Hernandez, B.S.; Christopher L. Hicks, B.S.; Robert K. Hidalgo, M.P.A.; Stephanie Huckabee, M.Ed.; Dora M. Huffman, B.A., cum laude; Lizbeth A. Hughes, B.S.; Meagan J. Hunnicutt, M.B.A.; Sarah E. Jackson, B.S.; Jamila M. Jamal, B.B.A.; Michael W. James, B.S.; Jeremy R. Jennings, B.B.A.; Julie Jensen, B.S., cum laude; Landrie Johansen, B.S., cum laude; Gregory O. Johnson, B.S.; Wesley A. Jordan, B.B.A.; Stephen M. Keating, B.B.A.; Christopher B. Knappe, B.S.; Stacey A. Kuhlmann, B.S.N.; Rebekah C. Lewis, B.A.; Claudia M. Lopez, M.S.; Jon D. Lummus, M.S.; Johnathan C. Makovicka, B.I.S.; Valarie K. Marshall, B.S.; Valene A. Marshall, B.A., magna cum laude; Alfredo Martinez, B.B.A.; Adriana R. Mathews, B.S.; Darrell M. May, B.A.; Leddy L. McCall, B.S.; Jason S. McColl, B.B.A.; Melissa A. McCollough, B.A.; Elizabeth R. McElroy, B.S.; William T. McLellan, B.S.; Jessica N. Mead, B.S.; Marc A. Mirizzi, B.S.; William M. Monpere, B.A.; Amy J. Montemayor, B.S.N.; Jordy H. Moorman, M.B.A.; Paige L. Noyd, B.S.; Darci M. Owens, B.S., magna cum laude; Jessica Pena, M.P.A.; Nyssah D. Perrine, B.S.N., cum laude; Michelle M. Pilsitz, B.A.; Brooke D. Poehls, B.B.A.; Heather D. Pokrant, B.F.A., cum laude; Rosa J. Quintela, B.B.A.; Desiree A. Ramirez, B.F.A.; Hillary J. Reed, B.S.; Herlinda M. Rodriguez, B.A.; Robert C. Salas, B.B.A.; Noemi Sandoval, B.S.; Brian C. Sankey, M.B.A.; Crystal L. Sendejas, B.A.; David C. Sharp, B.S.; Carl N. Smith, B.A.; Courtney L. Smith, B.S., cum laude; Norman G. Smith, M.S.; Scott W. Socha, B.B.A.; Paula Spears, B.A.; James M. Spencer, B.A.; Ryan A. Sprott, M.A.; Brian A. Stansbury, B.S.; Heather R. Stout, B.S.; Whitney S. Straw, B.S.; Latonia M. Sutton, B.S.; Traci Swain, M.S.; Stacy N. Tallant, B.S.; Rachel R. Wallace, B.A.; Michael L. Waren, B.S.; Judith L. Westbrook, B.A., cum laude; Daniel Whetsel, B.S.; Danica S. Williams, M.B.A.; Lauren R. Williams, B.B.A.; Jennifer J. Woods, B.A.; Alex Yarbrough, B.A., magna cum laude; Shannon F. Zaleski, B.S.; and Cole A. Zenor, B.S.

San Antonio: Amber J. Arredondo, B.A.; Shaneka M. Calloway, M.S.; Molly M. McDonough, M.S.; Dionne Muzny, B.B.A.; and Darcel E. Paschen, B.S.N.

San Saba: Cynthia M. Calderon, B.B.A.

Sanderson: Juan E. Benavidez, M.Ed.

Sandy, Utah: Danny C. Simons, M.P.T.

Schertz: Jennifer M. Reker, B.A.

Selma: Steven B. Keresztury, B.S.

Seminole: Sara J. Chiles, B.A.

Snyder: Rene F. Garcia, B.A.; Nicholas B. Schwartz, B.F.A., cum laude; and Anna Williams, M.B.A.

Sonora: Thomas Bloodworth, B.S.; Lacy N. Ragsdale, B.S.; and William T. Renfro, B.S.

Springtown: Marty Z. Leatherwood, B.B.A.

Stanton: Jason W. Pribyla, B.A., cum laude.

Sterling City: Griselda E. Adwell, B.A.; Justin C. Barber, B.B.A.; John R. Copeland, M.S.; and Skipper J. Michulka, B.S.

Sundown: Sara Womack, B.A.

Tuscola: S K. Schiessler, M.B.A.

Valley Mills: Vicki L. Evans, B.S.N.

Victoria: Laura B. Larkin, B.S., summa cum laude; and Jennifer L. Worden, M.P.T.

Weatherford: Joseph L. Hankins, B.S.

Whitney: Holly D. Holden, B.S.

Woodway: Megan N. McLean, B.S.