Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

May 2007

Release Date: May 11, 2007

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2007 Spring Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 470 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 465 graduates during 2007 Spring commencement exercises May 12 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate / Bachelor of Science Nursing (A.B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Mark B. Bunting, B.B.A.; Brandon M. Goetz, B.S.N.; David L. Heath, B.G.S.; Kristen L. Jones, A.A.S.; Meredith L. Morgan, B.B.A., cum laude; Jennifer M. Prichard, B.A., cum laude; Dan Southall, B.A.; and Misty B. Winters, B.A.

Alpine: Doraliza M. Dominguez, B.B.A., and Roman R. Rodriguez, B.S.

Amarillo: Irene Balderas, B.S., cum laude.

Andrews: Carmina Ortiz, B.A., and Durcilla K. Williams, M.S.N.

Arlington: Kathryn B. Quinn, B.S., cum laude.

Artesia, N.M. : Robert S. Bell, B.S.

Aspermont: Kaylie J. Dubert, B.S.

Athens: Michelle R. Wiley, B.S.

Austin: Sheri N. Champlin, M.S.; Max C. Kwiatkowski, B.F.A.; and Tory I. Lindsay, B.S.

Bakersfield, Calif. : Nicole M. Zander, B.A.

Ballinger: Chad W. Cook, B.B.A.; Megan E. Long, B.S.; Julie A. Maggard, M.S.; Troy E. Novak, B.B.A.; and Ashley M. Weatherman, A.A.S.

Bandera: Helon A. Arnett, A.A.S.

Bergheim: Nicole Bakeman, B.S.

Big Lake: Melissa Contreras, B.S.; Charles D. Graves, B.S.; and Amy L. Joyce, B.A., summa cum laude.

Big Spring: Evelyn K. Anderson, A.A.S.; Shirley L. Davis, A.A.S.; Codi M. Graves, M.S.; Frank A. Morphis, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Samantha L. Newton, B.S., cum laude; Jessica E. Thompson, A.A.S.; Christopher R. Vela, B.S., cum laude; and Megan N. Ward, B.S.

Blackwell: Stacie Carrasco, A.A.S.; Sharla D. Holland, B.B.A.; and Jennifer E. Solis, A.A.S.

Blanket: Laura J. Cozart, A.A.S., and Amanda R. Stevens, B.B.A. and M.P.Ac., magna cum laude.

Boerne: Courtney R. Behrens, B.A., and Ashley Horstman, B.S., cum laude.

Boys Ranch: Jennifer L. Davis, B.A., cum laude.

Brady: Olivia M. Ortega, B.A., and Zackary C. Schwertner, B.S.

Bronte: Jonathan A. Tomes, B.A.

Brownfield: Chelsea R. Beaver, B.S., and Fermin A. Serna, A.A.S.

Brownwood: Chad R. Evans, B.S., and Tiffaney L. Shaffer, B.S.N.

Camp Wood: Jennifer S. Teague, B.S.

Carlsbad: Brandon S. Kuhn, B.S.

Carrizo Springs: Bobbie L. Ivy, B.S.

Center Point: Megan E. Coldwell, B.S.

Cherokee: James C. McKneely, B.A.

Christoval: Donna M. Baumgardner, B.S., cum laude; Jaton Y. Garcia, B.A.; and Tyler L. Springer, B.S.

Cibolo: Crystal N. Davis, B.S.

Coleman: Angela R. Brewer, A.A.S.; Amy Burkey, M.Ed.; and Zackery T. Ringo, A.A.S.

Colorado City: Mayra Carlos, B.S.; Kaci D. Chambers, B.A.; Crystal J. Costabile, B.A., magna cum laude; Andra G. Maxwell, B.S., cum laude; Alicia L. McNeal, B.S., summa cum laude; Amanda N. Ponko, A.A.S.; Ashley K. Tolle, B.A.; and Susan T. Wallis, M.P.Ac.

Comfort: Carrie L. Koennecke, B.S.

Cordova, Tenn. : Patricia K. Lowers, B.B.A.

Corpus Christi : Jonathan R. Everhart, M.B.A.

Crockett: Teresa D. Lovett, M.S.

Dallas: Jenna R. Mitchell, B.A.

Dawn: Melissa Warren, B.S., summa cum laude.

De Leon: Jonathan M. Gilbert, B.S.

Del Rio: Johanna N. Garcia, B.S.; Victor H. Garcia, B.A.; Frenchey L. McCrea, M.S.; Tyrell L. McCrea, B.F.A.; Quisto D. Settle, B.S., summa cum laude; Sasha N. Valdez, A.A.S.; and Sarah E. West, B.S., cum laude.

Denver City: Jakody C. Huckaby, B.S.

Eden: Elvira Ruiz, A.A.S.

El Paso: Glenn I. Franco, B.S.; Norbert J. Rios, B.S., summa cum laude; Daniela I. Swearingen, B.S., cum laude; and Alexa C. Timbrook, B.S.

Eldorado: Lavonne R. Espinosa, M.Ed.; Victoria L. Farmer, B.S.N.; Farah L. Fennern, A.A.S.; Whitney D. Lloyd, B.A.; and Mayci N. Schwiening, B.S., magna cum laude.

Eola: Clayton M. Garmon, B.S., and Alejandro Rodriguez, B.A.

Euless: Guillermo J. Haro, B.S.

Fairfield: Timothy J. Gillen-Hall, B.A., cum laude.

Fort Hancock: Heather A. Moseley, B.S.

Fredericksburg: Bradley M. Durst, B.A., magna cum laude, and Mindy K. Klein, B.A., cum laude.

Garden City: Anna S. Flores, B.B.A.

Georgetown: Katherine V. Lugar, B.S., and Jasmine N. Meggison, B.A.

Goldthwaite: Tasha B. Horton, B.S.

Graham: Willard M. Schupbach, B.A.

Hamilton: Olivia Lanfranco, A.A.S.

Harper: Nicole J. White, M.Ed.

Haslet: Kelly Rhyne, M.S.

Helotes: Joana Novodvorschi, A.A.S.

Hereford: Stewart D. Carr, B.B.A.

Holland: Kavonna L. McCraney, B.A.

Hondo: Tasha L. Taylor-Whitaker, B.S.

Houston: Kristin M. Olsen, B.S.

Irving: Jennifer L. Killam, B.B.A. and M.P.Ac.

Ivanhoe: Sarah A. Weems, A.A.S.

Junction: Victoria E. Martinez, B.B.A.

Kempner: Melissa R. Sueoka, B.S.

Kermit: Lonnie G. Lovell, B.B.A.

Kerrville: Stacy R. Bilodeau, B.F.A., and Holly L. Lambert, B.S., cum laude.

Lakeway: Kimberly R. Grant, B.S.

Lamesa: Jonathan E. Dyess, B.S., and L'Rynda D. Kirkland, B.S.

Lampasas: Jason T. Carnley, M.S.

Las Vegas, Nev. : John S. Harris, B.S.

Lawn: Myghan I. Willis, B.S.

Live Oak: Michael A. Frizzell, B.A.

Llano: Debra L. Stewart, B.A.

Lockhart: Marissa Bohac, B.S., and Matthew D. Owens, B.S.

Loraine: Ronald A. Roemisch, B.S., cum laude.

Lubbock: Laura C. Calmes, B.A., summa cum laude.

Mansfield: Terri M. Loudamy, B.S., magna cum laude.

Marion: Joshua A. Collins, B.S.

Marquez: Lauren J. Brittain, B.S., magna cum laude.

Mason: Kaylee J. Drennan, B.S., and Hector C. Gonzalez, B.B.A.

Medina: Kayla Perkins, B.S.

Menard: Matthew L. Williamson, B.S.

Merkel: Sara N. Wiley, B.S.

Mertzon: Leah M. Lawdermilk, B.S., magna cum laude; Robert R. Meeks, B.S., magna cum laude; and Christopher G. Russell, B.S.

Mesquite: Merilee Arnwine, A.A.S.

Midland: Juan A. Molinar, B.S.; Ryan J. Morris, B.S., magna cum laude; Elizabeth A. Nall, B.B.A.; Brandy N. Ralston, A.A.S.; and John D. Smelser, M.S.

Midlothian: Christopher M. Melton, B.S., magna cum laude; Jason W. Nastoupil, B.S.; and William C. Rodgers, B.S.

Miles: Jared L. Alexander, B.S.; Ashley D. Brandon, B.S., summa cum laude; Maria V. Garcia, B.S.; Rachel R. Hoelscher, B.S.; Melissa P. Hohensee, A.A.S.; Jennifer D. Mason, A.A.S.; Zachary T. McCloy, B.A., cum laude; Keria J. Pitts, A.A.S.; and Frances A. Sewell, A.A.S.

Moore, Okla.: Bryan Shorter, M.B.A.

Mount Pleasant, Mich.: Ethan A. McJames, M.S.

Munday: Brandon W. Melton, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Natalia: Araceli A. Riojas, B.A.

New Braunfels: April Maxfield, B.S., magna cum laude.

Odessa: Tiffany L. Berry, B.S.; Gilbert A. Fuentez, B.B.A.; Mary E. Hodges, B.S.; James L. Jackson, B.A.; Kelly S. Moseley, M.S.N.; Bryan D. Stone, B.S.; and Gary L. Vaughn, M.S.N.

Orange Grove: Kimberly D. Duran, B.S.

Pampa: Benjamin D. Frogge’, B.S., cum laude.

Perryton: Nubia L. Estrada, B.S., magna cum laude.

Pflugerville: Charles A. Harvey, B.B.A., and Asheia M. Haynes, B.B.A.

Pipe Creek: Suzanne A. Tirado, B.S.

Port Dover, Ontario: Elliott R. Love, B.S.

Post: Raelye N. Self, M.S.

Richmond: Anamar Cora, M.S.

Robert Lee: Kellye P. Duncan, M.Ed.; Tyler J. Frey, B.S.; and Mark C. Riley, B.S.

Robstown: Charles V. Drillen, B.S.

Roby: Rachel J. Reyes, A.A.S.

Rochelle: Cindy A. Hodges, B.S.

Rocksprings: Vicky A. Jimenez, B.S.

Rotan: Zachary C. Reyes, B.S., magna cum laude.

Round Rock: Joshua D. Colyar, B.B.A., cum laude; Michelle R. Escue, B.S.N.; and Brandi G. Pennington, B.S.

Rowena: Ashley L. McCoy, B.S., and June Niehues, B.S., summa cum laude.

Saginaw: Jennifer M. Harris, B.S.

San Angelo: Ibukun O. Akingbolagun, B.B.A.; Amelia Aldape, B.A.; Cheryl B. Alegre, A.A.S.; Christopher W. Allmand, B.B.A.; Hollie E. Allred, B.S., summa cum laude; Selena L. Alvar, A.A.S.; Marina G. Amador, B.B.A.; Quiana S. Anders, B.B.A.; Jacob L. Anderson, B.B.A.; Kayleen E. Anderson, A.A.S.; Nola G. Anderson, M.S.; Hannah M. Andrews, B.S.; Brittany Bailey, B.S.; David A. Ballard, M.S.; Lori A. Banuelos, B.S.; Brenda S. Baranowski, A.A.S.; Stephany A. Beene, B.B.A.; Joshua N. Berthold, B.A.; Amy Berzosa, B.G.S.; Wendy K. Boatright, M.Ed.; Ellis Boness, A.A.S.; Mical I. Boness, B.A., magna cum laude; Tara M. Bozelli, A.A.S.; Kathy A. Braden, A.A.S.; Candice N. Branham, B.A.; Rachel G. Brown, B.S.; James W. Bryant Jr., B.G.S., magna cum laude; Kenneth L. Buchanan, B.B.A. and M.P.Ac., summa cum laude; Estella M. Bullwinkle, B.S.; Laurie E. Burkhalter, A.A.S.; Bethany J. Buscher, A.A.S.

Also, Andrew B. Calhoun, B.A.; Brandon G. Carreon, B.S.; Char Carter, B.A., cum laude; Jessica G. Carter, B.S.; Patricia A. Castillo, B.A., cum laude; Elizabeth A. Cave, B.A.; Cynthia A. Chavez, B.S.; Kyle W. Cheatle, B.S.; Eric K. Chmelar, B.B.A.; April L. Clark, A.A.S.; Summer N. Clements, A.A.S.; James W. Cole, B.B.A.; Crystal D. Condercorpstein, B.A.; Kelly D. Condry, M.S.; Eric L. Conrad, A.A.S.; Connie M. Contant, B.S.; Alfredo S. Cordova, B.S.; Kristen M. Costa, M.S.; Jenny M. Covill, B.S.; Jordan P. Cox, B.A.; Douglas L. Crumrine, B.B.A.; Mary J. Cuellar, A.A.S.; Jodi M. Cunningham, A.A.S.; Hayne T. Darby, B.B.A.; Larry W. Day, M.S.; Lynette N. De Anda, B.S.; Theresa M. Doak, A.A.S.; Susan K. Dunbar, M.Ed.; Deja Elder, B.A. and B.F.A., cum laude; Jamie L. Ellerbe, A.A.S.; Rebekah L. Emery, B.A.; Douglas H. Evans, A.A.S.; Sercan Fenerci, B.B.A.; Diana L. Fiveash, B.S.; Melanie D. Flores, B.F.A.; Staci Foreman, B.S.

As well as, Jaclyn Garcia, B.A.; Melanie E. Garnett, B.S.; Kayla M. Garrison, M.S.; Tomi S. Garza, A.A.S.; Ashley A. Gay, B.B.A.; Daniel G. George, B.S.; Stephanie S. Gesch, A.A.S.; Cody S. Gochenauer, B.B.A.; Jacqueline D. Gomez, M.S.; Ashley P. Gould, B.S., cum laude; David C. Graham, B.S.; Tyler D. Gravley, B.S.; Ellena E. Gray, A.A.S.; Kyle R. Green, B.A.; Ramey S. Guerra, M.S.; Pauline G. Gullett, B.B.A.; Samantha R. Gully, A.A.S.; Lisa Hadorn, A.A.S.; Anna M. Halamicek, A.A.S.; Aaron A. Hamilton, B.S.; Kendra E. Hanlan, A.A.S.; Angela D. Harp, A.A.S.; Jayme N. Hejl, B.S., magna cum laude; Alicia J. Henry, B.A., cum laude; Katrina M. Herrera, A.A.S.; Ryan L. Heth, M.S.; Jennifer N. Hicks, A.A.S.; Amanda L. Higgs, B.A.; Kimberly A. Holcomb, A.A.S.; Kimberly A. Hollenbeck, A.A.S.; Michael T. Houston, B.B.A.; Tina M. Howard-Evans, M.P.A.; Margaret C. Hubbell, B.S., cum laude; Cathy O. Humble, M.Ed.

And, Charla D. Johnston, B.S.; Christina M. Jones, B.A.; Joshua R. Jones, B.S.; Joel R. Justice, B.S.; Rebecca L. Key, B.S.; Kristin H. King, A.A.S.; Marell W. King, B.A.; Jared S. Kinyon, B.S., magna cum laude; Courtney L. Kirkland, B.S.; Josh D. Kreitler, M.S.; Denise M. Kuopus, A.A.S.; Laura A. Lamoreaux, M.S.; Weston G. Langerhans, B.S.; Danyelle Lee, B.S.; Amanda Levario, B.B.A.; Randi B. Leverett, A.A.S.; Katey L. Lively, A.A.S.; Amber B. Lloyd, B.S., cum laude; Carley E. Loso, B.S.; Sherry M. Lowe, A.A.S.; Mark A. Lussier, B.S., magna cum laude; Kara E. Lynch, B.S.; Dace E. Mahanay, B.S., magna cum laude; Dianna B. Malone, B.S.; Alejandro Mancha, B.A., magna cum laude; Stephanie N. Manuel, B.S.; Amanda N. Martinez, B.S.; Corine G. Martinez, M.S.N.; Michael A. Martinez, B.S., cum laude; Russell L. Massey, B.S.; Sebastian M. Mata, M.S.; Kalton R. May, M.S.; Sarah E. McBride, B.S.N.; Crystal M. McClure, A.A.S.; Matthew E. McCone, M.B.A.; Sean M. McGarry, B.S.; Erin M. McKeon, B.A.; Nancy N. McNeil, B.A., cum laude; Holly L. McSpadden, B.S.; Jess A. Meaders, B.A.; Armando Melendez, B.S.; Ashley M. Meyer, B.B.A.; Brenna L. Miazga, B.A.; Victoria E. Molina, B.A.; Juan C. Montemayor, B.B.A.; Valerie L. Montez, B.S.; Robert Moreno, B.B.A.; Michael L. Myers, B.S.

Also, Michelle L. Necessary, A.A.S.; Michelle D. Nettles, B.S.; Daniel J. Nichols, B.B.A.; Renee M. Nichols, B.S., cum laude; Kayla R. Niehues, M.B.A.; Terrence J. Norris, B.A.; Kara L. Oleson, B.S.N.; Kristen R. Owen, A.A.S.; Matt Owen, B.S.; Corey J. Owens, M.S.; Kathryn S. Owens, B.B.A.; Jessica R. Pando, B.B.A.; Marilyn K. Parsons, B.S.; Jody L. Pelzel, B.B.A.; Thomas N. Person, B.S.; Lauren M. Pfluger, A.A.S.; Donald D. Picard, B.S.; Yolanda F. Picon, M.Ed.; Vanessa F. Ponce, B.A.; Maria T. Ramirez, B.A., magna cum laude; Norma M. Reyna, A.A.S.; Samantha K. Richardson, B.A.; Steven W. Roberts, M.S.; Kelly S. Robertson, B.B.A.; Andrew Ruiz, M.B.A.; Ingo S. Rumohr, M.B.A.; Betsy L. Ryan, B.B.A. and M.P.Ac., summa cum laude; Brittany R. Sanchez, B.A.; Marlayna R. Schoenfield, B.S.; Heather A. Skelton, B.A.; Lacy R. Slaughter, M.S.; Austin C. Smith, B.B.A.; Cassidy L. Smith, B.S., magna cum laude; Chelsea M. Smith, B.S.; Kenneth W. Smith, B.B.A.; Joe A. Soto, B.A.; Jacob R. Spencer, B.S., summa cum laude; Jay E. Springer, B.B.A.; Debra S. Squire, M.S.; Bogdan N. Stanei-Stanescu, A.A.S.; Matthew E. Stanley, B.S.; Stephanie J. Stewart, B.B.A.; Cassie N. Streicher, B.S.; Dallas A. Swafford, M.Ed.

And, Chad T. Taguba, B.S.; Douglas R. Taylor, B.A.; Randi N. Taylor, B.A.; Miklannet R. Tennal, M.S.; Noe R. Terrazas, B.S.; Christina M. Thomas, M.S.; Kara F. Thompson, B.B.A.; Jarrell R. Thoms, B.S.; Rachel L. Tims, B.S.; Wesley B. Tinney, B.A.; Kathy Tomlinson, B.B.A.; Vidal H. Torres, A.A.S.; Philip G. Trevino, B.S., cum laude; Angela R. Troutman, B.A.; Kristen E. Truett, B.S., summa cum laude; Megan R. Trujillo, B.A.; Landa Shay Turnbow, A.A.S.; Chigozirim I. Utah, B.A., magna cum laude; Adrian A. Valadez, B.B.A.; Nicole L. Valenzuela, B.S.; Nicole G. Vera, B.S.; Nicole M. Virden, B.S.; Rachael R. Wallace, B.A.; Dennis P. Ward, B.S.; William M. Warrington, B.S.; Christine Wasson, B.A., magna cum laude; Aleesa S. Webb, M.B.A.; John F. Webber, B.S.; Trey D. Weishuhn, B.S.; Ira O. Westbrook, B.S.; Jennifer E. White, A.A.S.; Meagan C. White, B.A., magna cum laude; Constance P. Whorton, B.S.N.; Kristy G. Wilde, B.S.N.; Jayson A. Wilhelm, B.S.; Warren A. Williams, B.A.; and Samantha D. Wrinkle, B.S., cum laude.

San Antonio: Jennifer N. Rude, B.S.N. summa cum laude; Collin C. Christopherson, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Bianca D. Garcia, B.A.; Colleen C. Kimme, B.S., magna cum laude; and Sharon McGill, B.S.

San Marcos: Amy A. Te Grotenhuis, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Seguin: Tina S. Klepac, B.S., magna cum laude.

Seymour: Matthew C. Coffman, B.S., cum laude.

Slaton: William A. Harris, B.A.

Snyder: Bethany A. Clements, B.S., magna cum laude; Stephanie J. Crisp, B.S.; Melissa S. Doucette, B.S.; and James C. Phillips, B.B.A.

Sonora: Leticia Garcia-Martinez, B.A., and Ervey Hernandez, B.A.

Spring: Blake L. Moorhead, B.B.A.

Spring Branch: Ryan D. Yates, B.S.

Stamford : Kerri L. Smith, B.S.

Sterling City: Ricardo R. Leija, B.A.

Sweetwater: Marsha A. Crawford, A.A.S., and Karen L. Glasgow, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Temple: Brandon D. Folks, B.A., and Eric R. Thornal, B.S.

Texas City: Christina M. Walker, B.S.

Tuscola: Kelsey M. Graham, B.S.

Valparaiso, Ind.: Betty C. Murray, B.S., summa cum laude.

Vernon: Kelly A. Gorham, B.S.

Water Valley: Autumn M. Rasmus, B.S.

Waxahachie: Julie E. Davis, B.S.N.

Wharton: Steven B. Barbre, B.B.A.

Winters: Christopher G. Hoppe, B.S.; Tassi R. Hopson, B.B.A.; and Kelly M. Walker, B.A.