Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

April 2008

Release Date: April 14, 2008

ASU Education Honor Society Inducts 51

Fifty-one Angelo State University Students have been initiated into the Mu Gamma Chapter of Kappa Delta Pi, the international honor society in education.

To qualify for Kappa Delta Pi, undergraduate students must be sophomores with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher in 12 or more hours of education courses. Graduate students qualify with a cumulative GPA of 3.25 or higher after a minimum of 12 hours of professional education courses.

The 2008 spring initiates by home town are:

Austin: Brieanna M. Aery, daughter of Steven and Sharee Aery.

Ballinger: Karen Thompson, daughter of Lynn Schwertner.

Bulverde: Amber Rayne Mitchell, daughter of John and Carol Mitchell.

Cedar Park: Alisen Mullen, daughter of Kim and Robin Mullen.

Cleburne: Sarah Hope Bonham, daughter of John and Karen Bonham.

Coleman: Wesley Adam Jones, son of Jammie Jones.

Colorado City: Thomasa F. Bocanegra, daughter of Gilbert and Lucy Flores.

Dimmitt: Kami Danielle Sanders, daughter of Bill and Susan Sanders.

Highland Village: Chelsea Nelson, daughter of Dan and Andrea Nelson.

Fort Stockton: Lacy Brooke Bryant, daughter of Jeff and Kelly Bryant.

Fort Worth: Jacqueline DelBosque, daughter of Sergio and Jeanette DelBosque.

Kaufman: Katherine Janell Eyre, daughter of Sean and Kathy Eyre.

Kempner: Katelyn Michek, daughter of Edward and Yvonee Michek.

Kerrville: Stephanie Bretones, daughter of Greg and Evelyn Albritton; and Crystal Elizabeth Funderburg, daughter of Dain and Amy Funderburg.

Knickerbocker: Chelsea E. Newell, daughter of Allen and Michelle Newell.

Lubbock: Jennifer Jackson, daughter of Bill and Dianna Jackson; and Tyler James Weldon, son of Mike and Kristy Weldon.

Marble Falls: Erin Jeanne Lane, daughter of Tom and Margo Lane.

Mertzon: Kay Keen.

Midland: Bree Albertson, daughter of Paula Albertson; and Erin Marie Marks, daughter of John and Suzan Marks.

Monahans: Trisha Duncan, daughter of Richard and Denise Clements.

Odessa: Kailee Danielle Mitchell, daughter of Todd and Paula Mitchell.

Pflugerville: Stephanie Michelle Collins, daughter of Bruce and Susan Collins.

Pipe Creek: Clyde V. Doering, son of Karl and Alisa Doering.

Salado: Angela Hogwood, daughter of Jackie Peters.

San Angelo: Jessica Moss Carroll; Sara Janay Davis, daughter of J.L. and Nancy Davis; Chance Matthew Evans, son of Larry and Terry Evans; Myranda Marie Flavel, daughter of Ron and Deana Flavel; Sasha Gartner; Cassandra L. Halamicek, daughter of Mike and Cynthia Halamicek; Julie Hernandez, daughter of Benito and Marie Hernandez; Crystal Hunt; Lana Katharine Kitten, daughter of Bradley and Amy Kitten; Barbara Lambert; Kaylin Suanne Lilley; Brityn Moore, daughter of Karla Harek-Moore; Rebecca Robertson; Susanne Raye Temple; Allison Upton; Erin D. Weitner; and Kami Wheeler, daughter of Mike and Ruth Wheeler.

Schertz: Erin Hart, daughter of Marcie Hart.

Snyder: Dara Chambers, daughter of Richard and Brenda Chambers.

Sweetwater: Mitchell Pope, son of Mark Pope and Danette Price; and Dwenette Tollett Stevenson.

Vernon: Chevy Dewayne Humphrey, son of Daryle and Melissia Humphrey.

Oswego, N.Y.: Amy Lynn Lemaster, daughter of Kenneth and Linda Familo.

Burlington, Wis.: Dick D. Dykstra, son of Charles and Marilyn Dykstra.