Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

August 2008

Release Date: Aug. 20, 2008

Angelo State University Announces 2008 Summer Graduates

More than 160 students completed requirements for 174 bachelor's and master's degrees at the end of Angelo State University’s 2008 summer sessions in August.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate/Bachelor of Science Nursing (A.B.S.N.) and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.) and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Awilda R. Hayes, M.S.N.; Alexis C. Teigen, B.A.; and Amanda J. Williams, B.S.

Amarillo: Lisa S. Chase, M.A.

Andrews: Audra K. Armendariz, A.A.S., and Amanda G. Levario, B.A.

Austin: Kate A. Cotnam, M.S.; Christina E. Juarez, B.B.A.; and Haley N. McClung, B.A.

Ballinger: Luis Lugo, B.A.

Bastrop: Camille Rose, B.S.N.

Big Spring: Dirk D. Dykstra, M.Ed., and Misty K. McGuire, M.B.A. and B.B.A.

Blytheville, Ark.: Phylis D. Healey, B.S.

Brady: Lisa M. Garcia, A.A.S., and Joshua K. Tally, B.A.

Brownwood: Jennifer M. Cunha, M.Ed., and Rebecca R. Ehlers, A.A.S.

Buffalo, N.Y.: Kathleen I. MacDonald, B.B.A. and M.B.A., cum laude.

Bulverde: Lindsey L. Morrow, B.B.A.

Burleson: Ryan H. Elliott, B.S.

Carlsbad: Janet G. Jordan, A.A.S., and Allison E. Morris, B.S.

Carrollton: Michelle Alexandre, M.S.N. and B.S.N., and Heather A. Lee, B.A.

Christoval: Amanda K. Reeves, B.F.A.

Coahoma: Tiffany N. Reid, B.S.

Coleman: Jacob M. Cosby, B.I.S.

Colorado City: Diana Bueno, B.A., magna cum laude.; Christopher J. Matlock, M.B.A., B.B.A. and B.S.; and Rosemary Peterson, A.A.S.

Corpus Christi: Robert W. Moseley, B.S.

Del Rio: John P. Duman, B.B.A.; Angelita Fraga, B.A.; and Angelita Herrera, B.S.

Driftwood: Jacob Burnett, B.S.

Dripping Springs: Trace D. Foster, B.B.A.

Eden: Sarah M. Garcia, B.A., magna cum laude.

Fort Worth: Stephen M. Rogers, B.A.

Fredericksburg: Kelli Rode, M.Ed.

Frisco: Brandon K. Halfmann, B.S.

Garland: Terrell L. Whitmill, B.B.A.

Goldsboro, N.C.: Amy F. Arvedson, B.S.

Hamilton: Jearld L. Short, B.S.

Hereford: Amy D. Moses, M.Ed.

Jonesboro, La.: Joni L. Kress, A.A.S.

Junction: Robin L. Gardner, M.Ed.

Kaneohe, Hawaii: Derek B. Fox, B.S.

Killeen: Daris D. McInnis, B.B.A.

Kingwood: Adina M. Schultz, B.A. and B.S., summa cum laude.

Lamesa: Mary A. Ortiz, B.B.A.

Littlefield: Kelsey J. Bryant, B.B.A., cum laude; and Jaren T. Shipp, B.S.

Llano: Terrie L. Smarr, M.Ed.

Longview: Corey M. Farmer, B.B.A.

Lubbock: Elizabeth A. Lippert, M.S., and Bridget L. Mawson, B.S.N. and M.S.N.

Mason: Frances N. Nobles, B.A.

Midland: Melissa N. Gaston, B.B.A.; Brian K. Keesee, B.B.A.; and David M. Nicholas, M.S.N.

Miles: Kevin M. Glass, B.S., and Stefany J. Holik, B.S.N.

North Richland Hills: Sylvester F. Luna, B.S.

Odessa: Lani M. Clark, B.B.A.; Dara D. Jackson, B.B.A.; and John M. Pokorny, B.S.

Pearsall: Jason W. Brock, B.S.

Pleasanton: Andrew J. Gonzales, B.A., and Carrie L. Rivera, B.A.

Quanah: Jamie L. Nichols, B.S.

Ralls: Kristin J. Willis, M.S.

Roscoe: Rachel A. Reedy, B.A.

Rotan: Cyrena J. Morin, B.A.

Round Rock: Megan E. Lilley, B.I.S.

San Angelo: Lindsey L. Arledge, B.A.; Clayton A. Beeson, B.A.; Frank A. Blair, M.A.; Britton S. Butts, B.S.; Jacklyn S. Byrd, B.S.; Brenda C. Carrizales-Adams, M.Ed.; Vanessa J. Castillo, B.A., magna cum laude.; John D. Choate, M.Ed.; Angela A. Clapp, B.S.; Janie Coronado, B.A.; Jennifer A. Davis, M.S.N.; Melissa H. Davison, B.S.; Eric Dehoyos, B.A.; Margaret M. Deller, A.A.S.; Lori K. Dunlap, B.B.A.; Toby R. Forbes, B.S.; Gloria A. Freck, B.S.; Cheyenne L. Friend, B.B.A.; David L. Garcia, B.A.; Jason C. Geron, B.S.; Kimberly Gillis, B.A., cum laude.; Sylvia W. Graves, B.S.; Hunter B. Greer, B.B.A.; Lindsay M. Hardin, M.S.N.; Edgar A. Harris, M.B.A.; Kimberly W. Headrick, B.I.S.; Amber K. Helton, B.B.A.; Adriana M. Henderson, B.I.S.; Taylor M. Henry, B.S.; Mayra E. Hernandez, B.S.; Teri D. Horrell, A.A.S.; Adam W. Hryb, B.B.A.; Audrey J. Hurley, B.A.; Matthew S. Johnston, B.A.; Kevin B. Justiss, B.S.; Brian J. Kujawski, B.A.; Steven L. LeMaire, B.S.; Cheryl M. LeMay, B.B.A.; Brenda R. Lewis, A.A.S.; Cindy D. Lewis, B.A.; Jerry R. Lewis, B.I.S.; Grant A. Loemker, M.B.A.; Leslie R. Martin, M.A.; Robert C. McArthur, B.B.A.; Casey R. McKee, B.S.; Kimberly R. Menchaca, B.S.; Austin C. Moorman, B.B.A.; Dustin E. Mota, B.A.; Matthew A. Naul, B.S.; Baraka Nyakrere, M.B.A. and B.B.A.; Emily C. Paratore, B.S.; Kristin F. Ramirez, M.S.N.; Christopher P. Ramos, B.A.; Joseph V. Richards, B.S.; Cassandra Sanders, M.S.; Ruben D. Vasquez, B.B.A.; Brandi J. Wall, A.A.S.; Thomas D. Weber, B.B.A.; Shannon T. Wilber, M.S.; William J. Wilson, B.B.A.; Andrew T. Youngblood, B.A.; and Ariel Zastrow, B.A.

San Antonio: Jessica M. Kinney, B.S., and Katheryn J. Petree, B.S.

Seguin: Travis G. Covill, B.A., magna cum laude.

Sterling City: Alberta M. Fuentes, B.B.A.

Sugar Land: Tobie S. Holmes, B.S.

Sweetwater: Amanda M. McDonald, B.S., and Cayley E. Wilburn, B.S.

Thomaston: Brandon C. Stafford, B.S.

Uvalde: Robert Ayala, M.S.

Vancourt: Carroll J. Brem, B.S., and Jose D. Mares, B.B.A.

Victoria: Chelsea Hartman, B.S.

Wall: Menda R. Mund, B.S.

West Columbia: Hunter L. Ashley, B.S.

Westworth Village: Mallory Honeycutt, B.B.A.

Winters: Michelle E. Blackshear, B.A.

Maubeuge, France: Jamila I. Boutemeur, B.B.A.

Barsinghausen, Germany: Martin A. Ruesch, B.A.

Friesoythe, Germany: Bastian Preut, B.B.A.

Hamburg, Germany: Simon A. Bohne, B.B.A., and Andreas Gauer, B.B.A.

Hannover, Germany: Nicole Wehr, B.A.

Hanover, Germany: Joerg P. Dill, M.A., and Lena Wilking, B.A.

Lueneburg, Germany: Timo Jeran, B.B.A.

Tritttau, Germany: Jens F. Riechert, B.B.A.

Uelzen, Germany: Sarah K. Kantelberg, B.A.

Krasnodar, Russia: Anna N. Bogatova, B.B.A., magna cum laude.