Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

December 2008

Release Date: Dec. 12, 2008ASU Logo

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2008 Fall Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 370 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 364 graduates during 2008 fall commencement exercises December 13 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate/Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.) and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.) and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Karissa N. Garcia, B.S.; Adrian L. Jackson, B.S.; Joseph D. Moxley, B.B.A.; Jodi A. Schultz, B.S.N., cum laude; Jonathan V. Thomas, B.S.; and Daniel P. Williams, B.S.

Alpine: Todd J. Peters, B.A.

Amarillo: Kimberly S. Peters, M.S.N.

Andrews: Robert S. Leeper, M.S.N., and Tham D. Nguyen, M.B.A.

Anson: Lucas N. Key, B.B.A.

Arlington: Jessica L. Biere, B.A.

Aspermont: Kristopher T. Hise, B.S.; James B. Kolb, B.S.; Elizabeth G. Lujan, B.B.A.; and Monica M. Montez, B.A.

Austin: Lezanne N. Amow-Ali, M.P.T.; Daniel E. Garrison, B.A.; and Steven A. Mahaffey, B.B.A.

Ballinger: Gose R. Cavazos, B.A., cum laude, and Jack F. Wright, M.A.

Bandera: Codi D. Craddock, B.A., summa cum laude.

Bay Minette, Ala.: Sarah M. Lindsey, M.P.T.

Bedford: Meghan E. McCleskey, B.A.

Big Lake: Tyler R. Davidson, B.S.; Nilda P. Vaquera, B.S.; and Yanai G. Wilha, B.S.

Big Spring: Becky L. Cheyne, B.S.; Amber M. Holguin, A.A.S.; Debra L. Lancaster, B.F.A.; and Lacey J. Phillips, B.I.S.

Brady: Jess R. Anderson, B.S., cum laude.

Brazoria: Craig J. Brown, B.B.A.

Bronte: Ashley J. Denton, B.S.

Brownwood: Bradford L. Bates, B.B.A. and M.B.A., cum laude; Cody J. Bundick, M.S.; Richard D. McCullough, A.A.S.; and Amy E. Medlock, B.A.

Bulverde: Justin T. Hughes, B.B.A., and Shawn M. Reininger, B.S., summa cum laude.

Carlsbad: Wendy A. Harding, B.A., cum laude.

Christoval: Kay G. Womack, M.P.A.

Cibolo: Telisha N. Rice, B.S.N.

Coahoma: Samuel K. Tindol, B.S.

Coleman: Jennifer A. Brixey, A.A.S.; Lacy J. Burdick, B.A.; and Rachel A. Johnson, B.A.

Colorado City: Michael J. Davila, B.A.; Douglas G. Parsons, B.S.; Jennifer L. Rios, B.A.; Dan M. Truelove, B.B.A.; and Codi D. Waldrep, B.S.

Comfort: Barrett A. Koennecke, B.S.

Concan: Emily F. Korbell, B.B.A.

Corpus Christi: Ashley E. Delano, M.P.T., and Josie L. McGehee, B.A.

Crane: Dianna M. Davis, B.A.

Dallas: Rolando Cerda, B.A.

Del Rio: Richard Castillo, B.S.; Andrew G. Garcia, B.S.; Lizet A. Hernandez, B.A.; Chelsy B. Larson, B.S.; and Sasha N. Valdez, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Denver City: Chelsey A. Bearden, B.B.A.

Devine: Caitlin A. Cozby, B.S.

Dimmitt: Whitney J. Hoelting, M.P.T., and Rita D. McDaniel, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Dumas: Diana Gutierrez, B.A.

Eagle Lake: Eric J. Wood, B.B.A.

Eden: Romanus A. Akamike, M.S.

Eldorado: Jennifer M. Luedecke, B.S.; Robert S. Parker, B.B.A.; and Andrea H. Robles, B.A.

Fort Stockton: Crystal E. Acosta, B.A.; Paul M. Martinez, B.S.; and Jaime D. St. Clair, B.B.A.

Fort Worth: Jacqueline Delbosque, B.A., cum laude; Kelli A. Griffith, B.S.; and Martin A. McNair, B.B.A.

Fredericksburg: Jennifer E. Immel, M.Ed., and Cody R. Pape, B.S.

Goldthwaite: Crystal G. Webb, A.A.S.

Graham: Christa A. Condron, M.P.T.

Granbury: Geneva A. Smith, B.B.A.

Grovetown, Ga.: Lisa M. Guerra, B.A.

Hamilton: Christopher D. Walker, B.A.

Henrietta: Lee T. Atkins, M.P.T.

Hindsboro, Ill.: Brandy N. Hudson, M.P.T.

Humble: Niocus R. Simon, B.S.

Ingram: Megan E. Delgado, M.S.

Ira: Jake R. Barnes, B.A.

Jourdanton: Casey D. Baccus, B.A.

Junction: Kaycie M. Sullivan, M.Ed.

Karnes City: Megean L. Barrett, B.S.

Katy: Joel E. Pugh, M.P.T.

Kermit: Dustin L. Henderson, B.A.

Killeen: Kevin D. Johnson, B.S., and Ashley R. Willis, B.B.A.

Knox City: Audrey B. Lankford, M.Ed.

Kress: Connie L. Torres, M.A.

Lockhart: Daniel J. Massey, B.S.

Madisonville: Stephanie E. Cole, M.P.T.

Manchaca: Justin T. Wolfe, B.B.A.

Mason: Kegan K. Crouch, B.S., magna cum laude; Wesley C. Crouch, B.S.; and Shannon E. Hofmann, M.Ed.

Menard: Felicia N. Laxson, M.Ed., and Brandon W. Whitaker, A.A.S.

Mertzon: Leslyn A. Hight, B.S., and Kelsey D. Low, B.S.

Miami: Lola L. Douglass, B.S., cum laude.

Miami, Fla.: Jessica C. Ruiz, B.B.A.

Midland: Claudia S. Becerra, B.A.; Hailey S. Harper, B.S.; Sheila D. Medina, B.S.; Randi B. Skelton, B.S.N.; and Meredith A. Vestal, B.S.

Monahans: Tyson A. Carter, B.S.

Mondovi, Wis.: Jan L. Rud, M.S.N.

Montgomery: Shan T. Sullivan, B.B.A.

Morton: Guadalupe J. Duran, B.S., magna cum laude.

Mountain Home: Jessica M. Burrus, M.S.

Oceanside, Calif.: Stephanie G. Rodriguez, B.S.N.

Odessa: Richard J. Jorgensen, B.A.; Clayton T. Lemon, B.S.; Tana L. Marker, B.S.; and James Walsh, B.B.A.

Odonnell: Kaci D. Vestal, M.A.

Ozona: Clay B. Hale, B.S.

Paducah: John K. McEachern, M.S., and Wesley D. McEachern, M.S.

Paint Rock: Kimberly R. Dickinson, M.S., and Barbara J. Lambert, B.S.

Paola, Kan.: Sasha Gartner, M.Ed.

Pflugerville: Stephanie M. Collins, B.S.

Pleasanton: Jamie L. Coleman, B.S.

Port Aransas: Sean E. Coeckelenbergh, B.S. and B.A., cum laude.

Portland: Wendy S. Ripley, B.A., magna cum laude.

Powell, Tenn.: Tyler J. Donoghue, B.S.

Rankin: William C. Lindsey, B.S., magna cum laude, and Bradley D. Morgan, B.S., summa cum laude.

Red Oak: Samantha I. Preston, B.S.

Robert Lee: Whitney L. Riley, B.S.; Michele G. Sanchez, B.S.; and Samuel B. Schiwart, M.S.

Rotan: Rebecca G. Duke, B.A.; Breanna L. Marquis, B.A., magna cum laude; and Mindy A. Murphy, B.A.

Salado: Angela N. Hogwood, B.S.

San Angelo: Olivia Acevedo, M.B.A.; Kristin B. Adair, B.S.; Justin W. Ahlers, B.S.; Dexter C. Allred, B.A.; Juliann A. Alter, B.A.; Cristi W. Alwine, M.Ed.; Lane W. Arledge, B.A.; Jennifer L. Armor, B.B.A.; Nicholas L. Arnold, B.S.; Francisco S. Avalos, B.S.; Carlos Balderas, B.A.; Chris J. Barragan, B.S.; Cynthia A. Bass, B.S.; Rebecca M. Becknell, B.B.A.; William K. Bernatis, B.B.A.; Megan L. Berry, B.S.; Christopher S. Beverly, B.S.; Nathan Block, B.B.A.; Erynn A. Bobholz, B.S.; Brian J. Bodiford, B.A.; Brittney K. Boling, B.S.; Petra C. Boney, B.A.; Ashley J. Branham, B.B.A.; Erica N. Bruner, B.S.; Jonathan A. Bunn, B.S.; Anna E. Burrage, B.S.; Melissa D. Burrage, B.B.A.; Tara N. Byrd, M.Ed.; Steven D. Camron, B.A., magna cum laude.; Kirk A. Canada, B.S.; Brandi N. Cantrell, B.S.; Kristi L. Caples, B.S.; Kassie R. Carver, B.S.N.; Daniel A. Chaput, M.B.A.; David L. Clendennen, B.S.N.; Kristopher R. Craw, B.I.S., magna cum laude; Elizabeth M. Cropper, B.S.; Laura D. Crumrine, B.A.; Nancy J. Cuellar, B.I.S.; Ashley J. Cummings, B.S., cum laude; David M. Cupp, B.A.; Kristie A. Day, B.S., magna cum laude; Jesus R. De Leon, B.A.; Deanna L. Delaughter, M.Ed.; Justin M. Deloach, B.B.A.; Chance J. Duke, B.A.; Kimberly D. Edwards, M.Ed.; Lewis W. Elliott, B.A.; Chance M. Evans, B.S.; Jessica M. Fisher, A.A.S.; Stephanie L. Flynn, B.B.A.; Hannah E. Garcia, B.S.; Amber N. Gates, A.A.S.; Marshall W. Godwin, B.B.A.; Ashley A. Goetz, B.S.; Catherine M. Gravelle, B.A., magna cum laude; Curtis W. Gray, B.B.A.; Matthew A. Green, B.B.A.; Elizabeth A. Gully, B.B.A.; Garet S. Guthrie, B.B.A., cum laude.; Melissa L. Haderlie, B.A.; Cassandra L. Halamicek, M.Ed.; Corey J. Halfmann, B.A.; Tanya L. Haro, A.A.S.; Heather M. Hayes, B.S.N.; Amanda J. Healey, B.A.; Javier Hernandez, B.A.; Gregory R. Hickey, B.S., cum laude; Melissa L. Hogg, B.S.N.; Matthew F. Holguin, B.A.; Elizabeth M. Holik, B.B.A. and M.B.A., magna cum laude; Beth Holmes, B.S., magna cum laude; Kevin L. Huyler, B.I.S.; Amanda M. Johnson, B.S.; Lauren R. Johnson, B.S.; Christopher Johnston, B.M., cum laude; David R. Johnston, M.S.; Wesley A. Jones, B.S.; Elizabeth B. Jost, B.S.; Nicholas D. Kauten, M.B.A.; Marvina K. Keen, M.Ed.; Gary L. Kidder, B.S.; Lana K. Kitten, B.S.; Christopher M. Lay, B.S.; Kyle S. Layer, B.S.; Manzy Lowry, B.S.; Jenny B. LyBrand, B.S.; Miranda Macias, B.S.; Rebecca C. Martin, B.S.; Tana R. Martin, B.A.; Anna M. Martine, B.S.; Jeff A. McCoy, B.B.A.; Juliana L. Meadows, B.S.; Jose A. Menchaca, B.B.A.; Matthew W. Menchaca, M.S.; Brenna L. Miazga, M.B.A.; Beth R. Moeller, B.S.; Taylor A. Moeller, B.S.; Chelsea M. Monk, B.B.A. and M.B.A., cum laude; Michelle D. Montoya, B.S., cum laude; Katy O. Moore, B.B.A.; David P. Morales, M.P.A.; Justin Morales, B.S.; West A. Moreland, B.S.; Lara A. Morton, B.A.; Anthony J. Munoz, M.S.; Melody Murray, B.A.; Michael L. Myers, M.P.A.; Simukayi Nyakunika, M.S.; Autumn N. Overton, B.S.; Meghan J. Pace, M.Ed.; Drew Peterson, B.S.; Eric W. Powell, B.B.A.; Terri M. Pritchard, M.Ed.; Lourdes Y. Queen, B.A., magna cum laude; Brandy R. Ramirez, M.A.; Christina L. Ramirez, B.S.; Yadira Ramon, B.A.; Erin E. Regan, B.S., summa cum laude; Angela M. Robertson, B.S.; Martha G. Rodriquez, B.S.; Alexandra K. Rogers, B.A., magna cum laude; Zoe J. Rogers, B.A., magna cum laude; Christine E. Roloff, B.S.; Melissa J. Roper, B.B.A.; Nickolas A. Rose, B.S., cum laude; Travis L. Rose, B.S.; Kimberly A. Ross, B.S.; Benjamin S. Rossi, B.A.; Travis W. Rush, M.S.; Karen L. Rustmann, B.A.; Blake E. Scandolari, B.S.; Stephen Schkade, B.B.A.; Karen F. Scribner, M.Ed.; Jennifer R. Seay, B.B.A.; Cortney N. Sebesta, B.A.; Alejandra Serrano, B.B.A.; Julie A. Shields, B.S.; Laura J. Sleutel, B.S.; Craig P. Smith, B.I.S.; William S. Sohbatian, B.B.A.; Theresa G. Soliz, B.S.; Solomon M. Southall, B.B.A., summa cum laude.; Brittney L. Staha, B.S.; Amanda D. Stallings, B.S.; David M. Stobaugh, B.B.A.; Samantha J. Stokes, M.Ed.; Jill S. Sturdivant, B.S.; Seth A. Sturdivant, B.I.S.; Rustin T. Tabor, M.S.; Shubhendu Tewari, B.B.A. and M.B.A.; Jack A. Thompson, B.B.A.; Jenniffer L. Thompson, M.Ed.; Lillian L. Thompson, B.B.A.; Jeremy S. Timms, B.B.A.; Skyla D. Tisdale, B.A.; Marcella R. Torrez, B.S.; Opal K. Tribble, B.A.; Allison D. Upton, B.S.; Nicole L. Valenzuela, M.S.; Jason G. Vaquera, M.P.T.; Joe Vara, B.B.A.; Mary J. Velez-Ortegon, A.A.S.; Shannon K. Villers, B.S.; Melissa A. Vines, M.S.; James A. Wade, B.S.; Zachary K. Watkins, B.F.A.; Kimberley A. Watson, A.A.S.; Heather D. West, M.B.A.; Brandon D. Whitford, B.F.A.; Jill K. Wilkins, B.S.; Jessica M. Williams, B.S.; William W. Williams, B.B.A.; Michael C. Wolfenbarger, A.A.S.; Elizabeth A. Wusterhausen, M.P.T.; and Luis C. Zubia, B.A.

San Antonio: Aisha T. Johns, B.A.; Dierdra M. Massey, B.B.A.; Stephanie M. Mendicino, M.P.T.; Aisha Y. Moreno, B.S.; Sylvia M. Moreta, B.A.; and Cynthia K. Voyce, B.S.N. and M.S.N., cum laude.

San Saba: Rosemary P. Soto, B.A., magna cum laude, and Donna K. Webb, M.S.N.

Seminole: Ashley N. Harridge, B.S.

Shallowater: Kory W. Ware, B.S.

Snyder: William Z. Cain, B.S.; Dara D. Chambers, B.S.; Larissa K. Early, B.B.A.; Christopher C. Smauley, B.I.S.; and Kendall W. Tidwell, B.S., cum laude.

Sonora: Gustavo M. Campos, B.A.; Emmanuel Lopez, B.S.; and Leandra R. Perez, B.S.

Spring: Josh G. Mize, B.A.

Stafford: Susanna M. Schroeder, B.S.

Stamford: Samantha M. Alambar, B.S.

Sudan: Hannah B. Clawson, B.B.A. and B.S.

Sweetwater: Melissa M. Contreras, B.B.A.; Nancy L. Crawford, B.S.; Kevin E. Jones, B.S.; Kerri M. May, M.Ed.; and Sherie D. Wilkinson, M.Ed.

Tahoka: Sarah E. Griffing, A.A.S.

Temple: Barton M. Williams, B.A.

Terrell: Sarah E. Buckhalt, B.A.

Universal City: Steven P. Tennis, B.B.A.

Vega: Janie M. Meza, M.P.T.

Weatherford: Wade A. Bray, B.A.

Wichita Falls: Leslie D. Ayres, M.P.T.

Windcrest: Bradley W. Howell, B.B.A.

Yoakum: Vanessa K. Hairell, M.P.T.

Ho Chi Min City, Vietnam: Hoang S. Nguyen, B.A.