Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

May 2008

Release Date: May 2, 2008

ASU Faculty, Staff Earn Awards for Decades of Service

Fifty-five Angelo State University faculty and staff, who cumulatively have almost a thousand years of service to the university, were honored with ASU Service Awards during ceremonies Thursday, May 1, in the Houston Harte University Center.

Fifty-five Angelo State University faculty and staff, who cumulatively have almost a thousand years of service to the university, were honored with ASU Service Awards during ceremonies Thursday, May 1, in the Houston Harte University Center.

ASU President Joseph C. Rallo thanked the honorees for their loyalty and dedication to ASU and presented all with awards representing their years of service.

One employee, Shirley Morton, executive assistant to the vice president for strategy, planning and policy, was honored for 40 years of service to ASU.

Awards for 30 years of service went to Gloria Duarte, English; Michael Martin, Communications and Marketing; Barbara Prindes, Facilities Management; Catherine Talley, Mathematics; and John Vinklarek, Art and Music.

Recipients of 25-year service awards were Wana D. Box, Carr Foundation; Jo Carr, Facilities Management; Nancy Olson, Library; Maria Onofre-Madrid, Modern Languages; Greg Pecina, Special Events Facilities/Services; and Shirley Richardson, Library.

The 20-year service awards went to Jose Aguilar, Facilities Management; Bonnie Amos, Biology; Jana Barnard, Mathematics; William Fuller, Psychology, Sociology and Social Work; Joyce Gammons, Academic and Student Affairs; Amelia Gonzales, Facilities Management; Martha Hicks, Residence Life; Randolph Hicks, Government; Yzelda Hinojosa, Academic and Student Affairs; Mary Holman, Residence Life; Charlotte Klepac, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Troi Middleton, Computer Science; and Norman Sunderman, Accounting, Economics and Finance.

Recipients of 15-year service awards were Henry Begil, Print Shop; Linda Brasher, Registrar’s Office; Raye Conaway, University Police; Mary Hartje, English; Jeane Irby, Information Technology; Frances Lux, Nursing; Javad Maher, Library; Elisabeth Muelsch, Modern Languages; David O’Dell, Modern Languages; Lynette Ott, Library; Deborah Palmer, Continuing Studies; Lisa Sheppard, Budget Office; Dallas Swafford, President’s Office; and Lyn Wheeler, Financial Aid.

The 10-year service awards were presented to Thomas Brown, Kinesiology/Athletics; Purnell Curtis, Information Technology; Maria DeLaCruz, Facilities Management; Benny Fain, Residence Life; Susan Keith, Kinesiology; Judy O’Rear, Registrar’s Office; Lawrence Paddock, Facilities Management; Ezequiel Palma, Facilities Management; Galdino Pena, Facilities Management; Krishnan Ranganathan, Accounting, Economics and Finance; David Rosipal, Special Events Facilities/Services; Jeffrey Schonberg, English; Janice Smith, Purchasing; Cynthia Spraggins, English; John Wegner, English; and James Worley, Communication, Drama and Journalism.


image