Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

August 2009

Release Date: Aug. 27, 2009ASU Logo

Angelo State University Students Complete Summer Degrees

At the end of the 2009 summer terms, 164 students completed degree requirements at Angelo State University and received their diplomas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate/Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.) and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.) and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Keely D. Hart, M.Ed.; Kassie J. Ross, B.A.; Tyler Ross, B.B.A.; and Kathryn M. Whitcomb, B.S.N., summa cum laude.

Austin: Gregory M. Monnig, B.S., and Paul R. Robinson, B.B.A.

Ballinger: Monica A. Minzenmayer, M.Ed.

Bastrop: Kimberly A. Thornhill, M.S.N.

Bertram: Lisa N. Robertson, M.Ed.

Big Lake: Lindsey L. Noland, B.I.S., and Latorya N. Schuetz, B.A.

Big Spring: Grant A. Bartlett, B.B.A.; Emileh D. Cypert, A.A.S.; Kandice N. Fryar, B.S.; Tara L. Lopez, A.A.S.; Nolan Paige, B.I.S.; and Aarika N. Thixton, B.A., cum laude.

Brady: William J. Robinett, B.S.

Bronte: Julie A. Springer, B.S.N.

Brownwood: Christopher F. Evans, B.S., cum laude; Sheri R. Fulton, A.A.S.; and Crissy N. Irwin, B.A.

Burnet: Julie A. Collins, M.Ed., and Deana E. Thomas, M.Ed.

Carlsbad: Thomas E. Tipton, B.S.

Center Point: Linda E. Grotz, M.Ed.

Chester, Md.: Christopher R. Snow, M.S.

Christoval: Sharmaine J. Zamora, B.S.

Coyanosa: Jamie D. Mandujano, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Crawford: Kristie L. Wilkinson, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Cross Plains: Tamara K. Alexander, M.Ed.

Del Rio: Bret M. Evans, B.S.

El Paso: David J. Solis, B.S.

Eldorado: EvaLee McCulloch, B.S.

Flower Mound: Danielle N. Parker, B.B.A., cum laude.

Fort Stockton: Vanessa R. Cantu, B.A., cum laude.

Fort Worth: James A. Ray, B.A.

Fredericksburg: Dawn E. Barron, M.Ed.

Fresno: Christina Delgado, B.S.

Friendswood: Katie M. Plum, M.Ed.

Gainesville: Keisha D. Cope, M.Ed.

Georgetown: Nicole L. Perry, M.Ed.

Goldthwaite: Darrell W. Wilkins, B.S.

Helotes: Kaela L. Eckhardt, B.B.A.

Henderson: Lester D. Johnson, B.A.

Junction: Norma L. Guzman, M.Ed.

Keller: Christopher A. West, M.Ed.

Kermit: Heather M. Hayes, M.S.N.

Kerrville: Michelle S. Davis, M.Ed., and Tiffany D. Stehling, M.Ed.

Levelland: Stacia D. Dukatnik, B.B.A.

Liberty Hill: Aaron S. Guthrie, B.S., magna cum laude; Maegan R. Guthrie, B.S., magna cum laude; and Margaret N. Wofford, M.Ed.

Lubbock: Brandi A. Butler, B.I.S.

Mason: Linsey L. Balmos, M.Ed.

Mexia: Joseph A. Walts, B.S.

Midland: Tyson T. Paul, B.S., cum laude, and Patricia Rodriguez, B.A.

Miles: Ethan B. Droll, B.S.

Muenster: Sarah A. Whitecotton, A.A.S.

Muleshoe: Joel J. Salcido, B.S., magna cum laude.

Munday: Kaitlyn M. Sosolik, B.A., magna cum laude.

Ozona: Christina G. Martinez, B.S.

Port Lavaca: Leigh C. Muil, B.S.

Robert Lee: Stephanie E. Brady, M.Ed., and Alexandria D. Welch, B.A., summa cum laude.

Rockdale: Laura K. Baker, B.S.

Rowena: Erica L. Fuchs, B.S., and Rebecca A. Garza, B.A.

San Angelo: Natasha M. Alvarez, B.A.; Marisa N. Alvey, B.A.; Adriana E. Balcorta, M.B.A.; Brenda S. Baranowski, B.S.N., cum laude; Marsha M. Baxter, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Katherine S. Bennett, M.B.A.; Robert B. Bowers, B.S.; Julian D. Bradley, B.S.; Aaron C. Brashear, B.S.; William T. Brock, B.S.; Joaquin Cervantes, B.B.A.; Terry D. Chambliss, B.A.; Rebekah L. Coleman, B.F.A.; Max D. Cormack, B.B.A.; Michele D. Dierschke, M.Ed.; Richard W. Dolman, M.S.; Adan S. Dominguez, B.S.; Joshua C. Eubank, B.B.A.; Katie S. Flora, B.A.; Adrianne K. Fortenberry, B.S., magna cum laude; Kelvin R. Franklin, B.S.; Alan J. Gemoets, B.S., magna cum laude; Amy E. Gibson, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Bradley J. Grissom, B.S.; Tiffany S. Haines, B.A.; Meredith M. Herbert, B.S.; Donald A. Hernandez, B.S.; Marcus A. Kelley, B.S.; Kristene A. Lee, A.A.S.; Laura M. Leyva, B.B.A.; Sidney W. McCarson, M.Ed.; Adrie L. McCravy, B.A.; Ontario B. McKee, B.I.S.; Randal W. McKenzie, B.S.; Rafaela M. Mendez, B.B.A.; Sarah H. Montelongo, M.Ed.; Michael A. Morris, B.B.A.; Michelle D. Morrow, B.I.S.; Amy R. Mullenix, B.A.; Denis Myasishchev, B.S., summa cum laude; Jonathan B. Nightingale, B.B.A.; Lars E. Nyberg, M.A.; Amy K. Olson, B.A.; Souriyanh Phoumaphaeng, B.B.A.; Jacob A. Porter, B.A.; Lela R. Pyle, A.A.S.; Michael C. Rogers, B.S.; Seth J. Rutledge, M.A.; Amanda Salazar, B.B.A.; Myrna L. Salazar, B.B.A.; Robert R. Schuetz, B.S., magna cum laude; Stacy D. Sepulveda, B.B.A.; Anna K. Shackelford, B.S.; Kasandra M. Shaffer, B.A.; Joey R. Smallcomb, B.B.A.; Katherine H. Smith, B.A., cum laude; Tracy J. Stewart, B.A.; Kayla S. Strain, M.Ed.; Jessica R. Stubsjoen, B.A.; Jordan B. Swiderski, B.A.; Paola C. Valadez, A.A.S.; Sarah C. Vick, B.S.; Kristyn R. Ward, B.B.A.; Angelina F. Wilson, M.A.; and Jeremy R. Yancy, B.S.

San Antonio: Quinton L. Butler, B.S.; Abraham J. Nieto, B.B.A.; Erika B. Persaud, B.A.; Thomas D. Wallace, B.A.; and Alison M. Young, B.S.

San Saba: Brannon R. Huron, B.A., and Kjisten E. Morrison, B.B.A.

Seminole: Ross A. Whitfield, B.B.A.

Snyder: Paige L. Anderson, B.S.N., cum laude; Eric P. Dickerhoff, B.S.; and Clayton W. Floyd, B.S.

Sonora: Sonia M. Castro, A.A.S., and Jesse A. West, M.Ed.

Spur: Daniel J. Hannon, B.B.A.

Strawn: Derek Hinkson, B.S.

Sweetwater: Rachel L. Allen, B.S.

Temple: Stuart E. Van Orden, B.A.

Uvalde: Jonathon P. Rittenhouse, B.B.A.

Vernon: Amber N. Prince, B.B.A. and M.B.A., magna cum laude.

Water Valley: Culley J. Dawson, B.S.

Wolfforth: Grant T. Walker, B.B.A.

Achicourt, France: Olivier Filicic, B.B.A.

Crespin, France: Thibaut Lefebvre, B.B.A.

Villers-Outreaux, France: Caroline T. Fournier, B.B.A.

Hamburg, Germany: Lu Fan, B.B.A.; Bernhard Gierke, B.B.A.; and Natalie Mattern, B.B.A.

Seevetal, Germany: Julian K. Fries, B.B.A.