Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

December 2009

Release Date: Dec. 12, 2009ASU Logo

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2009 Fall Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 369 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 366 graduates during 2009 Fall commencement exercises Dec.12 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees:  Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate / Bachelor of Science Nursing (A.B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Lindsay A. Boynton, M.Ed.; Amanda E. Brake, B.A.; Aaron C. Ervin, B.B.A.; Brittany C. Grace, A.A.S.; Brenda L. Haile, A.A.S.; Holly J. Kitchens, A.A.S.; Marla S. Panzer, B.S.N.; Courtney D. Pitzer, B.S.; Amber M. Riddle, B.S.; Faith L. Thompson, A.A.S. and Stacie M. Wrobel, B.S.N., magna cum laude

Alpine: Christina R. Cargo, B.I.S., and Spenser T. Smith, B.A.

Andrews: Timothy D. Richardson, B.A., summa cum laude.

Argyle: Maria P. Forstner, B.S.N., cum laude.

Arlington: Dillon M. Koen, B.B.A.

Aspermont: Laryssa L. Hise, B.S., magna cum laude.

Austin: Brieanna M. Aery, B.S.; Jack W. Bistline, B.S.; Edward T. Cantrell, B.S.; Mason B. Cargile, B.A., cum laude; and Herbert D. Jones, B.S.

Ballinger: Jesse M. Garcia, B.A.; Titus D. Reyes, M.P.T.; and Russ B. Vanicek, B.S.

Bangs: Monica K. Dodson, M.Ed.

Big Lake: Darci M. Owens, M.S., and Sara E. Stevens, M.Ed.

Big Spring: Laura K. Fitzgibbons, B.S., cum laude; Felisha D. Martin, A.A.S.; Tiffani B. Paige, M.A.; Amanda K. Pinkley, A.A.S.; Raegan M. Ritchey, B.B.A., cum laude; and Emilee L. Trammell, B.S.

Blanco: Allison R. Lux, B.S., magna cum laude.

Boerne: Jeanie S. Smith, B.S.

Bonita, Calif.: Laura E. Lopez, B.B.A.

Boyd: Regan Traister, B.A.

Brady: Alejandrina P. Sanders, B.A.

Brownwood: Samuel A. Mendoza, B.F.A.; Jodi N. Page, M.Ed.; and Sarah Willard, B.S.N.

Bulverde: Kayla A. Haney, B.S.

Burnet: Claire E. Gibson, B.S.N.

Caddo: Kaysi S. Adams, B.B.A.

Canadian: Ryley L. Rodriques, M.P.T.

Carlsbad: Carol A. Lange, A.A.S.

Christoval: Melinda K. Armitage, B.B.A., and Emily A. Bohling, B.B.A.

Clyde: Melissa D. Moore, A.A.S., and Christy L. Robinson, M.P.T.

Coleman: Misty D. Simmons, A.A.S.

Colleyville: Brian T. Zitrick, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Colorado City: Thomasa F. Bocanegra, B.A.; Jessica E. Rodriguez, B.S.N., cum laude; and Jon S. Ventura, B.S.

Copperas Cove: Sheree A. Beauclair, B.S.; Crissa J. Fast, B.S. and Stephanie E. Schmidt, B.A.

Corpus Christi: Maria E. Dossey, B.S.

Crowell: Allison C. Halsell, B.S.

Crowley: Hayden D. Slack, B.B.A. and M.B.A.

D’Hanis: Melissa A. Clary, B.S.

Dalhart: Cammie J. Steele, B.B.A.

Dallas: Nicholas S. Mageto, B.S.N.

De Leon: Travis R. Morganstean, B.A., magna cum laude.

DeSoto: Michael C. Harris, M.P.T.

Del Rio: Kathryn H. Bollinger, B.B.A.; Michael Figueroa, B.A.; Joanna C. Lule, B.S.; and Soveida Velazquez, M.P.T.

Denver City: Justin B. Conde, B.B.A., and Rowdy D. Warren, B.A.

Eagle Lake: Theresa M. Henry, B.S.

Eagle Pass: Elisa C. Lopez, B.S.

Eden: Mario Acosta, B.B.A., and Lynn E. Mittelstadt, A.A.S.

El Paso: Arturo Garcia, B.A., and Yavette R. Pender, B.S.

Eldorado: Christy L. Arendt, B.S.N.; Daniella L. Figueroa, B.B.A.; and James L. Mankin, B.A.

Fort Stockton: Rebecca R. Zapata, M.S.

Fort Worth: Blaze S. Lambert, M.S., and Benjamin A. Liegl, M.P.T.

Fredericksburg: Monica G. Burrier, B.S.

Georgetown: Randa K. Stewart, B.S.

Goldthwaite: Kessa C. Horton, B.S., and Allison K. Knauth, B.B.A.

Groesbeck: LeAnn M. Fernandez, B.A.

Hamilton: Adrienne N. Stiles, B.S.

Heath: Eric D. Daniels, M.Ed.

Hereford: Stephanie A. Briones, B.A.

Hobbs, N.M.: Shanette N. Jackson, B.A.

Hondo: Jeremy M. Ellis, B.B.A.

Humble: Nicholas O. Sinitiere, B.S.

Jal, N.M.: Belinda K. Armstrong, B.S.

Joshua: Blake R. Hinckley, M.S.

Karnes City: Kathryn S. Kirchhoff, B.S., magna cum laude.

Kerrville: Rebecca V. Brock, B.S., and Laura K. Jack, B.S.

Killeen: Christina L. Jackson, B.S.

Kingsland: Jeremy A. Farris, B.A., and Raymond W. Gonzalez, B.B.A.

Kosse: Brenton C. Calfee, B.S.

Kyle: Elisha Y. Doughten, B.S.

Lago Vista: Derrick S. Lewis, B.S.

Lewisville: Jeremiah M. Justen, B.A., and Chelsea M. Nelson, B.S.

Liberty Hill: Matthew C. Hawthorne, B.A., cum laude.

Llano: Lance A. Kneese, B.S., and Jodye L. Smathers, M.Ed.

Los Alamos, N.M.: Michael P. Parker, B.S.

Lubbock: Jennifer J. Jackson, B.A., magna cum laude.

Luling: Adrienne L. Taylor, B.B.A.

Mason: Brigett M. Smith, B.B.A., cum laude.

Menard: Courtney M. Schaub, B.S., magna cum laude.

Merkel: Stacy L. Southard, A.A.S.

Mertzon: Shannon C. Gillespie, B.S., cum laude; Kensie L. Mase, B.B.A., magna cum laude; and Matthew A. Rivers, B.A.

Midland: Alicia M. Campbell, B.A., magna cum laude; Westleigh E. Carter, B.S.; Brittany D. Heath, M.S.; Tamika L. Marshall, B.S.; Emalee L. McBride, B.B.A.; Ryan J. Morris, M.P.T.; Ashley R. O'Neal, B.S.; and Jason S. Russell, B.S.

Miles: Tamra B. Kelly, M.A., and Shelly D. Salling, M.Ed.

Mineral Wells: Lauren B. Crabb, B.S., and Victoria L. Low, M.Ed.

Monahans: Trisha L. Duncan, B.S.

Natalia: Candace C. Marcrum, B.A.

New Braunfels: Kirsta L. Hoffmann, B.B.A.

North Richland Hills: James J. Cox, B.B.A.

Odessa: Andrew B. Hawkins, B.A.; Ashley D. Hester, B.S.; Kailee D. Mitchell, B.S., magna cum laude; Latisha M. Nichols-Mercer, M.Ed.; Jennifer B. Patterson, M.P.T.; Landry W. Stanley, B.B.A.; and Weldon S. Stell, B.S., summa cum laude.

Olney: Nathen M. Molina, B.S.

Ozona: Tiffany A. Esparza, B.S.; Benjamin J. Forehand, B.A.; Laurissa K. Lozano, B.S.; and Christie A. Pena, B.S.

Palm Coast, Fla.: Amber M. Korb, B.S., summa cum laude.

Pampa: Jeanine M. Malone, B.S.N.

Pasadena: James P. Kelly, B.S.

Pecos: Chance W. Fincher, B.A., and Sarah K. Lee, B.S., summa cum laude.

Plano: Sonya L. Aguirre, B.S.

Prineville, Ore.: Kimber J. Duncan, B.A., magna cum laude.

Red Oak: Jennifer C. Spiller, B.S.N., cum laude

Reston, Va.: Maso T. Hamilton, B.A.

Robert Lee: Micah A. McDowell, B.A., magna cum laude

Rocksprings: Erica L. Jimenez, B.A.

Sachse: Jeffrey D. Cook, B.B.A.

Salado: Scott A. Bates, B.S.

Salina, Kan.: Matthew P. Bauer, B.A.

San Angelo: Christy D. Acosta, A.A.S.; Sandra M. Adame, B.A.; Jordan R. Arledge, B.B.A.; Leslie J. Ashlock, M.P.T.; Collin J. Baggett, B.B.A.; Lindsay J. Baldwin, B.S.; Rachel G. Ballard, M.A.; Barbara M. Banda, M.S.; Jenna E. Barnes, B.B.A.; Carla M. Barron, M.Ed.; Cody J. Beach, B.A.; Sterling R. Beeson, B.S., magna cum laude; Kelley Bingham, B.S.; Jacquelyn S. Bishop, B.I.S.; Brandi M. Boese, B.S.; Leigh A. Bollinger, B.B.A.; Phillip A. Borrego, B.B.A.; Tanner W. Boyd, B.A.; Randy Bredekamp, B.B.A.; Michelle L. Brickley, B.S.N.; Dacy C. Briggs, B.M.; Ashley C. Bruner, B.A.; Ayde Bustamante, B.I.S.; Kara D. Calix, B.A.; Bryan S. Castro, B.A.; Hilary J. Choate, M.A.; Evan W. Clayson, B.S., cum laude; Paul T. Clayson, B.B.A.; Jenny A. Combest, B.S.;

Sam P. Conley, B.A.; Casey O. Cook, B.B.A.; Somer B. Cooley, B.B.A.; Megan L. Cordes, M.P.T.; Thomas Cornejo, B.B.A.; Freddy Cortez, B.I.S.; Jordan A. Cortez, B.B.A.; Alisha M. Culbertson, B.S., summa cum laude; Anna M. Davis, M.A.; Meagan L. Davis, M.Ed.; Michelle R. De La Cruz, B.S.; Michael R. Deller, B.I.S.; Josephine Diaz, B.S.; Pauline T. Diaz, A.A.S.; Gloria X. Dienert, B.S.N., cum laude; Sonja D. Drgac, B.B.A.; Amanda K. Escamilla, B.B.A.; David Estrada, B.S.; Juanita O. Exiga, B.F.A.; Matthew J. Faz, B.S.; Casey R. Ferguson, B.A.; Tracy M. Fielder, M.S.N.; Robynn C. Fischer, B.S.; Myranda M. Flavel, B.S.; Dan M. Forehand, B.B.A.; Lee J. Francis, B.S.N.; Omar R. Fuentes, B.A.; Deborah L. Fuqua, B.I.S.; Angela Galvan, M.P.T.; Kasey H. Gammons, B.S., summa cum laude; Lori A. Garrahan, B.A.; Doran B. Gaston, M.A.;

 Tiffany A. Gibson, B.S., summa cum laude; Paul J. Gill, B.B.A., cum laude; Stephanie K. Goin, B.S.; Mary E. Gonzales, B.A. and B.B.A.; Adrian Gonzalez, B.B.A.; Gregory W. Graham, B.S., magna cum laude; William H. Green, B.A.; Martin W. Guinn, M.A.; Sadie F. Halfmann, B.S.; Wendy L. Hamilton, B.S.; Kimberly J. Hammerton, M.S.N.; Kelli C. Hanna, M.Ed.; Nathan A. Harris, B.S., cum laude; Brittany M. Hart, B.B.A.; Heather M. Hayes, B.S.; Nicholas J. Hays, B.S.; Gary W. Henson, B.S.; Eduardo A. Hernandez, B.A.; Kelli R. Hernandez, B.S.; Jennifer Herrera, B.A.; Jessi R. Herring, B.A.; Sean D. Hilgenberg, M.P.T.; Robert Hinson, B.B.A. and M.B.A., cum laude; Kimberly M. Hitchcock, B.B.A.; Shelly L. Huddleston, M.A.; Gerald W. Isom, B.B.A.; Joseph E. Israel, B.B.A.; Clay F. Jansa, M.P.T.; Seth P. Johnson, B.S.; Madison A. Jolliff, B.S.N., magna cum laude;

 Calina N. Jones, B.S.; Calley W. Jones, B.S.N.; Thekla L. Kidder, B.S.; Sayer B. Killam, B.S.; Wesley D. Klepac, B.B.A.; Benjamin T. Lamm, B.S.; Brandon I. Land, B.B.A.; Candice A. Land, B.B.A.; Lindsay L. Levine, B.A., magna cum laude; Ryanne L. Lindsey, B.A.; Teresa M. Long, B.S.; Ashley W. Lovelace, B.S.; Mallarie M. Lujan, B.S.; Brent A. Lutz, B.S.; Brenton Z. Majors, M.S.N.; Melissa A. Martinez, B.B.A.; Omar Matos, B.S.; James R. Matthews, B.S.; Apolynne C. McCarthy, B.A.; Joshua A. McGinty, B.S., cum laude; Amos C. Meyers, B.S.; Garrett W. Mikulik, B.B.A., cum laude; Drew B. Miller, B.B.A.; Christopher W. Mull, B.S.; Harmony D. Nilius, M.Ed.;

 Tiffani B. Paige, M.A.; Shivam Pandey, M.B.A.; Benjamin C. Passons, M.S.; Russell D. Peterson, B.S.; Justin L. Poehls, B.B.A.; Chelsea A. Preas, B.A., summa cum laude; Patricia F. Quintero, B.S.; Sonjia L. Ralph, M.B.A.; Lindsey K. Ratliff, B.S.; Phylisia A. Rendon, B.B.A.; Liliana Reyes, B.A.; Adam L. Robertson, B.A.; Cristian A. Rodarte, B.S.; Matthew T. Rodriguez, B.A.; Tonia L. Rodriguez, B.A.; Layni E. Roever, B.S.; Brent Royal, B.A.; Rebekah L. Russo, B.S.; LeAnn Rutherford, M.Ed.; Cynthia Samora, B.B.A.; Kristi N. Schkade, B.B.A.; Bethany G. Schmickle, B.S.; Henry F. Schreiner, B.S., summa cum laude; Airiel Scott, B.A.; Shannon Z. Scott, B.S.; Simone R. Semple-Lane, B.I.S.; Mary M. Slatton, B.S., cum laude;

 Laura C. Solis, B.A.; Spence M. Southall, M.P.T.; Thuy C. Sparks, B.S.N.; Elizabeth M. Starnes, B.F.A., summa cum laude; David J. Sullivan, B.S.; Victoria J. Sum, B.F.A.; Angelina A. Tambunga, M.Ed.; Tamura L. Turney, B.A., summa cum laude; Jennifer O. Uduje, B.S.; Julie A. Vardeman, B.S.; Maryann Vasquez, M.A.; Holly S. Wagner, B.S.; Wade E. Walker, M.A.; Nathan Walton, B.A.; Callie M. Watson, A.A.S.; Chase B. Weishuhn, B.S.; Lauren R. Weishuhn, B.S., magna cum laude; Jana M. White, M.Ed.; Dylan E. Wiggs, B.B.A.; Michael U. Wilkinson, B.I.S.; Rachel R. Williams, M.P.T.; Kirby N. Winchester, B.B.A.; Christopher M. Wolfenbarger, B.S., magna cum laude; Boone P. Wyatt, B.F.A.; and Kristin G. Zerr, B.S.

San Antonio: Jessica A. Bell, B.A.; Sharalyn J. Bell, B.F.A., magna cum laude; Brian L. Kendall, B.A.; Jared R. Robertson, B.A.; Camille V. Valenzuela, M.P.T.; Davina R. Valles, B.A.; and Jacob R. Younkin, B.A.

San Saba: Anica M. Cisneroz, B.A., and Curt E. McKneely, B.S., cum laude.

Sedalia, Mo.: Tasha B. Haulotte, B.S., magna cum laude

Seminole: Jeremy M. Hill, B.S.; Cory B. Meeks, B.S.; and Kyle R. Ratliff, B.A., summa cum laude

Slaton: Hannah M. Andrews, M.P.T.

Sonora: Tom Valliant, B.S., and Elena P. Velez-Reyes, B.S.

Spring: Kelsey D. Eggleston, B.S.

Sweetwater: Bion C. Coleman, B.S.; Tiffany L. Martinez, B.S.; and Jennifer R. Osborne, B.S., cum laude

Sylvester: Adree A. Lakey, B.S.

Tahoka: Skylar R. Kyzar, B.S.

Tuscola: Betsy L. Spraberry, B.S., summa cum laude

Uvalde: Barrett J. Phillips, B.S., and Elias G. Portillo, M.A.

Weatherford: Mark A. Guthrie, A.A.S., and Ashley L. King, M.P.T.

Weehawken, N.J.: Helen C. Condra, B.A.

Wewoka, Okla.: Patricia M. Dailey, B.B.A.

White Settlement: Jena-Claire Auten, B.S.

Whitehouse: Moriah A. Luscombe, M.P.T.

Winters: Christy M. Oats, B.S.

Wolfforth: Amy K. Studer, B.S.N.

Lagos, Nigeria: Ulunma U. Onokala, B.B.A., summa cum laude.