Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

April 2010

Release Date: April 28, 2010ASU Logo

ASU Faculty, Staff Earn Awards for Decades of Service

Sixty-one Angelo State University faculty and staff, including 12 with a quarter century or more employment with the university, were honored with Service Awards during ceremonies Tuesday, April 27, in the Houston Harte University Center on the ASU campus.

ASU President Joseph C. Rallo thanked the honorees for their loyalty and dedication to ASU and presented all with awards representing their years of service to the university.

Two employees received 35-Year Service Awards. They were Thomas A. Bankston, Accounting, Economics and Finance; and Jerry W. Perry, Government.

One award for 30 years of service went to Terence A. Dalrymple, English.

Recipients of 25-Year Service Awards were Nancy G. Allen, Academic and Student Affairs; Donald L. Boyd, Facilities Management; Debra A. Braden, Information Technology; Johnny Fira, Facilities Management; Rick E. Greig, Student Involvement; Leslie M. Mayrand, College of Nursing and Allied Health; Cheryl A. McGaughey, Accounting Economics and Finance; Gayla Trotter, College of Sciences; and Sally D. Turner, History.

The 20-Year Service Awards went to Esteban C. Apodaca, Art and Music; Denise H. Brodnax, Controller’s Office; Connie Brown, Accounts Payable; Sudhir K. Chawla, Management and Marketing; Martha P. Cox, Student Accounts/Bursar; Robert A. Garcia, Procurement; Elisa G. Hernandez, Admissions; Helen L. Johnson, Materials Management; Alfred Morales, Residential Programs; Peggy Ni�o, Art and Music; Jeffrey J. Sefcik, Information Technology; and Andrew B. Wallace, Physics.

Recipients of 15-Year Service Awards were Tommy L. Adams, Facilities Management; Jo Nell Harlow, Mathematics; Paul M. Kalina, Facilities Management; Pamela S. Smith, Art and Music; Brian J. May, College of Graduate Studies; John C. Smith, Mathematics; and Susan C. Wilkinson, Nursing.

The 10-Year Service Awards were presented to Mark A. Allan, Library; Mary R. Allen, College of Business; P. Kathy Ashton, Institutional Research and Assessment; Jeffrey G. Boone, Communication, Drama and Journalism; Ginger Bright, Kinesiology; Elsie M. Campbell, Mathematics; William M. Doll, Communication, Drama and Journalism; David A. Erickson, Small Business Development Center; Cheryl Hines, Teacher Education; Autumn M. Hoover, Mathematics; John E. Irish, Art and Music; Cathy Johnson, Communication, Drama and Journalism; Harriet K. Lewis, Physical Therapy; Preston Lewis, Communications and Marketing; and Mary A. Lowe, College of Business.

Also receiving 10-Year Service Awards were Anna Martinez, Special Events; Cynthia N. Mathews, Mail Services; Guadalupe V. McGuire, Nursing; June M. Moore, Strategy, Planning and Policy; Janetta K. Paschal, Library; Terrance L. Queen, Facilities Management; Connie A. Russell, Biology; John H. Russell, Facilities Planning and Construction; Ruben Sandoval, Facilities Management; Clayton R. Smith, Facilities Planning and Construction; Robert C. Smith, Facilities Management; Alma L. Valdez, Government; Marcus G. West, University Police; R. Russell Wilke, Biology; and Guoqiang Zheng, History.