Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

August 2001

Release Date: August 10, 2001

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2001 Summer Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 241 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 241 graduates during 2001 Summer commencement exercises August 10 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Diane E. Beebe, B.A.; Jessica Lyn Carnes, B.S.; Linda J. Dressen, M.S.; Deana L. Moore, B.S.; Steven Wayne Riley, B.B.A.; and Keri Lynn Sanders, M.Ed.

Alpine: Michael V. Roe, M.S.

Alto: Steven Jason Ervin, B.S.

Andrews: Lilibeth Carrasco, B.A.; Marilu Chavez, B.A.; Trinh T. Nguyen, B.S.; and Dina B. Tarango, B.S.

Arlington: Moses Power, B.B.A.

Austin: Brittnae A. Davidson, B.S.; Robert Charles Gregg, B.B.A.; and Linda Darlene Stephens, M.B.A.

Ballinger: Wesley Dean Jennings, B.S.

Big Lake: Mikel Bryan Jones, B.B.A.

Big Spring: Shanna L. Dickens, B.A., summa cum laude; Maria Esther Hernandez, B.A.; and Joy Lynn Seago, B.A.

Blackwell: James William Loveday, B.S., magna cum laude.

Bowie: Kelli Suzanne Burnett, B.S., cum laude.

Brady: Michael Adams, B.B.A.

Bronte: Frances Charlene Williams, M.Ed.

Brownwood: Amanda N. Briscoe, B.A.; Gina Cheree Martinez, B.A.; and Angelita A. Ornelas, B.A.

Bryan: Lisa M. Book, M.Ed.

Campwood: Kacy Lynn Fairchild, B.A.

Carrizo Springs: J.M. Griffin, B.S.

Coleman: John Mark Weatherred, M.Ed.

Colorado City: Krissy Ann Crawford, B.S.; and Jeran Catrene Ware, M.Ed.

Comfort: Samford Emmett Lovett, B.A.

Corpus Christi: Juan Trevino, B.A.

Crane: Starla Elaine Jeffery, B.S.

Cross Plains: Cole Allen Gilliam, B.B.A.

Dallas: Reginald D. White, B.B.A.

Del Rio: Gina Marie Laughlin, B.S.; Ramiro Encinas Rodriguez, B.S.; and Kerr McEntire Wardlaw, B.A.

Dublin: Wesley T. Cowling, B.S.

Eagle Pass: Donaciano M. Vara, B.A.

Fayetteville, N.C.: Steve R. Fitzgerald, B.A.

Flower Mound: Jennifer Lee Pliler, B.S.

Fort Stockton: Alex G. Franco, B.S.; and Yvonne Lorena Valeriano, B.A.

Fort Worth: Amanda Jean Herring Peterson, M.Ed.

Fredericksburg: Wilma Jane Richter, B.S.

Galveston: Richard Stephens, B.S.

Granbury: Jeffrey R. Young, M.S.

Hardin: Amanda Gaye Mints, B.S.

Harrison, Ohio: Mark Brian Pahls, M.B.A.

Haskell: Jodi C. Pope, B.B.A.

Houston: Delwin D. Smith, B.S.

Iraan: Sheryl Ann Cox, B.S.

Kerrville: Gabriela Ramos, B.B.A.; and Kristen Elise Stehling, B.A.

Killeen: Sabrina Adams, M.Ed.

Krum: Amy Jo Moffatt, M.Ed.

La Vernia: Marcy Theresa Edwards, B.S.

Lake Charles, La.: Marcia Rene Daniel, M.A.

Levelland: Rebecca A. Pierce, B.S.

Manchaca: Christopher A. Parker, B.A., cum laude.

Marble Falls: Christy L. Allbright, B.A.; and Krissy LaNell Moore, B.S.

Marina Del Rey, Calif.: Antonella Piazza, B.A.

Menard: Amy Gibbs, M.Ed.

Mertzon: Roy J. Weide, B.S.

Midland: Ruby C. Barron, B.A.; Carl A. Campanaro, B.B.A.; Jennifer Lee Cherry, B.A.; Chutima Y. Keeragool, B.A.; Teinesha S. Nobles, B.A.; Edgar Grey Reed, B.S.; and Jill K. Wetzel, B.A.

Miles: Kendra R. Book, B.A., magna cum laude; Stormy J. Koenig, B.A., cum laude; Susan M. Meza, B.S.; and Brandye L. Pitts, B.S., cum laude.

Morton: Keri R. Patton, B.B.A.

Muleshoe: Carolyn D'Ann Schuster, B.S.; and Jeffrey Wayne Wheeler, B.S.

New Braunfels: James Keresztury, B.S.

O'Donnell: Maria Christina Castillo, B.A.

Odessa: Amber E. Ormsby, B.A.; and Michelle Kay Strickland, B.A.

Ozona: Stephanie Glasscock, B.S.; Jaclyn Lara, B.A., magna cum laude; Jonathan Richard Sanchez, B.S.; and Carol Stinson Stevens, M.Ed.

Paint Rock: Amber Lovell-Lancaster, B.B.A., cum laude.

Pleasanton: Sunny Ann Bryan, B.B.A.

Rockdale: Amanda Elloie Colston, B.S.

Roscoe: Jason William Stewart, B.S.; and Joshua Seth Whorton, B.B.A.

Rowena: Laura D. Howard, M.Ed.

Salado: D'Lynn Brunson Brown, M.Ed.

San Angelo: Tiffany Ann Andrews, M.Ed.; Lana Justine Bailey, B.A.; Melissa Barnard-Ellison, B.B.A., cum laude; Jennifer S. Barrera, B.S.; Brenda A. Batista, B.S.; Felicia A. Beam, B.B.A., cum laude; Jason Beck, B.B.A.; Kenneth Russell Beck, B.A.; Krassimira Gazi Bijeva, B.A.; Kendra Cheri Braden, M.Ed.; Austin Cameron Bradshaw, B.B.A.; Erin Louise Brady, M.Ed.; Shelly Ranan Bratcher, M.Ed.; Charlene Duke Bustos, M.A.; Cynthia Carol Bynum, B.G.S.; John Patrick Callahan, B.B.A.; Robyn Denise Cassell, B.S.N.; Marla Y. Castelo, M.Ed.; Christina L. Chandler, B.S.; Roland H. Clarkson, B.S.; Michael C. Collier, B.S.; Susan Diane Davis, B.A.; Erica S. De La Garza, B.A.; Michelle Myers DeSorbo, B.S.; Grant Steven Dierschke, B.B.A.; Jessica M. Dominguez, B.A.; Elizabeth Ann Donaldson, B.B.A.; and Charles C. Ellichman, B.B.A.

Pedro Rodriguez Estrada, B.S.; Christopher Scott Evans, B.S.; Margaret A. Evans, B.S., magna cum laude; Robin L. Evans, B.B.A.; Isaias Garcia Flores, B.A.; Jose Eloy Fuentes, B.B.A.; Ingrid Michelle Fuller, B.S.; Gina Molinar Garcia, B.S.; David Thomas Geron, B.B.A.; Brandon Lance Gilley, B.A.; Kristi D'Ann Goates, B.S.; Oscar Guardado, B.A.; Vikram Anil Gudi, B.S., magna cum laude; Eugene P. Halfmann, B.B.A.; Jessica D. Harper, B.A.; Bryan David Hazel, B.B.A., cum laude; John Charles Herzog, B.S., magna cum laude; Leann Denise Holbert, B.B.A.; Lori Kay Sewell Hollingsworth, M.Ed.; Marion M. House, B.S.; David Ray Hunt, B.A.; Michael Taylor Hunter, B.S.; Jason A. Jordan, B.B.A.; Michael D. Kotze, B.B.A.; Andy M. Laughlin, M.S.; Colleen A. LaBaume, M.Ed.; and Javier Lorenzo Santiago, B.B.A.

Also, Thomas Clellon Lynch, M.S.; Jose Nieves Martinez, B.A.; Dawn Michelle Smith McCarver, B.S.; Cynthia DeAnn McCollom, B.S.; Patricia Douglas McGrath, M.S.N.; Janine D. McIntyre, B.S.; Tonya S. McKinzie, B.S., summa cum laude; Faraz Asif Memon, B.B.A.; Julie Beth Haase Menzies, M.A.; Erica Trae Miller, B.A.; Catherine M. Niedzwiecki, B.A.; Michael J. Noret, M.P.A.; Amy Aprille Parish, B.S.; Kathryn E. Perez, M.S.; Brandy Marie Phillips, B.S.; James Owen Phillips, B.S.; Daniel Aaron Piland, B.B.A., cum laude; Cathryn Weatherbee Pitcock, B.B.A.; Leticia Quinones, B.B.A.; Terri Ramirez, B.A.; Michele Christine Reisdorf, B.S.; Gloria Bryand Rios, M.B.A.; John M. Rodgers, B.B.A.; Angela M. Rodriquez, B.S.; Kevin Shane Rogers, B.S.; Shanna Rosalez, B.S.; Don Frank Ross, B.A.; and Keith Freeman Sauer, B.A.

Bryan E. Scarlett, M.B.A.; Alexandria Segoviano, B.S.; Nolan S. Sellers, B.S.; Kevin J. Smithson, B.S., cum laude; Glenda Stevens, B.S.; Preston M. Stone, B.A.; Heiko Student, B.B.A.; September Stewar Summers, M.S.; Raquel Cristan Taunton, M.Ed.; Jacob Ashley Taylor, B.A., magna cum laude; Michelle Ruth Thornburgh, B.A.; William Nathaniel Thorp, B.B.A.; Louis S. Torres, B.S.; William Matthew Vaught, B.A.; Christina A. Velasquez, B.S.; Mark E. Vincent, B.S.; Teri Lyn Vogler, B.A.; Dennis Jay Von Willer, B.B.A., cum laude; Sean Wayne Wehrly, B.B.A.; George Tyler Weik, B.S.; Jeananne C. White, M.Ed.; Mandy M. White, B.A.; Elijah Dan Williams, B.B.A.; Christopher P. Yedica, B.B.A.; and Brandee Nicole York, M.Ed.

San Antonio: Jennifer Anne Alaman, B.S.; and Amanda Lyn Kitchen, B.S.

Santa Anna: Heather Dian Smith, B.A.

Seguin: James Robert Rowe, B.S.

Sherman: Jarrod Wayne Lawson, B.B.A.

Shiner: Brian K. Hajek, B.B.A.

Snyder: Tracy Chavez, B.S.

Sonora: Rebecca Emert Coates, B.S., cum laude; Robert R. Coates, B.S.; Amy Elizabeth Davenport, M.Ed.; and Kay Williams Friess, M.Ed.

Stanton: Roxanne Segura Castro, B.S.

Sterling City: Kathy E. Johnson, M.S.; and Ronald David Ledbetter, B.S., cum laude.

Talpa: Gina S. Beaver, B.A.

Valera: Gay Lynn Morgan, B.S.

Vancourt: Kari L. Mercer, B.S.

Wills Point: Heather Mauri Albright-Conner, B.S.

Wingate: Garda Lynne Sears, M.S.N.

Winters: Mincy L. Briley, B.S.; and Cristi D. Burton, B.B.A.

International Students: Rozanna Asgar Amow Ali, B.B.A., cum laude; Katja Ansen, B.A.; Kirstin Eckhardt, B.A.; Mandy Fischer, B.A.; Anja Grewe, B.A.; Andre Hohenstein, B.B.A.; Abedah Mohammed, B.S., magna cum laude; Anika Nebe, B.A.; Romain Remy, B.B.A.; Maike Rode, B.A.; Tanja Schubert, B.A.; and Iliyan D. Tzakov, B.B.A., cum laude.