Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

May 2001

Release Date: May 11, 2001

ASU Graduates Listed for 2001 Spring Semester

Degrees were presented to 440 students during Angelo State University's commencement exercises Friday, May 11, in San Angelo Coliseum.

Recipients by hometown were: Abilene: Christopher Miles Carey, B.S.; Donald J. Christensen, B.F.A.; Dayna M. Cummings, A.A.S.; Elizabeth Nicole Dawson, B.S.; Theresa Diane Edington, M.S.; Jeremiah Jade Futch, B.B.A.; German E. Torres, B.M.; and Jennifer Robin Trimble, A.A.S.

Albany: Thomas Wayne Dibbern, B.S.

Andrews: Holly R. Jones, B.S.; and Jeffrey Landon Whitaker, B.M., cum laude.

Anson: Kimberly Marie Ott, B.S.

Austin: Elizabeth Marie Heckler, A.A.S.; Haley Jo Knutson, B.S.; and Becky J. Witt, B.B.A.

Ballinger: Nicholas A. Baird, A.A.S.; Cristine M. Kerr, A.A.S.; Christopher Don Murman, B.A.; and Jeffi Jo Taff, B.A.

Bangs: Jill Bishop, B.S., magna cum laude.

Big Lake: Maribel Gomez, B.A.; and Jennifer Faye Heil, B.B.A./M.B.A.

Big Spring: Jaime K. Bain, B.A.; Clayton Noel Fryar, B.S., cum laude; Kenna N. Ochoa, A.A.S.; Kelly L. Ralston, B.A., summa cum laude; Leslie Y. Rodriguez, B.A.; and Jill Tubb, B.A.

Blooming Grove: Jeremiah Brent Seely, B.S., magna cum laude.

Bronte: Andra Hubbard, B.S.; and Paul N. Williams Jr., M.B.A.

Brownwood: Crystal Dianne Gwathmey, B.A.

Campwood: Holly Hatley Grooms, B.S.

Carlsbad: Jennifer Lynn Hallmark, B.S.

Castroville: Darren E. Hagen, B.S., summa cum laude. Christoval: Ladd S. Hughes, M.S.; and Amanda G. Lester, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Clint: Joe Steve Bain, B.S.

Colorado City: Eli R. Ornelas, B.S.

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Amanda S. Adcock, B.A.

Comanche: Myra Sue Rainey, B.A.

Corpus Christi: Briana E. Harbaugh, B.S., magna cum laude; and Katheryn S. Manning, B.B.A.

Cross Plains: Jaonna Nicole Harris, B.S., cum laude; and Malyssa A. Sowell, B.S., cum laude.

Cuero: Kevin Parma, B.S.

Danville, Pa.: Jessica Ana DeLeon, B.S.

Del Rio: Emma Yañez Lira, B.B.A.

Denton: Emmanuel Martinez, B.A.

DeSoto: Shelbie R. Weehunt, B.A., cum laude.

Dolores, Colo.: Ryan Bliss, B.S., magna cum laude.

Driftwood: Jason Alan Compton, B.S., cum laude.

Eagle Pass: Jesus Becerra, B.S.; and Nancy Morin, B.A.

Eden: Samantha Castanuela, B.S.; and Marsi Leigh Saucedo, A.A.S.

El Paso: Megan Elizabeth Antrim, B.A.; Juan P. Hernandez, B.S.; Jennifer Robinett, B.S.; and Rebecca Soto, B.A.

Eldorado: Amanda Gail Ballew, A.A.S.; and Carmen Page Preston, A.A.S.

Fair Oaks Ranch: Christopher H. Ellison, B.A.

Farwell: Shana L. Foster, A.A.S.

Florence: Clint Weston Johnson, B.S., magna cum laude.

Fort Stockton: Richard Parks, B.S.; Rosemary V. Saavedra, B.B.A.; and Christina Venegas, A.A.S.

Fort Worth: LaDonna A. Roberts, B.B.A./M.B.A.; Norvell St. Romain, B.B.A.; Paul G. Yandle, B.S., cum laude; and Amy Marie Yates, B.S.

Fredericksburg: Mark R. Eilers, B.S.

Fremont, Calif.: Abhiram Shandilya, B.S., summa cum laude.

Garden City: Bridget Machicek, B.S.

Gatesville: Emily Ruth Hall, B.B.A.; Heather P. Hester, B.B.A.

George West: Jake H. Wagner, B.S.

Georgetown: Rebecca Lynn Ferguson, B.S.

Glendale, Ariz.: Becki Jo Smith, B.S.

Goldthwaite: Brooke R. McCasland, B.S., magna cum laude; and Stephanie Lynn Tucker, B.S., summa cum laude.

Grand Prairie: Bryan P. George, B.A.

Grandfalls: Jennifer Anne Leyva, B.B.A., cum laude.

Hamlin: Jessica Gwen Jeffrey, B.S.

Houston: Scott Jarrett Eaton, B.S.; and Vicki Lynn Locklin, B.S.

Humble: Scott David Carbary, B.B.A.

Ingram: Jim G. Honea, B.S., magna cum laude.

Iraan: Ben Brandon Brooks, B.S.

Kermit: Mary Kathryn Fogle, B.B.A./M.B.A., magna cum laude; and Jon Edward Jennings, B.S.

Kerrville: Jeff Kieth Fiedler, B.S.

Killeen: Kevin C. Kreamer, B.S.

La Pryor: Lisa Diane Blair, B.A.

Lamesa: Greg S. Kirkland, B.S.

Lampasas: Zachary J. Kincaid, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Langtry: William C. Foster, B.S.

Llano: Courtney Allison Anglley, B.S.

Lockport, Ill.: Justin "Juice" Cuculich, B.S.

Lohn: Benjamin D. Adams, B.A.

Los Fresnos: Adam Christopher Morrison, B.A.

Lubbock: Christina Rene Chavez, B.B.A.; Tara Lyn Higgins, M.A.; Rashauna Ebonic Isome, B.A.; Mesha D'lynn Pate, A.A.S.; and Mason Brooks Vaughan, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Marfa: Ariel Dunlap, B.A., magna cum laude.

Mason: Joseph H. Esquell, A.A.S.; and Kaye Lynne Schmidt Jordan, B.S.

McAllen: Elizabeth Jane'tte Miller, B.A., magna cum laude.

Medina: Sherri Teresa Lautzenheiser, B.A.

Menard: Jesse Len Black, M.B.A.

Mertzon: Joy M. Beck, B.M.

Mesquite: Joe D. Winn, Jr., B.S.

Midland: Brad C. Gibson, B.S., magna cum laude; Kamisha Miajuan Graves, B.B.A.; Heather LeAnn Klein, B.S.; Kelly Elizabeth McCarty, B.S., cum laude; DeAnna K. Moore, M.S.N.; Steven Mark Nelson, A.A.S.; and Jami Deeann Todd, B.S.

Miles: Kristi K. Fant, B.B.A.; Kimberly Burden Gust, B.S.; Angela D. Hoelscher, B.S.; Kyle P. Schwertner, B.S., magna cum laude; Robert F. Wilson, B.S.; and Trace Edward Windham, B.S.

Mineral Wells: Wendell Ray Barker, B.S., summa cum laude; and Kyle Tanner Pennington, B.B.A.

Monahans: Leah Beth Johnson, B.S.

Montgomery: Charles Dowen Johnson, B.S.

Muleshoe: Brandi Nicole Harrison, B.S.; John Edward Terry, B.B.A./M.B.A.; and Rhonda Diane Warren, A.A.S.

Nemo: Kara E. Tisserand, B.A.

New Braunfels: Anna Elizabeth Green, A.A.S.

Odessa: Marsha Diane Baxter, B.A.; Carrie Marie Flores, B.S.; Marc E. McGurren, B.B.A., cum laude; Donald Frank Pipes, B.B.A.; and Rachel Renee Whaley, B.S., magna cum laude.

Olney: Whitney Gayle Johns, B.S., cum laude; and Jeff W. Philipp, B.S.

Ozona: Jesse L. Garza, B.S.; and Martin Marcos Martinez, B.A.

Paint Rock: Carol J. Atwood, B.S.; and James H. Campbell, M.S.

Palo Pinto: Lindsey Anne Bradshaw, B.S.

Pattonville: Tammie Elizabeth Gibson Bassano, B.S., summa cum laude. Pecos: Elizabeth Prieto Matta, B.A.

Plainview: Amy Leigh Williams, B.S.

Plano: Angie Elizabeth Seibold, B.S.

Presidio: Carrissa Ann Muniz, B.S., summa cum laude.

Rankin: Shanna Eileen Bynum, B.B.A.

Refugio: Kendall L. Helgren, B.B.A.

Renton, Wash.: Bianca N. Mazuk, B.S.

Robert Lee: Susan A. English, B.S., magna cum laude.

Roby: Steven Chris Terry, B.S.

Roscoe: Jana Rene Stirl, B.B.A.

Rowena: Amanda Matschek, A.A.S.; and Becky J. Schwertner, B.B.A.

San Angelo: Lisa French Alexander, A.A.S.; Joshua David Allen, B.S.; Tommy Reyes Avila, B.B.A.; Stacey Elizabeth Backen, B.S.; Lisa Ann Baggerman, B.A.; Shelley Lynn Baker, B.S.; Blake Taylor Belcher, B.S.; Melinda K. Bertelson, B.S.; Brandy Leigh Black, B.S.; Lydia Fae Black, A.A.S.; Paul David Black, B.B.A.; Russell Dean Black, B.S.; Trevor H. Blair, B.S.; Joshua Wells Blanek, B.S.; Kimberly Christine Blankenship, B.A.; Richard C. Boehle, B.S.; Cymber D'Lynn Bolen, B.A.; Eddie Amos Bonner II, A.A.S.; Brandon W. Bristow, B.B.A.; Clareatha Ann Bristow, M.Ed.; Ede Lynn Britton, A.A.S.; Doug C. Buchholz, B.B.A.; Rebecca L. Burson, B.S., magna cum laude; Eva Maria Cabrera, B.A.; Vicki V. B. Calfa, A.A.S.; Marina R. Cantu, A.A.S.; Manit Chanthavong, B.S.; Alma Angelina Chavarria, B.B.A./M.B.A., cum laude; Todd Jason Chessher, B.S.; Kristin Michel Choate, A.A.S.; Alisha Ann Clayson, B.A.; Scott Alan Clement, B.S.; Toyha D. Coleman, A.A.S.; Justin E. Collins, B.S.; Elizabeth Ann Cortez, B.A.; Glenda Elane Crawford, B.S., magna cum laude; Alexander Crim, B.S.; Jorge Eduardo Cuéllar, B.A.; James Paul Cummings Jr., M.P.A.

Margaret Finnegan Darnell, B.B.A.; Marshall A. Davidson, B.S., magna cum laude; Adam W. Davis, B.A.; Curry H. Dawson, B.S., cum laude; Michele Lee Delgado, M.Ed.; Marissa L. Dixon, B.A.; Amy Alicia Mihills Dollar, B.S., cum laude; Michele Miyo Dubree, B.S., cum laude; Bryan Duckworth, B.S.; Candice Gene Duncan, B.B.A., cum laude; Hardin Russell Dunham, B.S.; Misty D'Andra Dye, A.A.S.; Lee Jacob Eggleston, B.B.A.; Heidi Michelle Ertresvaag, B.S., cum laude; Matthew L. Escue, B.S., cum laude; Erin Espinosa, M.P.A.; Belinda H. Espinoza, B.A.; Nathan David Evans, B.S.; Catherine Lynne Felder, B.S., magna cum laude; John Francis Fisher, B.A.; Sonia L. Fisher, B.A.; Sarah Jean Fitzgerald, M.S.; Angel G. Flores, M.S.; Noe C. Flores, B.B.A.; Heather Deanne Floyd, B.B.A.; Rachel Alice Francik, A.A.S.; Mark A. Frausto, A.A.S.; Kati Ann Fuqua, B.S., cum laude.

Also, Sandra Galindo, B.A.; Curtis L. Garrett, B.S.; Jason Roy Gaston, B.A.; John Michael George, B.A.; Amber Nicole Gesch, B.A.; Misty Lane Giesler, B.A., magna cum laude; Gregory H. Gomez, B.S.; Randall Thomas Green, M.A.; Maria Cristina Gutierrez, A.A.S.; Erika Martha Guzman, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Kerrie M. Hale, B.A.; Lance Harrison Hamilton, B.S.; Cynthia Ann Harden, B.A.; Heathre Leigh Hardin, B.A.; Chasidy Jenae Harp, B.S.; Tami M. L. Harris, B.S., magna cum laude; Jeffrey V. Harrison, B.B.A.; Kristina Lynn Harvey, B.A., cum laude; Clint D. Havins, B.A.; Tammy Kay Hayes, B.S., magna cum laude; Roger Henderson, B.S., magna cum laude; Yvette Marie Hernandez, B.B.A.; Ryan A. Herring, B.B.A.; Miriam LaNell Hickey, M.A.; Stephanie A. Hoelscher, B.S., cum laude; Kristy Kaye Holmes, B.B.A./M.B.A.; Kashana Estella Horst, B.S.; Siobhan Andrea Hughes, B.S.; Jessi Joy Jackson, B.S.; Stephanie M. Jackson, A.A.S.; Sabahat Jahan, B.A., summa cum laude; Rachel Green Jefferson, A.A.S.; Christina Maria Jenkins, B.S.; Misty D. Jenkins, M.B.A.; Tresea M. Jeter, B.S.N.; Austin T. Jobe, B.B.A., cum laude; Norman C. Johns, Jr., B.S.

Katrina L. Kelley, A.A.S.; MaryJane Guevara Kiefer, B.S.; Rebecca Lynn Kiker, B.S., cum laude; Will Kiker, B.S.; Clark Gene Kilpatrick, B.S.; Charla Reena King, B.A., magna cum laude; Christopher S. Kuykendall, B.S.; Erin Katherin Laabs, B.S.; Mark Clarence Lack, M.B.A.; Shane Patrick Land, B.B.A./M.B.A.; Laura Kathryn Landry, B.S.; Tiffany S. Lange, B.S.N.; Jennifer Dienert Larimore, B.S.; Rickey Lasly, B.S.; Jerod David Leake, B.A.; Justin W. Leggett, B.S., magna cum laude; Emma Yañez Lira, B.B.A.; Cristina Llanes, B.A.; Vu V. Lu, B.A.; Malinda Carol Smith Lusk, M.S.; Chelsea R. Maddux, B.B.A.; Joshua Lee Mann, B.S.; Rory Eddie Manuel, B.S.; Leigh Andrew Mayo, B.A.; Courtney C. McCutchen, B.B.A.; Stacie Ann McGinley, B.A.; Grady McIver, B.B.A., cum laude; Maegin M. McSpadden, B.S.; Judy Carol Meister, B.A., cum laude; Larry Mendez, Jr., B.S.; Jennifer L. Michel, B.S.; Glenn Allen Mihills, B.S.; Roxann Rodriguez Miller, B.B.A.; Michael A. Morales, B.S.

Also, Jennifer Lynn New, B.B.A.; Lupe Nieto, A.A.S.; Gabriel A. Norris, B.S.; Christopher M. Nunez, B.B.A.; Jessica J. Ondrovik, B.A.; Carol L. Owen, A.A.S.; Virgil G. Pacetti, B.B.A.; Deborah Alsup Patyrak, A.A.S.; Eliza Ann C Payne, B.B.A.; Shonda Nicole Payne, B.S.; Jay Travis Pederson, B.B.A.; Christopher A. Peterson, B.B.A.; Gregory S. Pharr, B.B.A.; Robert D. Pierce, M.B.A.; Katie Marie Plum, B.A., summa cum laude; Shannon E. Poe, B.B.A.; Justin Lee Pontius, B.S.; James R. Pool, B.A.; Dana Lynn Racher, A.A.S.; Stephen J. Raif, B.S., summa cum laude; Michael Paul Ramirez, B.S., summa cum laude; Rachel Enedina Ramirez, M.Ed.; Valerie J. Reid, B.G.S.; Jason Joel Rivas, B.S.; Kelly James Robinson, B.S.; Nancy Lee Rodriguez, B.A.; Brandie Michelle Rodriquez, A.A.S.; Paul E. Roman, B.A.; David Romero, Jr., B.S.; Gary R. Roope, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Cristal B. Rose, B.B.A., cum laude; Laura Lee Rush, B.S., summa cum laude; Shanna Michelle Rutherford, B.G.S., summa cum laude.

Michael Wayne Salazar, B.S.; Veronica Sanchez, B.S.; Claire M. Sanders, B.M.; Marci L. Sanders, M.S.; Aric Dwayne Sardinea, M.Ed.; Birgit Schmidt-Rosemann, M.A.; Jonathan Searsy, B.B.A.; Jordan Elliott Senne, B.S.; Crystal Shannon, B.S.; Shiloh David Shannon, B.B.A./M.B.A.; Jeffrey Allen Sipe, B.S.; Monica Sisemore, B.S.; Lisa Rascon Soliz, A.A.S.; Brandon E. Speed, B.S., magna cum laude; James Howard Stansbury, B.S., cum laude; John Russell Steele, B.A.; Heather S. Stephens, B.S.; Melissa Diane Stevens, A.A.S.; Toby Neal Stevens, B.S., magna cum laude; David L. Stone, M.S.; Karen Stutts, B.S.; Thomas John Sullivan III, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Thomas E. Susany, M.B.A.; Sarah C. Swaim, B.S., cum laude; Sam Jacob Tambunga, B.S.; Douglas Wayne Terrell, B.B.A./M.B.A.; Schahala Rae Thames, B.A., magna cum laude; Walter Dee Thames, B.A., magna cum laude; Bovan Boe Thanphirom, B.B.A.; Clay Hatchet Thomas, B.S.; Samantha V. Thomas, B.A.; William Brian Thomas, M.B.A.; Thaddeus James Thompson, B.S., summa cum laude; Susan Lynne Thurston, B.A.; Andrew M. Tiftickjian, B.A., cum laude; Heather Hubbard Tiftickjian, B.S.N.; Chad Eric Townley, B.S.; Samuel Jeffrey Trees, A.A.S.; and Kathleen P. Tuohy, A.A.S.

Venetra A. Usery, B.S., cum laude; Kyle M. Usrey, B.S., summa cum laude; Sarah Elizabeth Vacek, B.S.; Belinda Valles, B.S., cum laude; Melissa A. Vines, B.A.; Caleb Vosburg, M.S.; Cara L. Ward, B.S.; Lance Lynn Ward, B.S., cum laude; Jerami David Warren, B.S.; Jennifer L. Webb, B.B.A.; Mark Phillip Werpney, B.A.; Jason Christopher White, B.S.; Laura Nichole White, B.S., cum laude; Misty Lynn White, B.S.; Rebecca Jane White, B.S.; Teri Brewer Wilder, B.S.; Angela D. Wilke, B.S.N.; Jason A. Williams, B.S.; Kellie Ryan Winger, B.S.N.; Charles Wright, B.A.; Robert J. Wulf, Jr., B.B.A.; Jon D. Wysoski, B.B.A.; Julie Niccole Young, B.A.; and Mark Young, B.B.A.

San Antonio: David Allick, B.A.; Mandie R. Garcia, A.A.S.; Chelsie Dawn Jacobson, B.S., magna cum laude; and Sharon Rose Laughlin, B.M., magna cum laude.

San Saba: Craig Thomas, B.S.; and Cari E. Watson, B.A.

Santa Anna: Briana Lynn Horner, B.S., magna cum laude.

Schertz: Emily Edris, B.B.A.

Seymour: Vanessa Gail Kinnibrugh, B.S., cum laude.

Shamrock: Kari D. Pierce, B.S.

Sierra Blanca: Mindy Lee Perez, A.A.S.

Snyder: Andrea C. Corkran, B.A.; Joseph D. Medley, B.S.; and Mona Ann Pena, B.A.

Sonora: Jerry Everett Davenport, M.P.A.; William Davis Hale, B.S.; and Aurora Noriega, A.A.S.

Sterling City: Eric E. White, B.S.

Sweetwater: Sherry M. Huffman, B.B.A.; Stacy D'Ann Kilgore, B.S.; Robert Onofre, B.S., summa cum laude; and Michael Eugene Tedford, B.S.

Snyder: Bianca Marie Rocha, B.A.

Tahoka: Erica L. Handley, B.G.S.

Trophy Club: Amy Michele Somerville, B.S.

Utopia: Robin Hall, B.B.A.

Veribest: Misti Gibson Dunlap, B.S.

Water Valley: Stacy T. Lacy, B.S., magna cum laude.

Weslaco: Naomi Jane Judd, B.S.

Wheatridge, Colo.: David Wayne Sirmons, M.S.;

Winters: Jaime Lynn Bahlman, B.S., cum laude; Carissa Aileen Buchanan, B.S.; and Robyn Renee Parramore, B.S., cum laude.

Daka, Bangladesh: Adnan Azfar Mahmud, B.S., cum laude.

Kosice, Slovakia, Europe: Nicol Mazarova, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Harare, Zimbabwe, Africa: Rita Farai Mbanga, B.A., magna cum laude.