Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

April 2002

Release Date: April 23, 2002

Carr Academic Scholarship Recipients Announced for 2002-03

Angelo State University has awarded Carr Academic Scholarships for the 2002-03 academic year to 181 outstanding graduating high school seniors. The scholarships range in value from $1,500 to $6,000.

During the current year more than 1,000 students from throughout Texas, the United States and several foreign countries are attending Angelo State University on Carr Academic Scholarships. To qualify for Carr Academic Scholarships, entering freshmen must, as a general rule, rank in the top 15 percent of their class and present either a combined math and verbal score of 1140 on the SAT I or a composite score of 25 on the ACT.

The scholarship program at Angelo State is supported by a growing multi-million dollar trust established by the late Robert G. and Nona K. Carr of San Angelo.

The following list includes new award recipients for 2002-03, as of April 19:

Abernathy: Mary E. Ramirez.

Abilene: Linda M. Angell, Samantha A. Borrego, and Heather D. Ray.

Ackerly: Chance E. Nichols.

Amarillo: Audrey L. Sato.

Andrews: Sheila D. Medina, Larissa L. Partain, and Crystal N. Prince.

Archer City: Caleb D. Perkins.

Artesia, N.M.: Judy R. Brunson and Jennifer A. Codding.

Avoca: Jenna R. Jones.

Ballinger: Marina Cabrera, Anthony J. DelaGarza, Cali B. Dill, Stephanie N. Elwell, Jessica R. Fulton, Amy J. Schniers, and Nathan W. Smith.

Bandera: Garrett S. Herbst.

Big Lake: Natalie G. Arnold and Morgan A. Ash.

Blackwell: Cody Blair.

Blanket: Amanda R. Stevens and Laura J. Tunnell.

Brady: Jacquelyn D. Skaggs.

Bronte: Katy M. Frazee and Amy C. Morgan.

Brookesmith: Joshua D. Dougherty.

Brownfield: Lyndsay D. Burnett and Jason C. Cunningham.

Brownwood: Leah K. Cox, Jose A. Martinez, Sarah J. Whyte, and Colin G. Yeilding.

Calcutta, India: Eeshita Ghosh Dastidar.

Canyon: Mikki D. Huguley.

Castroville: Chance O. Hundley.

Cedar Park: Natalie M. Day.

Center Point: Amanda L. Jones and Greg E. Mahler.

Christoval: Diana L. Fiveash and Galen C. Rappe.

Cleburne: Robert E. Pratt.

Coahoma: Cody J. Hogan and Rachel R. Williams.

Coleman: Brody E. Smith.

Comfort: Darcee L. Moldenhauer.

Copperas Cove: Kristina R. Keeney.

Cotton Center: Amanda M. Sublett.

Couva, Trinidad and Tobago: Lezanne N. Amow Ali.

Crane: Sheila R. Hooper.

Dawson: Kasha D. Gray.

Del Rio: Blair J. Green and Chase E. Settle.

Denton: Sean R. Redden.

Denver City: Kyndal M. Eady.

Dimmitt: Tanner B. Self.

Dublin: Lacey R. Lemke.

Early: Sandra L. Spoonemore.

Eldorado: Tabitha N. Lloyd, Leigh A. Neal, and Tana I. Williams.

Fairfield: Timothy J. GillenHall.

Fredericksburg: Amanda E. Pehl.

Friona: Roy U. Loya.

Garland: Megan O. Johnson.

Gatesville: Megan M. Hester and Cheryl L. Mansell.

Gladewater: Kelly D. Fallin.

Glen Rose: Justin R. Livingston. Hawley: Jennifer R. Rodriguez and Kelly S. Thompson.

Hereford: Ignacio A. Zambrano.

Hondo: Lara E. Neeley.

Irving: Alexander D. Walther.

Jacksboro: Crissy L. Carter.

Jhasi, India: Kritika Agarwal.

Killeen: Ramon A. Castro.

Kingsville: Safia KtiriIdrissi and Jennifer K. Parker.

Knox City: Felipe Sanchez.

Lamesa: Jordan B. Bush.

Lampasas: David B. Clarke.

Lazbuddie: Savannah C. Black.

Lockhart: Brandon N. Davis and Jessie L. Hurley.

Lometa: Joshua W. Fuston.

Marfa: Garrett M. Smith.

Marion: Natalie N. DuBose.

Menard: Krista K. Farris.

Merkel: Caressa S. Cherry and Jennifer L. Day.

Mertzon: Miles L. McGehee.

Miles: Analisa M. Armendariz and Chelsie A. McCartney.

Muleshoe: Elizabeth L. Castorena, Matthew J. Lopez, Brandon L. Mount, and Laura M. Wood.

Munday: Megan B. Myers and Erik C. Sosolik.

Odessa: Crystal S. Barrios, Raleigh B. PhillipsHaynes, Tasha D. Roland, and Douglas J. Stanley.

Olney: Melissa M. Molina.

Ozona: Leta B. Bangeman and Kendra D. Webb.

Paint Rock: Kevin W. Brenek and Noe R. Terrazas Jr.

Pflugerville: Randy W. Pyka.

Plains: Christopher M. Hansen.

Post: Meagan M. Mills.

Ranger: Heather E. Scott and Holly E. Scott.

Rankin: Dustin M. Ratliff and Matthew K. Wallace.

Robert Lee: Adam A. Cates.

Rotan: Chad A. Tutle.

San Angelo: Ryan D. Aplin, Brian J. Bodiford, Sarah E. Buselli, Kasey R. Dyer, Betsy B. Franklin, Nicole A. Grimes, Mandy J. Guest, Marcie D. Hicks, Mehmet C. Kara, Michael L. Kent, Kristen L. Morton, Tasha N. Palmer, David A. Pecina, Katherine C. Ridgway, David H. Schaller, Veronica Trejo, Samantha D. Vasquez and Megan R. Wheeler, all from Central High School; Jennifer S. Cooper, Sharla A. McWilliams and Kayla S. Stephens, all from Grape Creek High School; Rachel A. Bell, Stachia M. Cooke, Brant D. Dendle, Heather M. Freeman, Amber N. Gilley, Rachel E. Guenat, Kimberly M. Hitchcock, Josie A. Jungman, Amanda N. Phillips and Kristan C. Schkade, all from Lake View High School.

San Antonio: Clint M. Conlin and Ryan K. Wells.

San Marcos: Kari J. Howe.

San Saba: Brandy D. Greenwood.

Sanderson: Sarah E. Kennedy and Calinda C. Shely.

Seminole: Brice M. Autry.

Shamrock: Jennifer N. Allen.

Sinton: Nicole L. Gibson.

Smyer: Matthew L. Pittman.

Sterling City: Stephanie R. Elizondo.

Sunray: Nikki D. Shanks.

Temple: Aleesha D. Nidositko and Matthew D. Baggerly.

Throckmorton: Jessica L. Barrington.

Tuscola: Leslie A. Moore.

Veribest: Eddie F. Holik III.

Vernon: Charles D. Johansen.

Waco: Nathaniel J. Gardner and Erin A. Young.

Wall: Skylar D. Rose, Robert E. Stiles, Matthew D. Tonne and Curtis L. Wilde.

Water Valley: Ami S. Thomson.

Weatherford: Kali M. Yarnell.

Westbrook: Christopher J. Matlock.

Winters: Joseph M. Joeris.

Woodville: Matthew J. Hensarling.