Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

August 2002

Release Date: August 09, 2002

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2002 Summer Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 220 bachelor's and master's degrees during 2002 Summer commencement exercises August 9 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees:

Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.),Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration(M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Courtney D'Layne Bolt, B.B.A.; Jason Boe Bryan, B.S.; Kristen M. Chauveaux, B.S.; Dianna L. Irwin, M.S.N.; and Susan Theane Striegler, B.A.

Allen: Hollis III Johnson, B.S.

Artesia, N.M.: Jerred Rex Henderson, M.A.

Aspermont: Tisha B. Callicoatte, B.B.A., cum laude; and Ashley Lynn Hart, B.S.

Austin: Rodney Tyrone Booker, B.S.; and Gustavo Rodriguez, B.B.A.

Ballinger: Joe Manuel Rodriguez, B.A.; and Eula E. Shelton, B.S.

Bandera: Valerie C. Dykstra, M.Ed.

Belton: Jason E. Entzminger, B.S.

Big Spring: Rudolph Munoz, B.B.A.

Blackwell: Wendy L. Davis, B.S.

Brady: Jeanette M. Reyes, B.S.

Bronte: Vanessa Janelle Fuentes, B.A.

Cambridge, Mass.: Sohini Shahreen Alam, M.A.

Channelview: Quincy Dionne Senegal, B.S.

Chicora, Pa.: Michael Garrison, B.A.

Christoval: Katy Lin Donaldson, B.B.A.; and Robert Kevin Housley, B.A.

Cisco: Tessie Irene Ingram, M.S.

Colorado City: Jill Bixler, B.B.A.; and Jeremiah Munoz, B.S.

Coriscana: Rebecca Lynne Hill, B.S.

Dallas: Thomas A. Neal Jetton, M.S.; and Carlos Jourdan, B.B.A.

Denver City: Ivette H. Moreno, B.B.A.; and Rachel Brianne Peeler, B.B.A.

Eden: Melanie Lorraine Escamilla, B.B.A.; and Matt Ryan Walker, B.S., cum laude.

Eldorado: Truman G. Nix, B.A.; Shanna Kim Roberts, B.A.; and Timothy Glenn Seymore, M.Ed.

Fort Worth: Michael Duane Harston, B.S.

Fredericksburg: Heidi Lynn Wierzowiecki, M.Ed.

Ft. Worth: Quentin Ashley Wright, M.A.

Georgetown: Justin Loyd-Ray Hardin, B.S.

Groom: Mary E. Hutsell, B.A.

Hart: Dusty Luke Ortiz, B.S.

Hico: Robert Lance LeFevre, B.S.

Houston: Rashad Ahmad Conway, B.A.; Joseph Vincent Gibson, B.S.; Kyle Philip Jurek, B.S.; Paul I. Kent, B.S.; and Benjamin Strebeck, B.S.

Hull: Charles H. Wakefield, M.S.

Huntsville: Jose M. Gonzalez, B.S.

Irving: Jason Erik Adams, B.S.

Junction: Dana Leamon, M.Ed.

Kermit: Kimberly Kay Hawkins, B.A.; and Deborah Kathleen Mills, B.S., cum laude.

Lantana: Talitha Joann Ledet, B.S.

Levelland: Angelica Maria Roberson, B.A.

Lubbock: Amy N. Stroud, B.B.A.

McKinney: Kizzy Lynette Jones, B.S.

Mertzon: Emily Michelle McMahon, B.B.A.

Midland: Kyleigh Diane Griffin, B.B.A.; Rachel Hoelscher, B.A.; and Amilcar B. Rubio, B.A.

Miles: Brandee R. Baca, B.S.

Monahans: LaJunta Nichole Hammond, B.A.

Mosier, Ore.: Glen A. Smith, M.B.A.

Mount Pleasant: Kelly Leigh Kirk, B.B.A., cum laude.

New Braunfels: Kristofer Shawn Kaufmann, B.S.

Nocona: Lisa Ann Eldred, B.A.

Odessa: Adam Yancy Allgood, B.B.A., cum laude; Ashlee Brooke Cleveland, B.B.A., cum laude; Paxton Dunn, B.B.A.; and Carianne Elizabeth Lovell, M.A.

Ozona: Richard James King, B.S.

Robert Lee: Tiffany A. Bruning, M.S.; and Christopher F. Woods, B.B.A.

Rochelle: DeAnna L. Johnson, B.A.

San Angelo: Alison R. Ader, B.A.; Carlos Aguirre, B.A.; Melissa Renee Alcazar, B.S.; Shahin B. Alizadeh, B.B.A.; Shannon C. Allen, M.Ed.; Bryan Thomas Anderson, B.B.A.; Suzanne Lea Atkinson, B.B.A.; Emelda Aguilar Avalos, B.B.A.; Christine Holiday Bailey, B.S.; Paulette R. Barnes-Schell, B.S.; Eric Barron, B.A.; Cindy Marie Barsch, M.Ed.; Scott A. Bayer, B.S.; Jennifer Dawn Beam, B.S.; Scott R. Benne, B.S.; Nikki Nichole Black, B.S.; Thomas Chris Blackwell, B.S.; Christopher B. Bollinger, B.S.; Sharilynn Bradley, B.A.; Michael Patrick Broaddus, B.S.; John W. Brown, B.S.; Jason Thomas Brumm, B.B.A.; Ashlee Gale Burcham, B.A.; Deborah Henry Campbell, M.A.; Edna C. Carrillo, B.S.; Brenda C. Carrizales, B.B.A.; Olivia Leyva Castro, B.B.A.; Calvin Lewis Champion, B.B.A.; Elisa Laura Contreras, B.A.; Wayland Mills Cooksey, M.Ed.; Christopher R. Cropper, B.B.A.; Tracy L. Cutrer, B.B.A.; Michele Lee Dahlberg, B.B.A.; Danyel L. Daniels, B.A.; Amanda Lynn Day, B.B.A.; and Candice Marie Day, B.B.A. Also from San Angelo, Jana Leann Denman, B.B.A.; Jennifer E. Di Julio, M.A.; Drew K. Dierschke, B.S.; Ryan Aaron Dollar, B.S.; Oliver Daniel Ehlers, B.B.A.; Donna Estes, B.B.A.; Jeana Marie Farmer, M.Ed.; Gary Steven Floyd, B.B.A.; Tonya Lynne Gardner, B.A.; William Kevin Glover, B.S.; Jennifer Rene Golden, B.A.; Adelaida M. Gonzales, B.B.A.; Jana B. Greenway, B.B.A.; Stacey A. Guerrero, B.S.; Michael J. Henson, B.S., magna cum laude; Michael S. Hernandez, B.A.; Christopher Shannon Hobson, M.B.A.; Paula Huff, B.S.; Dawn Michelle Ingham, B.A.; Crystal Eve Jones, B.S.; Ryan Douglas Keim, B.B.A.; Michael James Khoury, B.A.; Maryana Kirakovskaya, B.B.A.; David Ann Knight, M.S.N.; Andrew Lance Lawdermilk, M.S.; Angela Dawn Leach, B.S.; Marcela Orozco Lopez, B.A.; Sergio V. Lopez, B.A.; Andrew Joseph Maier, B.B.A.; Jessica A. Manning, M.B.A.; Lisa Marquez, B.A.; Marcy Renea Mayberry, B.S.; Randall J. McChesney, B.B.A.; Daniel Todd Medlin, B.B.A.; Callie Bunn Metler, B.A.; Matthew L. Metler, B.B.A.; Mandi L. Meurer, B.A.; Larkin Miller, M.Ed.; Carol Jean Mitchell, B.B.A. And, Kimberly Deanne Nesbitt, B.A.; Lisa Bilsing Palacio, M.S.; Charles Phillips, M.A.; Donald Allen Potter, B.S.; Stephanie L. Powers, B.S.; Robert S. Price, B.B.A.; Michael Dwayne Pruitt, B.B.A.; Amanda Jane Randles, B.S.; Robbie Dale Reed, M.S.; Allison C. Richter, M.P.A.; Veronica Lizette Rodriguez, M.Ed.; Melissa M. Romero, M.Ed.; Andrew Ruiz, B.B.A.; Dulcey Flores Russell, B.A.; Mickey Edward Russell, M.Ed.; Robert Reginald Russell, B.S.; Rebecca Ann Salinas, B.A.; Steven Orona Sanchez, B.B.A.; Kay M. Weidenfeller Scott, M.Ed.; Janine M. Shahan, B.S.; Deanna M. Sharp, B.S.; Rolando Silva, B.S.; Joseph Charles Smith, B.B.A.; Brandi Stout, B.A.; Jennafer Gayle Tallant, B.A.; Steve Thurman, B.A.; Christopher Tiftickjian, B.S., magna cum laude; Allison Kinslow Tonne, M.Ed.; Adam F. Trexler, B.B.A.; John Kristin Trimble, M.Ed.; Patricia A. Troutt, B.S.; Laura Annette Trowbridge, M.Ed.; Daniel Tobias Valdez, B.B.A.; Jessica Lea Wagner, B.A.; Becky Jo Walker, B.A.; Benjamin T. Walker, B.B.A.; Joshua John Watson, B.S.; Eric C. Watts, B.B.A.; Shawn Christian Weilert, B.B.A.; Mary Elizabeth Wills, M.A.; and Chad Larame Wilson, M.A.

San Antonio: Cheryl L. Bricken, M.Ed.; Barbara Jo Foster, B.B.A.; Timothy W. Foster, B.B.A.; Jennifer Marie Fuentes, B.B.A.; Richard J. Martinez, B.S.; and Carole Louise Stroman, B.S.

San Saba: Vicki Key, M.Ed.; and Kristie Clark Messer, B.S.

Sanderson: Alfredo S. Calzada Jr, B.B.A.

Sonora: Romelia B. Castaneda, B.S.

Stamford: Amanda Renee Ludecke, A.A.S.

Sweetwater: Karen Raye Ivy, B.A.

Taylor: Derrick Andre King, B.B.A.

Tucson, Ariz.: Jason James Neil, B.S.

Vancourt: Misty Faye Zesch, M.Ed.

Winters: Nancy Lynn Evans, M.Ed.

Woodville: Hiram Lynn Hadnot, B.S.

International Students: Rainer Bruns, B.B.A.; Thierry Delesalle, B.B.A.; Philipp Hintz, B.B.A.; Judith Ingenerf, B.A.; Heidi Kathrin Krumland, B.A.; Simon Leykum, B.A.; Natalya A. Mametyarova, B.B.A., cum laude; Annika Reichardt, B.A.; Corina Siodla, B.B.A.; and Martin Zimmermann, M.A.