Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

December 2002

Release Date: December 13, 2002

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2002 Fall Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 374 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 371 graduates during 2002 Fall commencement exercises December 13 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

APO: Christopher M. Carney, M.B.A.

Abilene: Myra Martinez, M.Ed.; Julie Elizabeth Reams, B.S.N.; Suzanne Roman, B.S.; Amanda M. Segura, M.S.; Lance Sims, M.B.A.; Davina Andrea Rene' Smith, B.B.A.; and Chad Marshall Wright, B.S.

Ackerly: Connie Sue Zant, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Andrews: Kelli Nicole Leach, B.A., cum laude; and Sarah D. Norton, B.S.

Anson: Jan Leah Rud, B.S.N., cum laude.

Artesia, N.M.,: Katie Marie Aston, B.S., cum laude.

Austin: Jessica Sue Boesen, B.S.; Thomas Michael Davis, B.B.A.; Brett A. Enochs, B.S.; and Stacy K. Schiurring, B.S.

Backetville: Richard Dale Smith, B.S.

Baird: Stephen M. Koch, B.S.

Ballinger: Billy H. Hethcock, B.B.A.; Tod B. Hoelscher, B.S.; Matthew Paul Howe, B.A.; Joey A. Jalomo, B.S.; Titus D. Reyes, M.S.; Misti Louise Smith, B.S., cum laude; and John Zertuche, B.S.

Bertram: Sarah Martha Allen, B.S.

Big Lake: Aurora R. Rivero, B.A.

Big Spring: Reuben Michael Chance, B.M.; Heidi Erin McIntyre, M.S.; Melinda R. Norman, B.A.; and Tabatha Ann Wright, B.A.

Boerne: Lue F. Arnn, B.S.; and Cheri Elaine Litterst, M.P.A.

Brady: Brandy Michele Cavness, B.S.; Roxanne Rae Gass, B.A.; and Delma Aguirre Medrano, B.S.

Bronte: Amy Harrell Harris, B.B.A.

Brownfield: Beau Addison Pickett, B.S.

Brownwood: Gary Lyndon Brownlee, M.B.A.; Kristina June Devos, B.S.; and Jeffrey Don Green, B.B.A.

Carlsbad: Melissa A. Cone, B.S.; and Chad Elliot Lange, B.B.A.

Christoval: Brigette Schroeder, B.S.

Clyde: Stacey Lynn Hudson, B.S.

Coleman: Johnny R. DeLeon, B.S.; and Mitchell T. Wilson, B.B.A.

Comanche: Patrick Ryan Dudley, B.A.

Comstock: William Joaquin Babb, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Copperas Cove: Wendy Melissa Sanchez, B.B.A., magna cum laude / M.B.A.; and Amy Shepherd, B.M., cum laude.

D Hanis: Richard H. Fohn, B.S.

Dallas: Stephanie Denise Wilson, B.A.

Del Rio: Traci Lee Bowman, B.S., cum laude; and Carol Pugh, B.S.

Del Valle: Heather Jordan-Shope, B.A.

Desoto: Ontray DeShaun Johnson, B.B.A.

DeLeon: John Michael Burk, M.P.T.; and Melisa Ann Wilson, B.S., magna cum laude.

Dumas: Timothy Jackson Anderson, B.A.

Early: Tye Levisay Chandler, B.A., cum laude; and Melissa Jo Methvin, B.S.

Eden: Mandy Nicole Smetana, B.S., summa cum laude.

Eldorado: Christina Nicole Rodriguez, B.A.; and Linda Sue Stiles Wade, B.S.

Forsan: Naomi Michelle Hogue, B.B.A.

Fort Hancock: John Lee Carr, B.S.

Fort Worth: Gregory D. Harrington, B.B.A.; Deorrick D'Van Henry, B.S.; and Rogelio Mario Rodriguez, M.S.

Fredericksburg: Daniel Arlitt, B.S.; Paaton Brice, B.F.A.; and Tiffany Ann Dartez, B.S.

Friona: Candice M. Baca, B.S.

Georgetown: Jeremy M. Doherty, B.A.; Laura Suzanne Dozier, B.S.; Amanda Marie Moya, B.B.A.; and Carey Renee Thornton, B.S.

Goldthwaite: Tiffany Ryon Cagle, M.P.T.; and Cassidy Watson, B.S., cum laude.

Granbury: Stephanie Reed Atchison, B.A.

Hamilton: Brandi Lane Loftis, B.S.

Harlingen: Alicia Paige Scobey, B.B.A.

Hereford: Kevin Thomas Kelso, B.B.A.; and Julie Marie Schlabs, B.A.

Highlands: John Martin Vann, B.B.A.

Honolulu, Hawaii,: Robert J. Kammerer, M.A.

Houston: Robert C. Christian, B.B.A.; Stacy Pierson, B.S.; and Quentin B. Taylor, B.B.A.

Imperial: Laura Sanchez, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Keller: William Z. McKinney, B.S.

Kempner: Casey Dawn Carroll, B.S., cum laude.

Kermit: Karla Joann Kasner, M.Ed.; Kimberley Suzanne Kasner, M.P.T.; and Jennifer Danelle Mills, B.S.

Killeen: Johnnie Fair, B.A.

Kingwood: Carmen Cheri Ulmer, B.S.

Knox City: Clint Wes Hacker, M.P.T.

Krum: Jared Andrew Moffatt, M.Ed.

Kyle: Amanda C. Smith, B.S.; and Joy L. Young, B.S.

Lamesa: Virgil Slade Cozart, B.S., cum laude.

Langley, Wash.,: Tobin C. Baldwin, M.S.

Las Vegas, Nev.,: Thomas Hodge, B.S.

Lewisville: Charles W. Pratus, M.S.

Littlefield: Vanessa LeAnn Moffett, B.S.

Llano: Cory Ross Anderson, B.B.A.

Lockhart: Harold Abayan, B.S.

Lubbock: Brandi M. Gray, B.S.N.; Jason Brian Hack, B.S.; and Steven Paul Ledesma, B.A.

Mason: Anna Marie Dominguez, B.B.A.

McCamey: Jason Jerry Menefee, B.B.A., cum laude.

Medina: Tiffany Kate Huizar, B.A.

Menard: Clint C. Roberson, M.B.A.

Mertzon: Michael L. McGehee, B.S.; and Jaime Glee Miller, B.S.

Midland: Jason Brooks, B.S., magna cum laude; Misty Dawn Burrell, B.S., magna cum laude; Vanessa Lynn Owens, B.S.; Michael Albert Rendon, B.A.; Aaron Lee Tabor, B.B.A.; and Damon Wayne Tabor, B.B.A.

Missouri City: Scott Jeffery Talley, M.S.

Monahans: Tyler Alan Lee, B.S.; and Michael T. Passmore, B.S.

Odessa: Joshua Ashley, B.B.A.; Courtney Michelle Hargis, B.A.; Shanna Essiann Moody, B.S., cum laude; Rebecca Geneve Richardson, B.S.; and Charles Arron Twilligear, B.S.

Oxnard, Calif.,: Rashadd Hahdinn Cousins, B.A.

Ozona: Tania Iris Sanchez, B.A.

Paint Rock: Russell B. Dill, B.A.

Pecos: Penny Anne Armstrong, B.B.A., cum laude; and Nancy M. Muniz, B.A.

Plano: Martha Anne LaRowe, M.P.T.

Porter: Marisol Salazar, M.S.

Purmela: Christopher S. Ray, B.S.

Rankin,: Valorie Amber Rogers, M.B.A.

Roanoke: Deepa Patel, B.A.

Rocksprings: Carla Hyde Pelzel, M.Ed.

Roscoe: Tina Kingston Miles, B.S., magna cum laude.

Round Rock: Robert Alton Browning, B.S.N.

Rowlett: Alice Byrd Hare, B.S.N.

Sagerton: Paige Leigh Lammert, B.B.A., magna cum laude / M.B.A.

San Angelo: Tina Marie Abbott, B.B.A.; Lisa Marie Abigando, B.S.; Loretta Jean Aguero, B.S.; Adrianne Michele Albarado, B.A., cum laude; Stephen Wade Alexander, B.S.; Martha Alvarez, B.S.N.; Jennifer Ashlock, B.S.; Christopher D. Baierski, B.B.A.; Courtney Lee Beam, B.B.A.; Lisa G. Bibb, B.B.A.; Cynthia Yvonne Bishop, M.S.; Laura R. Black, B.S.; Bobbi Lee Blanek, B.S.; Kris Alan Boling, B.S.; Vint K. Bonner, B.A.; Curt Steven Braden, B.B.A.; Yordan Dobrev Brathov, B.B.A., cum laude; Sherrie Lynn Braunm-Torres, B.S.; Ashley Brewer, B.S.; Melinda Gayle Browder, B.B.A.; Farina Elaine Brown, B.S.; Diana Bryand, M.P.A.; Robert Blake Burchard, B.B.A.; Augustus Levi Campbell, B.A., cum laude; Tresa J. Canada, B.B.A.; Melissa C. Cano, B.A.; Tammy Catoe, B.F.A.; Jose M. Chappa, B.B.A.; Jennifer Ann Clanton, B.S.; David M. Clausen, B.B.A.; Brandi E. Clifton, B.B.A.; Jessica Cobos, B.S.; Alicia Christine Cole, B.B.A.; Robert J. Conlin, M.S.; Rachel Alice Conover, B.S.N.; Todd Cameron Coppic, M.B.A.; Derric Dusten Crowe, B.S.; Lisa Michelle Curry, B.S.N.; Davy Lynn Daniel, B.B.A.; Eloy E. De Hoyos, B.A.; Bonnie Decker, B.S.; Sharlynda Teague Dehnel, B.B.A.; Melissa DeLaCruz, M.S.; Mary Jane DePalma, B.B.A.; Mark Dominic Dixon, B.B.A.; Justin Matthew Duyck, B.S.

Also, James Robert Ellisor, B.S.; Barnae J. Everett, B.B.A., cum laude; Cameron Wade Everton, B.S.; Jeffrey Dean Fant, M.B.A.; Michael S. Firey, B.B.A.; Amy A. Flanary, B.S.; Carlos Alberto Jr Flores, B.S.; Martha Garcia Flores, B.B.A.; Rodney C. Fountain, B.B.A.; Stephanie Free, M.Ed.; Jeffrey M. Freitag, B.B.A.; Silke A. Frenzel, B.S.N.; Brandy Michelle Fry, M.S.; Brock Alan Fry, M.S.; Belinda C. Fuentez, B.B.A.; Joe Steven Garcia, B.B.A.; Eddie Joe Gatica, B.B.A.; Sterlin Hampton Gilbert, B.S.; Michael

Joe Gore, B.S.; Samuel Guevara, M.Ed.; Chevi Vanessa Gunter, B.S.; Sara Robin Guthals, B.S.; Erika Martha Guzman, M.B.A.; Melissa Gail Gwathmey, B.S.; Monty Shane Hale, B.B.A.; Alison S. Hallmark, M.B.A.; Karla Haney, B.S.; Cari R. Hanson, B.S.; Robin Knight Harmon, M.Ed.; David J. Hartin, B.A.; Nikki Carol Hartley, B.S.; Ryan D. Haverlah, B.B.A.; Brandy Lee Hawkins, M.B.A.; Brandi Hawley, B.S.; Robert Lee Headrick, B.S.; Holli Dyanne Heap, B.S.N.; Julie A. Hernandez, B.A.; Leslie C. Hill, B.S.; Joseph Lawrence Holcombe, B.S.; Kendra Lane Holms, B.S.; Kristy N. Hooten, B.A.; Russell E. Huckert, M.P.T.; Teresa Jane Huffman, M.P.T.; Jenni Lou Hutcheson, B.B.A.; Kimberly Ann Jansa, B.S.N.; Jay A. Jordan, B.S.; Robyn M. Kiser, B.S.; Richard Alan Kitchen, B.A.; Donita Faye Klement, B.S.; Kristina C. Komyathy, B.S.; Matthew Edward Kratzer, B.S.; Sharon Kay Kuss, B.S., magna cum laude; Charles Edward Landers, B.A.; Douglas A. Larsen, B.S., cum laude; Anna Beth Lester, B.A.; Jian Liu, M.B.A.;

And, Katharine Longoria, M.S.; Catrina A. Lopez, B.A.; Tania Gabriela Lopez, BS; Reagan Ann Mackey, B.S., magna cum laude; Lydia M. Maksym, B.A.; Lorie Kay Mann, B.S., magna cum laude; Jacqualyn Erin Martin, B.S.; Fidel Martinez, B.S.; Amanda Kaylyn Matthews, M.S.; Kalton Ray May, B.S.; Erin Marie McClain, B.S.; Crystal Michelle McClure, M.S.; William C. McDonald,

B.B.A.; Mandy G. McGinty, B.S., summa cum laude; Laura Lynn McKenzie, B.S.; Kimberly Dawn McKinney, B.S.; Lindsey Rechelle McMillan, M.P.T.; JoElla S. Mendez, B.F.A.; Norberto Mendoza, B.S., magna cum laude; Michelle Michaelis, M.A.; Jason Mitchell, B.B.A.; Andrew Jon Mohr, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Ruben Montemayor, B.S.N.; Adelina Munoz, B.A.; Michael Ray Murray, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Sean A. Neiswenter, B.S., cum laude; James Lee Nelson, B.A.; Lara Dyann Nelson, B.S.; Leslee Gayle Nelson, B.S.; Julianne P. Newman, B.S.; Huy Minh Nguyen, B.B.A.; Angela Nicole Ochoa, B.M., cum laude; Jean Ann Owens, M.P.T.; Elizabeth Painter, B.S.; Christina Diane Pape, M.S.; Amy Torres Perez, B.S., cum laude; Sean F. Phillips, B.B.A.; Deborah Ruth Pickard, B.A., magna cum laude; Jerrod K. Pitcock, B.S.; Jason M. Porter, B.A.; Leslie Porter, B.S.; David Andrew Raif, B.S., cum laude; Pedro Ramirez, B.B.A.; Prajval Paul Ray, B.B.A.; Rachel Lantrip Reese, M.S.; Mario C. Rivero, B.S.; Rachel J. Roberson, B.B.A.; Brian S. Roberts, B.B.A.; Lyndon Elizabeth Roberts, B.S.; Wendy Gail Rosenthal, B.A.; April

D. Russell, B.B.A. / M.B.A.; Felicia Renteria Salgado, B.A.; Aimee Kathleen Sample, B.A.; Brian C. Sankey, B.B.A.;

Liz Elena Santillan, B.S.; Adam L. Scott, B.A.; Jeffrey D. Scott, B.S.; Joe Martin Self, B.S.; Kenya E. Serna, B.B.A.; Shan Dell Seward, B.S.; Jason Robert Skelton, B.B.A.; Pamela Kohl Slater, B.B.A.; Maria E. Solomon, B.A., cum laude; Susan Michaele Staha, M.Ed.; Kelly Lou Staker, B.B.A.; Tesha Y. Stearns, B.B.A.; Stephanie K. Steelman, B.B.A., cum laude; Wendy Michelle

Storms, B.S.; Jeremy D. Sturdivant, B.B.A.; Melonie C. Sutton, B.S., summa cum laude; Randa Kay Taylor, B.A.; Abasi Lateef Thomas, B.A.; Joseph F. Thomas, M.B.A.; Eric Craig Thornell, B.A.; Melissa Suzanne Trimble, B.S.; Anthony P. Trojan, B.S.; Amber Gail Trojcak, B.B.A.; Dennis Lee Trujillo, B.B.A.; Tammy A. Turner, B.S.; Krista Renee Tydlaska, B.S.; Blas E. Villa,

B.S.; Zachary T. Villarreal, M.S.; Rebecca Anne Simpson Waldrop, B.S.; Katherine Mannette Walker, B.A., cum laude; Heather Marie Ward, B.S., cum laude; Ryan M. Webb, B.B.A.; Joseph O'Neil Weddell, B.S.; Tyrone Dwayne West, B.A.; Kathy J. Whitaker, B.S.; Dara Alyssa Wilde, B.S.; Johanna R. Wilkerson, B.A.; Brenda Parker Willberg, B.S., cum laude; Andrea Nicole

Williams, B.S.; Dena R. Wilson, M.B.A.; John Ross Woolard, B.S.; Juan Yniguez, B.A.; and Lawrence R. Zimmerman, B.S.

San Antonio: Lisa Cliver, B.B.A.; Stacy L. Duffell, M.S.; Fernando Alberto Martinez, B.S.; John Houston Sowell, B.B.A.; and Destinie Grae Uriegas, B.S.

Seagraves: William Lee Compton, B.S.

Sisterdale: Wynne Rae Whitworth, M.S.

Snyder: Karol E. Dent, B.S., cum laude.

Sonora: Lori Ann Galindo, B.A.; Daisy Marie Mireles, B.A., cum laude; and Kari J. Purvis, B.S.

Stamford: Candice Layla Powell, B.B.A.

Stanton: Sherra D. Wells, B.S., magna cum laude.

Stephenville: John Dale Brown, M.P.T.

Sterling City: Kristie Kay Williams, B.S., cum laude.

Sundown: Jesse Hernandez, B.B.A.

Tuscola: Vinita E. Beights, M.Ed.

Vancourt: Tommye J. Willberg, M.A.

Vernon: John Jacob Simmering, B.A., cum laude.

Westbrook: Kristin M. Moody, B.S., cum laude.

Wimberley: Shaun K. Fietz, B.S.

Winters: Devan Workman, B.S.

International Students: Gian-Pietro Aniello, B.B.A.; and Timothy P. Indalsingh, B.S., cum laude.