Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

May 2002

Release Date: May 10, 2002

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2002 Spring Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 474 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 469 graduates during 2002 Spring commencement exercises May 10 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.),Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science

Nursing (B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: James Jeremy Black, B.A., magna cum laude; Owen R. Hein, B.S.; Jackie Rosenfeld, B.A.; and Jon D. Samuelson, B.B.A.

Adkins: Kylie Diane Nabors, B.A., summa cum laude.

Alice: Deborah Bernice Orem, B.S.

Alleyton: Bradley H. Alexander, A.A.S.

Alpine: Saul Valenzuela Contreras, B.A., cum laude; and Fernando J. Villanueva, B.A.

Altair: Lainee Renee Labay, B.S., magna cum laude.

Amarillo: Akili D. Carpenter, B.S.; and LaShonda Rashael Nevels, B.S.

Andrews: James Ryan Rex, B.A., magna cum laude; and Jeremy Tye Sellers, B.B.A.

Artesia, N.M.,: Jamie Dale Champion, B.S.; and Amy Elizabeth White, B.B.A., cum laude.

Aspermont: Bryan C. Kolb, B.S., cum laude.

Austin: Rodney Samuel Nauert, B.S.; and Benjamin C. Reid, B.S.

Ballinger: Lacy Renee Bennett, B.A.; Tamara Suzanne Grayson, B.A.; Daryl V. Krug, B.A.; Susan Emily Long, A.A.S.; Linda Marie Villarreal, B.S.; and Rebecca Ann Villarreal, B.A.

Bandera: Zachary Lee Joseph, B.A.

Beale AFB, Calif.,: Douglas William Kolesar, B.S., summa cum laude.

Big Lake: Kathi E. Ash, B.S., cum laude; Ashley L. Tarvin, B.S.; and Cherie Diane Venable, M.A.

Big Spring: Crystal Dawn Cates, B.S., magna cum laude; Rebecca Mae Choate, B.S.; Shana Rene Earnest, B.S., magna cum laude; Brad Michael Fielder, B.S.N.; Tracy Moss Fielder, B.S.N.; Ashley Allcorn Glass, M.Ed.; and Michelle Marbeiter, B.S.

Boerne: Stephanie T. Smith, B.B.A.

Bowie: Julie Cox, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Brady: William B. Estes, B.A.; Matthew Aaron Gutierrez, B.S.; and Rebecca W. Long, B.A.

Bronte: Carrie Dawn Culp, A.A.S.; MaDonna Kay Evans, B.S., cum laude; and Christy L. Griffin, A.A.S.

Brookesmith: Lacy LeDonda' Olmsted, B.A.

Brownfield: Fermin A. Serna, B.S.; and Fabiola Yanet Valentin, B.A.

Brownwood: Juan G. Estrada, B.A.

Canyon Lake: Scott Edward Hecox, B.S., magna cum laude.

Carlsbad: Andrew Evan Calvert, B.A.; Angela Jean Calvert, B.A., magna cum laude; and Keneth R. Petty, B.B.A.

Cedar Park: Springer D. Richards, A.A.S.

Center Point: Paul A. Martinez, B.S.

Cisco: Telitha F. Winge, B.S.

Clyde: Candice L. Crim, B.S.N.

Coleman: William Habiger, B.S., magna cum laude; and Jefflyn Dawn Hudson, B.B.A. / M.B.A., summa cum laude

Colorado City: Shelley Nicole Galey, B.S.

Comstock: Sarah G. Rueda, B.B.A.

Converse: John James Frizzell, B.S.

Corpus Christi: Terrell Quent Johnston, B.B.A.

Crowley: Juan Soto, B.S.

Dallas: Ashley Amber Simmons, B.B.A.

Del Rio: Kristi Leanne Cox, A.A.S.; Enereyda Garza, B.S.; Alejandro Martinez, B.S.; Melissa A. Meadows, M.B.A.; Adriana Rangel, B.S.; Fabian E. Rodriguez, B.S.; and Stephani Marie Woods, B.S.

Denison: Jeffrey A. Harris, B.B.A.

Denver City: James Wayne Bedwell, B.S.

DeSoto: Tierra Marshe Jones, B.A.

Early: Angela M. Garza, B.A.

Eastland: LaRanda Renee Bishop, A.A.S.

Eden: Jeana Meyer Boehle, B.S.; Eric James Clark, B.S.; and Kathleen Trejo, A.A.S.

El Paso: Jorge Cruz, B.A.; and Michael William Skinner, B.S.

Eldorado: Mindy D. Haynes, B.S.

Eola: Carmen Marie Meyer, B.B.A.

Fabens: Maria Teresa Carr, B.S., magna cum laude.

Floresville: Jennifer N. Saldana, B.A.

Fort Worth: Julia Kristen Box, B.S.; Dusten Reid Cardinal, B.S.; and Carrie A. Wilkins, B.S.

Fredericksburg: Rebecca Sue Holladay, B.S.; and Jeffery Werner White, B.S., cum laude.

Gail: Nadia Baeza Munoz, B.A.

Garden Ridge: Courtney Meredith White, B.S.

Gardendale: Jeremy S. Schoening, B.S.

Gentry, Ark.: Daniel V. Lee, M.B.A.

George West: Monica Renee Williams, B.B.A. / M.B.A., magna cum laude

Goldthwaite: Bobby Edward Deeds, B.S., summa cum laude.

Graham: James Daniel Robertson, B.S.

Granbury: Kathryn Marie Blevins, B.A.

Grand Prairie: Jennifer Lynn Pike, B.S., summa cum laude.

Hale Center: Kyla Kay Thomas, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Hamilton: Paul Tanner, B.B.A., cum laude; and Dustin Lee Vass, B.A.

Hamlin: Brian Metcalf, B.B.A.

Harker Heights: Melissa Marie McNiesh, B.S.

Hawley: Emilia Arredondo Moreno, M.Ed.; and Joseph Lee Lacy Scott, B.B.A.

Hereford: Nichole Albracht, B.S.; and John Curtis Sherrod, B.B.A.

Hermleigh: Christopher A. Lambaren, B.S.

Houston: Kristen Marie Bailey, A.A.S.; Paul Joshua Boerger, B.S.N.; Kelly L B Carmichael, B.S.; Michael A. Ellis, B.A.; Chanel Janea Moody, B.B.A.; and Steven G. Riewe, B.A.

Hyattsville, Md.,: William Antonio Paiz, B.B.A.

Imperial: Maria Sanchez, B.B.A.

Ira: Billy Keith Box, B.S.

Iraan: Brenda L. Perry, B.S.; and Christi N. Sellers, A.A.S.

Irving: Douglas Michael Dehn, B.S.

Kempner: Cory J. Carroll, M.S.

Kermit: Yves B. Barta, A.A.S.

Kerrville: Kristen Clare Hecht, B.A.

Killeen: James Scott Dudley, B.B.A.

Knickerbocker: Diana Marie Aguero, B.A.

Knippa: Amy Lynn Webb, B.S., summa cum laude; and Louis Andrew Webb, B.S., magna cum laude.

Knott: Stacy Lynn Beall, B.S., cum laude; and Cory J. Maxwell, B.A.

Lamesa: Michael Lynn Arismendez, B.B.A.; Tucker D. Etheredge, B.A., summa cum laude; and Jason C. Morales, B.A.

Liberty Hill: Ginger Gayle Nash, B.S.

Llano: Kristi Leigh Lucas, B.B.A.

Lohn: Melissa Gale Caldwell, B.B.A.

Lometa: Michael Aaron Hardy, B.S., cum laude.

Loraine: Ashley DeAnn Finley, A.A.S.

Lovelady: John-Michael Massingill, B.B.A.

Lowake: Stefanie Lieber Taylor, M.Ed.

Lubbock: Preston Kyle Goins, B.B.A.

Marfa: David Luna Chavira, B.A.

Mason: R. Haden Keyser, B.S.

McCamey: Clifton C. Elliott, B.B.A.; and Brandy L. Gebauer, B.S.

Memphis: Cara Denise Conley, B.B.A. / M.B.A., summa cum laude

Menard: Lashawn Bearden, B.S., cum laude; Jana Jaelynn Pearl, B.B.A.; and Renee Louise Zimmerman, B.S.N.

Merkel: Linsey Rene Boyer, B.S.

Mesquite: Kelly Irene Claus, B.M.; and Anthony S. Fletcher, M.S.

Midland: Jennifer A. Allen, B.S.; Betsy Ann Blaylock, A.A.S.; Joel K. Callaway, B.S.; Weston Cole Childers, B.A.; Crystal Dawn Gilbert, B.S.; Reagan R. Graham, B.S., summa cum laude; Julie Louise Kaup, B.S.; Alison Amy Neighbors, B.S.; Priscilla Gonzales Rodriguez, B.S.; Keisha Denise Shelton, B.A.; Michelle Renee Suydam, B.S.; and Amber Ruth Wilson, B.S.

Miles: Donn Albert Gonzales, B.S.N.; Lacy Gail Pelzel, B.B.A., summa cum laude; and Danelle M. Schwertner, B.S.

Mineral Wells: Stuart E. Burt, B.S.

Monahans: Maritza Loera, B.A.

Muleshoe: Steven Brice Foster, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Munday: Nathan Gerard Kuehler, B.S.; and Mindy L. Zeissel, B.S.

Nocona: Kristen Kay Ogle, B.A.

Odessa: Jamie DaNae Carlin, B.S.; Ryan Lee Cleere, B.S.; Wayne Trey Dunson, B.S.; April Gaye Green, B.B.A.; Erik Ray Hartman, M.S.; Misty Kay Hoelscher, B.A.; Kelly Kathryn Moore, B.S.; Angie Ramirez, B.B.A.; Mary Ann Sanchez, M.P.A.; and Robert Everett Steakley, M.S.

Olglesby: Charles Wade Weaver, B.S.

Paint Rock: William Benson O'Rear, M.S.

Pampa: April Tiedt, M.A.

Pearland: Alicia Ann Simpson, M.S.

Plains: Delia Gonzales, B.A.

Plano: Erin Jean Caldwell, B.S.

Pontotoc: Jennie Jay Webster, B.B.A., cum laude.

Presidio: Lelia Barriga Renteria, B.B.A.

Robert Lee: Marcella Munoz, B.A.; Starsky Oleksiuk, A.A.S.; and Chad Matthew Stallings, B.S.

Roby: Melissa Sue Coker, B.S., magna cum laude.

Rocksprings: Jamie Marie Davis, B.B.A.

Rockwall: Esther Grace Allen, B.S.

Roscoe: Naomi Latrice Baucom, B.B.A., magna cum laude; and Jennifer Michelle Muncy, A.A.S.

Rotan: Adriana Velez, B.S.

Round Rock: Stacy Marie Caswell, B.A.

Rowena: Brian Paul Ruppert, B.B.A.

San Angelo: Eshe-Rae Adams, M.A.; Michael Casey Alexander, B.S.; Lane Allison, B.B.A.; David Alvarado, B.S., cum laude; Reagan D. Ament, B.B.A.; Melissa Elise Anderson, A.A.S.; Martina Lee Andrews, B.A.; Ben W. Backlund, B.S.; Melissa Wiley Barton, B.S.; Joseph Bascom, B.S.; Wayne Arthur Bascom, B.S., magna cum laude; Crystal Ann Bautista, B.B.A.; Carrie Emily Verfurth Beck, B.S.; Mary Becker, B.F.A., cum laude; Paul K. Benson, B.A.; Joan Ellen Benton, M.S.; Brandie DeAnn Black, A.A.S.; Tamera Lea Bland, B.S.; William J. Blaylock, B.B.A.; Pamela D. Blythe, B.A.; Wendy K. Boatright, B.S., cum laude; Shane Clermont Boff, M.S.; Jennifer Annette Boggs, B.A., cum laude; Diane Alice Bohannan, B.S.N.; Kim Bowie, B.S.; Aaron Michael Bowles, B.A., summa cum laude; Garry L. Branham, M.S.; Loree Ann Branham, B.S., summa cum laude; Jeannine Brent, A.A.S.; Keysa Robin Brest, B.A.; Christie S. Brown, B.B.A.; Tausha Brown, B.S.; Sondra Burleson, B.G.S.; auren Elizabeth Burrell, B.S.; Roxanne Candela, A.A.S.; Pamela Jeanette Cano, B.A.; Elva M. Cantu, B.S.N.; Christopher R. Carson, B.B.A.; Terry G. Carter, M.S.; Cynthia Ann Castillo, A.A.S.; Douglas Alan Chadwick, B.S.; Laney Elizabeth Chandler, A.A.S.; Stacie Leigh Chilton, B.A.; Scott M. Clayson, B.B.A.; Rachel Sue Cline, B.S.;

Joshua Buchanan Coffey, B.S., magna cum laude; Roger Collins, M.B.A.; Christina Colwell, B.S.; Heather Michelle Conner, M.A.; Marissa Elizabeth Contreras, M.A.; Roy C. Cox, B.A., magna cum laude; April H. Coxon, A.A.S.; Jesse Blaine Crawford, B.S., cum laude; Kathryn Lynn Crawford, B.A.; Cody Patrick Crill, B.S.; Jay Michael Cummings, B.B.A.; Robert Wesley Dalton, B.A.; William Derek Darby, B.B.A., cum laude; Justin R. Darwin, B.S.; Tracie M. Davidson, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Darrel Ray Day, B.S., magna cum laude; Robert Anthony Diaz, B.S.; Jaye Bea Dixon, A.A.S.; Lori R. Dockendorf, B.A., cum laude; Tovah Naomi Durban, B.B.A., cum laude; Ryan A. Edmonds, B.S.; Carrie Ann Elkins, B.S., cum laude; Gordon Shane Estes, B.B.A.; Kevin Lynn Fitzgerald, B.B.A.; Jodi Ann Fiveash, A.A.S.;

Angela Michelle Fleming, B.S.; Kerri R. Floyd, B.S.; Shellie Brodbeck Floyd, B.S.; Jodi Lorene Foor, B.A.; Cheryl Anne Fore, A.A.S.; Brandi Dawn Foster, B.A.; Angela Renee Freeman, M.A.; Jennifer Whisenhunt Galvan, B.A.; Celia P. Garcia, B.A.; Jacqueline G. Garcia, B.S.N.; Naomi Casillas Garcia, B.A., cum laude; Harold Joe Gerhart, A.A.S.; Jevon D. German, B.B.A.; Kristy Lynn Goble, A.A.S.; Deborah Denise Goforth, M.A.; Andrew Christopher Gomez, B.S.; Henry Gonzales, B.A.; Christina Tapia Gonzalez, B.S.; Kristine Lindsay Graham, B.B.A.; Shelby Gray, B.S.; Todd Gray, B.S., cum laude; Floyd Franklin Green, B.A.; Jennifer Diane Grimes, A.A.S.; Joshua T. Grimes, A.A.S.; Brandon Hal Gryder, B.B.A.; Lisa Nicole Gustavson, B.A., cum laude; Arnoldo "Arnie"y Gutierrez II, B.A.; Jennifer Esther Haga, B.S.; Christy J. Halfmann, B.B.A.; Amanda Hamilton Hall, B.S.; James Franklin Hanauer, B.S.; Joe C. Hereford, B.S.; Ebone` Hickey, B.A.; Kerry Ann Hocker, B.S., cum laude; Rhonda Gale Howe, B.S.;

Jed W. Hruska, M.S.; Jamilyn L. Hunt, A.A.S.; Nyree LeQue Jacques, B.A.; Shannon Dawn Jameson, B.S.; Kimberley Johnson, A.A.S.; Jennifer Lyn Johnston, B.A.; Angela Fae Jones, M.S.; Cora Ann Jordan, B.S.; Brooke M. Kalnbach, B.S., cum laude; Andrew M. Kendrick, B.S.; Marjorie A.C. Ketchum, B.B.A.; Matthew Jared Kilpatrick, B.B.A.; Landon Dean King, B.B.A.; Jessica May Knepp, M.A.; Mark Dustin Knepp, B.A., cum laude; Leittia Yvette Knight, B.S.; Christie Jean Lambert, B.S.; Amanda L. Lindahl, B.S., magna cum laude; Amy Hatter Lindahl, B.B.A. / M.B.A.; Jing Liu, M.B.A.; Roderick A. Long, B.A.; Eddie K. Lyons, M.S.; Angela D. Macias, B.S.; Heather Maier, B.B.A.; Amanda Hale Makowsky, A.A.S., magna cum laude; Susie Marquez, M.S.; Jennifer Maurine Marsh, B.S., magna cum laude; Brandy J. Martin, B.S., magna cum laude; Trisha Nicole McBride, A.A.S.; Anthony Shane McKenzie, B.F.A.; John E. McMillan, B.B.A.; Donald Edward Meador, B.A.; James Robert Meadows, B.S., cum laude; Kelli Metheny, B.S.; Jason Meza, B.A.; Shelly D. Miller, B.S.; Jennifer Dee Mitchell, B.B.A.; Lance E. Modawell, B.B.A.; Elpidio Morales, A.A.S.; William Travis Moreland, B.A.; Amy M. Morgan, B.S.;

Also, Lora Dawn Morris, M.Ed.; Karma Serena Morrow, B.S., cum laude; Ruben Munguia, M.S.; Michael C. Nance, B.B.A.; Rebecca Jane Nash, M.Ed.; David Neiswenter, B.A.; Melanie Ann Newsom, B.B.A.; David Shane Newton, A.A.S.; Brian Arlys Pape, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Michelle L. Parkinson, A.A.S.; Michael E. Patyrak, B.S., summa cum laude; Brandon Todd Payne, B.S.; Julieta A. Perez, B.B.A.; Jeffrey Wayne Pettit, B.A.; Celeste DeAnna Pharr, B.S., magna cum laude; Lucas C. Phinney, B.S., cum laude; Barry L. Pond, M.A.; Jane Winlock Pond, B.A.; Jennifer Presley, B.A., cum laude; Shassidy N. Priestley, B.B.A.; Trina Renee Rakowitz, B.S.; Eric Reyes Ramirez, B.A., magna cum laude; Benjamin Villa Ramon, B.S., cum laude; Crystal B. Reed, B.S., cum laude; Monica Causey Reeves, A.A.S.; Celestina V. Reyna, B.A.; Michael L. Richardson, B.S.; Sheryl A. Robinson, B.A.; Monica Isabel Rodriguez, M.S.; Allyson Leigh Roe, M.S.; Holly Rogers, B.S.; Ryder H.Rogers, M.B.A.; Cynthia Rushing, B.S.; Bryan Edward Russell, B.A.; John Edward Santiago, B.S.; Gamaliel Saucedo, B.S., summa cum laude; Kristine Louise Saucer, M.S.; K'Cee M. Schwartz, A.A.S.; Laura Vincent Scott, B.A., cum laude; James Lynn Seaton, B.B.A. / M.B.A.; Bertha Sepulveda, B.S.; Vishal Shah, B.B.A.; Michele Illona Shelton, B.S.; Amber Michelle Shields, B.S., cum laude; Cassandra E. Short, B.S.; Shannon Marie Sifuentes, B.S.;

Brian A. Smith, B.S.; LeAnn Elizabeth Stewart, B.A.; Evette M. Stinson, B.A., summa cum laude; Tonya Stovell, M.A.; Cameron L. Swanson, B.S.; Nancy Kay Smith Switzer, B.B.A.; Robert K. Taylor, A.A.S.; Julia M. Thiebaud, M.S.; Jenniffer L. Thompson, B.S.; Winston K. Thompson, M.S.; Christian Torres, B.S.; Reynaldo Torres, B.S.; Lynne M. Trezise Transki, M.S.; Shenandoah Trevathan, M.S.; Amanda Gayle Trowbridge, B.S.; Terri Montgomery Vinson, M.S.; Brooke Allyn Wagner, B.S., summa cum laude; Sherri Leigh Wakefield, B.A.; Christy LaTrale Wallace, B.B.A.; Nissa Dawn Watson, B.S.; Christopher Adam West, B.S.; Randall Alan Whan, B.A.; Holly Rene White, B.S.N.; Jeffrey William Wiedenfeld, B.S.; Jory R. Wiemers, B.S.; Ty Bernhard Williams, B.S.; Jessica Renee Wolsey, B.S.; Patti L. Wood, B.S.; Brian Paul Woodruff, B.B.A.; Luke Alexander Wyatt, B.S.; Karen Marie Young, B.S.; Mary H. Yu, M.S.; Jason N. Zachidniak, B.A., cum laude; and Anton Zemlock, B.B.A., cum laude.

San Antonio: Jedidiah Arthur Barnes, B.F.A.; Miguel Angel Elizondo, B.A.; Jessica L. Hiner, B.S.; Oscar Jr Miramontes, B.B.A.; and George E. Yunes, B.B.A.

Schertz: Jill Rebecca Durham, B.S.

Sierra Blanca: Barbara Ramirez, B.A.

Snyder: Larry W. Braziel, B.S.

Sonora: Joe David Gandar, B.S.; Karla Gonzalez, B.S.; and Echi Edit Samaniego, A.A.S.

Spur: James Heath Herrera, B.S.

Stamford: Brian Douglas Anderson, B.A.; and Justin Keith Corzine, B.S., cum laude.

Stephenville: Rebecca Ann Wakefield, B.S.

Sweetwater: Rebecca Moffitt Kidd, B.S.; and Kerri Kim McKeever, B.A.

Taylor: Eric J. Ross, B.S.

Tuscola: Kimberly G. Roberson, B.A., cum laude.

Uvalde: Amanda Jucknies, B.S., cum laude.

Vega: Robert Wayne Cook, B.S., magna cum laude.

Veribest: Ellen Marie Wyatt, A.A.S.

Von Ormy: West Dallas Herbert, B.S.

Water Valley: Amber Lynn Counts, B.S.

Waukesha, Wis.,: Elizabeth Louise Scriba, B.M., magna cum laude.

Weatherford: Jill M. Lemma, B.S.; and Brian Roland, B.A.

Welch: Amanda J. Fawver, B.A., cum laude.

Westbrook: Glenda Faye Wallace, B.S.

Wheeler: Billie Jo Carpenter, B.A., magna cum laude.

Wink: Jennifer McGehee Blair, B.S., cum laude.

Winters: Amy M. Heathcott, B.S.; Amber Tara Jobe, B.S., summa cum laude; Aaron R. Workman, B.S., cum laude; and Darren L. Workman, B.S., cum laude.

Wylie: Jessica S. Vaziripour, B.S.

International Students: Michelle Chang, B.S., summa cum laude; Mustak Ally Pirbhai, B.S., cum laude; Marloes Suzanne Roetgerink, B.B.A.; and Radoslav Petkov Velitchkov, B.B.A.