Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

December 2003

Release Date: December 19, 2003

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2003 Fall Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 324 bachelor's and master's degrees upon
322 graduates during 2003 Fall commencement exercises December 20 in San
Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following
degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration
(B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies
(B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor
of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master
of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master
of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.),
Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Kenneth A. Crowe, B.B.A.; Jeffrey B. Doty, M.S.; Daniel Ray
Henson, B.B.A.; Bevie Tradell Jackson, B.S.; Brent Aaron Johnson, B.A.,
cum laude; Michael Anthony Johnson, B.S.N.; Josh Douglas Kreitler, B.A.;
Karen Renee Letz, B.S.; Sarah Ann McShan, B.S.; Paula Kay McWright,
B.B.A., cum laude; Matthew Joseph Roberts, B.B.A.; and Rodney David Smith,
B.B.A.

Albany: Ashleigh L. Skelton, B.B.A., cum laude.

Andrews: Keesha Nichole Parker, B.S.

Aspermont: Brandon Orthell McDowell, B.S.

Aurora: Bryan W. Gatchell, B.A., cum laude.

Austin: Courtney John Bliskey, M.S.; and Kandice Shavonne Brawley, B.B.A.

Avoca: Crystal D. Olson, B.B.A.

Baird: Evelyn Smalley Harris, B.S.

Ballinger: Tamara Joyce Harris, B.S., summa cum laude; Bryan J. Jennings,
B.S.; and Susan Emily Long, B.S.N.

Bandera: Zachary Lee Joseph, M.A.

Bangs: Shannon Noel Boyle, B.S.

Big Spring: Charles Daniel Clark, B.B.A.

Blanket: Freya Raye McCleery, B.S.

Borger: John Chad Anderson, B.B.A.

Brady: Leroy Camarillo, B.B.A.; Janet Kathleen Owen, B.M.; and Jill
Christine Owen, B.F.A., magna cum laude.

Breckenridge: Logan D. Jones, B.S., cum laude.

Bronte: Mark R. Sites, B.S.N.

Brownwood: Craig E. Bible, B.S.; and Karyn Denise Lee, B.S.

Buffalo Gap: Adam L. Earnest, B.B.A.

Bulverde: Julie Kristine Staffel, B.A.

Cameron: Joel Curtis Maroney, B.B.A.

Canyon Lake: Kinikia Renee Brodeur, B.S.

Cedar Park: Springer DeAnn Jansa, B.S.N.

Christoval: Leslie Ann Fangman, B.S.

Clyde: Jacob Alan Tatom, B.A.

Coleman: Elizabeth Martinez Frausto, B.S.; and Kaci Lyn Thweatt, B.S., cum
laude.

Colorado City: Cynthia L. Aguilar, B.A.; Alison Diane Alvarez, B.S.; Amy
Franco, B.S., cum laude; Angela Victoria Leanos, B.A.; and Lorie Lindsey, B.S.

Converse: Erin Marie Berthiaume, B.B.A.

Copperas Cove: Monica Nikki Moss, B.B.A.

Crane: Jessica K. Kiker, B.S.

Dawn: Rhonda Christine Tooley, B.A., magna cum laude.

Decator: Elizabeth Cocanougher, B.A.

Del Rio: Luz M. Eakin, B.A.; and Bliss Whistler, M.S.

Deleon: Brisalva Meza, B.A.

Dickinson: Edward Foster Meador, M.P.A.

Eagle Pass: Cesar Augusto Amezcua, B.B.A.; and Sonia Morales, M.P.T.

Early: Christy Deanne Chrane, B.S.

Edmond, Okla.,: Heather Eileen Richardson, B.S.

Eldorado: Ray Don McIntosh, B.S.

Electra: Haylie Marie Frizell, B.S.

Eola: Alicia Renea Kotrla, B.B.A.

Flower Mound: Phyllis M. Richard, B.S.N.

Fort Worth: Senetra Denise Caywood, B.S.; and Gary Rhodes Earle, B.B.A.

Fredericksburg: Kathryn Renee Bryant, B.S., cum laude; and Jeffery Werner
White, M.S.

Ft Stockton: Kristi Rhea Fierro, B.A.; and Abran Rudy Ramos, B.B.A.

Garden City: Scott A. Gully, B.B.A.

Garden Ridge: Amber Lane Cheatom, B.B.A.

Gardendale: Bradley Trent Ward, B.A.

Garwood: Ede Lynn Britton, B.S.N.

Gatesville: Chad A. Smith, M.P.A.

Gorman: Catherine Parr Eaves, B.S.N.

Graham: Jarrett T. Ranft, B.B.A.

Grand Prairie: Edward Richard Lang, B.G.S.

Grapevine: Ronald Keith Skinner, M.P.T.

Harlingen: Orlando Lopez, B.A.

Hart: Cassie N. Kuykendall, M.P.T.

Hereford: Joshua R. Briones, B.B.A.; and Amanda Michelle Klein, B.S.,
magna cum laude.

Hermleigh: Joshua C. Hudgins, B.S.

Hobbs, N.M.,: Bryan Samuel Bean, B.S.

Hurst: Spencer Michael Stewart, M.S.

Ira: Emily A. Hardy, B.A.

Kerrville: Brooke D. Faust, B.S.; Ashley D'Ann Isham, B.B.A.; and Amanda
Elaine Rogers, B.S.

Lamesa: Anita C. Garcia, B.A.; and Federico Jr Reyes, M.P.A.

Levelland: Logan Redman, B.A., cum laude; and Kristi Lynn Walker, B.S.

Lometa: Courtney Brooke Allen, B.S., cum laude.

Lubbock: Kristin Lindsey Abbott, B.B.A., magna cum laude; and John Delton
Hanson, M.S.

Maryneal: Mendy Rae Wade, B.S.N.

Mason: April Airheart McCully, B.S.

McAllen: Carrie Elizabeth Hughes, B.S.; and Kathryn E. Patton, M.P.T.

McCamey: Kristi Jene' Acosta, B.F.A.; Tami Lynn Robertson Harris, B.A.;
and Dhara Dawn Wade, B.A.

McKinney: Angela Dee Taylor, B.A.

Medina: Cully L. Doyle, B.S.

Menard: Joi Darylene Sheldon Alls, M.P.T.; Megan Lynette Cordes, B.A.;
Heather Marie Stiver, B.B.A., cum laude; and Kami Jo Williamson, B.S.,
summa cum laude.

Mereta: Robert Garcia, B.A.

Mertzon: Jamie Lyn Hamilton, B.S.; and Tracey Jackson, B.B.A.

Mesa, Ariz.,: Ryan N. Rechichar, B.B.A.

Midland: Dustin Lee Gragg, B.S., magna cum laude; Joshua Brandon Marlar,
B.B.A.; and Amy Eidson Ward, B.S., cum laude.

Miles: Robert Lynn Alexander, B.S.; Chandra G. Eggemeyer, M.P.A.; Tara N.
Hohensee, B.S.; and Jason McDaniel, B.S.

Mineral Wells: Jason Todd Windfield, B.S.

Monahans: Eric Todd Passmore, B.S.

Odessa: Mayra L. Alderete, B.A.; and Shelby Elaine Hollowell, B.S.

Paint Rock: April Cheyenne Alexander, B.S.; and Richard Neil Jouett, B.B.A.

Pecos: Sarah L. Armstrong, B.B.A.

Pflugerville: Yaniv Dinter, B.S., cum laude.

Richmond: Shavon Lafaye Jackson, B.B.A.

Robert Lee: Cynthia Hon Weeaks, B.A.

Roby: Misty Dawn Taylor, B.A.

Round Mountain: Carla E. Ebeling, B.S.

Round Rock: Hue Handy, M.S.N.; and Tammara Elaine Ringer, B.B.A., magna
cum laude.

Rowena: Eyrin K. Book, M.Ed.

San Angelo: Thomas Dale Abbott, B.S.; Rachel Michelle Adams, B.S.; Audrey
Akers, B.S.; Jorie Allen-Armour, B.A.; Glenda Arnold-Hicks, B.B.A.;
Ledyenska Baez, B.S.; Larry W. Baker, B.B.A.; Weldon James Baker, B.A.;
David Shane Barnes, B.B.A.; Gregory Lee Baucom, M.Ed.; Jennyfer A.
Bautista, B.F.A.; Warren E. Beall, B.A.; Carrie Beth Bennett, B.F.A.,cum
laude; Annah Elizabeth Bennie, B.S.; Kendra R. Book, M.S.; John Donald
Boyd, B.A.; Lindsey R. Bozeman, B.S.; Alona S. Branaman, B.A.; Jennifer
Lynn Bratsburg, B.S., magna cum laude; Patrick S. Brody, B.B.A.; Donald E.
Brown, B.A.; Marcus Brown, B.A.; Natalie Zan Brown, M.A.; Michelle Burson,
B.S.; Nicole Denae Butts, B.S., cum laude; Haleigh C. Carlile, B.S.; Jay
Coates Chandler, B.S.; Tatenda Chavhunduka, B.S., magna cum laude; Keren
Renee Claassen, B.S., cum laude; Jennifer Clemens, B.S., magna cum laude;
Dorothy Elaine Clever, B.B.A., cum laude; Lauren Kay Cole, B.A., summa cum
laude; Leslie Michelle Combest, B.B.A.; Lauren Cotton, B.A.; Katrina M.
Crenwelge, B.A.; John Ryan Curry, B.B.A.; Amy Marie Dianda, B.S.; Aubreya
ThaLynn Dunlap, B.A., cum laude; Donald C. Edging, B.A.; Leah A. Espinoza,
B.B.A.; Justin James Fair, B.S.; Jennifer O. Feck, M.A.; Geneva Ann
Fernandez, B.A.; and Jeff Keith Fiedler, M.B.A.

Also, Lindsey Diane Flue, B.S.; Jill Rene Freeman, B.A., cum laude; Blanca
Soledad Garcia, B.S., magna cum laude; Clara Brown Garcia, B.A.; Sandra C.
Garcia, B.S.; Delana Nichol Gierisch, B.S.N.; Brandy Rae Gilmore, B.S.;
John Graydon Goodman, B.B.A.; Carla Laurene Goodwin, B.S.; John Thomas
Granaghan, B.B.A.; Arnton W. Gray, B.A.; Jamie Lynn Green, B.S.; Scott
Kevin Green, B.S., cum laude; Mary Elizabeth Guerra, B.S.; Maria Estella
Guzman, B.S.; Lauren Marie Hahn, B.S., magna
cum laude; Kristin D. Hartsfield, B.S.; Angie E. Haviland, B.B.A.; Jeremy
D. Haynes, B.S.; Bryan David Hazel, M.B.A.; Sarah Jane Hines, B.S.; Lori
L. Hogeda, B.B.A.; Heather Katherine Huckert, M.P.T.; James Everette
Hurley, B.A.; Jarrod Kyle Hutchinson, B.B.A., magna cum laude / M.B.A.;
Daniel Immekus, M.P.T.; Benjamin M. Jackson, B.S.; Layne Clinton Jewell,
B.A.; Thessalonica S. Jolley, B.B.A.; MaryJane Guevara Kiefer, M.A.;
Rebecca Lynn Kiker, M.P.T.; Danielle Kirkpatrick, B.B.A.; Steven Ray
Koper, B.B.A.; Daniel James Kure, B.S.; Viki Neveleen Lacy, M.A.; Jean M.
Larson, B.S.; Brittany Leigh Lewright, B.A., summa cum laude; Sharla
LeaAnn Lopez, B.S.; Justin Ryan Louder, B.A.; Jason L. Luther, B.B.A.;
Flor Leos Madero, M.A.; Amanda Hale Makowsky, B.S.N., magna cum laude;
Jeffrey Wayne Mann, M.S.; Micah Mariano, B.B.A.; Aniceto Martinez, M.S.;
Carlos Rey Martinez, B.A.; Jeffery Alan Masters, M.S.; David Ernest Mayer,
B.B.A.; Samuel Patrick McClellan, B.S.; Jimmie A. McEachern, B.M., magna
cum laude; Brian George McGonagill, B.S.; and Brandon Beau McGuire, B.B.A.
/ M.B.A.

Also from San Angelo, Diana Lynn McWilliams, B.S.; Mayra Alejandra
Melendez, B.B.A.; Valerie Melton, B.S.; David A. Meyer, B.B.A.; Jane
Laramore Mickenheim, B.S., cum laude; Stephanie Perez Minjarez, B.B.A.;
Jeffrey Dean Mordica, B.B.A.; Amanda Marie Myers, B.S.; Steven Mark
Nelson, B.S.N.; Robbie G. Offill, B.B.A.; Nicholas Ortegon, B.B.A.;
Michael Todd Owens, B.S.; Lindsey L. Paswater, M.S.; Jennifer Rose Perez,
B.S.; Dannielle Christian Pettiet, B.B.A.; Brandi Yvette Pickett, B.B.A.,
cum laude; Linda L. Pond, M.S.; Gergana Veselinova Pramatarova, B.B.A.,
magna cum laude; Hunter Price, B.B.A.; Sarah Jane Prine, B.B.A., cum
laude; Laura Lee Pruett, B.S., cum laude; Marco Ian Quesada, B.A.; Wendy
Womack Quesada, B.A.; Kristin Michelle Ripley, B.F.A.; Jeffrey H. Rodgers,
B.B.A.; Christine Ann Russell, B.B.A.; Christine Rae Schweizer, B.S.;
Meagan Jenae Shelburne, B.A., cum laude; Lisa Tarin Sheridan, B.A.; Malia
Sherrod, B.S.; Heather D'Ann Smith-Lock, B.S., magna cum laude; Kaci
Allyson Springer, M.S.; Leslie Stephens, B.S.; Trenton Stephens, B.S.;
Brian L. Stevens, B.S., cum laude; James Robert Stewart, B.B.A.; Dana A.
Stockman, B.S.; Leticia M. Stogner, B.S.; Jillian E. Streckert, B.B.A.;
Kyra Kelly Swindall, B.S.; Felicia Teeter, M.P.A.; Marco Antonio Torres,
B.B.A.; Kristen Knezek Trowbridge, B.S.; Kyle M. Usrey, M.P.T.; Connie
Diane Vietor, B.A., magna cum laude; Alfonso Garza Villarreal, B.B.A.;
Matthew Robert Vizcaino, B.B.A.; Courtnie Harris Wagner, B.S.; Michael
Travis Walters, B.F.A.; Abby Leigh Warrington, B.A., cum laude; Jeromey
Bryan Whitaker, B.S.; Brenda Sue White, B.B.A.; Ricky Glen Wiggins, M.S.;
Misty M. Wilkinson, B.S., cum laude; David N. Williams, B.B.A.; Bridget
Yvonne Williford, M.S.; and Cody Douglas York, B.S.

San Antonio: Matthew Warren Bauer, B.S.; and Thomas Hester, B.A.

Seagraves: Sheena Marie McConal, B.A.

Seminole: Michael N. Bowers, M.S.

Seymour: Sarah D. Cockrell, M.P.T.

Snyder: Cela E. Ashby, M.B.A.; Michael Wade Ashby, B.S., cum laude; Sherry
Ladonna Bilderback, B.S.; and Alice Sifuentes, B.S.

Sonora: Stacey Lynn Becknell, M.P.T.; Linda Michelle Villanueva, B.A.; and
Johnna Elizabeth Wade, B.B.A.

Stamford: April Dawn Musemeche, B.S.

Stephenville: Tina Holderman Donley, B.S.N.; and Jamie Shaye Lasater,
B.A., magna cum laude.

Sweetwater: Jacqueline Denice Gomez, B.A.; Dianne VanPelt Hearn, M.Ed.;
Robin E. Kinney, B.S.; and Erica Guzman Melendez, B.S.

Valera: Melinda J. Beck, B.A., magna cum laude.

Vancourt: Delora Dell Niehues, B.S.

Veribest: Jerred Heath Green, B.S.

Vernon: Edward Smith Jr Cherry, B.B.A.

Weatherford: Staci M. Landers, B.S.

West Columbia: Christopher Birchfield, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Westbrook: Crystal Jean Rich, B.S., cum laude.

Wimberley: Timm Randall Beasley, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Winters: Elvia Moreno, B.A.

Woodboro: John Allan Henkhaus, B.S.

Sofia, Bulgaria: Denitsa Todorova, B.B.A., magna cum laude.