Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

May 2003

Release Date: May 9, 2003

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2003 Spring Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 484 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 480 graduates during 2003 Spring commencement exercises May 10 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abernathy: Lori Ann Brightbill, B.S.

Abilene: Tiffanie Marie Anthony, B.A.; Jamie Lynn Blythe, B.S.; Kevin Jacob Drennan, B.S.; Christy Linda Kasper, B.S.; Kimberly N. Newman, B.S.; Steven Lowell Prensner, B.B.A., magna cum laude; and Kristin Faye Ramirez, B.S.N.

Ackerly: Jill Ware, B.S., magna cum laude.

Andrews: Chrissie Lanee Barnes, B.S.; and Christopher Edward Timmons, B.B.A., cum laude.

Ardmore, Okla.,: Robyn Alley Tucker, A.A.S.

Arlington: Allison Renee McClain, B.B.A.

Austin: Haley Jo Knutson, M.S.; and Dane Thomas Krager, B.A.

Ballinger: Rebecca Rose Baird, B.A.; Michelle R. Cabrera, A.A.S.; Tawnee Samantha Cavazos, A.A.S.; Norma G. Escobar, A.A.S.; Brandon M. Goetz, AAS; Phoebe Ann Harrell, B.S.; Carol Diane Jennings, A.A.S.; Amy J. Nixon, B.S.; and Jonna Leigh Taff, B.B.A.

Big Spring: Lesley Noreen Chandler, B.S.N.; Amanda Moncada Covarrubias, B.S.; Amanda Chey Epley, B.S.; Christopher A. Olson, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Christi D. Self, B.S.; and Deborah Leone Van Pelt, B.A.

Blanket: Jessica Renee Atchley, B.S., magna cum laude; and Jayla Shalene Miller, B.S.

Boerne: Sara Marie Hawkins, B.S., magna cum laude; and Avery Marie Seewald, A.A.S.

Brady: Christopher C. Merren, B.S.; Betty Louise Waite, A.A.S.; Jima T. Walker, B.S.; and Dana Ann Whisenhunt, B.A.

Breckenridge: Stephanie M. Bird, A.A.S.; and Jam T. Page, B.S., cum laude.

Bronte: Courtney Marie Arrott, B.S.; Miranda Le Harrison, B.S.; and Kathleen Henry Morgan, A.A.S.

Brownsville: Allison Lucia Loberg, B.S.

Brownwood: Marcus Altamirano, B.S.; and Hilton L. Blackwell, B.S.

Burleson: Robert Michael Houser, B.B.A.

Burnet: Kristina M. Van Moort, B.S.

Carrollton: Justin Samuel Carrigan, B.S.

Cat Spring: Amanda Ellen Thomson, A.A.S.

Christoval: Justin R. Dougherty, B.B.A., cum laude; Gretchen E. King, B.A., cum laude; Jana Rhea Wieburg, B.S.; and Spencer W. Wyatt, B.S.

Clarksville, Tenn.,: Paul Ramdarass, B.S., magna cum laude.

Clyde: Nancy P. Sharp, B.S.N.

Coleman: Diana Walthall Dobbins, B.S., cum laude; and Christi LeAnn Steffey, B.B.A., cum laude / M.B.A.

College Station: Lex Anne Richardson, B.A.

Colleyville: Matthew James Zitrick, B.B.A.

Colorado City: Jamie Rhea Mason, B.S., magna cum laude; Jeremy Samuel Bean Ross, M.Ed.; Virginia Winn Drennan Ross, M.Ed.; Mark Ray Sheets, B.S., cum laude; Cristi Sparks, B.S., cum laude; and Emily Dawn Strain, M.Ed.

Comfort: Wendy Michelle McElroy, B.A.

Cypress: Lacey Ann Allen, B.B.A.; and Brie-Anna Lawrenz, B.S.

Dallas: Bobby Ray Kirby, B.S.; and Brian Scott Rowden, B.B.A.

Deer Park: Krystal Kae Williams, B.S., summa cum laude.

Early: Steven Lynn Spoonemore, B.S., cum laude.

Eden: Kelly D. Krieg, B.A.; and Lori A. Rogers, A.A.S.

El Paso: Laura Elizabeth Armendariz, M.B.A.

Eldorado: Kade Garrett Bownds, B.B.A.; Lavonne R. Espinosa, B.S.; Shelby D'Anne Garza, B.A.; Catherine Renee Lloyd, B.S.; and Ericka Nicole Schooley, B.S.

Ellsworth AFB, S.D.,: David L. Caruthers, B.S., summa cum laude.

Eola: Todd Wayne Rea, B.S.

Floydada: Zan D. Daniels, B.B.A.

Fort Davis: Amber Gayle Dyer, B.S.

Fort Mc Kavett: Connie Harbour, A.A.S.

Fort Stockton: Veronica Jean Lopez, B.S.; Sonya Isabel Lujan, B.S.

Fort Worth: Christina Renee Johnson, B.S., cum laude; Paul G. Yandle, M.S.

Fredericksburg: Ben A. Braeutigam, B.A.; and Ty Andrew Wilson, B.B.A.

Friona: Amanda J. Taylor, M.S.

Ganado: Jarrett Duane Lambert, B.S.

Glen Rose: Ashleigh Rachelle Downing, A.A.S.

Graham: Amber Ann Dryden, B.A.

Granbury: Charles C. Mullin, B.S.

Hamlin: James Ray Bilbrey, B.S.

Harker Heights: Lisandra Ann Morales, B.S., cum laude.

Haslet: Lauren Marie Elliott, B.S.

Hawley: Misty Michelle Heathington, B.S.

Hereford: Bryant Thomas McNutt, B.S.; Amy Dawn Ruland, B.S., cum laude; and David D. Sims, M.B.A.

Hermleigh: Larry Joe Lambaren, B.S.

Hondo: Noah Jeff Dean, B.S.; and Tara Jean Neeley, B.S., magna cum laude.

Houston: Kelsay L. Edwards, B.S.

Ira: Carolynn E. Botts, B.S.

Iraan: Garrett Brooks, B.S.; Brandy K. Clark, B.B.A.; and Brandy Joyce Templeton, B.S.

Irving: Sarah Ann Dillier, A.A.S.

Junction: Mary Fay Lively, B.A.

Katy: Russell Patrick Watkins, B.M.

Kermit: Regina Dawn Erwin, B.A.; and Heather Marie Jennings, B.A.

Kerrville: Adam Paul Dornak, B.S., cum laude; and Thomas Justin MacDonald, B.A., cum laude.

Killeen: Robert Neil Martinez, B.B.A.; and Wendy Kay Rowe, B.S.

Lamesa: Krissella Alonzo, B.S.; Christopher Ty Barton, B.S.; Dennis Van Borland, B.S.; Juan L. Garcia, A.A.S.; and Courtney M'Leah Martin, B.S., cum laude.

Lampasas: Alison Marie Butts, B.A., magna cum laude.

Langtry: William C. Foster, M.S.

Laughlin AFB: Helena Willington Morrison, A.A.S.

Lawton, Okla.,: Carolyn D. Smith, B.S.

Levelland: Stacy Leigh Shelton, B.B.A.

Lewisville: George Brandon Corbin, M.S.

Llano: Jennifer Erin Nixon, B.S.

Lockhart: Estrelita Cardenas, B.B.A.

Lockney: Danny Huggins, B.G.S., summa cum laude.

Lohn: Derrick Davis Bobo, B.B.A.; and Leslie Michelle Short, B.A., magna cum laude.

Loraine: Crisanta Maria Pantoja, B.A.

Lowake: Suzanne Marie Tomlinson, M.S.

Lubbock: Summer Brooke Francis, A.A.S.; Amy Dyan McAlexander, B.B.A.; Mesha D'lynn Pate, B.S.N.; and Dustin Allen Stegman, B.S.

Luling: Courtney McCrary, B.S., magna cum laude.

McCamey: Cymber D'Lynn Bolen, M.A.

McGregor: Tyrie Donzale Carroll, B.A.

McKinney: Krystal Szczsponik, B.B.A.

Merkel: Christy Lee Jones, M.Ed.

Mertzon: Nory Lyn Callaway, B.S., magna cum laude; and Oscar Flores Martinez, B.A.

Midland: Cheryl McPherson Barker, B.S.N.; Amberleigh S. Berry, B.S.; Crystal Michelle Brownlow, B.S.; Jason D. Hudson, B.S.N.; Amber Lynette Kaye, B.S., magna cum laude; and Edgar Grey Reed, M.S.

Miles: Jorge Gonzalo Castillo, B.B.A.; and Renita Ortegon Escamilla, B.B.A.

Millersview: Teri Lin Kirby, B.A.

Monahans: Quint Tyler Melius, B.A.; and Jared B. Young, B.A.

Muleshoe: Gerardo Loya, B.M.; and Ellen Diane Wood, B.B.A.

Mullin: Kimberly K. Moore, B.S., cum laude.

Munday: Laci Michele Myers, B.S., magna cum laude.

Murphy: Daren Lesley Rodriguez, B.S.

Nashville, Ark.,: Abbie Jane Woodruff, M.S.

Neodesha, Kan.,: Ellen Maria Ellis, B.S., cum laude.

New Braunfels: Jonathan Wayne Meurin, B.S.

O'Donnell: Cobey Chad Clayton, B.A., cum laude.

Odessa: Bobby Gene Allison, B.S.; Jessica D. Gesch, B.B.A., cum laude; Kathy Marie Greer, B.S.; Stacey Leigh Patterson, B.A., cum laude; and Nowice Ann Trexler, B.S., summa cum laude.

Ozona: Kristin A. Kasberg, B.S.; and Janina Savala, M.Ed.

Paris: JoAnn Marie Caudill, B.B.A.

Porter: Jessica Mary Jaskowiak, B.S., summa cum laude.

Rankin: Ronald Wade Golson, B.S.

Richardson: Cecilia V. Hernandez, B.S., magna cum laude.

Richland Springs: Jessica Lea Reyes, B.S.

Robert Lee: Dan R. McCown, B.A., summa cum laude; Jennifer Holladay Murray, B.B.A., cum laude; and Michael J. Pentecost, B.S., cum laude.

Rocksprings: Garrett Whittle Grooms, B.S.

Roscoe: Raymond Flores, B.S.

Round Rock: Kristal Adams, B.S.

Rowena: Aaron K. Hoelscher, B.S.; and Lori L. King, B.S.

Rowlett: Krystal Joyce Kermode, A.A.S.

San Angelo: Roy Lee Adams, B.S.; Jennifer B. Ammons, B.S.; Jennifer J. Apodaca, B.S.; Noemi Avalos, B.A.; Elizabeth Bailey, B.S.N.; Sussie Elizabeth Bailey-Gray, M.S.; Phillip E. Balfanz, B.S., summa cum laude; Barbara Marie Banda, B.A.; Sonya Lynn Barnes, B.A., summa cum laude; Michelle L. Beauprez, B.S.; Kristi L. Beeman, A.A.S.; Melissa D. Bentley, M.S.; Bucky G. Berry, B.B.A.; Crystal Michelle Berry, B.S., cum laude; Michelle R. Bettencourt, B.S.; Scarlett Blair, B.S., magna cum laude; Justin Dwayne Block, B.S.; John Crawford Bonner, B.A.; Joshua L. Brewer, B.S., magna cum laude; Justin B. Briggs, B.S.; Joe Glen Briley, M.S.; Candice Settle Brown, B.S., summa cum laude; Tiffany Everheart Burnes, M.Ed.; Sarah Ashley Burnett, B.S., magna cum laude; Fernand Ajaye Campbell, B.S.; Clarissa G. Campillo, B.A.; Kate Caraway, B.S.; Carlos Cardenas, B.A.; Libertad Cardona, B.B.A.; Amanda S. Carrasco, B.A.; Rebecca M. Castro, B.B.A.; Chris L. Clifton, B.B.A.; Shannon A. Coad, M.S.; Mary Ellen Cobb, A.A.S.; Heather E. Cogsdil, A.A.S.; Willie Frank Coleman, B.S.; Amaris Colon, B.S.; Thuy Michell Cote, B.S.N.; Judy Kathryn Harris Cryer, B.S., summa cum laude; Nicolas Cuellar, B.B.A.; Marcie E. Cummings, B.A.; Deena Rae Cuniff, B.B.A.; Bryan Gene Curry, B.S.; Donna Louise Davis, M.A.; Tamala Kay Davis, B.S.; Beth Dennis, A.A.S.; Jason G. Dexter, A.A.S.; and Stephanie Leanne Dickens, B.S.

Also, Brent J. Dugas, M.S.; Chad Allen Duncan, M.B.A.; Daniel C. Dusek, M.S.; Kimberly Ann Dybdahl, M.S.; Kimberly Lynn Dyer, B.A., magna cum laude; Natasha Nicole Early, B.A.; April Elizabeth Elliott, B.S.; Melissa Fawn Ellis, B.S.; Kresta D. Elms, AAS; Paul Eric Emmons, B.S.; Sarah M. Fly, A.A.S.; Kathryn Leigh Follis, B.S., cum laude; Colin Craig Forbes, B.B.A.; Lacey M. Fountain, B.A.; Amanda Katherine Fuller, B.S., cum laude; Eric Daniel Garcia, B.S.; Roberto Losoya Garcia, B.S., magna cum laude; Kevin Glenn Garrison, B.A., magna cum laude; Joy Denise Barfield Gay, M.Ed.; Misty Lane Giesler, M.S.; Kremena Gencheva Gineva, A.A.S., cum laude; Marcy L. Glenn, B.S., cum laude; Raul E. Gomez, B.F.A., cum laude; Ariel Gonzales, B.B.A.; E'Lissa Goolsby, B.S., magna cum laude; Jason Lee Gothard, B.B.A.; Debra Kay Gray, B.S., cum laude; Kimberly Denise Green, B.S.; Janet Eileen Grund, B.S.; Clayton J. Guillory, B.B.A.; Billy Breck Hale, B.S.; Shanda Lewiese Halfmann, A.A.S.; Garrett M. Hand, B.B.A.; Erma M. Harrell, B.S.; Eric A. Hayes, B.A., magna cum laude; Wesley Dayton Hayes, B.B.A., cum laude; Jennifer Diann Haynes, B.A.; Christina Marie Heck, M.B.A.; Brandon K. Henry, B.S.; Rita M. Hernandez, B.S.; Aaron P. Hess, B.S.; Jason Michael Hewitt, M.Ed.; Jennifer L. Hill, B.S.; Guadalupe Hinojosa, B.A.; Jennifer Lucile Hodge, B.S.; Jamie Lyn Hoelscher, B.S.; Amanda Desideria Holguin, B.S.; Julianna M. Holik, M.S.; James Holm, M.S.; Jim G. Honea, M.B.A.; Jimmy D. House, B.B.A.; Koby Dale Howell, B.B.A.; Joani Darlene Hughes, B.A.; Joshua Kelley Hyde, B.A., cum laude; Isaac Idemudia, A.A.S.; Kimberly Ann Jackson, M.S.N.; Richard Russell Jackson, B.S., cum laude; Stephanie Diane Jackson, B.S.; Sonya Lynn Jeffery, B.S.; Denise Yvette Johnson, B.B.A.; Lindsay Ann Johnson, M.B.A.; Joanna Lee Jones, B.B.A., cum laude; Mitzie R. Keeling, M.A.; Matthew Guy Kendrick, B.B.A.; and Will Kiker, M.S.

And, Rachel Michelle Kothmann, B.A., magna cum laude; Kimberly M. Kuhns, B.S.; Rachel Elizabeth Kuntz, B.A., summa cum laude; Terri Lynn Lane, A.A.S.; Tanner Joe Lange, B.S., cum laude; Cory Lelek, B.B.A.; Brent Aaron Lewright, B.S.; Christopher S. Lindsey, B.F.A.; Guadalupe Falcon Llanas, B.B.A.; Pamela J. Locke, A.A.S.; Mary E. Long, B.S.; Bertha E. Lopez, B.S.N.; Gabriel A. Lopez, B.S.; Paula J. Lopez, B.A.; Olga Luna, B.A.; Ramiro Luna-Lopez, B.A.; Jorge Madera, B.B.A., cum laude; Carrie Elizabeth Maier, B.A.; Kathryn Suzann Maier, B.S.; Lemire G. Mapel, B.B.A.; Jeffrey Alan Markee, B.B.A.; Melissa Deanne McCone, B.S.; Ellen Clarice Melton, M.S.; Marcella Dawn Menhennett, B.A., magna cum laude; Lacy Darlene Mercer, B.S., cum laude; William Carleton Merry, B.S.; Margo Michelle Mikeska, B.S.; Sherri Y. Moe, B.A.; Julia Marie Montalvo, A.A.S.; Kathryn A. Moore, B.B.A.; Jessica Moreno, M.A.; Melissa Lee Morgan, B.S., summa cum laude; Cynthia Louise Mounce, B.S.; Caroline D. Munoz, B.S.; Veronica D. Munoz, B.S.; Kim T. Nguyen, A.A.S.; Bobby Ray Nix, B.S.; Matthew Kyle Norris, B.B.A.; Jaclyn Michele Nowlin, B.S., cum laude; Zachary Scott O'Neal, B.S.; Roy T. Odhner, B.S.; Michael D. Ogee, B.S.; Jami Morrison Ohman, M.Ed.; Brenda Kaye Padilla, B.S.N.; Raymond S. Padilla, B.S.; Amber L. Palafox, B.A.; Desiree Carol Parker, B.S., magna cum laude; Kelly Christina Parma, B.S.; Katherine Nichole Pearce, B.S.; John Travis Pedigo, B.B.A.; Omega Moya Pena, B.A.; Jonathan L. Pettigrew, B.S., magna cum laude; Katheryn J. Ponder, B.S.; and Jennifer Ruth Price, A.A.S.

Also, Regina Ann Queen, B.S.; Erin Quick, B.S.; Brandie L. Rhodes, B.S.; Scott D. Rives, B.A.; Laura R. Robertson, B.B.A.; Kelly James Robinson, M.S.; Heraclio Eric Rodriguez, B.A.; Jimmy Rodriguez, M.B.A.; Lidia V. Rodriguez, B.A.; Myra Enice Rogers, B.B.A.; Idan L. Russell, M.B.A.; Christopher P. Ryan, B.B.A.; Mary Jan Rychlik, M.Ed.; Candelaria Salazar, B.S.; Lisa Jones Samaniego, B.A.; Jerry Neil Sams, B.B.A.; David Sanchez, B.B.A.; Sandra Zapata Sanchez, B.S.; Daina Skiles Schwartz, B.A.; Kimberley Beach Schwartz, B.S.; Susie M. Scott, A.A.S.; John Tyson Scroggins, B.A.; Matthew D. Shaner, B.S.; Erwin Terrance Shaw, B.S.; Tennile LaShaun Shaw, B.S.; Christopher John Smith, B.B.A., cum laude / M.B.A.; Francesca C. Smith, A.A.S.; Jessica L. Smith, B.S.; Sandra M. Smith, B.S., magna cum laude; Judy L. Stegall, B.B.A.; William O. Stinnett, B.A., magna cum laude; Anthony W. Sutton, B.S.; Kelly Ann Szepanski, B.S.; Charlene Tambunga, B.B.A.; Fred Lamar Taylor, B.G.S.; Jamie L. Taylor, A.A.S.; Kathryn E. Taylor, B.S.; Michael Shawn Thornton, B.S.; Al Tillman, B.B.A.; Kimberly Torres, B.A.; Marla Jean Tovar, B.S.; Ann Trammell, B.S.; Jeremy J. Traynor, B.S., cum laude; Brandon M. Treadway, B.S.; Crystal Tara Trevino, B.A.; Christopher M. Tyler, B.B.A.; James Anthony Valadez, B.S.; Jay D. Van Sickle, B.B.A.; Juanna Rose Van Zandt, A.A.S.; Lauren Elana Vandiver, B.S., cum laude; Keri Shea Varkony, A.A.S.; JoAnn C. Vaughan, M.A.; Gloria R. Villarreal, B.S.; Jonathan Mark Wagner, B.S.; Sherri Leigh Wakefield, B.A.; Candice Joy Walker, B.S.; John Allen Walker, B.S., summa cum laude; Rebecca Lynn Walz, B.B.A.; Debra Sue Warren, M.S.; Derek Patrick Weaver, B.S.; Mandy Lynn Weaver, B.S.; Lena Alison Williams, B.S., summa cum laude; Diane R. Wilson, B.B.A; Louis M. Wilson, B.S.; Lyndie Jo Wise, B.S.; Jessica Elaine Wolff, A.A.S.; Raymond N. Wongkritwit, B.S.; Ashlie B. Yocham, B.A.; and Sandra Diane Zarate, B.A.

San Antonio: Elizabeth Y. Barron, B.A.; Lesley Rae Campbell, B.B.A.; Justine G. Causey, B.A.; Allison Kathleen Denny, B.A.; Serelia Dematrina Franklin, B.S.; Monica Obregon, B.A.; Michelle Rodriguez, B.B.A., cum laude; and Michael Scott Williams, B.S.

San Saba: Craig Thomas, M.S.

Santa Anna: Danny Lynn Allen, M.Ed.

Seguin: Jennifer Lea Crowson, B.A.

Seminole: Virnon Shane Garrison, B.B.A.

Sheffield: Justin Waid Jackson, B.S., cum laude.

Shelbyville: Carrie Amanda Taylor, B.S.

Snyder: Ashley Lynne Grimmett, B.B.A.; and Laura Gonzales Martinez, B.B.A., magna cum laude / M.B.A.

Sonora: Serina Torres Arispe, M.S.; Kellie DeAnn Crain, B.A.; and Benjamin D. Taylor, M.S.

Springtown: Amber Leigh Nichols, B.S.

Sterling City: Jana Gaston Barnes, B.S.; Cynthia Tina Dodds, B.S.; Lonniejay Latimer, B.S., cum laude; Theopa Lynn Mata, M.B.A.; David Lee Wells, B.S.; and Carrie Davis Westbrook, M.Ed.

Sweetwater: Annette Marie Caro, B.S.; Jessica Y. Gomez, B.S.; and Donny Robert Hearn, B.S.

Talpa: Julie Ann Priddy, B.A.

Temple: Michelle Annette Black, M.Ed.

The Colony: Rashad Moore, B.S.

Tuscola: James Roy Kelton, A.A.S.; Joseph Cory Medulla, B.S.; and Lanny Dale Prentice, B.S.

Utopia: Angelyn Jenna Ondrovik, B.B.A.; and Jessica J. Ondrovik, M.S.

Uvalde: Christina Nicole Hammond, B.A.; Nash Tyson Sheppard, B.B.A., cum laude; and Lauren Jane Wagner, B.B.A., cum laude.

Valera: Kyle Neil Dawson, B.A.

Vancourt: Stephanie Lynn Weishuhn, B.B.A.

Vega: Keith Alan Kirkland, B.S.

Vernon: Jessica L. Aleman, B.A.

Westbrook: Lucas Z. Love, B.S.

Wichita Falls: Susan Lynn Putthoff, B.S., cum laude.

Windthorst: Quentin A. Berend, B.S.

Winters: Robbie Morrison Bishop, B.S.N.; Jerry Henry Esquivel, B.S.; Mandy Renee Mostad, B.S.; and Susan Adaline Ripple, B.B.A., cum laude / M.B.A.

Belgrade, Yugoslavia: Anica Debelica, B.S.

Trinidad & Tobago: Anu Ramcharitar, B.B.A., magna cum laude.