Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

December 2004

Release Date: December 20, 2004

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2004 Fall Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 360 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 358 graduates during 2004 Fall commencement exercises December 18 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Amy Elizabeth Braden, B.S.; Stacy Nicole Broman, B.S., cum laude; Lillie Marie Gonzales, B.S.; Shalome Saida Hancox, B.S.; Luke Kincaid Harrison, B.S.; Sebastian M. Mata, B.S.; Victoria Lynn Pierce, B.S., cum laude; Dee Ann Price, B.S.N.; and Rebecca Ruth Shaginaw, B.S.

Amarillo: Megan Raye Clift, B.B.A.

Andrews: Bethany Grace Rinker, B.S.

Austin: Patrick Michael Everling, B.S.N.

Ballinger: Chana Marie Buchanan, B.S., magna cum laude; Cathy Cavazos, B.S., cum laude; Jodi Ann Jarvis, B.S., cum laude; and Laure L. Owens, M.A.

Bandera: Jaclyn Adelle Joseph, M.A.

Bay City: James Stephen Lark, B.S.N.

Beaverton, Ore.,: Heath Bailey, B.S.

Big Lake: Landon Keith Fisher, B.S., summa cum laude; Chad H. George, B.S.; and Lauren Ann Tarvin, B.S.

Big Spring: Connie Solley Booth, B.A.; Michael Allen Hadley, B.S.; Debra Lou Jackson, B.S.N.; Vickie I. Perry, B.S.N.; and Derek William Wash, B.B.A., cum laude.

Blackwell: Katrina Lynn Buckner, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Boerne: Kimberly Ann Galbreath, B.B.A. Brady: Martha M. Bosquez, B.S.N.

Bronte: Courtney Elizabeth Niehaus, B.S.

Brownwood: Charla Ann Bretzke, B.M.

Burnet: Krystal Carole Buck, B.S., magna cum laude.

Canyon: Randee Gail Winders, B.S.

Carlsbad: Vicki Lynn Dennis, B.A.; Shannon K. Gould, B.S.; and Janna Kay Sears, B.B.A.

Carrollton: Lindsey Bohannon Abbott, B.S.

Cedar Creek: April Lynn Horsley, B.A.

Cherokee: Casey Wayne Smith, B.S. Chickasha, Okla.,: Marshall David Beggs, B.S.

Christoval: Joshua Mitchell Halfmann, B.B.A.

Clyde: Gary Wayne Hines Jr., B.S.

Coahoma: Derek W. Ward, B.S.

Coleman: Alonzo Bahena, B.B.A.; Justin Lewis Epperson, B.S.; and Bridget Beal Wakefield, B.A.

Colorado City: Julie J'Nae Ellis, B.S., magna cum laude; and Christine Michelle Guelker, B.A.

Comfort: Amanda Michelle Rusch, B.S.

Comstock: William Joaquin Babb, M.B.A.

Converse: J. David Robertson, B.S.

Corinth: Christopher Ryan McCurley, B.B.A.

Corpus Christi: Michelle Lea Bobo, B.B.A.; and Jodi J. Sanchez, B.S.

Dale: Doray J. Hill, B.B.A.

Dallas: Patrick Kyle Hendricks, B.S.

Daytona Beach, Fla.: Charlena Hassell, M.P.T.

Del Rio: Jennifer Lee Lenertz, B.S., cum laude; Frenchey L. McCrea, B.B.A.; Joshua Munoz Peek, B.B.A.; Cristina Lourdes Pena, B.S.; and Tyly Denee Shab, B.S.

Dyess AFB: Erica Michelle Eavenson, M.Ed.

Eden: Valeria M. Bethay, B.S.

El Paso: Amanda Gamboa, B.S.; and Dora Aide Pichardo, B.S.

Eldorado: Angela Leigh Ballew, B.S.; Victoria Michelle Mitchel, B.S.; and Jennifer Lee Stafford, M.B.A.

Elmendorf AFB, Alaska: Melissa K. Hein, B.A. Forsan: Jeremy Blake White, B.B.A.

Fort Stockton: Richard Avery Thompson, B.S., cum laude.

Fort Worth: Ryan Carlton Edgar, B.B.A.; Sara Elizabeth Lewis, B.B.A.; and LaTasha Nicole Mosley, B.S.

Fredericksburg: Ben A. Braeutigam, B.S.; Jason Adam Crenwelge, B.F.A.; and Brook Elizabeth Schmidt, B.A.

Gatesville: Joseph C. Streetman, B.S. Girard: Justin Boyd Gibson, B.S. Goree: Briana Lee Hostas, M.P.T.

Granbury: Lexie Shae Beard, B.S.

Happy: Monica Renee Hauk, B.S.

Hart: Ysa-Yvett Rodriguez, B.S.

Hereford: Truett Anthony Schlabs, B.S. Idalou: Johanna Gonzales, B.S.

Iraan: Nelia G. Hernandez, B.B.A.; and Tate Kemper McMullan, B.S.

Junction: Daryl W. Geller, B.S.

Kempner: Christopher Alan Hammon, B.A., summa cum laude.

Killeen: Kendrick Lydell Pope, B.S.; Demetrices Antwan Robinson, B.S.; and Earnest M. Smith, B.A.

Knickerbocker: Sara E. Burkhalter, B.S.

Knott: Stuart Len Beall, B.B.A.; and Gerardo Covarrubias, B.B.A.

Kress: Mary Ellen Moreno, B.A.

Kyle: Kara Elisabeth Sparks, B.S.

Lake Dallas: Benjamin Tyler Adams, B.B.A.

Lamesa: Trey Kent Addison, B.B.A.; and Wesley G. Smithson, B.S.

Llano: Stephen Brian Smith, B.B.A.

Lubbock: Tiffany Cherise Head, B.S.

Marquez: Lindsey Nicole Jones, B.B.A., cum laude.

Menard: Martha Saucedo, B.A.

Mertzon: Matthew B. Holcomb, B.S.; and Kasi Lea Whitlow, B.S.

Mesquite: Sara Beth Cumby-Dalton, B.S., magna cum laude; and Matthew Aaron Horton, B.B.A.

Midland: Brandi Kennette Grismore, B.A.; Valerie A. Lord, B.S.; Kyla Jaynece Miller, B.S.; Jill M'Leigh Ramos, B.S.; and John David Smelser, B.S.

Monahans: Brandi Renee Smith, B.S. Muleshoe: Gary Judd Glover, B.A.; and Eric J. Posadas, B.B.A., cum laude.

Munday: Brian J. Brown, B.B.A.; and Megan Britni Myers, B.A., summa cum laude.

New Braunfels: Audra Dawn Schlichting, B.S. Novice: Robin M. Culwell, B.S.

O'Donnell: Whitney Brooke Hughes, B.B.A.

Odessa: Joaquin Andres Caballero, B.A., cum laude; and Lorena Rodriguez Flores, B.S.

Omaha, Neb.: Erin Nicole Brumm, B.S.

Ozona: Susan White Bishop, B.A.; Charla E. Fehr, B.B.A.; Kelli Anne Goble, B.S., magna cum laude; and Cydnie Jane Worley, B.S.

Paint Rock: Matt Odell Dickinson, B.S.

Pecos: Kalyn D. Lara, B.S., cum laude.

Philadelphia, N.Y.: Marquelle Elizabeth Adkins, B.S., cum laude.

Plainview: Chrisilda J. Casarez, B.B.A.; and LaTonda Nichole Fennell, B.S.

Port Lavaca: Byanka L. Rivera, B.S.

Presidio: Erendida Zamora Porras, B.B.A.

Quanah: Randon Ryan Lance, B.S., summa cum laude.

Robert Lee: Stephen Elijah Boxell, B.S.; Eric Lee Hill, B.S.; Susan Renee Pentecost, B.S.; and Sandra K. Sawyer, B.S.

Rochelle: Cheryl Rose Stuart, B.S.

Rocksprings: Anna Iris Cerda, M.P.T.

Roscoe: Mario Alberto Saenz, B.B.A.; and Samuel Allan Waddell, B.S., magna cum laude.

Rotan: Cassidy D. Early, M.Ed.; and David Ryan Posey, B.S.

San Angelo: Christopher Adams, B.A.; Barbara D. Aguilar, B.B.A.; Rebecca Joy Aidala, B.A., summa cum laude; Rohini Afreen Alam, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Adrianne Michele Albarado, M.S.; Josephine N. Ankrah, B.S.; Melissa Anne Arneaud, B.A.; Jeremy Allen Barnett, B.S.; Dixie Leann Bearden, B.B.A.; William K. Becker, B.B.A.; Casie Lee Beene, M.P.T.; Ruben Lee Bergara, B.B.A.; Brandie DeAnn Black, B.S.; Dessie Bolen, M.A.; Heidi Elizabeth Bradley, B.B.A.; Charles Wesley Bradshaw, M.B.A.; Brandon Colt Bredemeyer, B.B.A.; Melani Angell Bromfield, M.A.; Kelli Michelle Brooks, B.B.A. / M.P.Ac.; Megan Elizabeth Bryan, B.B.A.; Kevin Dell Buck, B.B.A.; Robert J. Buntyn, M.S.; Carrie J. Burkett, B.B.A.; Luke L. Burnett, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Brandi Michelle Camarillo, B.G.S.; Jessica Moss Carroll, B.S.; Scott Alan Clement, M.S.; Tonya Faye Cline, B.A.; Mary Ellen Cobb, B.S.N.; Yomaris Colon-Wiswell, B.B.A.; Cora Jordan Compton, M.P.A.; Christopher G. Contreras, B.S.; Crista A. Crisp, B.S., cum laude; Robert Daniel Cropper, B.B.A.; Amy Elizabeth Davis, B.S.; Larry Wade Day Jr., B.S.; Jason G. Dexter, B.S.N.; Mary DeJacomo, B.S.; Esther Renee Dickson, B.S., cum laude; Jennifer Michelle Dishong, B.B.A., cum laude; Brent J. Dooley, M.S.; Robert Dustin Dossman, B.A.; Jackie Halfmann Droll, M.A.; Terry John Dyer, B.B.A.; Ashley Michelle Edwards, B.B.A.; Dara Shawn Eisenbach, A.A.S.; Jeffery Ellis, B.S., cum laude; Joshua Derek Escue, M.P.T.; Justin Lawrence Farmer, B.B.A.; James Michael Ferguson, B.B.A.; Victoria Ann Fernandez, B.A.; Elizabeth Flores, B.S.; Sarah M. Fly, B.S.N.; Kimberley Diane Ford, B.S.; Aneece Louise Fox, B.S.; Casey Zane Franklin, B.S.; Misty Fritz, B.A., cum laude; Elizabeth Gaona, B.B.A.; Richard Matthew Gaona, B.B.A.; Brian Antonio Garcia, B.B.A.; Catherine M. Hogeda Garcia, B.S.; Heriberto Garcia, B.A.; Ashley Garza, M.S.; Samuel Isaac Gentry, B.B.A.; Molly Rae Gilliam, B.B.A.; Lee Ann Goble, B.S.; Claudia Gomez, B.S.; Amanda Lee Gonzalez, B.B.A.; Taylor Ann Griffin, B.S.; John Henry Grottis, B.B.A.; Kenneth A. Hahn, B.A.; Rhoda Shae Hamilton, B.S.; Traci Renae Harp, B.S.; Margarita Harris, M.P.T.; Brittney M. Hartsfield, B.S., cum laude; Karen D. Hedges, B.S.; Karen Henshaw, B.S.; Marcie Darlene Hicks, B.A., summa cum laude; Shelley Brook Hilliard, B.B.A.; Elizabeth D. Hodum, B.F.A.; Joshua D. Holbert, B.S.; Robert Leslie Holden, B.S.; Paula Huff, M.S.; Crystal Wynona Jackson, B.A.; Ryan L. Jansa, B.B.A.; Skila Josette Jennings, M.P.T.; Becky Lyn Kafer, B.S., magna cum laude; Kristin DeAnn Kerbow, B.S.; Vickie J. Knight, B.A., summa cum laude; Nazi E. Knox, B.B.A., magna cum laude / M.B.A.; Keith A. Lane, B.B.A.; Mary Kathryn Larson, B.A.; Roberta M. Lasly, B.S., summa cum laude; John Preston Lewis, M.A.; Martin Rafel Lopez, B.A.; Marifrances H. Mackey, M.A.; Michael Madrid, B.B.A.; Patric Sadler Mahan, B.S.; Adan S. Mandujano, B.S.; Genevieve Martinez, B.A.; Mauri Cantu Martinez, B.B.A.; Christina M. Mason, B.B.A.; Kimberly Gayle Mauldin, B.B.A.; Dustin Scott McCoy, M.S.; Ange Shavaughn McCrary, B.A.; Melinda Leigh McCullough, M.B.A.; Bruce Robert McDonald, B.S.; Kasabyan Desire McGarvey, B.A., cum laude; Kandra M. McIntyre, B.B.A.; Dana Michelle McVay, B.A.; Jessica Michelle Mitchell, B.S.; Bryan C. Molder, B.B.A.; Rosa Maria Molina, B.S.; Michelle Marie Montes, B.A.; Sylvia L. Morin, B.B.A.; John Thomas Morris, B.B.A.; Sean A. Neiswenter, M.S.; Melissa Anne Nieves, B.A.; Jacques Tanner Noguess, B.S.; Cassandra E. O'Conner, M.A.; Jaime D. Padron, B.A.; Meredith Ann Paine, B.B.A.; Lora Andrea Pape, B.S.; Della R. Parks, B.S.; Julio Angel Pena, B.A.; Diana Lynn Perry, B.F.A.; Daniel G. Potter, B.B.A.; Wendy D. Powell, M.P.A.; Brandon J. Price, B.S.; Alicia R. Ramirez, B.B.A.; Cynthia Ramirez, B.B.A.; Ramon Martinez Ramon, B.B.A.; Daniel Jason Raschke, B.A.; Alan Joseph Rice, B.B.A.; Lesli Ripple, B.S., cum laude; Christopher Bailey Roberts, B.B.A.; Alonzo D. Robinson, B.B.A.; Laura V. Salas, B.B.A.; Alisen Cheris Sanders, M.Ed.; Deidre Ann Scherz, B.B.A.; Clinton David Schneider, B.A.; Kristine A. Schoeppler, B.A., cum laude; Tracy Reed Schultz, B.B.A.; Steven Arthur Scott, B.B.A.; Sheryl D. Seidmeyer, B.S.; Leslie C. Sheffield, B.S.; Robert Jeremy Showalter, B.B.A.; Julia Marie Simone, B.S.; Christopher Ray Smith, B.B.A.; Eric Scott Smith, B.F.A.; Francesca C. Smith, B.S.N.; Terry Lynn Snider, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Kristen Lynn Spencer, B.S.; Brenda Stewart, M.A.; Kevin M. Stovall, B.S.; Erin Paige Strain, B.S., cum laude; Maureen Jill Tambunga, B.B.A.; Pamela M. Tavarez, B.B.A.; Cody Walter Templeton, B.B.A.; Shannon Alexis Templin, B.S., cum laude; Christina M. Thomas, B.S.; Stephanie L. Thomas, B.S., cum laude; Brandon D. Tinney, B.B.A.; Reynaldo Torres, M.S.; Esteban A. Trevino, B.S.; Kole D. Usrey, B.A., cum laude; Charles Ray Walcott, B.S., summa cum laude; Kristi Dawn Warmke, B.A., cum laude; Tyler Alan Warren, B.S.; Spencer A. Washington, M.S.; Melissa Rae Wheeler, B.S.; Jenny Rose Wilde, B.S., magna cum laude; Troy R. Wilde, B.S.; Christopher J. Workman, B.S., cum laude; Monica Theresa Ybarra, B.S.; and Sundai N. Zachary, B.S.

San Antonio: David A. Davis, B.S.; April Catherine Ellis, B.A.; and Danielle Nicole Mitchell, B.A.

Santa Anna: Ariel Beth Holcomb, B.S.

Sierra Vista, Ariz.,: Michelle Hofmann, B.S., magna cum laude.

Snyder: Lidia V. Rodriguez, M.P.A.; and Layne Adam Scott, B.S.

Sonora: Jennifer Gamez, B.S.; Juan F. Marines, B.B.A.; and Susan Marie Nicholas, M.Ed.

Stamford: Mary Elizabeth Johnson, B.A.; and Floyd Brandon Smith, B.S.

Sterling City: Joanne Grimaldo Rodriguez, B.B.A.

Sweetwater: Dayla Graham, B.B.A.

Tahoka: Courtney Leigh Stennett, B.S.

Tucson, Ariz.: Helena Willington Morrison, B.S.N.

Tuscola: Jason Saint Shaw, B.S.

Universal City: Brittany Anne Robertson, B.A.

Uvalde: Nash Tyson Sheppard, M.B.A.

Valera: Zane John Laws, M.S.

Victoria: Michelle Marie Fojtik, M.P.T.

Watauga: Brittany Leigh Grant, B.B.A., cum laude.

Water Valley: Will V. Davis, B.B.A.

Weatherford: Katy Ann Drennan, B.A.

Wichita, Kan.: Michelle Jean Marson, B.B.A.

Wichita Falls: Robert David Smith, B.S.

Willcox, Ariz.: Diana Marie Faulkner, B.S.

Winters: Megan J. Vancil, B.S.; Erika Vega, B.S.; and Colby D. Walker, B.B.A.

Yuma, Ariz.: Jaime Lynn McGalliard, B.S.

International Students: Nora Ilarionova Docheva, B.B.A., summa cum laude.