Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

December 2005

Release date: December 16, 2005

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2005 Fall Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 309 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 308 graduates during 2005 Fall commencement exercises December 17 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), Associate / Bachelor of Science Nursing (A.B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Jeffrey Kyle Anderson, B.S.; Amy Hargraves Foerster, M.P.A.; Isabel Snchez May, B.A.; Martha McAndrews, B.S.; and Jonne Telliott Reynolds, B.S.

Ackerly: Chance Elliott Nichols, B.S.

Alamogordo, N.M.: Destiny M. Ashe, B.A., cum laude.

Amarillo: Victoria Falon Wirtz, B.S.

Amston, Conn.: Joshua Anthony Boucher, B.A.

Arlington: Kerri Lindsey Harrell, B.A.

Austin: Cory Douglass Boyles, B.A.; Barrett Wayne Dallmeyer, B.S.; and Ty Wilson Wheeler, B.S.

Ballinger: Clifford Raymond Wheeler, B.A.

Bandera: Jaydn Danae Gillis, B.S.

Barksdale: Zebulon Allen Burleson, B.S.

Bastrop: Christine A. Bruno, B.S.

Big Lake: Kendra Deanne Wilburn, B.S.

Big Spring: Laura Lea Jones, B.S.; Lacey Marie Knight, B.A.; John David Newton, B.S.; Joy E. Shaw, B.S., cum laude; and Anthony Hudson Tucker, B.A.

Blackwell: Tiffany Jane Marshall, B.S.; Gloria Solis, B.A.; and Luis Solis, B.B.A.

Boerne: Jason A. Rowlett, B.A.

Borger: Matthew David Green, B.S.; and Lawrence Ray Viola, B.A.

Brady: Stefanie Bara, B.S.; Jacquelyn Dian Skaggs, B.S.; and Natanya Machelle Turk, B.A.

Bronte: Katy Frazee Johnson, B.B.A., magna cum laude; and Morgan Lee McCutchen, B.S.

Brookesmith: Dusten R. Mackey, B.S.

Brownfield: Stephanie Jean Carlton, B.S.

Brownwood: Tara Ann Brady, B.B.A.; Rachel Joyce Huber, B.A.; and Ashley Michelle Marks Purcell, B.S.

Bulverde: Kyle Jeremy Mandelbaum, B.A.

Burleson: Trent Michael Joseph, B.S., magna cum laude.

Canyon: Matthew E. Dahlberg, M.S.; and Erin Michele Simpson, B.S., cum laude.

Center Point: Amanda Sue Reed, M.P.T.

Charlotte, N.C.: Sean R. Maloney, B.B.A., summa cum laude / M.P.Ac.

Christoval: Ashley D. Dougherty, B.S.; and Rebecca Diane Slone, B.S.

Clyde: Debra Elise Walton Rodriguez, M.B.A.

Coleman: Casie Denise McMillan, B.S.

Colorado City: Jamie Alvarez, M.P.T.

Corpus Christi: Alfred Gerard III Vela, M.P.T.

Corrales, N.M.: Terri L. Gibson, B.S.N.

Crane: Alfonso Salinas Garcia, M.P.T.

Crosbyton: James Lee Gowens, B.A.

Del Rio: Kelly Dawn Condry, B.S., cum laude; Brenda Roxanne Ibarra, B.B.A.; and Selina Kay Lopez, B.S., cum laude.

Desoto: Kyle F. Roberson, B.A.

Dimmitt: Melanie Amber Book, M.P.T.

Early: Lydia Renee Martinez, B.A.

Eden: John Carl Meyer III, B.S.

Eldorado: Lindsay Nicole Beach, B.S.N., cum laude; Tabitha N. Lloyd, B.S., summa cum laude; and Beverlee Ann Williams, B.S.N.

Fairfield, Calif.: Tracy Jean Allen, B.S., cum laude; and Karen Michelle Ott, B.F.A., cum laude.

Florence: Clinton Lee Stafford, B.A.

Fort Davis: Amber Gayle Dyer, M.P.T.

Fort Mc Kavett: Alfredo Muoz, B.S.

Fort Stockton: Melissa Espino Acosta, B.A.

Fort Worth: Samuel Patrick McClellan, B.S.

Fredericksburg: Christine Marie Durst, B.S., cum laude.

Galveston: Maren Johanna Langsjoen, B.B.A.

Goldthwaite: Brandon Heath Knauth, B.A.; and Trevor W. Watson, B.S.

Gouldbusk: Ryan Lee Dalton, B.S., cum laude.

Granger: Nicole Brion Mazoch, A.A.S.

Hamlin: Shanna Diane Diggs, B.S.N.

Hart: Aaron Russell Hart, B.S.

Houston: Antonio Von Nutall, B.S.; and Nathan Henry Wiley, B.B.A.

Idalou: Kymberly M. Martinez, B.B.A.

Imperial: Ericka Sanchez, B.S., magna cum laude.

Irving: Richard Kyle Toby, M.P.T.

Killeen: Melissa De Los Santos, B.A.

Kingwood: Cory Don Bigham, B.B.A.; and Erica Page McNutt, B.S.

Lamesa: Marty Wes McGee, B.A.

Levelland: Eric Aaron Garcia, B.B.A.

Liberty Hill: Autumn Nicole West, B.A.

Lockney: Tyler Don Bybee, B.S.; and Heath M. Stoerner, B.S.

Lubbock: Jessie M. Pitcock, B.S.

McCamey: Michael Adan Acosta, B.S.

Mereta: Olivia Acevedo, B.B.A.

Merkel: Carressa Shashay Cherry, B.S.; and Tracie A. Morrison, B.A.

Mertzon: John Michael DeLeon, B.S.

Midland: Connor J. Ewing, B.S.; Amanda Charmaine Fagan, B.S.; Sheila Rae Hooper, B.A.; Vanessa Lynn Owens, M.S.; Wesley Don Robinson, B.B.A.; and Cristin Danae Waddell, B.S.

Miles: Nicole Raydean Reed, B.S.

Mililani, Hawaii: Keri Shea Varkony, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Monahans: Erbey V. Porras Jr., B.B.A.

Newcastle: Sabrina A. Jaramillo, B.A.

Odessa: Brady R. Coke, B.S.; and Jason Brian Rybolt, M.P.T.

Oglesby: Charles Wade Weaver, M.S.

Ozona: Allison Nichole Preddy, B.S.

Paradise: Kristi Newby, B.S., magna cum laude.

Plano: Matilda Mamua Mokake, M.P.A.

Rankin: Dustin Mitchell Ratliff, B.S., magna cum laude.

Richland, Wash.: Alissa Ann Miller, B.S.

Rio Hondo: Alma Yuridia Rodriguez, B.B.A.

Robert Lee: Dorie Roseanne Confer, B.S.

Roscoe: Kasey Dawn Anglin, B.S.

Roswell, N.M.: William L. Krasowsky, B.S.

Round Rock: Tracey Marie Hagedorn, B.A.; and Melanie Ann Preece, B.B.A.

Rowena: Blake J. Franke, B.S.; Hailey Ester Haussecker, B.G.S., cum laude; Ryan M. Holik, B.S.; Lori L. King, M.S.; Lacy Darlene Matthiesen, M.Ed.; and Amy Jean Schniers, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

Saint Jo: Matthew Cole Brown, B.A.

San Angelo: Omar Z. Al-Saigh, M.B.A.; J. Scott Alaniz, B.S.; Jessica Louise Alejandro, B.B.A.; Clayton Carter Altom, B.A.; Benjamin Russell Ashlock, B.S.; William Lee Attaway, B.S.; Alexis V. Barron, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Robert H. Bastin, B.A.; Gary J. Bates, B.S.; Tami Lynn Bays, M.S.; Cheryl Lynette Berg, B.S.; Matthew Louis Bird, B.S.; Frank Anthony Blair, B.A.; Mary A. Bloodworth, M.P.A.; Jeana Meyer Boehle, M.Ed.; Chad R. Boone, B.B.A.; Cory Terron Brady, B.S.;

Isabel Antonia Cansino, B.A.; Dana Lee Cauley, B.S.; Philip Choi, B.S.; Jessica Cobos, M.S.; Charles Allen Cole, B.A.; Carolyn B. Collins, B.A.; Robert E. Cope III, B.B.A.; Diana Guadalupe Cox, M.P.T.; Katrina M. Crenwelge, M.S.; Susan Michele Crippin, M.P.A.; Heather Ann Criswell, B.B.A.; Richmond Shawn Cullins, B.S.; Ralph F. Dawkins, B.S.; Laura M. Day, B.F.A.; Troy Lynn Day, B.S., magna cum laude; Teresa J. Delheimer, B.B.A., cum laude; Shelly Marie Demelli, B.A., magna cum laude; Dylan J. Dijulio, B.A.;

Charles C. Ellichman, M.B.A.; Charles E. Ellison II, B.A.; Steven Thomas Faust, B.A.; Stephen Shane Forehand, B.B.A.; Lacy Foster, B.S.; Tesa Charisse Foster, B.S.; Andrew Scott Fowler, B.A.; Summer C. Gill, A.A.S.; Emily Irene Gomez, B.S.; Joseph Anthony Gomez, B.A.; Andres Garza Gonzales, B.F.A.; Elizabeth Ann Gonzales, B.A.; Rene Roumaldo Gonzalez, B.S.; Arina Goyle, B.A., summa cum laude; Jamie Lynn Green, M.S.; Roy M. Guevara, A.A.S.; Martin W. Guinn, M.A.;

Austin Grant Haire, B.A.; Kimberly J. Hammerton, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Diana Elaine Harmon, B.F.A.; Toyha D. Harper, B.S.N.; Charles Jeremy Hasty, B.S.; Kristan Claire Hereford, B.B.A.; Connie Holcomb-Andrade, B.B.A.; David Honstein, B.A.; Regina Kay Howard, M.P.T.; Timothy Earl Howard, B.S.; Mellisa N. Huffman, M.A.; Timothy H. Hunnicutt, B.S.; Joseph Roy Huro, B.S.; Cara B. Jansa, B.S.; Kemper James Johnson, M.B.A.; Jessica Y. Jonas, B.A.; Patricia Dawn Kahn, M.S.; Catharine Lynne Kelly, B.S.; Jay B. Kitten, B.A.; Crystal Mata Kreitler, M.S.; Linda Susan Lamb, B.S.N.; Pennie Elizabeth Orona Laws, M.S.; Yolanda Virginia Ledezma, B.S.; Tristi Diane Lee, M.S.;

Darby Ann Makloski, B.S., magna cum laude; Matthew Alan Marlar, B.S.; Michelle Ann Martenson, M.B.A.; Leslie Denise Martin, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Julio Cesar Martinez, B.S.; Allanna S. McGarry, B.S.; John L. McGarry, M.B.A.; Marcus A. McNeil, B.S.; Elizabeth Michele Mendez, M.P.T.; Esmeralda Mendoza, B.A.; Jane Laramore Mickenheim, M.S.; Sha Na Rena Modkins-Perez, B.B.A.; Felipa A. Montez, B.B.A.; Marivel Roman Morales, B.B.A.; Maria Anita Moreno, B.B.A.; Kysha Lynette Morris, B.A., cum laude; Sharon Frances Morris, M.Ed.; Shawn Steven Morrow, B.A.; Kelli K. Moulton, B.S., magna cum laude;

Kim T. Nguyen, B.S.N.; Greg Paul Niehues, B.S.; Dustin F. Nolen, B.S.; Shanna Lea Payne, B.S.; Jessica D. Pea, B.A.; Steven Douglas Perritano, M.Ed.; Zachary Mark Ramirez, B.S.; Bianca Monique Rangel, B.B.A.; Bradley S. Ratliff, B.S.; Michael J. Roberts, B.F.A.; Ian Jeffrey Robinett, B.A.; Adam G. Rodgers, B.B.A.; Joseph P. Rodriguez, B.S.; Manuel C. Rodriguez Jr., B.A.; Jonathan R. Runion, B.B.A.; Sean P. Ryan, B.A.;

Paul Anthony Salazar, B.B.A.; Stephen Mark Sample, B.A.; Paul Andrew Schlichting, B.S.; Laura T. Sefcik, M.P.T.; Kelli DeAnne Shaw, B.S.; Dixie Dianne Simpson, B.S.; Jennifer Michelle Sims, M.Ed.; Justin Thomas Slaughter, B.S.; Benjamin James Smith, B.S.; Stacey Darnell Smith, M.P.T.; David H. Sohbatian, B.B.A.; Paul D. Solis, B.B.A.; Kevin M. Stovall, B.S.; Shannon Lynn Sturm, B.A.; Steven E. Sturtz, M.S.; Lance A. Terrell, B.S., cum laude; Jesse Samuel Thompson, B.B.A., cum laude; Joshua Channing Timms, B.S.;

Traci Marie Underwood, M.A.; Jason Guadalupe Vaquera, B.S., cum laude; Ramon D. Vasquez, B.B.A.; Concepcion Villanueva, B.A.; Lacey Dawn Vinson, M.S.; Jackson Cole Wadsworth, B.S.; Allen Glenn Wagnon, B.B.A.; Megan Wheeler, B.A., cum laude; A. Blake White, B.S., summa cum laude; Lindsay Wayne Wike, B.A.; William Adam Wilkinson, B.B.A.; Danica S. Williams, B.B.A.; Patricia Minatra Wyatt, M.A.; Shaun Kenneth Yates, B.A.; Raven Nichole Young, B.A.; and Vidal Zuniga, B.B.A.

San Antonio: Mary Martha Brown, B.A.; Amanda Jane Fischer, B.S., magna cum laude; and Nicole Lauren Stoffel, B.S.

San Saba: Sean Justin Smith, B.S.

Santa Anna: Rikki David Robinett, M.Ed.

Schertz: Melissa Marie Archer, B.S.; Andrea Lynn Farringer, B.S.; and Andrew Albert Mannecke, B.B.A.

Seguin: Stephanie Marie Fofi, B.S., magna cum laude.

Seminole: Brice Mitchell Autry, B.F.A., magna cum laude; and Rustin Tyler Tabor, B.S.

Snyder: Thomas Ashley Parks, B.S.

Sonora: Allison Arlene Benson, B.S., cum laude; Mark P. Cooper, B.M.; Stephanie Nicole Hard, B.A.; and Jared Scott Percifull, B.B.A.

Spearman: Julie A. Bravo, B.A.

Spring: Pamela K. Bradley, B.S., cum laude; and Lisa Marie Carey, B.S.

Springfield, La.: Sharon Yousef Ziadeh, M.S.

Sterling City: William Bryan Beck, B.F.A., magna cum laude; John Ross Copeland, B.S., magna cum laude; and Stephanie Renae Elizondo, B.F.A., magna cum laude.

Sweetwater: Sharon Ballenger, B.S., cum laude; and David Alan Beam, B.A.

Tuscola: Audrey Marie Baxter, B.S.N.; and Aimee Louise Mudd-Powell, B.S.N.

Utopia: Kristi Rose Wise, B.B.A., cum laude.

Valentine: Ralphael L. Almanza, B.S., cum laude.

Water Valley: Curry H. Dawson, M.S.; and Casey Jo Herman, B.S.

International Students: Kritika Agarwal, B.A., summa cum laude; and Adriana Elizabeth Balcorta, B.B.A., cum laude.