Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Communications and Marketing

Search Site

Information for:

May 2005

Release Date: May 14, 2005

Angelo State University Awards Degrees to 2005 Spring Graduates

Angelo State University conferred 486 bachelor's and master's degrees upon 481 graduates during 2005 Spring commencement exercises Saturday, May 14, in San Angelo.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Tiffany Brooke Baugh, B.A., summa cum laude; Gena Dell Berry, B.A., summa cum laude; Thomas H. Chakahwata, B.B.A.; Shawna Christine Flatt, B.S., cum laude; Mary Jo Kidd, B.A.; Brooke Killough Miller, B.S.N.; Heather D. Ray, A.A.S.; Veronica Reyes, B.A.; Jane D. Samuelson, B.S.; Edna R. Shirima, B.B.A.; Nathanial Loren Southard, B.B.A.; Lori C. Stuart, B.S., magna cum laude; and Marvin Rick Wilson, B.S.

Allen: Amy Lynn Vestal, M.S.

Alpine: Shanda Joy Vrudny, A.A.S.

Andrews: Lindsey Williams Hammond, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Lindsey James, A.A.S.; and Thuan Huu Nguyen, B.B.A.

Anson: Andy Sandbothe, B.S.

Artesia, N.M.: David Rocha Borges, B.B.A., cum laude.

Ashland, Mont.: Justin Lee Reed, B.A.

Aspermont: Hector Raul Lujan, B.B.A.

Austin: Marquita Pleshette Brown, B.B.A.; Sheri Nicole Champlin, B.S., cum laude; Angelo F. Foadey, B.A.; Hilary G. Hight, B.S.; Justin Eugene Jackson, B.B.A.; Jason Ryan Linney, B.B.A.; Shelby Marie Pitcock, B.A.; and Dustin Lee Woodul, B.B.A.

Ballinger: Alisha L. Frey, A.A.S.; Jessica R. Fulton, A.A.S.; Monie Jane Nuckles, M.S.N.; Ryan S. Smith, B.B.A.; and Kasa L. Thomas, B.A.

Bandera: Rodney Lee Henderson, B.S.

Benjamin: Carmen Acevedo, B.A.; and Lynne Rogers, B.B.A./M.P.Ac.

Big Lake: Kassi Lynn Bird, B.S.; Corey J. Owens, B.S., summa cum laude; Eric James Rees, B.S.; and Kimberly Ann Stephenson, B.S.

Big Spring: Codi Marie Graves, B.A., cum laude; Ryan Alton Guinn, B.A.; Jessica Diane Gulley, B.A.; Suzanne Elaine Harris, B.B.A.; Krista A. Jeffcoat, A.A.S.; Andrew Scott Neel, B.A.; and Daryl Dane Richardson, B.M.

Blackwell: Cody J. Slaughter, B.S.; and Traci Hindman Slaughter, M.Ed.

Blanket: Reagan Moseley, B.B.A.

Borger: Jennifer Elizabeth Lambert, B.S.

Brady: Melissa Anne Hail, A.A.S.

Bronte: Candace Lacy Schoenfield, A.A.S.

Brownfield: Amber Diane Richards, B.S.; and Carissa Ann Zamora, B.S., cum laude.

Brownwood: Hillary Lauren Blackwell, B.S., magna cum laude; Donna R. Miller, B.S.; and Lyndsey M. Smith, B.S.

Carlsbad: David Jesse Balderas, B.B.A.

Carlsbad, N.M.: Bradley W. Wright, B.B.A.

Castroville: Alfonso Javier Vielma, B.B.A.; and Jason Paul Weiblen, B.S.

Christoval: Jon Kade Calcote, B.S.; and Amanda Kathleen McAllister, A.A.S.

Clyde: Nikina Dawn Roberts, B.A.; and Sabrina Kay Roberts, B.A., summa cum laude.

Coahoma: Annette S. Henry, B.S., summa cum laude; Jennifer Marie Morgan, B.S., magna cum laude; and Amanda Renee Reyes, B.A.

Coleman: Joey Manuel Diaz, B.S.; Clint E. LeMay, B.S.; Dustin Aaron Tisdale, B.S.; and Chrystal Dawn Titsworth, A.A.S.

College Station: Nicole A. Grimes, B.A., magna cum laude.

Colleyville: Jonathan B. Norris, M.A.

Colorado City: Chase Michael Ratliff, B.S., cum laude; and Shawna Denise Shrode, B.S.

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Amanda J. Romberg, B.S., magna cum laude.

Columbus: James Daniel Zimmerhanzel, B.S.

Corpus Christi: Eric Nathan Garcia, B.S.

Crockett: Teresa Dawn Lovett, B.S.

Dallas: Gema Ivette Guerra, B.S.

Del Rio: Marcela Becerra, B.B.A.; Antoinette Y. Conrad, A.A.S.; Santa Rita Dominguez, A.A.S.; Kimberly Jean Robinson, B.A., cum laude; and Jerry Soto, A.A.S.

Denton:

Jennifer

Nicole Phillips, A.A.S.

Denver City: Frank Baraibar, B.B.A.; and Cassandra Renee Perez, B.B.A., cum laude.

DeSoto: Wendy Catherine Peavy, B.S.N.

Dimmitt: Victor Samuel Everett, B.B.A.

Dumas: Jason Hernandez, B.A., cum laude.

Early: Courtney Rae Cline, B.S.; and Teresa Rae Dawne Stovall, B.S.

Eden: Colin William Feldhaus, B.A.; Jamie M. King, A.A.S.; and Brittany Nicole Reichenau, B.B.A., cum laude/M.P.Ac.

Eldorado: Madolyn Marie Joy, A.A.S.; Mary Catherine McIntosh, B.M., cum laude; and Sylas T. Politte, B.A.; Jeff D. Stafford, B.A.

Farwell: Debra Leigh Curtis, B.A.

Fayetteville, Ark.: Jared Lawrence Porter, M.S.

Florence: Levi Garrett Wilhite, B.S.

Fort Stockton: Stephanie Marie Dominguez, B.B.A.; Russell A. Garvin, B.B.A.; and Christina A. Walker, M.Ed.

Fort Worth: Annamarie Giovannitti, B.S.; and Katrena Deon Wynn, B.A.

Gatesville: Stephanie Elaine Norris, A.A.S.

Goldthwaite: Jessica Calderon, B.B.A.

Haskell: Zachary Anzel Martin, A.A.S.; and Katy Maxine McDaniel, B.A., cum laude.

Hawley: Cory James Engwicht, B.B.A., cum laude; and Mary K. Middleton, B.B.A.

Henrietta: Karen Camille Lalk, B.S., cum laude.

Hillsboro: Amanda Lee Martinez, B.S.

Holland: Shannon Kathleen McKeon, B.A., magna cum laude.

Hondo: Noah Jeff Dean, M.S.

Jacksboro: Crissy Lorraine Carter, B.A., magna cum laude.

Johnson City: Amanda Nicole Schmidt, B.S.

Kempner: Christine D. Herron, B.A.

Kenney: William Robert Hartnett, M.S.

Kerrville: Clinton R. Rangel, B.S.

Killeen: Melissa Shavon Boggs, B.A.

Kingsland: Ryan James Bebee, B.S.

Knickerbocker: Shay Smith, B.A.

Lamesa: Miranda Carol Popnoe, M.A.; and Andrea Nicole Robason, B.S.

Levelland: Julie Amanda Keeth, B.S., summa cum laude; Danielle Elaine Paxton, B.B.A.; and Emily Brooke Rogers, B.B.A.

Lillian: Chassadie K. Pate, A.A.S.

Lincoln: Amanda Sue Gillum, B.S., cum laude.

Lexington, Okla.: Joshua B. Grabow, M.S.

Llano: Christopher Paul Rusche, B.B.A.

Lubbock: Gary D. Durham, B.B.A.

McAllen: Peter C. Kachtik, B.F.A., magna cum laude.

McCamey: Arianne Michelle Menefee, B.B.A., cum laude.

Meadow: Amber Dawn Caswell, B.S., cum laude.

Melvin: Moses Flores, B.B.A., cum laude.

Menard: Mandy L. Brown, B.S., magna cum laude; Krista Kay Farris, A.A.S.; and James Michael Williamson, B.S.

Meridian: Mary Katherine O'Neal, B.S., cum laude.

Mertzon: Wendy Renee Robertson, B.S.

Midland: Amy Lee Adams, B.S.; Cherie Darlene Bales, B.S., magna cum laude; Kristina Renee Barton, B.A.; Megan N. Clingman, B.S.; Erin Rebecca Douglas, B.A.; Amanda Sue Hutchison, B.M.; Crystal Collin Kirkland, B.S., summa cum laude; D'Lynn Louise Knous, B.S.; Jenifer Michelle Minton, B.S.; Brawnwyn Kay Seale, B.B.A.; and Marie Elizabeth Trankovich, A.A.S.

Miles: Triss A. Ashton, B.S.; Frances Ann Jeschke, A.A.S.; John David Kellermeier, M.S.; Dawn Lannette Tovar, A.A.S.; and Aimee Sue Wright, B.B.A.

Munday: Erik Cyle Sosolik, B.B.A., magna cum laude.

North Zulch: Kayla J. Greenway, B.S.

Norton: Kayla Renee Niehues, B.S., cum laude.

Odessa: Daniel B. Agnew, B.A.; Jay Kelly Marrs, B.S.; Kelly Shannon Moseley, B.S.N.; Jorge Luis Munoz, A.A.S.; Barbara J. Norris, B.S.N.; Jennifer Pickett, B.S.N.; Tyra N. Reyez, B.M.; and Lauren Beth Salmon, B.S.

Ozona: Jason David Davis, B.A.; and Gabriel S. Garza, B.B.A.

Pecos: Veronica D. Munoz, A.A.S.

Perryton: Diana Estrada, B.A., cum laude/B.F.A., cum laude; and Courtney R. Nowlin, B.S.

Phoenix, Ariz.: Marcus Allen Hoffman, B.A.

Plano: Tinley Ann Grimes, B.S.

Point Venture: Miranda Cathleen Null, B.S.

Post: Raelye Nicole Taylor, B.S.

Rankin: Amanda Walker Golson, B.S., cum laude.

Richardson: George J. Hademenos, M.Ed.

Robert Lee: Katrina Lynn Rodriguez, B.S.

Rochelle: Leslie Jean Sample Dempsey, M.Ed.

Rocksprings: Jamie Marie Davis, M.P.A.

Roscoe: Andrea R. Renteria, B.S.

Rotan: Jay Ben Adam Alls, B.S.; and Latisha Michell Nichols, B.S., cum laude.

Round Rock: Samantha M. Arthur, B.F.A.

Rowena: Jessie Lynn Flook, A.A.S.; and Lauren Ashley Ogle, A.A.S.

San Angelo: Donna Kay Adams, B.S.; Shawn Thomas Adkins, B.S.; Pete R. Aguilar, A.A.S.; Brandy Lee Alderman, A.A.S.; Jacque Lee Aldridge, B.S.; Tonda L. Alexander, B.S.; Kimberly Allen, B.S.; Ruben Alvarez, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Jill Alane Argo, B.A.; Brandon A. Asbill, M.S.; Daniel J. Backlund, B.S., magna cum laude; Marie-Noelle Marthe Bailly, B.A.; Sarah Nicole Balderas, B.F.A., summa cum laude; Tiffany S. Bargley, B.A.; James Curtis Bauerlein, B.S.; Beth M. Belcher, B.S.; David F. Benton, B.A.; Armin Anton Blueggel, B.A., magna cum laude; Delbert L. Bonner, B.S.; Britnie Lea Bordelon, B.S.; Ronald D. Branch, B.B.A.; Amber C. Briggs, B.B.A.; Tammy Brosh, B.S.; Theerayut Bunkua, B.B.A.;

Danna Laraine Buscher, A.A.S.; Tara Nicole Byrd, B.S.; Michelle Lynn Calderon, A.A.S.; Esmeralda Cardoza, B.S.; Basilisa Siller Carrasco, B.B.A.; Nichole L. Carriger, A.A.S.; Summer G. Chaka, B.S.; Erick J. Clayson, B.S.; Stephen M. Clemens, B.S.; David Lyle Clendennen, A.A.S.; Mary J. Cluchey, M.S.; Joshua Buchanan Coffey, M.S.; Monica Connell, B.S.; Christy H. Conway, B.A.; Wendy Rae Cooley, A.A.S.; Katherine Elaine Corases, A.A.S.; Charles Robin Corfield, B.A.; Kristen Marie Costa, B.S., magna cum laude; Rhonda Michelle Cotton, A.A.S.; Rebekah D'Ann Cummings, B.S.; Regina Ann Davis, B.S.; Sharon DeAnn Deiterman, B.A., summa cum laude; Ronnie B. Dooley, M.S.; Paul Edwin Dunbar, B.S.;

Daniel Forrest Easley, B.S.; Donald C. Edging, M.A.; Michael J. Ellichman, B.S.; Stacy F. Erwin, B.S.; Michelle Rene Escue, A.A.S.; Juanita R. Espinoza, B.S.; Daphne Estrada, B.S.N.; Debra Ann Eubanks, A.A.S.; Alison M. Evans, M.A.; June E. Eveland, M.B.A.; Brindon Z. Farmer, B.B.A.; Randal W. Feist, B.B.A.; Pamela Nichole Flores, B.A.; Ricman Joseph Fly, B.S.; Leah Daire Francis, B.A.; Brad A. Frantz, B.S., cum laude; Suzanne R. Frazier, B.S.; Kevin Dwayne Fredieu, A.A.S.; Angelia Rangel Fuentes, B.B.A.; Michael James Garcia, B.S.; Michele Garcia, B.S.; Hollister West Gardner, A.A.S.; Amber Nichole Garza, B.B.A.; Carlos Manuel Garza, B.S.; Amy Elizabeth Gaston, B.S.;

Allison Marlene Gehring, B.A.; Susan Gail George, B.S., cum laude; Ricky Lloyd Gibson, A.A.S.; Teena Ann Gibson, A.A.S.; Benjamin Michael Gilbert, B.S., summa cum laude; Andrea Carlin Gillett, B.S., cum laude; Christina Glenn, B.B.A.; Angela M. Gomez, B.S.; Maria Isabel Gomez, B.A.; Nathan Gordon, B.B.A.; Michael Joe Gore, M.S.; Joaquin Jesus Guadarrama, B.B.A.; Felix Guanajuato, B.S.N.; Marcos Guajardo, B.G.S.; Jamie Lee Gully, A.A.S.; Jeffrey G. Hamilton, B.B.A.; Brent L. Hastings, B.B.A.; Rachel I. Haun, B.S.N.; Kacey L. Hefner, B.S.; Marco J. Henkemeyer, A.A.S.; Laura A. Hernandez, B.A.; Shyra Hernandez, B.A.; Tolan Derell Hicks, B.A.; Shana Arlene Hisaw, M.S.; Andria LeeAnn Holbert, B.S.; Joe Louis Holguin, B.A.; Susan Huckaby, B.B.A., cum laude; Jessica Marie Huichapa, B.S.;

Adam Lewis Johanson, B.S., cum laude; Angela K. Johnston, B.A.; David Roy Johnston, B.S.; Katherine D. Jolliff, B.S., magna cum laude; Elizabeth Dianne Kennedy, B.S., cum laude; Trenton Karr Kennedy, B.A., cum laude; Nettie A. Kerry, B.S.; Robyn M. Kiser, M.A.; Sandra Knight, M.S.; Betty B. Koger, B.A.; Lena Lois Laxton, M.S.; Brett R. Leasman, B.B.A.; Lyndie Ann Light, B.B.A.; Maria Jeanine Lindsey, B.A.; Sean Michael Long, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Justin Ryan Louder, M.A.; Roy U. Loya, B.A.; Amanda Renee Ludecke, B.S.N.; Jared Reagan Marks, B.A.; Alfred Frutozo Martinez, B.S.; Armando R. Martinez, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Jacqueline Marcell Mason, A.A.S.; Donna J. Masterson, M.Ed.;

Sarah E. McBride, A.A.S.; Holli Anne McClanahan, B.A., cum laude; Sandra Kim McClinton, B.B.A.; Matthew E. McCone, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Crissie Deann McCoulskey, B.S.; Kayme B. McCraw, B.B.A.; Jonathan Patrick McDonald, B.A.; Amy J'Lea McInturff, B.S.; Sara Elaine McKee, A.A.S.; Maegin M. McSpadden, M.S.; Sandra Kay Medeiros, A.A.S.; Whitney Medina, A.A.S.; Debbie Galena Melendez, B.A.; Angela Rios Mendez, B.A.; Jeffrey Heath Miller, B.S.; Jill Dawn Miller, B.S.; Sandra Brooke Mitchell, B.S.; Daniel Richard Montez, B.A.; Wesley Dale Morrison, B.S.; Elizabeth Morse, B.A., cum laude; Ronald Anthony Morse, B.A.; Merrit Leigh Morton, B.S.; Gerald Tafadzwa Muchando, B.B.A.;

Blanca Estrella Munoz, B.S.; Yvette E. Munoz, B.B.A.; Michelle J. Myers, A.A.S.; Amber G. Nelson, B.B.A.; Mark Edward O'Rear, B.S.; Chelsea Marie Owens, B.S., cum laude; Tammy Michelle Owings, A.A.S.; Tasha N. Palmer, B.S., cum laude; Angelica V. Pena, B.B.A.; Jamie S. Perez, B.A.; Karolyn Vida Perez, B.A., magna cum laude; Steven Jawanza Pinchback, B.S.; Roxanne Lillian Piri, B.A., cum laude; William Lee Pointer, A.A.S.; Kimberly Ann Posten, A.A.S.; Jennifer Price, A.A.S.; Nathan Lance Pruett, B.A., cum laude; Richard Lee Pullen, B.B.A.; Gerald David Ramirez, B.B.A., summa cum laude/M.P.Ac.; Bridgett Monique Ramon, B.S.; Marcus N. Ray, A.A.S.; Jamie Mae Reeves, B.S.; Cody Lynn Renfro, B.S.;

Lisa Marie Rivera-Blanco, B.A.; Keith Dennis Rockafellow, A.A.S.; Laura Kathryn Rode, A.A.S.; Ernest Leroy Rodriguez, B.A.; Jesse Rodriguez, B.S.; Roy R. Rodriguez, B.S.; Jo Elizabeth Ross, A.A.S.; Tiffany Brooke Salas, B.S., cum laude; Raul F. Sanchez, B.S.; Carolyn E. Sanders, B.A., cum laude; Todd Steven Schwartz, B.B.A.; Melissa Starr Scott, B.S.; Samantha Lynn Scott, A.A.S.; Sara Ann Searsy, B.A., magna cum laude; John Dennis Self, B.B.A.; Angela E. Shaffer, B.A.; Lanisa Marie Shepherd, B.B.A.; William Austin Shreve, B.S.; Gabriel John Silvas, B.B.A.; Billi J. Smith, A.A.S.; Justin D. Smith, B.S., summa cum laude; Sandra M. Smith, M.S.; Kim Abel Snell, B.M.; Julia Catherine Socha, B.S.;

Ashley Gayle Southall, B.S.; Bridgett K. Specht, B.A.; Katherine Elizabeth Steffens, B.S.; Amber Marissa Stewart, B.S.; Chelsea Laine Stinnett, B.S.; Mathew W. Swinney, B.S., cum laude; Ryan Walter Tallant, B.S.; Elaine Marie Thomas, B.S.; Nancy Lynn Thompson, B.S., magna cum laude; Michael Shawn Thornton, M.S.; Penelope Renee Tigue, B.B.A., magna cum laude/M.P.Ac.; Astrid Nicole Truss, B.S.; Brandy Tyner, B.S.; Natalie Uranga, B.S.; Chioma Olanike Utah, B.B.A., cum laude; Erbey Galvan Valdez, M.Ed.; Julia Marie Valles, B.B.A.; Lindsay Marie Wade, A.A.S.; Bobbi Lee Wagner, A.A.S.; Terri Lee Scott Walker, M.A.; Lynlie Marie Wallace, B.A.; Matthew K. Wallace, B.S., cum laude;

Victoria Delaine Wantland, B.B.A.; Courtney Allen Wardlaw, M.B.A.; Kristy L. Warrington, A.A.S.; Mallory Nicole Waters, A.A.S.; Brooke Renee Watson, B.S.; Gregory Deshun Weaver, B.A.; Sarah K. Weaver, B.A.; Jeromey Bryan Whitaker, M.S.; Silvia White, B.F.A.; Constance P. Whorton, A.A.S.; Jason Eric Wickham, B.B.A.; Julie Lynn Williams, A.A.S.; Carlos B. Willis, B.S.; Cameron Lane Willmann, B.A., cum laude; Audrey Danielle Wilson, M.A.; Kimberly A. Wirth, B.A., cum laude; Grant Thomas Woodring, M.P.Ac.; Cayla Dawn Woods, B.S.; Carissa Ann Zamora, B.S., cum laude; Justin Omar Zamudio, B.A.; and Kamela Kaye Zimmermann, B.A.

San Antonio: Jennifer M. Doyle, B.S., cum laude; Jessica Marie Garcia, B.A.; Irene Anne McGilvery, B.S.; Elena C. Morton, B.S.; Diane A. Salcedo, M.S.N.; Eric Allan Seidenberger, B.B.A., summa cum laude; and Angela Louise Sweet, B.S.

San Juan: Misael Martinez, B.A.; and Lynda R. Serna, B.A.

San Saba: Ellis Richard Miller, B.S.

Seguin: Ryan Wesley Crowson, B.S., cum laude.

Seymour: Cliff Aaron Kinnibrugh, B.S.

Shallowater: Lyndsay D. Burnett, A.A.S.

Sherman: Julie Elise Mustard, B.A.

Snyder: Jennifer S. Faulkenbery, B.S.; Adrian Q. Gonzales, B.B.A.; Kit Yee Ho, B.F.A., summa cum laude; Catrina A. Lopez, M.S.; and Jessica Rhea Murr, B.S.

Somerton, Ariz.: Andrea V. Payan, B.S.

Sonora: Zane Shurley Martin, B.S., magna cum laude.

Stamford: Kevin Dwight Corzine, B.S., cum laude; and Jennifer Anderson Moore, B.B.A.

Sterling City: Michele Chancellor Guetersloh, M.Ed.; Mike J. Knittel, B.B.A.; and Shaunna Michelle Myrick, B.A., magna cum laude.

Sweetwater: Alexia B. DeLeon, B.A.; Amy Hernandez, B.S.; and Raye G. Wallace, B.S.

Tatum: Brook N. Villarreal, B.S.

Tuscola: Shasta Dawn McClure, B.S.; and Leslie Ann Moore, A.A.S.

Tuscon, Ariz.: Claudia M. Lopez, B.S.

Van Horn: Stephanie Gomez Rodriguez, A.A.S.

Vega: Jarrod B. Cook, B.S.

Vernon: Charles David Johansen, B.S.; and Stephanie M. Scott, B.S.

Victoria: Jennifer LaSchelle Worden, B.S., cum laude.

Waco: Jonathan V. Alonso, B.A.

Wall: Laura M. Duesterhaus, B.S., cum laude.

Water Valley: Marisol Renee Jasso, B.A.; Colby D. Lacy, B.S.; and Ami S. Martinez, A.A.S.

Weslaco: Jaimie Garrett, B.A.

Wichita Falls: Janet Eileen Grund, M.S.

Wimberley: Shelby Kyle Fietz, B.S.

Winters: Jeffrey Don Jordan, B.B.A.; and Lisa Lee Nitsch, M.S.

Wolfforth: Sarah Ashley Burnett, M.S.

International Students: Mehar Sidhu, B.A., cum laude; Natalja Tsurbakova, B.B.A.; and Akash Praveen Zaveri, B.S., summa cum laude.