Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Library

Search Site

Information for:

Caldecott Medal Winners

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

All titles listed below are located in the Juvenile Collection, Library Basement
YEAR ILLUSTRATOR TITLE
2013 Jon Klassen This Is Not My Hat
2012 Christopher Raschka A Ball for Daisy
2011 Philip Christian Stead A Sick Day for Amos McGee
2010 Jerry Pinkney The Lion & the Mouse
2009 Beth Krommes The House in the Night
2008 Brian Selznick The Invention of Hugo Cabret: A Novel in Words and Pictures
2007 David Wiesner Flotsam
2006 Chris Raschka The Hello Goodbye Window
2005 Kevin Henkes Kitten’s First Full Moon
2004 Mordicai Gerstein The Man Who Walked Between the Towers
2003 Eric Rohmann My Friend Rabbit
2002 David Wiesner The Three Pigs
2001 Judith St. George So You Want to be President
2000 Simms Taback Joseph Had a Little Overcoat
1999 Jacqueline Briggs Martin Snowflake Bentley
1998 Paul O. Zelinsky Rapunzel
1997 David Wisniewski Golem
1996 Peggy Rathman Officer Buckle and Gloria
1995 David Diaz Smoky Night
1994 Allen Say Grandfather’s Journey
1993 Emily Arnold McCully Mirette on the High Wire
1992 David Wiesner Tuesday
1991 David Macaulay Black and White
1990 Ed Young Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China
1989 Stephen Gammell Song and Dance Man
1988 John Schoenherr Owl Moon
1987 Richard Egielski Hey, Al
1986 Chris Van Allsburg The Polar Express
1985 Trina Schart Hyman Saint George and the Dragon: A Golden Legend
1984 Alice and Martin Provensen The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot, July 25, 1909
1983 Marcia Brown Shadow
1982 Chris Van Allsburg Jumanji
1981 Arnold Lobel Fables
1980 Barbara Cooney Ox-Cart Man
1979 Paul Goble The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses
1978 Peter Spier Noah’s Ark
1977 Leo and Diane Dillon Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions
1976 Leo and Diane Dillon Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears: A West African Tale
1975 Gerald McDermott Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale
1974 Margot Zemach Duffy and the Devil
1973 Blair Lent The Funny Little Woman
1972 Nonny Hogrogian One Fine Day
1971 Gail E. Haley A Story, a Story: An African Tale
1970 William Steig Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
1969 Uri Shulevitz The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship: A Russian Tale
1968 Ed Emberley Drummer Hoff
1967 Evaline Ness Sam, Bangs and Moonshine
1966 Nonny Hogrogian Always Room for One More
1965 Beni Montresor May I Bring a Friend?
1964 Maurice Sendak Where the Wild Things Are
1963 Ezra Jack Keats The Snowy Day
1962 Marcia Brown Once a Mouse…A Fable Cut in Wood
1961 Nicolas Sidjakov Baboushka and the Three Kings
1960 Marie Hall Ets Nine Days to Christmas
1959 Barbara Cooney Chanticleer and the Fox
1958 Robert McCloskey Time of Wonder
1957 Marc Simont A Tree is Nice
1956 Feodor Rojankovsky Frog Went a-Courtin’
1955 Marcia Brown Cinderella; or, The Little Glass Slipper
1954 Ludwig Bemelmans Madeline’s Rescue
1953 Lynd Ward The Biggest Bear
1950 Nicolas Mordvinoff Finders Keepers
1951 Katherine Milhous The Egg Tree
1950 Leo Politi Song of the Swallows
1949 Berta and Elmer Hader The Big Snow
1948 Roger Duvoisin White Snow, Bright Snow
1947 Leonard Weisgard The Little Island
1946 Maud and Miska Petersham The Rooster Crows; A Book of American Rhymes and Jingles
1945 Elizabeth Orton Jones Prayer for a Child
1944 Louis Slobodkin Many Moons
1943 Virginia Lee Burton The Little House
1942 Robert McCloskey Make Way for Ducklings
1941 Robert Lawson They Were Strong and Good
1940 Ingri and Edgar Parin D’Aulaire Abraham Lincoln
1939 Thomas Handforth Mei Li
1938 Dorothy P. Lathrop Animals of the Bible; A Picture Book