Skip to Main content

Military Service Waivers

In accordance with 19 TAC §228.35(a)(5)(A), military service members or military veterans may be given credit for certain verified military service, training, or education toward the training, education, work experience, or related requirements (other than certification examinations) for educator certification requirements, provided that the military service, train, or education is directly related to the certificate being sought. Contact the education department for additional information.

Effective September 1, 2015, the TEA waives certain fees for eligible military service members, military veterans, and military spouses. For more information, please see the TEA website at: https://tea.texas.gov/Texas_Educators/Certification/Military_Community

Information regarding Military Service Members, Military Spouses, and Military Veterans may be found in the Texas Administrative Code 234 at https://texreg.sos.state.tx.us/public/readtac$ext.TacPage?sl=R&app=9&p_dir=&p_rloc=&p_tloc=&p_ploc=&pg=1&p_tac=&ti=19&pt=7&ch=234&rl=1

In accordance with 19 TAC §228.35(a)(5)(B), those who are not military service members or military veterans may be able to substitute prior or ongoing service, training, or education, provided that the experience, education, or training is not also counted as pare to the internship, clinical teaching, or practicum requirements, and the aforementioned was provided by an approved EPP or an accredited institution of higher education within the last five years and is directly related to the certificate being sought.