Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
News

Search Site

Information for:

Faculty & Staff Receive Awards for Years of Service

February 01, 2019

More than 100 Angelo State University faculty and staff members, including 12 with a quarter century or more employment with the university, were honored with Service Awards during ceremonies on Thursday, Jan. 31, in the Houston Harte University Center on the ASU campus.

The honorees were each presented with awards representing their years of service to the university. Receiving 40-Year Service Awards were Colegate V. Spinks, Information Technology; and Ned E. Strenth, Biology.

Receiving 35-Year Service Awards were Leslie M. Mayrand, Archer College of Health and Human Services; and Molly J. Walker, Nursing.

The 30-Year Service Awards went to Tommy F. Badgett, Management and Marketing; Robert C. Dowler, Biology; Ralph Garcia, Facilities Management; Roberto M. Garza, Political Science and Philosophy; and Ellen M. Moreland, Mathematics.

Recipients of 25-Year Service Awards were William B. Davidson, Psychology and Sociology; Joe Muñoz, President’s Office; and James R. Reid, Athletics.

The 20-Year Service Awards went to Faustino G. Aguilar, Information Technology; David L. Bixler, Physics and Geosciences; Jason M. Brake, Information Technology; Rickey L. Lasly, Financial Aid; Brenda M. Stewart, Academic Affairs; and Paul K. Swets, College of Science and Engineering.

Recipients of 15-Year Service Awards were Rosalinda R. Castro, Registrar’s Office; Michael D. DeCelles, Accounting, Economics and Finance; Michael T. Dixon, Biology; Noe Fernandez, Facilities Management; Catarino S. Galvan, Facilities Management; Brian S. Hatch, University Police; Richard D. Jones, Freshman College; Seth E. Lacy, Central Receiving/Supply; Sharon B. Lee, University Recreation; Jessica A. Manning, Business Services; Carolyn R. Mason, Physical Therapy; Mark H. Multer, Facilities Management; Brian L. Porter, Facilities Management; Charles S. Raines, Visual and Performing Arts; Joseph I. Satterfield, Physics and Geosciences; Travis W. Scott, Athletics; Judy A. Stanley, Student Accounts; and Carey R. Taylor, Information Technology.

The 10-Year Service Awards were presented to Kimberly D. Adams, Development and Alumni Relations; Mario A. Barrientos, Mathematics; Jackie L. Baxter, Controller’s Office; Frank A. Blair, Communication and Mass Media; Paula J. Bradley, Mail Services; Heather V. Brown, Student Life; Donald J. Cheek, Special Events Facilities/Services; David J. Cogdell, Facilities Management; Jeremy Conner, Facilities Management; Robert P. Cope, Agriculture; Ronald L. Dabney, Facilities Management; Katie W. Dixon, Information Technology; Jason L. Edgar, Facilities Management; Martha C. Faz, Academic Affairs; Jason M. Galihadd, Facilities Management; Donna B. Gee, Teacher Education; Beverly J. Greenwald, Nursing; Teresa E. Hack, Psychology and Sociology; Chad C. Harris, Registrar’s Office; Jose Hogeda, Facilities Management; Brian R. Jackson, Information Technology; Constance L. Kelley, Visual and Performing Arts; and Melissa D. King, Office of Admissions.

Also receiving 10-Year Service Awards were Jennifer M. Lennon, Contracting and Materials Management; Leah B. Mangrum, Communication and Mass Media; Michael J. McCarver, Information Technology; Luann E. McCorkle, Office of Human Resources; Travis J. McCorkle, Athletics; Rodolfo Montalvo, Facilities Management; Edith M. Osborne, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Mandy N. Osborne, Curriculum and Instruction; John J. Osterhout, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Corey J. Owens, Agriculture; Katie M. Plum, Sponsored Projects; Sandra K. Rosser, OneCard and Parking Services; Warren K. Simpson, Kinesiology; Amy A. Smith, Freshman College; Kimberly L. Snell, Registrar’s Office; Rebecca S. Sparks, Office of Human Resources; Kaylah D. Torres, Testing Center; Orlando V. Villarreal, University Police; Charles B. Waddington, Athletics; Cynthia D. Weeaks, Registrar’s Office; and Scott C. Williams, Physics and Geosciences.

Recipients of Five-Year Service Awards were Sharla A. Adam, Office of Admissions; Anna G. Arreola, English and Modern Languages; Patrick H. Boone, Athletics; Olivia L. Castro, Small Business Development Center; Jimmy R. Cockerell, Information Technology; Drew A. Curtis, Psychology and Sociology; Jordan A. Daniel, Kinesiology; Laurel E. Fohn, Biology; Daniela Gonzalez-Espino, David L. Hirschfeld Department of Engineering; Spencer M. Gustin, Facilities Management; Jazmin P. Hernandez, Freshman College; Sierra N. Humble, Development and Alumni Relations; Ruben C. Limon, Facilities Management; Farrah L. Lokey, Norris-Vincent College of Business; Daniel O. Martinez, College of Education; and David V. Martinez, University Police.

Also receiving Five-Year Service Awards were Lauren M. McCormick, Nursing; Hector N. Nunez, Facilities Management; Kathryn A. Ostrofsky, History; Kevin S. Pepper, Development and Alumni Relations; Amanda L. Putman, Library; Riley B. Raschke, Information Technology; Christabel I. Romine, Office of Admissions; Chase A. Runyan, Agriculture; April E. Schmidt, English and Modern Languages; Robin S. Sebolt, Budget and Payroll Services; Justin Segura, Special Events Facilities/Services; Gregory J. Smith, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Roland Tijerina, University Police; Andrew D. Waggoner, Facilities Management; Andrew P. Wright, Agriculture; Damon A. Zak, Information Technology; and Ralph A. Zehnder, Chemistry and Biochemistry.

ASU Logo