Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

ASU Awards Degrees to 2012 Fall Graduates

January 11, 2013

Angelo State University conferred 448 undergraduate and graduate degrees upon 448 graduates during 2012 fall commencement exercises Dec. 15 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Cultural Competence and Security Studies (B.C.C.S.S.), Bachelor of Cultural Fluency and Security Studies (B.C.F.S.S.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.), Associate/Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.) and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).
 
The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Physical Therapy (M.P.T.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.), Master of Security Studies (M.S.S.) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (D.P.T.).
 
Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Brian A. Ayotte, B.B.A.; Dianna L. Barbee, B.I.S.; Megan N. Biggs, B.S.N.; James M. Carroll, A.A.S.; Shirley S. Connell, A.A.S.; Sara M. Davis, A.A.S.; Nolan D. Deleon, A.A.S.; David L. Dorn, A.A.S.; Aaron A. Greene, B.C.C.S.S.; Breana L. Ingle, A.A.S.; Marissa A. Jackson, B.S.; Nelia Lintini, A.A.S.; Jeffery S. Smith, B.S.; Marsha A. Smith, B.S.N.; Amelia J. Snow, M.Ed.; John D. Speer, B.S.; and Susan T. Striegler, M.S.N.

Albany: Robert L. Hare, B.S.

Alpine: Jessica N. Brauch, A.A.S.; and Suzanne M. Margo, A.A.S.

Alvarado: Stephanie M. Stover, A.A.S.

Amarillo: Paul D. Herrera, B.A.; Stuart E. Hochstein, B.S.; and Alisa G. Meredith, B.S.

Andrews: Joshua A. Smartt, B.S.

Anson: Jessica L. Hobbs, A.A.S.

Argyle: Ashley S. Iber, A.A.S.

Arlington: Lea Z. Mbengi, B.S.

Austin: Caleb D. Hudspeth, B.I.S.; Noel E. Johnson, B.S.; David R. McNally, B.S.; Wilbert J. Rodriguez, B.B.A.; and Jessica A. Sigur, M.A.

Ballinger: Rose C. Busenlehner, B.S.; and Yvonne M. Busenlehner, M.Ed.

Bandera: Rachel M. Mazurek, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Bastrop: Maria A. Tamez-Marquez, M.Ed.

Big Lake: Darcy P. Moore, B.S.; David G. Reyes, B.A.; Erica A. Siller, A.A.S.; Maritza M. Sosa, A.A.S.; and Kyle J. White, M.Ed.

Big Spring: Donna G. Gaitan, B.S.N.; Matthew C. Posey, B.A.; Allison M. Ward, B.S.N., cum laude; and Ryan C. Ward, B.S.

Boerne: Kimberly M. Berny, M.Ed.; and Monica A. Hillin, B.S.

Brady: Christopher S. Castleman, B.A.; and Candace P. Copeland, B.B.A.

Bronte: Estephanie J. Flores, A.A.S.

Brownwood: Larissa A. Garcia, A.A.S.; Audwin E. Hall, B.B.A.; and Kimberly A. Keas, B.B.A.

Buda: Brianna G. Maldanado, B.S.N.

Bullard: Lana M. Lewis, B.I.S.

Bulverde: Amanda T. Feely, B.S.; and Rebecca E. Tharp, B.S.

Burnet: Mindy S. Bolm, M.Ed.

Camp Wood: Clint N. Morgan, B.S.

Caro, Mich.: Melody R. Tait, B.A.

Cedar Park: Danielle L. Dorsey, B.S.; and Alexandra K. Wilkins, B.S.

Claude: Sarah C. Whitney, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Clovis, N.M.: Kevin W. Sumrall, B.C.F.S.S.

Coleman: Sue A. Boatright, B.S.; and Sonya C. Cruz, A.A.S.

Colorado City: Michael J. Davila, M.S.; Stuart D. Ponko, A.A.S.; and Shelbi D. Turner, B.S.

Columbus: Alix N. Henry, B.A.

Comanche: Heidi E. Jones, A.A.S.

Comfort: Zachary B. Borroum, M.S.

Coppell: Jennifer K. Urbach, M.A.

Copperas Cove: Amanda M. Belle, B.S.; and Liz M. Gotay-Perez, B.S.

Corpus Christi: Sara J. King, M.Ed.

Crane: Siara E. Alderete, B.S.; and Summer A. Sutherland, A.A.S.

Cypress: Mary C. Jones, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Dalhart: Monica Ortiz, A.A.S.

Dallas: Trent R. Bieberly, B.S.; Dillon C. Brollier, B.A.; and Shontrice N. Ward, A.A.S.

DeSoto: Stetson D. Edwards, B.B.A.

Del Rio: Jacqueline Barrera, B.S.; Rachel R. Garcia, A.A.S.; Katelyn A. Hargrove, B.S., magna cum laude; Chelsea N. Lujan, B.A.; Alejandra Roman, B.A.; Humberto Sanchez, B.B.A., cum laude; Jayda C. Spencer, B.S.; Charlotte L. Taylor, B.S.; and Lauri R. Trice, M.Ed.

Denton: Michaelan M. Price, M.S.; and Curren Z. Ryden, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Denver City: Alexis D. Summers, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Dripping Springs: Anastacia L. Fisher, M.Ed.

Early: Aaron R. Halydier, B.S., cum laude; and Cameron J. King, B.B.A., summa cum laude.

Eden: Lindee N. Pyle, B.S.N.

El Campo: Obuchukwunem U. Calais, B.S.N., cum laude; Camilla G. Leal, A.A.S.; and Marie McComb, A.A.S.

El Paso: Miguel A. Erives, B.S., cum laude; Saraya A. Hatchel, B.S.; Rachel K. Pyle, B.S., summa cum laude; and Chantal V. Sanchez, A.A.S.

Eldorado: Jon-Michael W. Parker, B.S.N., cum laude.

Enid, Okla.: Clark G. McFarland, B.B.A.

Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.: April J. Wallace, B.A., magna cum laude.

Floydada: Dusty J. Hicks, B.S.

Fort George G Meade, Md.: Joseph T. McGowan, B.A., magna cum laude.

Fort Worth: Clay P. Blackburn, B.S.; Gu Y. Hwang, B.S.N.; Fred I. Imuentinyan, M.S.; Brendan X. Mason, B.I.S.; Kate E. Mercadal, B.B.A., cum laude; Tyler K. Pannell, B.S.; Matthew W. Schaar, A.A.S.; Skylar E. Searles, A.A.S.; and Kyle H. Suratt, B.A.

Fredericksburg: Nicholas A. Alejandro, B.S.; April E. Bell, B.S.; and Alanna N. Knapp, B.A.

Friendswood: Jared R. Myrick, B.A.

Gainesville, Va.: Nikolas R. Yocum, B.S.

Gardendale: Brandon M. Gardner, B.B.A.

Georgetown: Jessie E. Frank, B.S.; Jesse H. Otts, B.F.A.; Angela D. Ragsdale, A.A.S.; and Laura M. Robbins, B.S.N., cum laude.

Glen Rose: Elsa S. Muro, M.A.

Grand Prairie: Courtney N. Eastep, B.A.; and Katherine E. Martinez, B.S.N.

Grandview: Jodi L. Jackson, B.S.

Harper: Lindsey R. Garza, B.S.

Hawley: Sarah D. New, B.S.

Helotes: Devan N. Baker, B.S.; Christopher A. Rios, B.B.A.; and Heather Watson, B.S.

Hereford: Daniel R. McElmurry, B.S.; and Heather M. Warren, B.I.S.

High Point, N.C.: Quanita B. Ganong, B.F.A., magna cum laude.

Hillsboro: Chancie M. Wadsworth, B.S.

Hobbs, N.M.: Brandon C. Jordan, B.S.

Houston: Adrienne Cavazos, M.Ed.; Monique Y. Richardson, M.Ed.; and Blake A. Rieger, B.I.S., magna cum laude.

Huntsville: Tiffany K. Bittinger, A.A.S.; and Candise C. Sonsel, B.A.

Hutto: Forrest K. Lunday, B.A.

Jefferson: Joseph D. Schumpert, B.S.

Keller: Andrew M. Allison, B.S.

Killeen: Terence L. Holland, B.S.; and Nathan J. Johnson, B.M.

La Veta, Colo.: Kasie L. Wagenfehr, B.S.

Lake Worth, Fla.: Lucey K. Guevara, B.I.S.

Lamesa: Danielle Therwhanger, M.Ed.

Leander: Sara H. Pressler, M.Ed.

Lockhart: James L. Silva, M.P.Ac.

Lubbock: Sara E. Chisum, B.S.N.; Jennifer M. Gamez, A.A.S.; Jason S. Hunter, B.S.N., cum laude; Matt A. Rechkemmer, B.A.; Alyson N. Sanders Hunter, M.A.; and Antuan T. Washington, M.Ed.

Mansfield: Tiffany E. Gipson, B.I.S.

Marble Falls: Patricia C. McAlpin, M.Ed.; and Alaina M. Sivells, M.B.A.

Marlin: Destiny S. Sanders, B.S.

May: Sarah B. Renfro, B.S.N., summa cum laude.

McCamey: Krystal G. Herron, B.S.

McDonough, Ga.: Bradley A. Martin, M.S.S.

Menard: Alyssa F. Daharsh, B.S.

Merkel: Sue-Lynn King, A.A.S.

Midland: Leroy D. Chambers, B.A.; Courtney D. Collier, B.S.; Megan L. Ivie, A.A.S.; Bailey N. Nolan, A.A.S.; Stephen R. Parker, B.S.; Kendal K. Pavlis, B.S.N.; and Andrea G. Rodriguez, M.A.

Midlothian: Cami R. Fausett, B.S.N.

Miles: Alysa M. Lair, B.S.; and James B. Woner, B.S.

Mineral, Va.: Jessiqua A. Wiggins, B.S.

New Braunfels: Kristian A. Akins, B.S.; and Laura A. Stocking, B.S.

New Caney: Shanda M. Illert, B.A., cum laude.

Odessa: Taylor M. Beall, B.B.A.; Jordan E. Brown, B.S., summa cum laude; Norma C. Galindo, M.A.; Carlea B. Ulrich, B.A.; Chelsey L. Walters, B.S., cum laude; and Crista D. Wilson, M.Ed.

Oxnard, Calif.: Jimena D. Lule, B.M., cum laude.

Ozona: Jessica R. Cathey, B.S.; Gabriel S. Garza, A.A.S.; Lorraine Lozano, A.A.S.; Carla C. Trevino, B.S.; and Erica Venegas, M.Ed.

Paradise: Emily A. Jones, M.Ed.

Pecos: Bianca R. Baeza, B.B.A.; and John M. Oglesby, B.A.

Pflugerville: Tomas Soto, B.S.

Phoenix, Ariz.: Crystal L. Sipin, B.S.N.

Plains: Frances E. Daniel, M.Ed.

Plano: Shaghayegh Rezaie, B.S.N.

Portage, Ind.: Tara J. Stewart, M.S.N.

Red Oak: Preston A. Davis, A.A.S.

Roanoke, Va.: Alyssa L. Cain, B.S.N., cum laude.

Robert Lee: Robert L. Raney, B.S.

Rockdale: Maggie S. Adams, A.A.S.; and Stephanie L. Bleeker, A.A.S.

Rocksprings: Kelsey J. Coffman, A.A.S.

Roscoe: Spencer S. Dean, B.A., cum laude; Madison R. Feaster, A.A.S.; and Domingo Rangel, B.A.

Rotan: Nicholas A. May, M.Ed.

Round Rock: Robert Agnoletti, M.Ed.; Jeffrey W. Barrett, B.A.; and Leigh A. Spradlin, M.Ed.

San Angelo: Jesaundra M. Acuavera, A.A.S.; Kimberly D. Adams, M.Ed.; Laura G. Aguilar, B.A., summa cum laude; Caleb M. Allen, B.A., cum laude; Laura L. Allen, B.S.N.; Jon R. Anderson, B.B.A.; Reed M. Anderson, B.B.A., cum laude; Sergio Arellano-Ayala, B.S.N.; Emily J. Austin, B.A.; Thomas A. Backlund, B.S.; Brian M. Bale, B.B.A.; Michele L. Balonis, B.A.; Sierra N. Bates, B.A., magna cum laude; Donna M. Baumgardner, M.Ed.; David W. Bennett, A.A.S.; Kayla M. Book, B.S.; Lauren R. Book, B.B.A., cum laude; William K. Bowhay, B.S.; Richard W. Bretcher, B.S.; Meghann L. Bridgeman, B.A., magna cum laude; Analara P. Brown, B.S.; Edwina G. Cadwalader, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Lashelle A. Cantrell, B.S.; Taryn M. Caraway, A.A.S.; Juan C. Carranco, B.S.; Corina A. Castaneda, B.A.; Kelly L. Causin, B.A., magna cum laude; Jose L. Chapa, B.A.; Kayla R. Clark, B.S.; Katherine A. Clouser, B.A.; James D. Cocuzzi, B.A.; Barbara L. Coty, M.S.; Britney J. Cummings, A.A.S.; Regan A. Darby, B.S.N.; Ana L. Davila, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Maria De Los Santos, B.S.; Laura A. Dehnel, A.A.S.; Diana R. Dehoyos, A.A.S.; Kimberly L. Donohue, A.A.S.; Courtney E. Douglas, B.S.; Daniel A. Duarte, B.A.; Charity B. Effiong, B.S.N.; David L. Engelman, B.M.; Jennifer L. Engle, M.A.; Ariel R. Erwin, B.B.A., magna cum laude; Carlos G. Escobar, B.A.; Samuel D. Fairchild, B.S.; Vanessa V. Ferris, B.S.N.; Jeannie D. Fischer, B.S.N., cum laude; James T. Fisher, M.S.; Michelle Flores, A.A.S.; Kelly J. Foster, A.A.S.; Adam S. Fowler, B.A.; Callie N. Fuchs, B.S.; Jessica M. Garcia, B.A.; Cassandra R. Garza, B.S.; Marcia S. Gomos, M.B.A.; Onesimo N. Gonzales, B.S.; Gregory W. Graham, M.S.; Tanya D. Gue, B.S.; Edith N. Gutierrez, A.A.S.; Jessica M. Hall, B.S.; Maegan R. Hard, B.A.; Stacy Harrington, B.A., cum laude; William M. Harris, M.P.Ac.; Joshua D. Harvey, A.A.S.; Erika A. Heffner, B.S., magna cum laude; Brittany N. Heimbecker, B.B.A.; Logan C. Henke, B.B.A.; Ashley M. Herrera, M.S.; Christopher R. Hinds, M.A.; Johnny J. Hirst, B.I.S.; Amanda C. Hogeda, B.B.A.; Sarah A. Holik, A.A.S.; Paul L. Holtzclaw, B.A., cum laude; Jillian L. Houchins, B.S.; Hilary P. Huffman, B.S.; Robert W. Hummingbird, B.A.; Michael Huro, M.B.A.; Kristin E. Hyde, B.S.; Sarah L. Jeter, B.S.; Julianne S. Johnson, B.S.N., summa cum laude; Courtney L. Jumper, B.S.; Vanessa M. Justiss, B.S.; Fabrice L. Kabona, B.A.; Daniel R. Kent, M.B.A.; Cordelia R. Kothmann, M.Ed.; Zachary S. Krueger, B.S.; Leah M. Kuhlmann, B.S.; Candace L. Leabo, A.A.S.; Angel M. Lopez, A.A.S.; Maria E. Lozada, B.A., magna cum laude; Martin J. Lucero, B.A., cum laude; Thomas D. Lytle, B.B.A., cum laude; Darcy L. Maloney, A.A.S.; Juanita M. Martin, M.S.N.; Anthony I. Martinez, B.B.A.; Natalie Y. Martinez, B.A.; Sarah A. Martinez, A.A.S.; Peggy J. Mathias, M.S.; Rachel A. Mayes, M.A.; Makensie P. McCormick, B.S.N., summa cum laude; Brittany J. McCulloch, B.M., magna cum laude; Ashton W. McDowell, B.S., magna cum laude; Kelly C. McFerren, B.S.; Brenda Medrano, B.S.N.; Amanda K. Mitchell, B.A.; Lauren S. Moeller, B.A., magna cum laude; Gabriel A. Montez, B.B.A.; Brityn M. Moore, M.Ed.; Raechel A. Moore, B.S., cum laude; Jessica A. Moreno, B.B.A.; Tyler J. Morin, A.A.S.; James H. Morris, B.A., magna cum laude; Jason M. Morriss, M.Ed.; Henry Munoz, M.Ed.; Catherine E. Niles, B.S.; Tiffany M. Nunez, B.S.N.; Cassandra M. Olivas, B.S.; Eliberto Onate, B.B.A.; Gary M. Owen, B.S.; Kathryn S. Owens, M.A.; Denise T. Palazuelos, B.S.; Patrick R. Park, B.A.; Shayla K. Partusch, B.B.A.; Patricia Pedula-Boles, B.S.N.; Robert L. Perez, B.B.A.; Thomas A. Perez, B.A.; Katrina D. Pfluger, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Morrissey G. Pickles, B.A., summa cum laude; Imelda L. Porras, M.S.; Eric W. Powell, M.B.A.; Nikki R. Powell, B.S.; Lindy R. Pruit, A.A.S.; Ashley S. Pulliam, B.F.A., summa cum laude; Katy J. Rabb, A.A.S.; Anne L. Rabourn, B.I.S.; Hannah N. Rawles, B.S.; Joshua P. Reeh, B.B.A.; Buzz B. Refugio, M.Ed.; William R. Reynolds, B.B.A., cum laude; Cherie N. Richardson, B.A.; Rodrigo Robles, A.A.S.; Hector Romo Macias, B.S.; Hannah L. Rosser, B.B.A.; Sandra K. Rosser, M.B.A.; Jonna R. Russell, M.Ed.; Cassandra J. Sanders, A.A.S.; Shanna K. Saverance, M.A.; Jessie M. Schroeder, B.B.A.; Farah G. Sears, A.A.S.; Joe’L B. Sefcik, M.Ed.; Kristen A. Sefcik, A.A.S.; Katherine N. Sevier, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Chelsi C. Sheffield, B.A.; Eric F. Silerio, B.B.A.; Aubrey C. Sloan, B.F.A., magna cum laude; Caleb C. Smith, B.S., cum laude; Clara E. Smith, B.M., magna cum laude; Matthew R. Smith, M.A.; Ryan D. Smith, A.A.S.; Teresa V. Smith, B.A.; David A. Solomon, M.B.A.; Monica L. Stapleton, B.S.; Skylar L. Stewart, A.A.S.; Sheryl A. Stultz, B.S., cum laude; Kelley R. Taylor, M.Ed.; Melissa K. Terrell, B.S.N.; Ashley N. Thoma, B.S., magna cum laude; Sylvia L. Thompson, A.A.S.; Lauren M. Tischler, B.S.N.; Ka Yu Tung, B.B.A.; Samuel L. Vasquez, B.A.; Brittany R. Vaughan, B.S.; Lindsay A. Waddell, B.S.; Kevin J. Wade, B.B.A.; Taylor B. Wade, B.S.; Paige N. Walker, B.S.; Melissa C. Ward, B.A.; Ethan W. West, B.A.; Courtney R. Williams, B.S.; Lacey M. Williams, M.S.; Darolene D. Willis, B.S.; Kelly A. Wilson, B.A.; Aubrey J. Woehl, B.S.; Kylie L. Worthington, B.S.; and Kensie M. Yarbrough, M.A.

San Antonio: Ryan A. Adamson, B.S.; Matthew T. Breaker, B.B.A.; Patricia A. Dye, M.S.N.; Trisha R. Moore, B.A.; and Brandon S. Murray, B.A.

San Saba: Christabel I. Cisneroz, M.Ed.; and Curt E. McKneely, M.Ed.

Santa Anna: Caylie D. Robinett, B.S., magna cum laude.

Schertz: Brittany A. Dunnaway, A.A.S.

Seagoville: Cary H. McSwain, B.A.

Seguin: Michael W. Boenig, M.S.; and Derek A. Rennspies, B.S.

Seminole: Lauren A. Koedyker, A.A.S.

Sheffield: Hewitt S. Holmes, B.S.

Snyder: Melissa S. Doucette, M.Ed.

Spring: Sharon K. Cates, M.S.N.; and Kelly E. Fox, B.S.N., cum laude.

Sugar Land: Bennett L. Driscoll, B.S.; and Sharon J. Jamison, B.S.N., summa cum laude.

Sweetwater: Kimberly A. Jones, B.S.; John M. O’Neal, B.A.; Ashley B. Timm, B.S.; and Ollie T. Wilburn, B.A.

Thorndale: Erin E. Griffith, A.A.S.

Tilden: Lorri A. Crum, B.F.A.

Tomball: Amy E. Herman, B.B.A.

Trinity: Brett T. Parsons, M.A.

Tuscola: Jaron R. Yarbrough, B.S.

Tyler: Lucas N. Key, M.B.A.

Vega: Liz M. Rascon, M.Ed.

Voss: Gloria Allen, B.A.

Waco: Jodie M. Gilmore, M.S.

Waxahachie: Shaniece J. Miller, M.Ed.

Weatherford: Heather W. Brening, M.Ed.

Winters: Laura Armendariz, B.I.S.

Wolfe City: Katy C. Edelhauser, A.A.S.

Wolfforth: Tyson S. Paxton, B.B.A.

Woodway: Seth L. Williams, B.S.

  • News Image

Save and Share

News Archives