Skip Navigation
Office of Communications and Marketing
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

Angelo State 2013 Fall Graduates

January 15, 2014

Angelo State University conferred 460 undergraduate and graduate degrees upon 456 graduates during 2013 fall commencement exercises Dec. 14 in San Angelo, Texas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Border Security (B.B.S.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Cultural Competence and Security Studies (B.C.C.S.S.), Bachelor of Cultural Fluency and Security Studies (B.C.F.S.S.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Bachelor of Security Studies (B.S.S.), Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.), Associate / Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.) and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.), Master of Security Studies (M.S.S.) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (D.P.T.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Edwin T. Akwanga, B.S.N.; Joshua D. Bennett, B.B.A.; Chelsie R. Bishop, B.S.; Fred E. Cantu, B.A.; Tommy N. Janusz, M.Ed.; Grady A. Jolly, B.A.; Tim E. Jolly, B.A.; Brandon Mcclellan, M.S.S.; Melony A. Melone, B.S.; Andrew T. Orozco, B.B.A.; Nathan A. Rose, B.B.A.; Courtney D. Saunders, M.Ed.; Joshua M. Tolentino, B.S.; and Michelle D. White, B.I.S.

Addison: Cameron A. James, B.S.

Albany: Adriana Martinez, B.S.N.; and Amanda R. Vinson, B.S.

Alpine: Carlos C. Mendoza, B.S.

Amarillo: Kyle T. Wolfle, B.A.

Arlington: Alexander T. Romans, B.S.

Artesia, N.M.: Rani A. Faulkenberry, B.S.

Aspermont: Amy C. Daniels, B.A.

Athens: Cammie F. Wymore, M.S.S.

Augusta, Ga.: Jodi M. Cunningham, B.S.N., cum laude.

Austin: Kristin B. Hamnett, M.A.; Karina N. Maldonado-Alonzo, B.B.A.; Molly K. Mccluskey, B.B.A.; Emily C. Robertson, M.S.S.; William C. Seibert, B.S.; and Cole H. Selcraig, B.S.

Ballinger: Crystal M. Clinton, M.Ed.; Katherine P. Esquivel, B.S.N., cum laude; Tyler N. Rose, B.A.; and Jim B. Speckels, B.A., magna cum laude.

Bangs: Danielle L. Finley, B.S.

Barnhart: Dennis W. Webb, B.S., cum laude.

Baton Rouge, La.: Taylor D. Griffin, B.S., summa cum laude.

Beaumont: Jennifer P. LaRocca, B.S., summa cum laude.

Beeville: Kelly M. Bridge, B.A.

Belton: Jennifer M. Bales, B.I.S., cum laude.

Big Lake: Rosalinda Ramirez, B.S., cum laude; Yajaira P. Ramirez, B.S.N.; and Jessica M. Stroud, B.S.N.

Big Spring: Jeremy T. Baker, B.S.; Emily N. Davis, B.S.; Casey R. Ferguson, M.A.; Aaron L. Hughes, B.A.; Christie J. Rich, M.S.; and Jennifer J. Salas, B.S.

Boerne: Brandon E. Schulz, B.S.

Boise, Idaho: Melissa J. Poyner, B.S.N.

Borger: Kelbie L. Day, B.A.

Brady: Logan A. Murray, B.S.; and Kristen L. Newman, M.S.

Bronte: Boyd L. Burns, B.B.A., cum laude; Cadye C. Cauley, B.S.; and Gus L. Saunders, B.B.A., cum laude.

Brownfield: Wayne C. Taylor, M.P.Ac., B.B.A.

Brownwood: Alyssa N. Lewis, B.A., cum laude; Gilbert M. Mendoza, B.B.A.; and Thane A. Wells, B.S.

Buchanan Dam: Ashley L. Newlin, M.P.Ac., B.B.A.

Bulverde: James A. Flavin, M.S.

Burleson: Rachel Savell, M.Ed.

Burnet: Rease K. Bowland, B.B.A.

Camp Wood: Lucinda R. Vernor, B.S.

Canadian: Mary K. Berry, M.S.

Canyon: Coulter D. Payne, B.S.

Cedar Park: Susan L. Butler, B.S.; Christopher R. Gilbert, B.S.; and Natalie R. Neyens, B.S.

Christoval: Kyle W. Baumgardner, B.S., cum laude.

Cibolo: Amber D. Frollini, B.S.

Cisco: Carrollee Sitton, B.S.

Cleburne: Nicole D. McDonald, B.A.

Coleman: Lisa R. Dees, B.A., summa cum laude; and Tyler N. Tidwell, B.A.

Comanche: Kaytlin L. Whalen, B.S.

Comfort: Teresa J. Carlos, B.B.A.; and Veronica Torres, M.Ed.

Converse: Raven N. Ross, B.B.A.

Corpus Christi: Kristin L. Gilstrap, M.Ed.

Crane: Isidro Garcia, B.B.A.; and Summer A. Sutherland, B.S.N.

Dallas: Kathaleen Acosta, M.Ed.; Joshua D. Dougherty, B.S.N.; Andre` L. Handy, B.A.; Feleseya P. Joshua, B.A.; Eunice N. Mata, B.S.; Belia Reyes, B.A.; and Jamal B. Thursby, B.S.

DeSoto: Jeremey D. Henry, B.S.

Del Rio: Alyssa Y. Alcaide, B.A.; Juan M. Grimaldo, B.S.; Nadia E. Sabroso, B.F.A.; and Monica Saldivar, M.A.

Dell City: Bralyn B. Barker, B.B.A.

Denver City: Amanda Guzman, B.A.

Eagle Pass: Jesus G. Aguilera, B.S.N.; and Dionicia B. Williams, B.S.

Eastland: Ian T. Stanton, B.S.

Eden: Kristin N. Glasscock, B.S.

El Paso: Clayton A. Banister, B.S., magna cum laude; and Thomas C. Grady, M.S.

Ennis: Heather Hall, B.S.N., magna cum laude; and Edward Ortiz, B.B.A.

Erie, Pa.: Veronica Franks, M.A.

Floresville: Barbara Griego, M.S.

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.: Glen A. Hudson, B.S.

Fort Stockton: Britany J. Leach, B.S.; and Blace M. Pasqua, B.B.A.

Fort Worth: Marcellous Biggins, B.S.; Alanna L. Conklin, B.B.A.; Beth H. Hattier, M.Ed.; Caroline J. Hunter, M.Ed.; and Felicity White, M.Ed.

Fredericksburg: Emily M. Baethge, B.S.; Susan Burkett, B.S.N.; Kiel B. Sieckmann, B.S., cum laude; and Jessica M. Trentacosta, B.S.

Friona: Joshua M. Duenes, B.S.

Gatesville: Amie K. Barnett, B.S., cum laude.

Goldthwaite: Jessica R. Kramer, M.Ed.

Graham: Lance P. Carson, B.S.

Granbury: Danielle L. Matthews, B.A.

Greenville: Casey J. Lilly, B.S., cum laude.

Gregory: Alvaro Lopez, B.A.

Groesbeck: Camille E. Perkins, M.Ed.

Harker Heights: Carrie E. Biels, M.Ed.

Haskell: Ethan R. Frierson, B.S.; and Lisa G. Rowan, B.S.

Helotes: Christopher N. Ray, M.Ed.

Hico: Jordan R. Cooper, B.B.A.

Houston: Erik A. Brefo, B.S.; Alvin Johnson, M.B.A.; and Luis A. Moreno, M.Ed.

Huntsville: Kimberly M. Eikenberg, M.S.S.

Hyannis, Mass.: Leonard A. Christo, M.A.

Iraan: Ivan Chavez, B.S.S., magna cum laude; and Starla L. Warren, M.A.

Junction: Dezaray K. Johnson, M.A.

Keller: Steeli B. Morgan, B.S., magna cum laude.

Kerrville: Daniel F. Bigott, B.S.; Rebecca V. Brock, B.S.N.; Catherine R. Freed, B.B.A.; Koree L. Ince, B.S.; Victoria K. Lacy, B.A., cum laude; Mary F. Martin, B.I.S.; and Nora C. Zaizar, M.Ed.

Killeen: Ashley Boatwright, B.S., summa cum laude; Chris M. Griffin, B.I.S.; and Florence L. Parker, B.S.N.

Kingsland: Jasmine L. Cox, B.S.

Lampasas: Stephanie K. Smith, B.S., cum laude.

Las Vegas, Nev.: Karen D. Bell, B.S., magna cum laude.

Leakey: Connie Sansom, M.Ed.

Levelland: Jacob N. Perez, B.S.

Litchfield Park, Ariz.: Morgan L. Viss, B.S., magna cum laude.

Little Elm: Jordan E. Benfield, B.S., summa cum laude.

Little Rock, Ark.: Marlow M. Rockwell, B.A.

Littlefield: Haley L. Burg, B.S.N.

Llano: Kirstie L. Heidle, B.S.; and Alex L. Homesley, B.S.

Logan, Utah: Kristen Y. Heroy, M.S.

Lometa: Jose M. Jaso, B.A.; and Maria G. Jaso, B.B.A.

Lubbock: Malorri R. Hughes, B.S.; and Jacob T. Wright, B.S.

Madison, Kan.: Scott J. Fankhauser, B.S.N.

Manor: Brittney B. Davis, B.S., cum laude.

Mansfield: Makayla R. Myers, M.Ed.

Mason: Royce J. Haines, B.S.; and Monte M. Hamilton, B.A.

Mc Camey: Donita J. Brown, B.S.; and Brandon J. Craig, B.S.N.

Merkel: Christina L. Gibson, B.I.S.

Mertzon: Randi L. Decker, B.B.A., summa cum laude; Jessica M. Parker, M.Ed.; and Kelsey D. Walts, B.S.N.

Mesquite: Janna M. Pinson-Hugar, B.A.

Midland: Amanda J. Alaniz, B.A.; Shane J. Anderson, B.S.; Clarissa D. Deeds, M.A.; Caribe A. Kahler, M.Ed.; Dianna B. Malone, B.S.N.; Ryan J. Pase, B.A.; Kiah K. Rhea, B.A., summa cum laude; and William J. Willmon, B.B.A.

Miles: Kristen L. Brandon, B.S., cum laude; Andrew L. Forehand, B.S.; Robert E. Glidewell, B.B.A.; Favian P. Martinez, B.A., cum laude; and Brandon L. Schniers, B.S.

Monahans: Angela G. Pina, M.Ed.

Muleshoe: Stacey L. Mata, B.F.A.

Nacogdoches: Garrett R. Harris, B.S.

Navarre, Fla.: Laura N. Meins, M.S.S.

New Braunfels: David R. Bushnell, B.S.N.; and Rex L. Johnson, M.Ed.

North Little Rock, Ark.: Ronnie Williford, M.Ed.

Odem: Whitney D. Foley, B.S., summa cum laude.

Odessa: Tonya L. Beason, B.A.; Taylor L. Bell, B.B.A., cum laude; Jessica M. Bernal, B.S.; Alyssa L. Lane, M.S.N.; Brittani N. McCain, B.S.N.; and Nicole S. Newton, B.S.N.

Ozona: Nathan K. Knox, B.S.

Panhandle: Mallory M. Hare, B.S.N.

Pflugerville: Cory M. Stevens, B.A., cum laude.

Phoenix, Ariz.: Destiny J. De La Vega, B.S., cum laude.

Pilot Point: Casey N. Heitzman, B.S.N.

Plano: Danisha N. Malcolm, B.S.

Pleasanton: Alyce A. Peters, M.Ed.

Raymondville: Vanessa A. Leyva, M.Ed.

Richardson: Mark M. Gray, B.S., summa cum laude.

Richlands, N.C.: Abraham P. Morland, M.S.S.

Rimforest, Calif.: Holland N. Vanden Bossche, B.A.

Robert Lee: Holly M. Murray, B.F.A., magna cum laude; and Brandi C. Sheldon, M.A.

Rocksprings: Jessie K. Evans, B.S.

Round Rock: Dina S. Kuempel, M.Ed.; Lauren A. Perry, B.S.N., cum laude; and Amanda E. Wilhelm, B.A., cum laude.

Rowlett: Katrice M. Jackson, B.S.N.

San Angelo: Eloy G. Acevedo, B.S.; Paul T. Adams, B.S.; Sarah R. Alexander, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Chris Allen, B.S.; Kevin M. Allums, B.S.; Halie K. Althaus, B.S.; Eloy Arredondo, B.S.; Amber R. Bagwell, B.S.N., cum laude; Rebekah M. Bailey, B.S.; Coy L. Baldwin, M.Ed.; Walter M. Baranowski, M.S.N.; Guy D. Barnett, B.A.; Kelli S. Baucham, B.S.; Mark W. Baxter, M.S.; Richard S. Bearden, B.B.A.; Rebekah M. Beauchamp, B.S.; Leigh Ann Bodenchuk, B.S., magna cum laude; Kristen M. Bryant, B.A.; Tessa M. Bump, B.S.; Keeley S. Burnett, M.P.Ac., B.B.A., cum laude; James H. Burney, B.B.A.; Molly G. Bush, B.S.N.; Joshua P. Butts, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Angela M. Camelbeek Thompson, B.A.; Darla J. Camron, B.S.; Sabra S. Cantu, B.A.; Jose C. Carrillo, B.B.A.; Michael J. Cashin, M.S.; Horacio Casillas, B.F.A.; Deborah D. Castro, M.S.; Brittney L. Chudej, B.S.N.; Justin L. Churchwell, B.S.; Makayla K. Cisneros, B.S.; Brittany E. Clarke, B.S.; Catherine N. Clemens, B.F.A., magna cum laude; Wacey A. Cody, B.A.; Timothy J. Coleman, B.S.N.; Eliza K. Conomacos, B.S.N.; Leslie Cook, M.Ed.; Jennifer M. Corder, B.A.; Karina O. Cortez, B.S., cum laude; Billy D. Cullins, B.S.; Karen A. Cutrer, M.S.; Megan E. Davis, M.B.A.; Douglas J. Deloy, B.A.; Krysta D. Demere, B.S., summa cum laude; Brook R. Dickison, M.Ed.; Renita J. Dillon, M.Ed.; Isabel Dominguez, B.S.N.; Garrett A. Douthit, B.S.; Cameron L. Downing, B.S., cum laude; Erin C. Doyle, B.S.N., cum laude; Kasey B. Dugger, B.B.A.; Kirstie L. Dugger, B.A.; Patrick A. Escalona, B.A.; April E. Flores, B.A.; Shayla B. Flores, M.S.; Elizabeth L. Ford, B.I.S.; Marc J. Foster, B.S., cum laude; Kayla B. Franke, M.S.; Eugenio I. Garcia, M.A.; Jimmy Garcia, B.B.A.; Bobby G. Gardner, B.S.; Jessica R. Garrido, B.F.A., magna cum laude; Elizabeth A. Gonzales, M.S.; Tamara L. Gonzales, M.Ed.; Paula V. Guanajuato, M.Ed.; Trevor R. Hahn, B.S.; Alyssa N. Haines, B.S.; Holly N. Halbert, B.S.N.; Justin T. Hammac, B.S.N.; Joshua D. Harvey, B.S.N.; Betty D. Hausenfluck, B.S.; Andrew J. Healey, B.A.; Joshua A. Heimbecker, B.S.; Dustin C. Henley, M.P.Ac.; Michael S. Hernandez, B.B.A.; Kelcey M. Herrera, B.A.; Heather D. Hise, M.S.; Kimberly E. Hiseley, B.S., summa cum laude; Sarah A. Hittle, B.A.; Courtney A. Hoelscher, B.S., summa cum laude; William D. Hoglund, B.B.S., magna cum laude; Robert Holden, M.S.; Mackenzie M. Holik, M.A.; Alexandra N. Hopkins, M.A.; Haley C. Humble, B.S., cum laude; Jordan C. Hunt, B.F.A., magna cum laude; Kathleen A. Hutton, M.S.; Alexis N. Ivans, B.S.N., cum laude; Zack R. Johnson, B.B.A.; Ashley M. Jones, B.A., magna cum laude; Daniel A. Jones, B.S.; Jamie R. Kennedy, B.S.; Heather S. Lackey, B.A.; Jessica M. Lambert, M.B.A.; Stephanie A. Lambert, B.I.S.; James C. Lewis, B.I.S.; Jesica A. Lewis, B.B.A., cum laude; Daniel A. Libell, B.B.A.; Katherine L. Lidiak, B.S.; Clint T. Lisle, B.A.; Amber L. Longoria, B.S.N.; Jessica E. Longoria, B.B.A.; Marty Love, B.B.A.; Haley E. Lowrey, B.S.; Aaron J. Lozano, B.S.N.; Nancy Lulo, B.A.; Bryton Machingura, B.B.A., cum laude; Melissa Malane, B.S.N.; Megan N. Manship, B.S.; Ryan L. Marlar, B.S.; Jeremy S. Martinez, B.B.A.; Mario J. Martinez, M.Ed.; Adriana R. Mathews, M.Ed.; Michael G. McFerren, B.S.; Shane W. McGowan, B.S.; Maury C. Mccormick, B.B.A., M.P.Ac.; James L. Mendez, B.B.A.; Erika R. Mendoza-Houseworth, B.S.S.; Julie P. Meza, B.S.; Kayla R. Moore, B.S.N.; Angelica M. Moran, B.S.N.; Hayley S. Morris, B.A.; Clayton J. Mundell, B.S., magna cum laude; Fredrick A. Murphy, M.Ed.; Brittney N. Musquiz, B.S.N.; Kacie C. Newman, B.S., magna cum laude; Quynh X. Nguyen, B.A., summa cum laude; Jessica R. Nicholson-Friend, B.S.; Tina M. Nikkila, M.Ed.; Jeremy J. Ochoa, B.A., cum laude; Kindall J. Owens, B.S.; Jungwoo Park, B.S., magna cum laude; Richard L. Parsons, B.B.A.; Toni L. Pippin, B.S.N.; Anna M. Pittman, B.S.N.; Alexandra J. Porter, B.A., cum laude; Gabriela C. Ramires, B.A.; Carlos Ramirez-Gurrola, B.S.; Colton W. Rathmell, B.S.; Brittany N. Reisner, B.B.A., cum laude; Florinda M. Reyna, B.S.N.; Lea A. Roach, B.S.; Hayley N. Roberts, B.S., magna cum laude; Victoria M. Rodriguez, B.A., cum laude; Crystal M. Ruiz, B.S.; Myra B. Ruiz, B.S.; Chelsea L. Russell, B.S., cum laude; Brittany R. Sanchez, M.Ed.; Erica E. Schieve, B.S.N.; Angela D. Schroeder, M.Ed.; Erin A. Scrivner, B.B.A.; John W. Seale, B.S.; Joshua H. Seale, B.B.A.; Farah G. Sears, B.S.N.; Cara E. Sefcik, M.P.Ac.; Clayton B. Smith, B.A.; James D. Smith, B.S.; Samantha L. Smith, B.S.; Stephan R. Smith, B.S.N.; Peter S. Sorrell, B.S.; Brittney L. Staha, M.P.Ac.; Matthew C. Stephens, B.S., magna cum laude; Hannah B. Stokes, B.I.S.; Jace K. Stovall, B.B.A.; Joshua D. Tanner, M.B.A.; Cade A. Tatsch, B.A.; Daniel J. Thompson, B.F.A., cum laude; Kirk A. Trevena, B.B.A.; Ka Wang Tung, B.S.; Lakota S. Waldrop, B.B.A.; Allen R. Walker, B.A.; Addison T. Wallace, B.S.; Natasha N. Washington, B.S.N.; Brandon C. Webster, B.B.A.; James T. Westbrook, B.A.; Jamie L. Westfall, B.A.; Joseph V. Wick, B.S.; Scott M. Wilson, B.A.; Shawn G. Wilson, B.B.A.; Billy J. Woodliff, B.A.; and Drianna R. Zeni, M.A.

San Antonio: Desiree A. Bracy, B.A.; John A. Contreras, B.S.; Heather M. Knox, M.Ed.; Alfonso Lopez, B.A.; Dustin McCarley, M.S.S.; Kami E. Orsak, B.B.A.; Robert D. Quisenberry, B.A.; Wesley S. Rowton, M.Ed.; Glen E. Seely, B.S.; Cory A. Smith, B.B.A.; and Jaylon R. Wilson, M.Ed.

San Diego, Calif.: Clifton R. Kisner, M.S.S.

Sanderson: Hannah L. Hall, B.B.A.

Schertz: Daniel A. Chavez, B.A.

Seminole: Morgan B. Addison, B.A., magna cum laude; Elliot B. Barnes, B.S.; and Giovanny Lujan, B.S.

Slaton: Icey N. Wilborn, B.S.

Smithville: Cary Sargent, M.Ed.

Sonora: Mark P. Cooper, M.Ed.; Allison S. Higdon, M.Ed.; Amy Marquez, B.S.; and Steven R. Pacheco, B.B.A.

Springtown: April M. Breshears, B.S.

Spur: Michael R. Chastain, B.S.

Sterling City: Whitney J. Myrick, B.S., magna cum laude.

Strasburg, N.D.: Lynda V. Popple, B.B.A.

Sweetwater: Rainey B. Kinsey, B.S.

Taft: Attie S. Mendez, B.S.N.

Temple: Kacie A. Easley, B.A.

Texas City: Andrea M. Fillip, M.S.

Tucson, Ariz.: Ty G. Huckaby, B.B.A., cum laude.

Tyler: Koby A. McMullan, B.S.

Uvalde: Kendyl M. Foster, B.S.; and Audra L. Yates, B.S.

Waco: Quatrell R. Nevels, B.S.; and Michael K. Richter, B.S., cum laude.

Waxahachie: Dominique J. Reagor, B.I.S.

Weatherford: Barry R. Grubbs, M.Ed.

Wharton: Jonica Kielman, M.Ed.

Whitney: Riley C. Totten, B.S.

Wichita Falls: Crystal C. Weigel, B.B.A.

Winston Salem, N.C.: Chantelle W. Bethea, M.Ed.

Winters: Macy D. Hopson, B.B.A., cum laude; and Marie C. Perez, B.A.

Woodway: Alan Looney, M.S.; and Katherine E. Monroe, B.S., magna cum laude.

Wylie: Emily L. Snider, B.S.N.

  • News Image

Save and Share

Contact

Communications and Marketing
325-942-2248

News Archives