Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Department of Aerospace Studies

Search Site

Information for:

Daniel J. Reisner

  • Lt Col Reisner
    Lt Col Reisner

Title:

Department Head of Aerospace Studies

Department:

Aerospace Studies

Biography:

Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Reisner is the commander of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 847. In this role he serves as the Aerospace Studies Department Chair and the Professor of Aerospace Studies at Angelo State University.

He is a graduate of Iowa State University and commissioned through AFROTC Detachment 250. Lt Col Reisner has held positions at various levels including: Squadron, Group, Combatant Command, National Reconnaissance Office (NRO) and National Security Agency (NSA). His experience includes certifications as a U-2 and RQ-4 Mission Operations Commander and as a Constellation Mission Director. He has directed tactical and national level space and intelligence activities supporting all Combatant Commands in both joint and coalition environments. He has deployed to Afghanistan, Qatar, Djibouti, and Bahrain.

EDUCATION:
2002 Iowa State University, B.A. Political Science, Minor in History
2002 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Air Force Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2010 American Public University, M.A. Intelligence Studies, Concentration in Collection
2010 Basic Instructor Course, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2010 Fundamentals of Instructional Systems Development, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2011 Air Command Staff College

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jul 2003 – Jun 2004, U-2 Mission Operations Commander, 13th Intel Squadron, Beale AFB, CA
2. Apr 2004 – Jun 2004, Distributed Ground Station Liaison Officer, PACAF/A2, Hickam AFB, HI
3. Jun 2004 – Dec 2004, Chief, Global Hawk Operations, 13th Intel Squadron, Beale AFB, CA
4. Jan 2005 – May 2005, ISRD Collection Operations, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
5. Jun 2005 – Jul 2006, Chief, Intelligence Systems Integrations, 548th Intelligence Group, Beale AFB, CA
6. Jul 2006 – Jul 2008, Constellation Mission Director, Operations Division-7 (OD-7), Ft. Meade, MD
7. Aug 2008 – Dec 2008, Joint Special Operations Task Force, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
8. Jan 2009 – Jun 2010, Branch Chief, Collection Management Execution, OD-7, Ft. Meade, MD
9. Jul 2010 – Oct 2010, Instructor, 315th TRS DCGS FTU, Goodfellow AFB, TX
10. 1 Oct 2010 – Jun 2012, Flight Commander, 315th TRS DCGS FTU, Goodfellow AFB, TX
11. 1 Jul 2012 – Jun 2013, Flight Commander, 315th TRS Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow, AFB, TX
12. Jun 2013 – May 2014, Director of Operations, 301st Intelligence Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
13. Jun 2014 – Jun 2016, Director of Operations, 301st Intelligence Squadron, JBER, AK
14. Jun 2016 – Jan 2019, Deputy Chief, Strategic Relocatable Targets Division, USSTRATCOM
15. Jan 2019 – Jun 2019, Deputy Director Operations, Joint Intelligence Operations Center, USSTRATCOM

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
NATO Medal (ISAF)
NRO Medal of Meritorious Service
NRO Director’s Circle Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant – 11 May 2002
First Lieutenant – 30 May 2004
Captain – 30 May 2006
Major – 1 July 2012
Lieutenant Colonel – 1 May 2017

(Current as of May 2019)

ASU Logo