Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Office of Human Resources

Search Site

Information for:

Human Resources

The mission of the Office of Human Resources is to nurture and maintain a positive workforce environment and to support the strategic mission and direction of Angelo State University. Through its programs, leadership and support, this office seeks to further the contribution of employee talent to the university’s vision and to make the institution a premier place to work.

HR Events

No upcoming events

Holiday Schedule

Holiday Schedule FY20

Each year we honor faculty and staff who reach milestones at the annual Faculty and Staff Services Awards Banquet.

Employee Recognition

More than 100 Angelo State University faculty and staff members, including 13 with a quarter century or more employment with the university, will be honored with Service Awards during ceremonies on Tuesday, February 4, 2020 in the Houston Harte University Center on the ASU campus.

Receiving a 40-Year Service Award will be Terence Dalrymple, English and Modern Languages

Receiving a 35-Year Service Award will be Cheryl McGaughey, Accounting, Economics, and Finance

Recipients receiving 30-Year Service Awards: Esteban Apodaca, Visual and Performing Arts; Martha Cox, Student Accounts/Bursar; Robert Garcia, Central Receiving/Supply; Elisa Hernandez, Admissions; Alfred Morales, Facilities Management; Jeffrey Sefcik, Enrollment Management ; Andrew Wallace, Physics and Geoscience.

Recipients receiving 25-Year Service Awards: Paul Kalina, Facilities Management; Brian J. May, Office of the President ; Trey Smith, Mathematics; Susan Wilkinson, Nursing.

Recipients receiving 20-Year Service Awards: Mark Allan, Library; Jeffrey Boone, Communication and Mass Media; David Erickson, Small Business Development Center; Connie Heimann, Biology; Troy Hill, Athletics; Autumn Hoover, Mathematics; John Irish, Visual and Performing Arts; Mary Lowe, Norris-Vincent College of Business; Anna Martinez, Ticket Office; June Moore, Office of Accountability; Terrance Queen, Facilities Management; Clayton Smith, Facilities Management; Robert Smith, Facilities Management; Bryan Stephens, Information Technology; Alma Valdez, Political Science and Philosophy; Marcus West, University Police; R. Russell Wilke, Biology.

Recipients receiving 15-Year Service Awards: Susana Badiola, Political Science and Philosophy; Pauline Balderas, Office of Development; Cynthia Bishop, Mathematics; Curt Braden, Information Technology; Jeremy Brake, Information Technology; Kevin Brooks, Athletics; Patrick Dierschke, Information Technology; Tonya Drost, College of Education; Stephen Emmons, Visual and Performing Arts; Landon Fisher, Information Technology; Ralph Hall, Visual and Performing Arts; David Huckaby, Mathematics; Gloria Hummingbird, Library ; Won-Jae Lee, Security Studies and Criminal Justice; Polyxena Riddle, Registrar’s Office; James Robertson, University Recreation; Stacey Sauer, Physical Therapy; Rene Segoviano, Management and Marketing; Andrew Siefker, Mathematics; Kristin Stanley, Archer College of Health and Human Services; Nancy Thomas, Nursing

Recipients receiving 10-Year Service Awards: Erin Ashworth-King, English and Modern Languages; Tracy Baker, Housing and Residential Programs; Mary Boyd, Budget Office; Rebekah  Brackin, Communications and Marketing; Jennifer Braziel, Nursing; Jacqueline Brown, Nursing; Tanner Bryant, Information Technology; Jose Castro, Facilities Management; David Faught, English and Modern Languages; Kevin Garrison, English and Modern Languages; DeAnna Gully, Freshman College; Paul Hamilton, Housing and Residential Programs; Kenneth Heineman, Security Studies and Criminal Justice; Biqing Huang, Accounting, Economics, and Finance; You-jou Hung, Physical Therapy; Carolyn Johnson, Budget Office; Dezaray Johnson, Small Business Development Center; Avis Johnson-Smith, Nursing; Jason Jordan, Information Technology; Robert LeGrand, Computer Science; Kristi Moore, Psychology and Sociology; Deborah Motl, Admissions; Laurence Musgrove, English and Modern Languages; Kurtis Neal, Office of Human Resources; Marshell Peter, Information Technology; Jayna Phinney, College of Science and Engineering; Charles Pier, Accounting, Economics, and Finance; Jason Pierce, History; Christine Purkiss,Teacher Education; Ingrid Russo, Social Work; Meredith Sanders, Facilities Planning/Construction; Stephen Schkade, Information Technology; Katie Scott, Athletics; Thomas Starkey, Social Work; Alexandra Talamantez, Management and Marketing; Julia Valles, Financial Aid; Kristi White, Health Science Professions; Kimberly Wirth, Library.

Recipients receiving Five-Year Service Awards: Susan Abernathy-Taylor, Mathematics; Steven Brewer, Psychology and Sociology; Jake Bruner, Information Technology, Debra Byrd, David Hirschfeld Department of Engineering; Gustavo Campos, Political Science and Philosophy; Pamela Darby, Nursing; Sandra Fuentes, Counseling Services; Wrennah Gabbert, Nursing; Jeffrey Girsch, Athletics; Jessica Gooch, Housing and Residential Programs ; Kate Holdridge, Carr Foundation; Eddie F. ‘Trey’ Holik, III, Physics and Geosciences; Christopher Houston, Norris-Vincent College of Business; Erin Johnson, Library; Eduardo Martinez, Security Studies and Criminal Justice; Brittney Miller, Communications and Marketing; Rosa Monsivais, Laura W. Bush Institute for Women’s Health; Allen Newell, Facilities Management; Duane Pruitt, Payroll Services; Marcie Puckitt, English and Modern Languages; Armando Puente, Facilities Management; Amanda Ritchie, Admissions; Belinda Saaranen, Computer Science; Amanda Salazar, Special Events Facilities and Services; Michelle Seay, Aerospace Studies; Ben Skipper, Biology; Veronica Snow, Kinesiology; Samuel Tafolla, Parking Services; Jesse Taylor, Mathematics; Alicia Tucker, Office of the President.

Contact Us

ASU Logo