Skip to Main content

Staff Excellence Award Recipients

Staff Excellence Award Recipients
Recipient Award Year
 Thomas Jones
Affiliated Military and Veteran Services
Excellence in Customer Service 2020-21
 Brittney Miller
Office of Communications and Marketing
Commitment to Excellence 2020-21
Christopher Houston
Norris-Vincent College of Business 
Excellence in Innovation 2020-21
Mark Rehm, LPC-S
Counseling Services 
Excellence in Leadership 2020-21
Sandra Rosser
One Card and Parking
Excellence in Innovation 2019-20
Heidi Alves
Enrollment Management
Excellence in Leadership 2019-20
Jodi Jackson
University Recreation
Excellence in Customer Service 2019-20
Tracie Howell
Special Events Facilities and Services
Commitment to Excellence 2019-20

Ty Walden
Information Technology

Excellence in Leadership 2018-19

Jon Wilcox
Information Technology

Excellence in Innovation 2018-19

Brittany Wollman
Library/ASU West Texas Collections

Excellence in Customer Service 2018-19

Paul Hamilton
Office of Housing and Residential Programs

Commitment to Excellence 2018-19

Jason Brake
Information Technology

Excellence in Innovation 2017-18

Kerri Mikulik
Office of Admissions

Excellence in Customer Service 2017-18

Phillip, Nichelson
Veterans Educational and Transitional Services

Commitment to Excellence 2017-18

Chris Steele
Information Technology

Commitment to Excellence 2017-18
Michelle Norris
Scholarship Programs
Excellence in Leadership 2016-17
Andrea Robledo
David L. Hirschfeld Department of Engineering
Excellence in Innovation 2016-17
Drexene Winey
Department of Psychology and Sociology
Excellence in Customer Service 2016-17
Tom Nurre
Office of Communications and Marketing
Commitment to Excellence 2016-17
Dan Robertson
University Recreation
Excellence in Leadership 2015-16
Joey Hereford
Information Technology
Excellence in Innovation 2015-16
Deborah Motl
Office of Admissions
Excellence in Customer Service 2015-16
Melody Kelly
College of Arts and Humanities
Commitment to Excellence 2015-16
Brian Jackson
Information Technology
Commitment to Excellence 2014-15

Annette Dixon
Department of Agriculture

Excellence in Customer Service 2014-15

Jayna Phinney
Office of Communications and Marketing

Excellence in Innovation 2014-15

Don Cheek
Special Events

Excellence in Leadership 2014-15
Paula Dowler
Center for International Studies
Commitment to Excellence 2013-14

Aaron Carrillo
Print Shop

Excellence in Customer Service 2013-14
Pauline Balderas
Office of Development and Alumni Relations
Excellence In Innovation 2013-14

Jeromey Whitaker, Associate Director
Recreation and Intramurals

Excellence in Leadership 2013-14

Dennis Block
Department of Agriculture

Commitment to Excellence

2012-13
Nancy Budewig
Nursing and Rehabilitation Services
Excellence in Customer Service 2012-13
Melody Kelley
Mathematics and Computer Science
Excellence in Innovation 2012-13
Dallas Swafford
Office of Admissions
Excellence in Leadership 2012-13
Lindsay Boynton
Student Life Office
Excellence in Innovation 2011-12
Jonathan Hawkins
Information Technology
Excellence in Leadership 2011-12
Dan Robertson
University Recreation
Commitment to Excellence 2011-12
Charles Sebesta
Facilities Management
Excellence in Customer Service 2011-12
David Hartin
Environmental, Health, Safety, & Risk
prior award level 2010-11
Katie Plum
Office of Sponsored Projects
prior award level 2010-11
Tammy Speciale
University Clinic
prior award level 2010-11
Judy Stanley
Office of the Bursar
prior award level 2010-11
Aaron Carrillo
Print Shop
prior award level 2009-10
Patricia Payne
Facilities Planning and Construction
prior award level 2009-10
Bradley Petty
University Recreation and Intramurals
prior award level 2009-10
Bree Walker
Communications and Marketing
prior award level 2009-10
Antonio Barrientos
Special Events
prior award level 2008-09

Jo Nell Harlow
Mathematics

prior award level 2008-09
Carl Martin
Information Technology
prior award level 2008-09
Mark Multer
Facilities Management
prior award level 2008-09
Suzanne Campbell
Library, West Texas Collection
prior award level 2007-08
Lee Morris
Facilities Management
prior award level 2007-08
Cam Stone
Registrar’s Office
prior award level 2007-08
Dwayne Wilson
Public Safety/University Police
prior award level 2007-08
Michael Martin
Communications and Marketing
prior award level 2006-07
Jeff Sefcik
Information Technology
prior award level 2006-07
Cindy Weeaks
Registrar’s Office
prior award level 2006-07
Lisa Sheppard
Budget and Payroll
prior award level 2006-07
Nolen Mears
Student Life Office
prior award level 2005-06
Shirley Morton
Advancement and University Relations
prior award level 2005-06
Hal Peter
Facilities Management
prior award level 2005-06
Carey Rodey
Information Technology
prior award level 2005-06
Faustino G. “Frosty” Aguilar
Information Technology
prior award level 2004-05
Jody Casares
Purchasing
prior award level 2004-05
Charlotte Klepac
Chemistry and Biochemistry
prior award level 2004-05
Flor Madero
Educational Opportunity Services
prior award level 2004-05
Jason Brake
Information Technology
prior award level 2003-04
Martha Cox
Student Accounts / Bursar
prior award level 2003-04
Jackie Droll
Graduate School
prior award level 2003-04
Charles (Chuck) Morton
Special Events Facilities / Services
prior award level 2003-04
Joyce Ruth Heller
Student Life Office
prior award level 2002-03
Alfredo (Freddy) Martinez
Physical Plant
prior award level 2002-03
Donna Poutinen
Academic Affairs
prior award level 2002-03
David Rosipal
Special Events Facilities / Services
prior award level 2002-03
Lisa Hernandez
Admissions
prior award level 2001-02
Martha Hicks
Fiscal Office
prior award level 2001-02
June Moore
Center for Career Development
prior award level 2001-02
Todd Schafer
Agriculture / MIR Center
prior award level 2001-02
Sande Harrison
Alumni Relations
prior award level 2000-01
Elaine Beach
Information Technology
prior award level 2000-01
Greg Pecina
University Center
prior award level 2000-01
Jeane Irby
Information Technology
prior award level 2000-01
Jimmy Parker
Financial Aid
prior award level 1999-00
Stephanie Warrington
Nursing
prior award level 1999-00
Jo Nell Harlow
Mathematics
prior award level 1999-00
Loneta Elliott
Psychology & Sociology
prior award level 1999-00
Marsha Halfmann
News & Information
prior award level 1998-99
Joe Edgar Martin
Information Technology
prior award level 1998-99
Michael Martin
News & Information
prior award level 1998-99
Anna Follis
College of Sciences
prior award level 1998-99
Henry Begil
Print Shop
prior award level 1997-98
Suzanne Grafton
University Relations & Development
prior award level 1997-98
Joyce Gammons
Academic Affairs
prior award level 1997-98
Jonesa McCarthy
College of Liberal & Fine Arts
prior award level 1997-98
Joan Beckman
Modern Languages
prior award level 1996-97
Mamie Carter
Counseling & Career Services
prior award level 1996-97
Gayla Trotter
Communication, Drama, & Journalism
prior award level 1996-97
Jesse Camarena
Physical Plant
prior award level 1996-97
Albert Booky
Microcomputer
prior award level 1995-96
Yzelda “Sam” Hinojosa
Academic Affairs
prior award level 1995-96