Skip Navigation

Stories

  • Dr. William F. O’Zee

    Faculty

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Joe Muñoz Class of 1978

    Joe Muñoz (1978), ASU’s general council and senior executive assistant to the president, was featured as a Pro Bono Champion in the April 2018 edition of the Texas Bar Journal.

    Posted 2018


  • Judy O’Rear

    Staff

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Rosa Avendaño Class of 1996 & 2004

    Rosa Avendaño was named the new principal at Keyes Elementary School in the Irving Independent School District in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Cody Acree Class of 1994

    Cody Acree, a senior equity research analyst for Drexel Hamilton, was named by TIPRANKS in March 2017 as one of the 25 top analysts in the technology sector who generated the highest returns to investors in 2016.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Amber Adams Class of 2012

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Ben Adams Class of 2000

    Ben Adams was promoted to interactive editor at the Odessa American newspaper in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Ron T. Adams Class of 1995

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Michael Adeyemo Class of 2017

    Michael Adeyemo was hired as coordinator of informal recreation at Sam Houston State University in the summer of 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Russell B. Adkins Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Shane Adkins Class of 1993

    Shane Adkins was named Secondary Teacher of the Year at the Iowa Park Chamber of Commerce Banquet in January 2016. He teaches at Iowa Park High School.

    Posted 2016


  • Rev. Romanus A. Akamike Class of 2009

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Greg Akins Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Ronny Alexander Class of 1974

    Ronny Alexander (1974) was reappointed to another term on the Upper Colorado River Water Authority Board of Directors by Texas Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Aaron J. Allen

    Student

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Allison K. Allen Class of 1994

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Amy Allen Class of 2005

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Celeste B. Allen Class of 1990

    Faculty Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Cody Allen Class of 2007

    Cody Allen, a special agent with the Texas Department of Public Safety, received the DPS’ William P. Clements Excellence Award for outstanding service in February 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Alix Allison Class of 2011

    Alix D. Allison was hired by the Thompson & Knight LLP law firm in the firm’s Fort Worth office as an associate in the Trial Practice Group in July 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Adrian Alonso Class of 2010

    Adrian Alonso (2010) was named the new director of bands for the Palestine (Texas) Independent School District in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Clayton Alred Class of 1973

    Dr. Clayton Alred (1973) announced his retirement in September 2017 after eight years as president of Eastern New Mexico University-Ruidoso.

    Posted 2018


  • Bailey Anderson Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Carmen Antu-Montemayor Class of 1991

    Carmen Antu-Montemayor was named 2016-17 Secondary Teacher of the Year for the San Angelo Independent School District in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Asael Arad


  • Erin Armstrong Class of 1986

    Eric Armstrong joined the newly rebranded National United Bank in Copperas Cove as president and loan officer in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Kathryn E. Artnak

    Faculty

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Norma Jo Asher Class of 1940

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Clint Askins Class of 2003

    Clint Askins (2003) was named the new superintendent for the Miles (Texas) Independent School District in May 2018. His appointment was effective in June.

    Posted 2018


  • Elaine Atwood Class of 1956

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Adrienna Bagley Class of 2015

    Adrienne Bagley (2015) was welcomed into the International Nurses Association for her publication in the Worldwide Leaders in Healthcare in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Elizabeth Bailey Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Dr. Richard J. Bain

    Faculty

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Dana Balkum Class of 1985

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Gary L. Banks Class of 1981

    Gary L. Banks was appointed first associate judge of Child Protection Court for the Concho Valley in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Jason Bannowsky Class of 1993

    Jason Bannowsky (1993) was named first vice president of the Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association at the TSGRA annual convention in July 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Brandi Barber Class of 2014

    Brandi Barber has been named the first-ever head volleyball coach at Klondike High School. She graduated from ASU in May with a Bachelor of Science in teacher education.

    A Sterling City native, Barber was a regular on the ASU Dean’s List and was a member of the Kappa Delta Pi international honor society for education.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • John C. Barfield Class of 1997

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Brandon Barker Class of 1987

    Brandon Barker was named co-manager of First Financial Brokerage Services at First Financial Bank in Abilene in January 2017, along with fellow ASU alum Rick Howard.

    Posted 2017


  • Karla Jo Barnett Class of 1987

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Joan Barnett Keating

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Dr. Mike Barrera Class of 1993

    Dr. Mike Barrera (1993) was named the new superintendent of the Ben Bolt – Palito Blanco Independent School District in Ben Bolt, Texas, in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Richard Bartlett Class of 1987

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Lori Barton Class of 1999 and 2005

    Lori Barton (1999 & 2005), principal of Fort Concho Elementary School in San Angelo, was named the Rhosine Fleming Campus Administrator of the Year by the Texas School Counselor Association in January 2018. She was also named a 2018 Woman of Distinction by the Girl Scouts of Central Texas in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Richard Bates Class of 1982

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Nate Bayless Class of 2010

    Nate Bayless (2010) was named vice president of lending services at First State Bank in Decatur in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Shawn Bearden Class of 2013

    Shawn Bearden won second place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition and took home $10,000 in April 2016. His plan was for his new business, Concho Valley Tactical Supply.

    Posted 2016


  • Gina R. Becton Class of 1994

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Valerie Beesley Class of 2004

    Valerie Beesley (2004) was hired as a public relations account supervisor at Bloom Communications in Austin in October 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Ronald W. Bell Class of 1986

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Ronald (Ron) Bell

    Friend

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Blake Bien Class of 2009

    Blake Bien (2009), an eighth-grade math teacher, won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Glenn Middle School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Casey Bills Class of 1991

    Casey Bills (1991) was hired as the business manager for the Sweetwater (Texas) Independent School District in July 2018. She previously served as the business manager for the Merkel ISD.

    Posted 2018


  • Rikke Black Class of 1993

    Rikke Blackwas named the new principal at Lee Middle School in San Angelo in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • John M. Blair Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Larry Blair Class of 1968 & 1976

    Larry Blair was named interim superintendent of the Mineral Wells Independent School District in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jerell Blake

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Doris H. Block Class of 1945

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Russell Blumentritt Class of 1984

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Wendy Boatright Class of 2002

    Wendy Boatright (2002) took a job as a fifth-grade teacher at Mt. Eccles Elementary School in Cordova, Alaska, in July 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Lori Loomis Boies Class of 2006

    Lori Loomis Boies, an instructor of biological sciences at St. Mary’s University in San Antonio, was installed as the president of the Bexar County Medical Society Alliance in January 2017. She also serves as the vice president of communications for the Texas Medical Association Alliance.

    Posted 2017


  • Jeffrey Bolf Class of 1991

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dr. Wallace Bost

    Faculty

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Whitney Bownds Class of 2003

    Whitney Bowndswas promoted to loan officer at the Commercial Bank in Mason in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Bobbie K. Box Class of 1953

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dr. Mark Boyle Class of 2000

    Dr. Mark Boylewas named medical director of First Choice Emergency Room’s Houston-Jones Road facility in Houston in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Colt Bradford Class of 2006

    Colt Bradford (2006) was hired as the new football defensive coordinator and girls’ powerlifting coach at Bullard (Texas) High School in July 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Laura Brandenburg Class of 2007

    Laura Brandenburg was named dean of the School of Languages and Literature at Wayland Baptist University in October 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Merl Brandon Class of 1992

    Dr. Merl Brandon was named the new superintendent of the Stanton Independent School District in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Marilyn Brandt Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Cindy Braun Class of 1994

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Vicki Bredemeyer Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Cody Bridges Class of 2012

    Cody Bridges is the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Mason County. He previously served as the AgriLife Extension agent in Schleicher County.

    Bridges earned his bachelor’s degree in animal science/range and wildlife management at ASU in 2012. He also holds an associate degree in golf course and landscape technology from Western Texas College.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Lane Brinson Class of 1989

    Lane Brinson (1989) was promoted to director of purchasing for the University of Texas at San Antonio in June 2018. He started his UTSA career as purchasing manager in 2007 and has also served as assistant and associate director of purchasing prior to his promotion.

    Posted 2018


  • Jason Brock Class of 2008

    Jason Brock (2008) was hired as the defensive secondary coach and assistant basketball and track coach at Sweetwater (Texas) High School in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Virginia Brodnax Class of 1948

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Chet E. Brooks Class of 1954

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Don W. Brown Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dr. Martha Brown

    Faculty

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Drew Brown Class of 2014

    Drew Brown (2014) was hired as a multimedia journalist at WGEM-TV in Quincy, Ill., in January 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Mark Brown Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Sandra Jean Brown Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Thomas M. Brown Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Jacquelyn Brown Anderson Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Billie Bruce Class of 1975

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Alex Bryant Class of 2014

    Alex Bryant (2014) was hired as a freelance production coordinator at the Bravo Network in Universal City, Calif., in May 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • James Buchanan Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Jessica Buren Class of 2012

    Jessica Buren was recognized by Continental Who’s Who as a Pinnacle Professional in the field of Rehabilitation and Safety Training in August 2016. She is the office manager/accounts receivable at Reeves Rehab Inc. in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Brad Burnett Class of 1986

    Brad Burnett was named chief financial officer (CFO) for the City of Weatherford in November 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Linda S. Burrows Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Debbie Bynum Class of 1987

    Debbie Bynum was named the new professional development director for the Ector County Independent School District in Odessa in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kirk Byrd Class of 2004

    Kirk Byrd was named the new head coach and athletic director at Crane High School in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Melissa Ann Cahill Class of 1989

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Howard Callison Class of 1980

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Deborah Campbell Class of 1996

    Deborah Campbell was named the 2017 Texas Secondary Teacher of the Year by the Texas Association of School Administrators.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • James B. Campbell Class of 2006

    James B. Campbell, director of Robert Massie Funeral Home in San Angelo, was named the 2016-17 Funeral Director of the Year by the West Texas Funeral Directors Association in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Michael Caraway Class of 1969

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Robert Carlile Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Lloyd George Carpenter Class of 1975

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Lindsay Carr Class of 2009 & 2011

    Lindsay Carr was named the new principal at Belaire Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Justin Carrigan Class of 2002

    Justin Carrigan was named the first-ever head football coach at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin in Odessa in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Cynthia Jane Carroll-Long Class of 1988

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Capt. Steve Carter Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Mike Carter Class of 1991

    Mike Carter was named superintendent of the May Independent School District in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Creta L. “Spanky” Carter II Class of 1982

    Creta L. “Spanky” Carter II (1982), county judge in Fannin County, Texas, won the Better Leader Award for Fannin County from the Texoma Council of Governments in September 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Raymond Carver

    Faculty

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Isaac Castro Class of 1977

    Isaac Castro was appointed to the Texas Judicial Compensation Commission by Gov. Greg Abbott in April 2017. The JCC is a body that recommends the salaries for justices and judges of the state Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, Courts of Appeals and state district courts.

    Posted 2017


  • Irene Cavazos Sauceda Class of 2006

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Master Sgt. (Ret.) Alfonzo Celaya Class of 1984

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • J’Lyn R. Chaka Class of 1995

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Frankie Chance Class of 1969

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jay Chandler Class of 2003

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Toliver Chandler Class of 1954

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Dale Chase Class of 1946

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen Class of 2014

    Sherri “Jaye” Chasteen was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new 4-H youth development agent for Tom Green County in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Mary Chatfield

    Staff

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Daniel Chavez Class of 2013

    Daniel Chavezjoined the San Antonio Economic Development Foundation in June of 2015 as vice president of business recruitment.

    Posted 2015


  • Morgan Chegwidden Class of 2005

    Morgan Chegwidden was promoted to director of animal services for the City of San Angelo in June 2017. She had previously served as the city’s budget manager. She was also named a “20 Under 40” honoree by the San Angelo Standard-Times for 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Eriq Chmielewski

    Student

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Betsy Choate Class of 1986

    Betsy Choate (1986), a sixth-grade teacher at Gilbert Intermediate School in Stephenville, was inducted into Tarleton State University’s Crystal Apple Society during a ceremony in May 2018. The Crystal Apple Society was formed by the TSU College of Education in 2012 to honor educators who have made a positive impact on the lives of students.

    Posted 2018


  • Deok Hwan Choi Class of 2014

    Deok Hwan Choi, an ASU international alum from Ulsan, South Korea, landed a job as a user experience designer at Microsoft headquarters in Redmond, Wash., in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Retha F. Clancy Class of 1982

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Capt. Ron Clanton Class of 1987

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Janelle Clark Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Austin Clarkson Class of 1995

    Austin Clarkson was named the 2016-17 Secondary School Teacher of the Year for the Kerrville Independent School District in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • James E. Clay Class of 1947

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Rebecca Cline Class of 1998 & 2006

    Rebecca Cline was named the new principal at Lincoln Middle School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Gary L. Coates Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Kathryn Coffey Class of 1938

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Eric Cole Class of 1993

    Eric Cole won national titles in the shot put, 35-pound weight throw and 56-pound weight throw at the 2017 USATF Indoor National Championships in February 2017 – and then won national titles in the discus, hammer throw, shot put and 35-pound weight throw at the 2017 USATF Outdoor National Championships in July 2017. He was also named the USATF 2016 Male Athlete of the Year in the 40-49 year age group.

    Posted 2017


  • Dora Colvin Class of 2016

    Dora Colvin (2016), director of student recruitment for Texas State Technical College’s South Texas Region, received a 2018 Chancellor’s Excellence Award from TSTC in March 2018. It’s the second such award for Colvin who also won in 2010.

    Posted 2018


  • Gregory Conaway Class of 1998

    Gregory Conaway was named vice president and chief accounting officer at Carizzo Oil & Gas Inc. in Houston in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Rachel Conover Class of 2001

    Rachel Conover (2001), a faculty member at Eastern New Mexico University, received a 2018 Teaching Excellence Award from the National Institute for Staff and Organizational Development in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Rob Cook Class of 2002 & 2004

    Rob Cook (2002 & 2004), pasture and range consultant for the Noble Research Institute, was named the Texas Section Society for Range Management’s 2017 Outstanding Young Range Professional at the organization’s annual meeting in October 2017.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Capt. Charles Cooper Class of 1938

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dana Cooper Class of 2000

    Dana Cooper, an associate professor of history at Stephen F. Austin State University, was featured in the documentary “Million Dollar Princesses” on the Smithsonian Channel that aired in January of 2015. She was also named to Nerdwallet.com’s list of “40 Under 40: Professors Who Inspire” for 2015 in March.

    Posted 2015


  • Timothy Tait Cooper Class of 2015

    Timothy Tait Cooper was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Schleicher County in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Leslie Cope Class of 1995

    Leslie Cope was elected to the Board of Directors of the Commercial Bank in Mason in March of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jeff Corean Class of 2013

    Jeff Corean was named head football coach at Paint Rock High School in the summer of 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • John A. Coronado Class of 1991

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Robert Corrigan Class of 2017

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Shirley Counts Class of 1952

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Benny Cox Class of 1975

    Benny Cox, sheep and goat sales manager at Producers Livestock Auction in San Angelo, won a 2017 Fred T. Earwood Memorial Award from the Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association in August 2017. The Earwood Award is the TSGRA’s most prestigious award and honors those whose loyalty and dedication to the sheep and goat industry exemplify land and livestock values.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Shirley Cox Class of 1955

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • X.B. Cox Class of 1933

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Floyd L. Crider Class of 1994

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Frances C. Crites Class of 1969

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Ty Crooks Class of 2015

    Ty Crooks was hired as Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service state sheep and goat assistant in October 2015. He is headquartered in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • William Crouch Class of 1970

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Joe Crousen Class of 1961

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dr. David Crowther

    Faculty

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Berry C. Crudgington Class of 1997

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Delia Cullins Class of 2002

    Delia Cullins was promoted in February of 2015 to assistant vice president of operations at TexasBank in Brownwood.

    Posted 2015


  • Pam Cunningham Class of 1987

    Pam Cunninghamwas named executive vice president of Southside Bank in Tyler in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Eric Daniels Class of 2010

    Eric Daniels (2010) was named the defensive coordinator at Briar Cliff University in Sioux City, Iowa, in December 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Kayla Davidson Class of 2004

    Kayla Davidsonpublished a children’s book titled “The Ride” through Virtuous Books for Kids in February of 2015. She is also the author of “Daddy’s Little Squirrel.”

    Posted 2015


  • Bobby Davis Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Brian G. Day Class of 1999

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Billye B. De Long Class of 1962

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Larry William Dean Class of 1976

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Raymond Dehnel Class of 1936

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Wesley P. Delz Class of 1992

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Amy Dennis Class of 2008 & 2010

    Amy Dennis was named director of the new West Texas Teacher Training Residency Program at the University of Texas of the Permian Basin in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jeri B. Denniston Class of 1989

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Louise A. Dermody Class of 1998

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Delora Devenport Class of 1968

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Clifton F. Dews Class of 1976

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Evelyn A. Diebitsch Class of 1968

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Fred Dietz Class of 2008

    Fred Dietz was hired as the new head football coach and athletic director at Coahoma High School in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Marta Diffen Class of 1994

    Marta Diffen was hired as the new director of development for Schreiner University in Kerrville in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kimberly Renee Dillon Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Dr. Elaine Dispo Class of 2006

    Dr. Elaine Dispo graduated with her Ph.D. in leadership from Our Lady of the Lake University in the fall of 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Anthony Dosiek Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jack M. Douma Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Dr. Edgar N. Drake

    Faculty

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Derrick Drury Class of 2013

    Derrick Drury has been named the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Medina County. He previously served as an agricultural science teacher at Marion High School and Medina High School and as a farm manager at Fleming Livestock in San Angelo.

    Drury earned his bachelor’s degree in agricultural science and leadership at ASU in 2013.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Sandra G. Du Puis Class of 1987

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • June Dunkin

    Staff

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Dale Dunlap Class of 1994

    Dale Dunlap was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services District 3 administrator for the Rolling Plains region in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Barbara Dunn Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Dr. Jeffrey Durgin Class of 1997

    Dr. Jeffrey Durgin was appointed the new owner of Medical Spa of Midland, a leading provider of medical facial aesthetics, in August 2017. Durgin is a cosmetic surgeon with over 10 years of experience as a surgeon and educator. He graduated summa cum laude from ASU and then went to medical school at the University of Texas Health Science Center.

    Posted 2017


  • Tucker Durham Class of 2017

    Tucker Durham (2017) was named the assistant superintendent for finance and operation for the Alpine (Texas) Independent School District in June 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Katharine Eagan Class of 1997

    Katharine Eagan was named chief executive officer of the Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART) in Tampa, Fla., by the company’s board of directors in November of 2014. In August of 2015, she was nominated for the U.S. White House “Champion of Change” program as an innovator in transportation for the future.

    Posted 2015


  • Monica Ebert Class of 2015

    Monica Ebert (2015) was hired as the national brand developer for BKB and Core Merino wool marketing and clothing companies in South Africa in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Randy Gail Eller Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Beverly D. Ellis Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Chad Ellis Class of 2001

    Chad Ellis was selected as the Society for Range Management’s 2015 Young Range Professional Award at the society’s annual meeting in February of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Robert L. Ellis Class of 1967

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Ben Ely Class of 2012

    Ben Ely (2012) was hired as the new director of communications and publications for the international Delta Chi Fraternity based in Iowa City, Iowa, in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Delta Emerson Class of 1973

    Delta Emerson was promoted to president of global shared services at Ryan, an award-winning global tax services firm based in Dallas, in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • George Emery Class of 1980

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Sonja England Class of 1988

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • David Etheredge Class of 1985

    David Etheredge, professor of biology at South Plains College, received SPC’s 2014 Faculty Excellence Award for his efforts in teaching, supporting and inspiring students.

    An SPC faculty member since 1988, Etheredge earned his bachelor’s degree in biology from ASU in 1985 and his master’s in biology from ASU in 1987. He also holds an associate degree from Western Texas College.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Robert Perry Eubank Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Chris Evans Class of 2001

    Chris Evans was named the new head football coach at Wheeler High School, the Class 2A high school for Wheeler in the Texas panhandle, in June 2017. He left San Angelo Lake View High School after being on the Chiefs coaching staff since 2009.

    Posted 2017


  • Johnnie Fair Class of 2002

    Johnnie Fair was named head football coach at Killeen Shoemaker High School in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Richard H. Farr Class of 1985

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Amanda J. Fawver Class of 2002

    Amanda “A.J.” Fawver (2002) was named the new director of planning for the City of Lubbock in May 2018. She previously served as the director of planning for the City of Amarillo.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Bridget Feldhaus Class of 2008

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Mariah Fernandez Class of 2017

    Mariah Fernandez (2017) was hired as a weekend anchor/reporter at San Angelo’s NBC affiliate, KSAN-TV, in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Daniel Anthony Ferrell Class of 1986

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Tristan Fielder Class of 2018

    Tristan Fielder (2018) was one of only eight students in his class of 220 at the Joe R. and Teresa Lozano-Long School of Medicine in San Antonio to be named a 2018 Long Scholar. As a Long Scholar, he will have all his tuition and fees paid in full for the entirety of his four-year medical degree.

    Posted 2018


  • David Finn Class of 1981

    David Finn (1981) was appointed as the first-ever vice president of strategic innovation for CynergisTek, a leading health care cybersecurity and information management company, in October 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Rodney Fischer Class of 2000

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • James Fisher Class of 1976

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kent Flanagan Class of 1968

    Kent Flanagan, a long-time journalist for the Associated Press and Shelbyville (Tenn.) Times-Gazette, was elected in August of 2015 to the Tennessee Journalism Hall of Fame.

    Posted 2015


  • Van Kent Flanagan Class of 1968

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Gena Fleming Class of 2006

    Gena Fleming was named the new principal at Camacho Elementary School in the Leander Independent School District just north of Austin in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Steve Fleming Class of 1997

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Darius Flowers Class of 2014

    Darius Flowers was named assistant principal at Glenn Middle School in San Angelo in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. George A. Foelker Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Brice Foster Class of 2002

    Brice Foster was named vice president of First United Bank in Lubbock in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Lisa Ann Foster Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Donna M. Fowler Class of 1960

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Lee Francis Class of 1992

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Grant Freeman Class of 2006

    Grant Freeman was named the head football coach at Wichita Falls High School in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kyle Freeman Class of 1990

    Kyle Freeman was named head football coach and athletic director at Ozona High School in April 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Mathew Freeman

    Student

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Vera Freeman Class of 1967

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Tony Frerich Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kevin Freriks Class of 1986

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Judge E. Scott Frost Class of 1984

    Judge E. Scott Frost was nominated by President Obama to serve on the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas in March 2016. He has served as a magistrate judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas since 2011. 

    Posted 2016


  • Edward B. Fry Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Cheryl A. Fuller Class of 1989

    Cheryl A. Fuller has been appointed by Texas Gov. Rick Perry to the Rehabilitation Council of Texas, where she will advocate in the vocational rehabilitation process for people with disabilities.

    An Austin resident, Fuller is assistant commissioner of the Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services (DARS) Division for Rehabilitative Services and a past director of the Texas Workforce Investment Council.

    Fuller received her ASU bachelor’s degree in 1989.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Krystal Gabriel Class of 2014

    Krystal Gabriel was named principal of Cedar Creek Intermediate School in the Bastrop Independent School District near Austin in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Ruth Galloway Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Mario A. Garcia Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Arnold Garcia Jr. Class of 1973

    Arnold Garcia Jr. joined Crosswind Media and Public Relations as a senior advisor in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Michael D. Gassiot Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Becky K. Gaston Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Virgie Gerald Class of 1975

    Virgie Gerald (1975) was appointed to the Brownwood/Brown County Child Welfare Board in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Marty Gibbs Class of 1996

    Marty Gibbs was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service district extension administrator for District 7 in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Monty Gibson Class of 1993

    Monty Gibson was named a Master Strength and Conditioning Coach by the Collegiate Strength and Conditioning Coaches Association in May 2016. He is a strength and conditioning coach at Texas A&M University.

    Posted 2016


  • Sterlin Gilbert Class of 2002

    Sterlin Gilbert was named offensive coordinator at University of South Florida in January 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Colleen Gilchrist Class of 1983

    Colleen Gilchrist (1983) received a Mirabeau B. Lamar Award in April 2018 from the Salado Masonic Lodge as the 2018 Teacher of the Year for the Salado Intermediate School in Salado, where she is a sixth-grade math teacher.

    Posted 2018


  • Joseph Gillespie Class of 1994

    Joseph Gillespie was hired as linebackers coach at the University of Tulsa in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Barbara Girvin Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Farrah Gomez Class of 1999

    Farrah Gomez was promoted in June of 2015 as an executive director of schools for the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Henry Gonzales Class of 2002

    Henry Gonzales was named head boys soccer coach at San Angelo Lake View High School in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Cathryn J. Gonzalez Class of 1992

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • George L. Gonzalez Class of 2005

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Patsy Clark Gordon Class of 1945

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Ashley Gould Class of 2007

    Ashley Gould was named head volleyball coach at San Angelo Lake View High School in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Perry Gragg

    Faculty

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • William Grass Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Robin Graves Class of 2004

    Robin Graves, Miles Junior High and High School principal, was named the 2015-16 Region XV Principal of the Year by the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Mona L. Green Class of 1989

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Omari Gudul


  • Douglas Guenthner Class of 1942

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Mary Guerra Class of 2003

    Mary Guerra, medical director for Banfield Pet Hospital’s Dallas-Fort Worth Central District, was profiled in Healthy Hispanic Living magazine in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kenneth Gully Class of 1979

    Kenneth Gully was named Conservation Farmer of the Year by the Tom Green County Soil and Water Conservation District and runner-up Conservation Farmer of the Year for Natural Resources Conservation Service Administrative Zone 2 – in March 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Matthew Gutierrez Class of 2002

    Dr. Matthew Gutierrez was hired as the new superintendent of the Seguin Independent School District near San Antonio in July 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Darrell Hagemann Class of 1984

    Darrell Hagemann recorded his 500th win as head boys basketball coach at Round Rock McNeil High School in the fall of 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Greg Haley Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Barbara Hall Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jennifer R. Hall Class of 1989

    Staff Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Steven Jason Hall Class of 1989

    Steven Jason Hall was elected chief financial officer of Behringer Harvard Opportunity REIT II Inc. by the company’s board of directors in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Jeff D. Hamilton Class of 1996 & 1998

    Jeff D. Hamilton was hired as the new head football coach and athletic director at Bandera High School in May of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Jim W. Hamilton Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Aaron Hargett Class of 1990

    Aaron Hargett (1990) was named executive director of the Baptist Retirement Community senior living center in San Angelo in September 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Clinton Harlow Class of 1968

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kevin Harrington Class of 1993

    Kevin Harrington was profiled as one of the “52 Faces of Our Community” by the Midland Reporter-Telegram in May 2017. He is the president of the St. Vincent de Paul Society that provides financial assistant to Midland residents struggling to pay rent and utility bills.

    Posted 2017


  • Dan M. Harris Class of 1994

    Chief Patrol Agent Dan M. Harris has taken over as commander of the Blaine Sector of the U.S. Border Patrol in Washington.

    A Border Patrol agent since 1995, Harris previously served as deputy chief patrol agent of the Grand Forks Sector covering Minnesota and North Dakota. He is a sixth-generation law enforcement officer who began his career with the San Angelo Police Department.

    Harris earned his ASU bachelor’s degree in psychology in 1994. He also holds a master’s degree in joint campaign planning and strategy from the National Defense University’s Joint Forces Staff College in Norfolk, Va.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Vicki A. Harris Class of 1985

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • John Harris III Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Jannik Hartmann


  • Holly Hartsfield Class of 2008

    Holly Hartsfield (2008), a third-grade math teacher, won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Bowie Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Megan Hastings Class of 2007

    Megan Hastings was recognized with a 2016 Impact Award: Four for the Future by the Auto Care Association in September 2016. The award honors four aftermarket professionals age 40 or younger who have made remarkable contributions within the auto care industry. Hastings is the digital marketing and training manager for Aftermarket Auto Parts Alliance Inc.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Chief Master Sgt. (Ret.) Ronnie Hawkins Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Retired Air Force Lt. Gen Ronnie Hawkins Class of 1977

    Retired Air Force Lt. Gen. Ronnie Hawkins (1977) received the Distinguished Citizen Award from the Texas Southwest Council of the Boy Scouts of America in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • John Alvin Hay Class of 1941

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Mike Hayworth Class of 1987

    Mike Haworth was promoted to police chief of the Pinellas Park Police Department in Florida in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Milton J. Head Class of 1987

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Ashley Nicole Henry Class of 2001

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Mario Heredia Class of 1993

    Mario Heredia (1993) was named the new football defensive coordinator at Sweetwater High School in May 2018. He will also assist with the SHS powerlifting program.

    Posted 2018


  • Adrian M. Hernandez

    Student

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Frank Hernandez Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jason I Hernandez Class of 2005

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Jennifer Herron Class of 2016

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jason Hewitt Class of 1997

    Dr. Jason Hewitt was named the chief academic officer for secondary schools in the Bastrop Independent School District in May 2016. He finished out the 2015-16 school year as Bastrop HS principal.

    Posted Fall 2016

    More Notes


  • Candis R. Hicks Class of 1986

    Candis R. Hicks was named a Distinguished Aluma of Howard Payne University in August 2017. She was honored during HPU Homecoming activities in October.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Homer Hidgon Class of 1988

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Arthur Hill Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Cody Hill Class of 1993

    Cody Hill (1993) was named the new Texas AgriLife extension agent for Taylor County (West Texas) in June 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Doray Hill Class of 2004

    Doray Hill (2004) was hired as the new city administrator for Three Rivers in South Texas in August 2018. He previously served as an associate professor of government at Howard College in San Angelo.

    Posted 2018


  • Joanne Hill Class of 1988

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Hayden R. Hinkley Class of 1995

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Lonnie Hise Class of 1987

    Lonnie Hise was hired as the new superintendent for the Windthorst Independent School District near Wichita Falls in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Landel C. Hobbs Class of 1984

    Landel C. Hobbs has been appointed to the Board of Directors of ValueVision Media Inc., a multichannel electronic retailer. He will serve on the Audit Committee and the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee.

    Currently chief executive officer of the LCH Enterprises consulting firm, Hobbs previously served as chief operating officer of Time Warner Cable and also held executive positions at AOL Tim Warner, Turner Broadcasting System and CSPAN.

    Hobbs earned his Bachelor of Business Administration from ASU in 1984.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Raymond M. Holguin Class of 1951

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Silvestre Subie Holguin Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • G. Leon Holland

    Faculty

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Deb Hollingsworth Class of 1981

    Deb Hollingsworth was named principal of Jackson Elementary School in the Abilene Independent School District in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Bonnie Jean Holmes Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Jay Thomas Holstein Class of 1980

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Forrest Holt Class of 2006

    Forrest Holt was part of the production team that produced the “Pokémon Super Bowl” commercial that ran during the NFL Super Bowl in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Kayla Hons Class of 2005

    Kayla Hons was named vice president and loan officer of Community National Bank in Mineral Wells in March 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • William Hood Class of 1970

    William Hood (1970) was reappointed to another term on the Upper Colorado River Water Authority Board of Directors by Texas Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Linda Hook Class of 1996

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Douglas Nelson Hopkins Class of 1985

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Eva Horton Class of 1972

    Eva Horton (1972) was reappointed to another term on the Upper Colorado River Water Authority Board of Directors and named the new chairperson by Texas Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Richard T. Houghton Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • James Howard Class of 1976

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Rick Howard Class of 1994

    Rick Howard was named co-manager of First Financial Brokerage Services at First Financial Bank in Abilene in January 2017, along with fellow ASU alum Brandon Barker.

    Posted 2017


  • Stephanie Howard Class of 1995

    Stephanie Howard was named the superintendent of the Plains Independent School District in April of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Marjorie Howell Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Larry W. Hudson Class of 1968

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Tommy T. Hudson Class of 1989

    Tommy T. Hudson retired as deputy city manager of the City of Midland in February 2017 after having served in Midland city government since 1994.

    Posted 2017


  • Butch Hulse Class of 1995

    Butch Hulse (1995) was hired as a member of the Corporate Litigation Group in the San Antonio offices of Dykema, a leading national law firm, in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Garland G. Hunnicutt

    Faculty

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Robert P. Hunter Class of 1987

    Dr. Robert P. Hunter has been appointed as chief scientific officer of Parnell Inc., a pharmaceutical company that develops and manufactures innovative animal health solutions. He will direct global sales and marketing teams in 14 countries.

    Prior to joining Parnell, Hunter spent 10 years as a senior research and development director for Elanco, a division of Eli Lilly and Co. He has also taught veterinary pharmacology at Kansas State University and Louisiana State University, and previously worked in the animal health division of Pfizer Inc.

    Hunter earned his ASU bachelor’s degree in animal science in 1987. He also holds a master’s degree from Texas A&M University and a doctorate from Louisiana State.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Mettie Hutchinson Class of 1975

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • June M. Izzard Class of 1940

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Berl Jenkins Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Mark Jenkins Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Norma Jennings Class of 1984

    Norma Jennings published her second romantic mystery novel, “Passenger from Greece,” in October 2015 and was named a winner in the 50 Great Writers You Should Be Reading Book Awards in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Mike Jinks Class of 1994

    Mike Jinks was named head football coach at Bowling Green State University in December 2015.

    Posted 2016

    More Notes


  • Dr. Douglas John

    Faculty

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Dana Johnson-Manley Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Col (Ret.) Carl Jones Class of 1992

    Col. (Ret.) Carl Jones (1992) joined the Department of Defense and Intelligence Programs team at Lentech Inc. as senior director and strategic advisor to Air Force Multi-Domain Command and Control in February 2018. Jones recently retired from the U.S. Air Force after a 25-year career. His final assignment was as the Nuclear Operations analyst in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation. He was also named ASU’s 2017 Distinguished ROTC Alumnus

    Posted 2018


  • Stephen T. Jones Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Vance Jones Class of 1979

    Vance Jones (1979) was elected executive vice president and manager of First Financial Bank’s River Oaks branch in February 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Laura Lynn Keith Class of 1986

    Laura Lynn Keith was inducted into the International Nurses Association concurrent with her publication in the Worldwide Leaders in Nursing magazine in July 2016. She is an RN at Home Health Services of MKM in Mason.

    Posted 2016


  • Katharine Eagan Kelleman Class of 1997

    Katharine Eagan Kelleman (1997) was named the new CEO of the Port Authority of Allegheny County in Pittsburgh, Penn., in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Benjamin F. Kelly Class of 1954

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Marilyn A. Kettler Class of 1995

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Frances Keyes

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Donna King Class of 1992

    Donna King was appointed judge of the 26th Judicial District of Texas in Williamson County by Gov. Rick Perry in October of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Barbara Kingston Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Bill A. Kirby Class of 1995

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Jarryd Klemm


  • Chrystal Kleppner Class of 1945

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Justin Klinksiek Class of 2017

    Justin Klinksiek was named the Texas AgriLife Extension Service’s new agent for agriculture and natural resources in McCulloch County in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Barry Kniffen Class of 1986

    Barry Kniffen was inducted into the Texas Tennis Coaches Association Hall of Fame in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Don B. Koonce Class of 1957

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Kristen Krager Class of 2002

    Kristen Krager (2002) was named senior director of broadcast media for the Calise Partners integrated marketing agency in Dallas in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Doug Kuhlmann Class of 1981

    Doug Kuhlmann resigned as head football coach and athletic director at San Angelo Lake View High School to take an assistant coach position at Class 6A Austin Westlake High School in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Diana Kunce Class of 1975

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Sharon Lane Class of 2011

    Sharon Lane was named the new principal at Lamar Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Martha Anne Langston Class of 1986

    Martha Anne Langston was honored in August of 2015 by Capital Who’s Who Branding for her distinguished accomplishments and contributions in the field of religious service. Langston is the secretary and ministry assistant at Belmore Baptist Church in San Angelo.

    Posted 2015


  • Scott Larrabee Class of 2004

    Scott Larrabee was hired as the new head coach of the girls’ basketball team at Sehome High School in Bellingham, Wash., in May 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Ross Lassiter Class of 1993

    Ross Lassiter was named head football coach and athletic director at Olton High School in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jill Law Class of 1996

    Jill Law (1996) joined Coldwell Banker Harper Realtors in Seguin in May of 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Stephen Lee Class of 1993

    Stephen Lee was named offensive coordinator for the football team at the University of Mary Hardin Baylor in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Steven Charles Lee Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Courtney Levens Class of 2003

    Courtney Levens was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new family and consumer sciences agent for Brown County in October 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Helen Lewis Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Laura Lewis Class of 2010

    Laura Lewis was promoted to vice president of member relations for the San Angelo Chamber of Commerce in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Maj. David L. Lewis Class of 1987

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Jaime Limas Class of 1989

    Jaime Limas was named district executive for the Buffalo Mountain District of the Texas Trails Boy Scout Council in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Jeanne Lippe Class of 1997

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Leslie Lloyd Class of 1995

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Tony Lombardi Class of 1989

    Tony Lombardi, a retired U.S. Air Force lieutenant colonel, was hired as the new director of the Gillespie County Airport in Fredericksburg, Texas, in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Rachel Long Class of 1993

    Rachel Long (1993) was named the new principal at Coronado Middle School in Plainview, Texas, on June 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Kyle Longley Class of 1987

    Kyle Longley (1987) was named director of the Lyndon Baines Johnson Presidential Library in Austin in July 2018. He is just the fifth director of the LBJ Library since it opened in 1968.

    Posted 2018


  • Gabriel Lopez Class of 2003

    Gabriel Lopez was named principal of West Briar Middle School in the Houston Independent School District in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Hector B. Lopez Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Brian Christopher Lowe Class of 1997

    Brian Christopher Lowe was named the new principal at North Hopkins High School in the North Hopkins Independent School District near Sulphur Springs in Northeast Texas in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Jonathan Luce Class of 1998

    Jonathan Luce was promoted to vice president of worldwide sales for RF Code in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Britt Lusk Class of 2011

    Britt Lusk (2011) was named the city manager of Tucumcari, N.M., in May 2018. He previously served as director of administrative services for the City of Hobbs, N.M.

    Posted 2018


  • Ronald E. Lyda Class of 1967

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Luther (Dave) Lynn Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Ben Lyons Class of 2006

    Ben Lyons was promoted to defensive coordinator of the Chiefs football team at San Angelo Lake View High School in August 2017. He has coached at Lake View since 2006.

    Posted 2017


  • William N. MacDonald Class of 1980

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Katelyn MacLeay Class of 2016

    Katelyn MacLeay was named a Distinguished Fremont Scholar and received the top scholarship award from the James M. and Erma T. Freemont Foundation in May 2016. She is now in medical school at the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Chelsea Rhea Maddux Class of 2001

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Amanda Magallan Class of 1998

    Amanda Magallan was selected in February 2016 as the next superintendent of the Terrell County School District.

    Posted 2016


  • W. Bonham Magness Class of 1952

    Dr. W. Bonham Magness, clinical professor at the University of Texas School of Dentistry (UTSD) in Houston, has been honored by the Orthodontic Foundation, which donated $100,000 to UTSD to create the W. Bonham Magness Endowed Professorship in Orthdontics.

    After earning his D.D.S. from UTSD in 1956, Magness spent two years in the U.S. Air Force before returning to the UTSD graduate orthodontic program. He graduated again in 1960 and immediately joined the UTSD faculty.

    Magness completed his pre-dental education at San Angelo College in 1952.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Brenda Major Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Jason Mangold Class of 2013

    Jason Mangold is the new Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agent for 4-H and youth development in Bastrop County. Prior to joining AgriLife Extension, he was an agricultural science teacher at Comanche High School.

    Mangold was also a student worker at the Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center in San Angelo while earning his bachelor’s degree in agricultural science and leadership at ASU in 2013.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Jeff Mann Class of 1999

    Jeff Mann (1999) was promoted to director of instruction and leadership development for the College Station (Texas) Independent School District in July 2018. Mann has spent his entire career in the College Station ISD, including the last three years as principal at A&M Consolidated Middle School.

    Posted 2018


  • Luis Martinez Class of 1980

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Tom C. Massey Class of 1950

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Larry Matson Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jourmain Matta Class of 2009

    Jourmain Matta (2009) was named the new head football coach at Bronte High School in West Texas in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Terry Maxwell Class of 1974

    Faculty

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Darien May Class of 1998

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Dr. Brian J. May Class of 1980 & 1982

    Dr. Brian J. May, president of ASU, was appointed to the NCAA Division II Presidents Council in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • John Mayo Class of 1993

    John Mayo (1993) was hired as the new director of bands at Odessa, Texas, High School in July 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Ann McCartney Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Betty J. McCarty-Roberts Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Jeffrey McCormick Class of 1986

    Jeffrey McCormick (1986) was named to the Board of Trustees for the San Angelo Health Foundation in May 2018. He is a managing partner at the Oliver, Rainey and Wojtek LLP accounting firm in San Angelo.

    Posted 2018


  • Verma L. McCowen Class of 1984

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Melissa A. McCullough Class of 2008

    Melissa A. McCullough was hired as director of operations planning for High Steel Structures in Lancaster, Penn., in May 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Amy McDaniel Class of 1992

    Amy McDaniel, a former sports editor for the ASU Rambouillet yearbook and Ram Page campus newspaper, was named the Texas Girls Coaches Association Division I Sports Writer of the Year in April 2017. Amy is a sports writer for the San Angelo Standard-Times.

    Posted 2017


  • James G. McDonald Class of 1985

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Molly McDonough Class of 2007

    Molly McDonough began her second postdoctoral fellowship at the Smithsonian Institution in February 2016. While an undergraduate at ASU, she discovered a new species of bat now called Eumops Wilsoni.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Mark McFarland Class of 1980

    Dr. Mark McFarland retired on Aug. 31, 2015, after 35 years with the Texas A&M University System. His final posts were Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service soil fertility specialist in College Station, Extension Service water quality coordinator, and associate head of the Soil and Crop Sciences Department at Texas A&M.

    Posted 2015


  • Betty McGinnis Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dr. Joshua McGinty Class of 2009

    Dr. Joshua McGinty was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service agronomist for South Texas in September of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Justin McGriff Class of 2011

    Justin McGriffwas hired in March of 2015 as the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new agriculture and natural resources agent for Fisher County.

    Posted 2015


  • Mike McKay Class of 1975

    Mike McKay was named co-chair of the Legislative and Advocacy Committee for the Coalition for Aging, LGBT – North Texas in April 2016. He is also southwest regional manager for the Peace Corps.

    Posted 2016


  • Steven McKee Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Tonya McKinzie Class of 2001

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Misti McNutt Class of 2006

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jenny McSherry Class of 1990

    Jerry McSherry (1990) was named the new head girls basketball coach at Ballinger High School in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Tracy Meador Class of 1993

    Tracy Meadorwas named principal of McNeil Elementary School in McKinney in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Trish Meads Class of 1998

    Trish Meads (1998) won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Santa Rita Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • John Mendiola Class of 1991

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Zan D’Lee Merritt Class of 2003

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Sandra Meza Class of 1991

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Paul Michalewicz Class of 1987 & 2006

    Paul Michalewicz was hired in June of 2015 as the new superintendent for the Florence Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • David B. Milburn Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Mike Millegan Class of 1980

    Mike Millegan was named to the Board of Directors of Wireless Telecom Group in November 2016. Then in August 2017, he was named to the Board of Directors for Vettd, a leader in data science and machine intelligence innovations for human resources.

    Posted 2017


  • Eugene Miller Class of 1942

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Richard “Rick” Minzenmayer Class of 1996

    Richard “Rick” Minzenmayer retired in April of 2015 after 30 years with the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service.

    Posted 2015


  • Edwin Miranda Class of 1981

    Edwin Miranda (1981) was named vice president of quality for Cytovance Biologics Inc. in January 2018. Cytovance Biologics is a leading biopharmaceutical contract manufacturer of mammalian and microbial biologics.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Susana C. Miranda Class of 1968

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Celia Mitchell Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Nancy Mobley Class of 1990

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Nelda Montemayor Class of 1994

    Nelda Montemayor (1994), director of graduate admissions and enrollment for the Indiana University School of Public Health, received the Indiana University Latino Faculty and Staff Council’s 2018 Staff Award in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Drew Montgomery Class of 1978

    Drew Montgomery, who played on the Rams’ 1978 NAIA National Championship football team, was named president of the Madisonville High School Alumni Association in 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Alan “A.J.” Moore Class of 1985

    Alan “A.J.” Moore was named CEO of the San Angelo YMCA in March 2017. Moore has been at the YMCA since 2004 and also served as an assistant track and field coach at ASU from 2000-04.

    Posted 2017


  • Anita Moore Class of 1948

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Marsha Moore Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Monte Moore Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Robert Moore Class of 2004

    Robert Moore was honored for completing the year-long Leadership Texarkana community leadership program in April 2016. He is a senior vice president with Wells Fargo Business Banking in Texarkana.

    Posted 2016


  • Leroy Morales Class of 1988

    Leroy Morales (1988) was hired as the new executive director of human resources for the Huntsville Independent School District in April 2018. He previously held the same position in the Bryan ISD.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. J. Bruce Moring Class of 1982 & 1986

    Dr. J. Bruce Moring, an assistant professor of biology at East Central University in Oklahoma, was one of five ECU faculty members chosen for inaugural Summer Research Opportunity Awards for the Oka’ Institute. He participated in an eight-week sessions as a research professor at the institute.

    Posted 2017


  • Ginger Kay Mullenix Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Carolyn Mullican Class of 1989

    Carolyn Mullican, a teacher at East Ridge Elementary School in Sweetwater, was named the Region 14 Elementary Teacher of the Year in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Darla Mullins Class of 2007

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • David Mullins Class of 1984

    David Mullins was named general manager of the WFSU public TV and radio station at Florida State University in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Alice Louise Murphy Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Dr. Ewell Murphy Class of 1944

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dr. Betty Murray Class of 2007

    Dr. Betty Murray (2007) joined Mercy Clinic in Joplin, Mo., as an internal medicine physician in September 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Cindy Musick Class of 1980

    Cindy Musick (1980) was elected vice president and controller for Citizens National Bank in Brownwood during the annual shareholders meeting in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Philip A. Neighbors Class of 1974

    Alum Friend

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Barbara Nell Conner Class of 1989

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Carole Nelson Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • CMSgt. Gordon Nelson Class of 1982

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Lara Nelson Class of 2002

    Lara Nelson was named the new assistant principal at Upland Heights Elementary School in the Frenship Independent School District near Abilene in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Alvin New Class of 1984

    Alvin New (1984) was appointed to the Texas Transportation Commission by Texas Gov. Greg Abbott in February 2018. The five-member Texas Transportation Commission oversees the Texas Department of Transportation to ensure the department best serves Texas taxpayers. New is a former San Angelo mayor and former CEO of Town & Country Food Stores.

    Posted 2018


  • Alexa Nichols Class of 2012

    Alexa Nichols was sworn into the Texas State Bar Association as an attorney by U.S. Congressman Mike Conaway in a special ceremony at San Angelo’s O.C. Fisher Federal Building in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Wallace R. Nichols Class of 1984

    Wallace R. Nichols, president of W.R. Nichols Law in Scottsdale, Ariz., was recognized as a Distinguished Professional by Expert Network, an invitation-only professional network service, in December 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Raymond J. Nix Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Nancy Jane Nobles Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Reagan Noland Class of 2012

    Reagan Noland was hired as an agronomist for the University of Georgia Cooperative Extension in August 2017. He specializes in corn, soybeans and small grains.

    Posted 2017


  • Bob Nowlin Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jack Nowlin Class of 1991

    Dr. Jack Nowlin was named the new dean of the Texas Tech University School of Law in June 2017. He previously served as the senior associate dean, professor of law and Jessie D. Puckett Jr. Lecturer at the University of Mississippi School of Law.

    Posted 2017


  • Michael A. Null Class of 1982

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Ryan Odom Class of 2016

    Ryan Odom, in partnership with his wife, Tabitha, won first place in San Angelo’s 2016 Business Plan Competition in April 2016. Their plan was for an offshoot of their existing business, OdomRD, a dietician consulting firm

    Posted 2016


  • Bettie Olsak Class of 1948

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • LeRoy Olsak Class of 1941

    Alum Friend

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Jack Orr Class of 1975

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Morris Overstreet Class of 1972

    Morris Overstreet (1972), former judge on the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals and the first African-American elected to a state-wide office in Texas, was the keynote speaker for the Amarillo Branch NAACP’s Dr. R.W. Jones Freedom Fund Banquet in Amarillo in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Haylee C. Owen-Martin Class of 1996

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Richard M. Padilla

    Staff

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Stephen Papp Class of 2011

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Brooke Parker Class of 2015

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Crystal Parker Class of 2000

    Crystal Parker, an attorney at Jackson Walker LLP in Dallas, was selected to the “Texas Super Lawyers – Rising Stars” list by Thomson Reuters. The list was published in the April 2016 issue of Texas Monthly magazine.

    Posted 2016


  • Judy Parker Class of 1982

    Judy Parker, a county court-at-law judge in Lubbock County, was appointed to the 7th Court of Appeals by Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Steven Parker Class of 1993

    Steven Parker (1993), principal at Grandfalls-Royalty Schools in Grandfalls, Texas, was named a Region 18 Principal of the Year in by the Texas Association of School Principals.

    Posted 2018


  • John C. Parsons Class of 1985

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Saundra Paschal Class of 1980

    Saundra Paschal (1980), in November 2017, received the Albert Nelson Marquis Lifetime Achievement Award as a leader in the field of education from Marquis Who’s Who, a biographical resource for researchers, journalists, librarians and executive search firms. Paschal is a mathematics teacher at San Angelo Lake View High School.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Glenn Patterson Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Jon D. Patterson Class of 1967

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Ricky Peacock Class of 1987

    Ricky Peacock was named head football coach and athletic director at McCamey High School in May of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Randall Peel Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jennifer Peirson Class of 1994

    Dr. Jennifer Peirson has been named principal of McKinney Boyd High School, where she had served as associate principal since 2008.

    After earning her ASU bachelor’s degree in special education, Peirson stayed to earn her Master of Education in 1994. She began her teaching career at San Angelo Central High School and has also held teaching and administrative positions at South Garland High School, Webb Middle School in Garland and Lakeview Centennial High School.

    Peirson also holds a doctorate from Texas A&M University-Commerce.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Stephen G. Pendleton Class of 1976

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Randy Penson Class of 1989

    Randy Pensonwas named the assistant director for global safety and risk management in the Global Education Office at Virginia Tech University in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Kathryn E. Perez Class of 1998

    Dr. Kathryn E. Perez, an assistant professor of biology at the University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley, was credited in May 2017 with the discovery of a new species of the South Texas scrub snail genus Praticolella, which is found only on Padre Island and in coastal Cameron County.

    Posted 2017


  • Louis Perez Class of 1967

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Mitchell G. Perry Class of 1986

    Mitchell G. Perry was elected in July of 2015 as the 2015-16 secretary of the Texas Society of Certified Public Accountants.

    Posted 2015


  • Mike Peters Class of 1998

    Mike Peters was named head football coach and athletic director at Fort Stockton High School in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Harold Peterson

    Faculty

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • John B. Phair Class of 2010

    John B. Phair (2010) was hired as an associate in the Corporate and Securities Practice Group in the Dallas office of the Thompson & Knight LLP law firm in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Debbie Kay Phillips Class of 1980

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Angela Pidgeon Class of 1998

    Angela Pidgeon (1998), an English and Spanish teacher, won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Central High School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Stacy Pierson Class of 2002

    Stacy Pierson (2002) was promoted to executive director of school operations and student success for the Cold Spring-Oakhurst Consolidated Independent School District in January 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Paul Pillsbury

    Staff

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Dr. Les Plagens Class of 1977 & 1979

    Dr. Les Plagens in July of 2015 took over the role of director of instructional support services at Texas State Technical College in Brownwood.

    Posted 2015


  • James Alton Plagens Class of 1959

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Barbara Polk Class of 1992

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kevin Pope Class of 2007

    Kevin Pope (2007) was named the head boys basketball coach at Weatherford (Texas) High School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Lane Porter Class of 1989

    Lane Porterwas named president of Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association at the organization’s 100th anniversary celebration in July of 2015 in Kerrville.

    Posted 2015


  • Richard Potter Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Debra Price Class of 1984

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kelli Pritchard Class of 2016

    Kelli Pritchard joined the Stamford Healthcare System as a family nurse practitioner in October 2016 to provide primary care to patients at Stamford Health Clinic and Stamford Walk-In Clinic.

    Posted 2017


  • Robert Pritz Class of 1993

    Robert Pritz (1993) was named the new agriculture and natural resources regional program leader for the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s West Region in December 2017. He will be based at the Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center in San Angelo.

    Posted 2018


  • Patricia Lajuan Pruitt Class of 1969

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Verna Pruitt Taylor

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Gustavs Puhovs


  • Laia Pujades


  • Beth Pulliam Class of 2013

    Beth Pulliam (2013) joined the Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce as vice president of investor relations in May 2018. She took her new position after serving three years as associate director of employer relations at Texas Christian University’s Neeley School of Business Graduate Career Service Center.

    Posted 2018


  • Howard D. Purvis Class of 1950

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Victor Pyle Class of 1979

    Victor Pyle was named head cross country coach at Millsap High School in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Charlie Ramirez Class of 1972

    Charlie Ramirez retired in 2015 after 40 years with the Texas Department of Public Safety.

    Posted 2015


  • Zach Ramirez Class of 2005 & 2011

    Zach Ramirezin July of 2015 was named the new principal at Goliad Elementary School in the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Foriest Rasco Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jill Ratcliffe Class of 1992

    Jill Ratcliffe (1992) was promoted to manager of the San Angelo West Branch of the Tom Green County Library in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Jessica Ray Class of 2008

    Jessica Ray was named Canyon High School Teacher of the Year in February 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Nathan Ray Class of 2014

    Nathan Ray was hired as the large swine sales account manager at TechMix Global in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Julie Raymond Class of 1990

    Julie Raymond (1990), former San Angelo teacher and now co-owner of Art in Uncommon Places, was named a 2018 Woman of Distinction by the Girl Scouts of Central Texas in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Walter Paden Reed Class of 2016

    Walter Paden Reed, a graduate student at the University of Houston, was part of a five-member UH team that won the 2017 Imperial Barrel Award Program for the Gulf Coast Section of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists.

    Posted 2017


  • Ralph Reeves Class of 1985

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • James Reid Class of 1991 & 1993

    James Reid was named Angelo State University director of athletics in June 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Arquimides Reyes Class of 2016

    Arquimides Reyes (2016), a Ph.D. student in animal science at Colorado State University, received a 2018-19 W.D. Farr Scholarship from the National Cattlemen’s Foundation in February 2018. The $15,000 scholarship recognizes superior achievement in academics and leadership, and is designed to allow students to further their study in fields that will benefit the cattle and beef industry.

    Posted 2018


  • Becky Reynolds Class of 1994

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • William Reynolds Class of 2013

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Betty J. Richardson Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Shirley Richardson

    Staff

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kevin Richter Class of 1995

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Joseph C. Rickard Class of 1948

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Michael E. Rickey Class of 1989

    Michael E. Rickey (1989) was named senior manager of Honda Marine in April 2018. In that capacity, he oversees total sales, operations and application engineering activities for the U.S. region.

    Posted 2018


  • Brenna Riddle Class of 2012

    Brenna Riddle (2012) was promoted to operations officer and branch manager of First Financial Bank in San Angelo in September 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Consuelo Rios Class of 1984

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Manuel C. Rivas

    Student

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Diamalises Rivera


  • Olan Roberds Class of 1985

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Clarence A. Roberson Class of 1948

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Donavon Roberts Class of 2015

    Donavon Roberts was hired onto the sales force of Principle Transport Group in Willow Park in March 2015 as the first participant in the company’s innovative Training and Mentorship Program.

    Posted 2016


  • Elton Erron Roberts Class of 1975

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Cory Robinson Class of 2007

    Cory Robinson was promoted to curator of history at San Angelo’s Fort Concho National Historic Landmark in August of 2015. He has been at Fort Concho for 13 years.

    Posted 2015


  • Jamie Robinson Class of 2001

    Jamie Robinson (2001) was named principal of the new Van Raub Elementary School in the Boerne (Texas) Independent School District in October of 2017.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Sam Robinson Class of 1996

    Sam Robinson was named the head football coach at Cedar Ridge High School in Round Rock in February 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Jessica Robledo Class of 1986

    Jessica Robledo was sworn in as the new police chief of Pflugerville in February 2017. She previously served as the only female assistant chief in the Austin Police Department.

    Posted 2017


  • Tyler Ryan Robledo Class of 2011

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Ida Rodgers Class of 1984

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Joe Rodriguez Class of 1986

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Juan Rodriguez Class of 1984

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Regina Rosales Class of 1996

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Erminia Salas Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Amy Salazar Class of 2010

    Amy Salazar (2010) was hired as the new principal at Houston Elementary School in Mineral Wells, Texas, in July 2018. She spent the last eight years as principal of Perrin Elementary School in Perrin, Texas.

    Posted 2018


  • Tara Salisbury Class of 1996

    Tara Salisbury has been named the Education Service Center Region 15 Elementary Teacher of the Year for the 2013-14 school year and is now in the running to be named Texas Elementary Teacher of the Year.

    A third-grade language arts teacher at Grape Creek Elementary School, Salisbury was also named the 2013-14 Grape Creek Intermediate Teacher of the Year. She earned her bachelor’s degree in early childhood education at ASU in 1996 and her master’s in school administration in 2012.

    Salisbury is married to Dr. Micheal Salisbury, chair of the ASU Department of Agriculture.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • Kendall Samuelson Class of 2013

    Kendall Samuelson, a postdoctoral research fellow with the Texas AgriLife Extension Service in Amarillo, received a 2017 Young Scholar Award from the Western Section, American Society of Animal Science in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. H.T. Sanchez Class of 1997

    Dr. H.T. Sanchez (1997) was named the new superintendent for the Plainview Independent School District in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Seohyun Sanchez Class of 2015

    Seohyun Sanchez was hired as an intern at KPM CPAs & Advisors in Springfield, Mo., in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Cleone Sanders Class of 1940

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Dona M. Sanderson Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Martha Saucedo Class of 2004

    Martha Saucedo was named the Texas Association of School Administrators’ 2016 Texas Secondary Teacher of the Year in October 2015. She teaches family consumer science in the Brady ISD. She also won a Leadership Award for secondary teachers at the 2016 H-E-B Excellence in Education Awards Ceremony in San Antonio in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • M. Todd Schafer Class of 1989 & 1992

    Faculty Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Bethany Schmickle Class of 2010

    Bethany Schmickle (2010), a kindergarten teacher, won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Bonham Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Judith Schmickle Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Michael Schooler Class of 1990

    Michael Schooler was named a 2015 National Distinguished Principal by the National Association of Elementary School Principals in September 2015. He is currently the principal of the U.S. State Department-assisted International Community School of Addis Ababa in Ethiopia.

    Posted 2016


  • Kenton Schroter


  • Col. Michael Schultz Class of 1991

    Col. Michael Schultz (1991) took command of the 926th Wing, a U.S. Air Force Reserve associate unit to the Air Force Warfare Center at Nellis AFB in Nevada, during a change of command ceremony in October 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Leon Schultz Class of 1969

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Stephen Schwartz Class of 1984

    Stephen Schwartz (1984) was named the Kerrville Daily Times 2017 Bill Dozier Citizen of the Year at the 95th annual Kerrville Chamber of Commerce Awards Banquet in the fall of 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • June Schwartz Mims Class of 1940

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Lavanda Schwertner Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Richard C. Seaman

    Faculty

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Rodney Seitz Class of 1970

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Joe Clayton Sellars Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Tim Seymore Class of 1988

    Tim Seymore (1988), the superintendent of the Breckenridge Independent School District, was nominated for Texas Association of School Board’s Superintendent of the Year Award in July 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Brian Shannon Class of 1979

    Dr. Brian Shannon, the Charles “Tex” Thornton Professor of Law at Texas Tech University, was named a Horn Professor by the TTUS Board of Regents in March of 2015. The professorship recognizes scholarly achievement and outstanding service to Texas Tech.

    Posted 2015


  • James Shannon Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Mary Sharp Class of 1968; 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Paul B. Sherrill Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Garrett Silva Class of 2014

    Garrett Silva received his certification as a game warden with the New Mexico Department of Fish and Game after graduating from a 16-week training course at the San Juan County Criminal Justice Training Authority Law Enforcement Academy in Farmington, N.M., in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • O. Wayne Simpson Class of 2004

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Ricky L. Singleton Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Michelle Sipley Class of 1995

    Michelle Sipley was named the new director of financial aid at Syracuse University in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • David Wayne Sirmons Class of 1999

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Dr. Jason Skelton Class of 2002

    Dr. Jason Skeltonwas named the new principal at San Angelo’s Holiman Elementary School in July of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Rev. Darren L. Skinner Class of 1985

    Rev. Darren L. Skinner was appointed as the new pastor at St. Paul’s United Methodist Church in Las Cruces, N.M., in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jim Slaughter Class of 1968

    Jim Slaughter retired in July of 2015 after a long career in Texas high school athletics. He spent the last four years as athletic director for the San Angelo Independent School District.

    Posted 2015


  • Bernell “Doc” Smith

    Staff

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Carlton Smith Class of 1949

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Chelsea Smith Class of 2007

    Chelsea Smith (2007) won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Austin Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dawn Smith Class of 1993

    Dawn Smith was selected as a 2016 New York State Senate “Woman of Distinction” by Sen. Tom O’Mara on May 2016. Smith is the transition and care management program manager at the Bath VA Medical Center.

    Posted 2016


  • Derek Smith Class of 1991

    Derek Smith was hired as an assistant professor of chemistry at Howard Payne University in September 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Janet M. Smith Class of 1956

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Mary Smith Class of 1981

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Timothy Smith Class of 1987

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Betty Ann Smotherman Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • William Snow Class of 1979

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Lucy Snyder Class of 1992

    Lucy Snyder received two Bram Stoker Awards from the Horror Writers Association in May of 2015 at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta. The Stoker Award is the highest honor given by the HWA, and Snyder has now won four Stoker Awards for her writing.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Shivraj Sohur Class of 1992

    Dr. Shivraj Sohur (1992) launched the nonprofit Global Foundation for Community Health, based in his native Mauritius, in January 2018. The GFCH is dedicated to raising funds to help curb chronic non-communicable diseases – related preventable conditions of type II diabetes, stroke and cardiovascular diseases. In July 2018, Sohur was selected to receive the 2019 Distinguished Alumni Award from the Alpha Chi National College Honor Society.

    Posted 2018


  • Tanya Solsbery Class of 1998

    Tanya Solsbery was named director of Baptist Retirement Community’s (BRC) $22 million expansion, named The Crest, in March 2016. BRC is a continuing care retirement community in San Angelo.

    Posted 2016


  • Col. Jose Sosa Class of 1976

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Gustavo R. Sosa, Jr. Class of 1978

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kim Spicer Class of 1989 & 1995

    Kim Spicerwas named the new assistant superintendent for curriculum and instruction for the Wylie Independent School District in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Leigh Spraggins Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Jenette Spurbeck Class of 2006

    Jenette Spurbeck was promoted to assistant principal at Clarksville High School in Clarksville, Tenn., in July 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Brenda Steadman Class of 1964

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Amy Stephens Class of 1997

    Amy Stephens (1997) was named the executive principal for the Monterey High School feeder pattern in the Lubbock Independent School District in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Linda Stephens Class of 1983, 1991 & 2001

    Linda Stephens was named chief nursing officer at Memorial Hermann Katy Hospital in Katy in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Michele Stevens Class of 1978

    Michele Stevens (1978) was promoted to executive vice president of marketing and advertising at First Financial Bankshares Inc. in Abilene in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Stephanie Stewart Class of 2009

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Deakin Stokes Class of 2017

    Deakin Stokes (2017) was hired as a sales representative by Americot Inc., a leading supplier of premium cottonseed, in April 2018. He will serve growers and customers in the Southwest Region based in Lubbock.

    Posted 2018


  • Theresa Stone Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Jo A. Stout Class of 1971

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Charlotte Stovall Class of 1996 and 2007

    Charlotte Stovall (1996 & 2007), former principal at Coahoma High School and current director of curriculum and instruction for the Coahoma ISD, was named the ESC Region 18 Outstanding Principal of the Year for 2016-17 by the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals in October 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Philip Russell Stovall Class of 1968

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Walter L. Stripe Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Cleo Stroman Class of 1944

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Carol A. Strother Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Layne Thomas Stubblefield

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Frank Sturzl Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Reuben Sublett Class of 1969

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Marcus Lloyd Sullivan Class of 1988

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Cassi Sultemeier Class of 2011

    Cassi Sultemeier (2011) was named the Secondary Teacher of the Year for the Marble Falls (Texas) Independent School District in May 2018. She is a sixth-grade Language-arts teacher at Marble Falls Middle School.

    Posted 2018


  • Deborah Sykes Class of 1987

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Lisa Taiclet Class of 1996

    Lisa Taiclet was named the 2016-17 Elementary Teacher of the Year for the San Angelo Independent School District in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Cathy Tanguma Class of 2012

    Cathy Tanguma (2012) won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Crockett Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Angela Taylor Class of 2003

    Angela Taylor (2003) joined the CBS North Carolina (WNCN-Raleigh) team as an evening news anchor in March 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Christian Taylor

    Student

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Daniel Taylor Class of 1976

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Kaycee Taylor Class of 2011

    Kaycee Taylor (2011), a former All-American softball player at ASU, was hired as assistant softball coach at Pittsburg State University in October 2017.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Grant Teaff Class of 1952

    Grant Teaff was named the recipient of the 2016 National Football Foundation Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football Award in May 2016. He will be honored at the 59th NFF Annual Awards Dinner on Dec. 6 at the Waldorf Astoria in New York City.

    Posted 2016


  • Sarah Teaff Class of 2003

    Sarah Teaff was named the new chief operating officer of St. Luke Community Healthcare in Ronan, Mont., in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Heather Tessmer Class of 1989

    Heather Tessmer was named a 2014 Outstanding Lawyer by the San Antonio Business Journal and was honored at a ceremony in November of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Kerry Therwhanger Class of 1986

    Kerry Therwhanger was hired as head football coach and athletic director for the Timpson Independent School District in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Janna K. Thompson Class of 1990

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • William Thompson Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Lindsey Threadgill Class of 2004

    Lindsey Threadgill (2004) was named 2017-18 Teacher of the Year for Coble Middle School in the Mansfield Independent School District in March 2018. She is chair of the Special Education Department and the Content Mastery teacher at CMS.

    Posted 2018


  • Thomas Tipton Class of 2009

    Thomas Tipton (2009) was named head football coach and athletic director at Richland Spring High School in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Johnny Wayne Todd Class of 1976

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Jeanne E. Trammell Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Petra (Pat) Trevino Class of 1983

    Petra (Pat) Trevino was named the customer service manager for the City of San Angelo Water Utilities Department in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Sandra Truett Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Thomas Tshikaya


  • Jenna Turnage Class of 2007

    Jenna Turnage (2007) was named the new director of corporate partnerships for the Charleston (S.C.) Metro Chamber of Commerce in May 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Ethan W. Turner

    Student

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • John William Turner Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Carlea Ulrich Class of 2012 & 2014

    Carlea Ulrich (2012 & 2014) was hired as the academic coordinator and enhancement academic program director at Northwestern State University in Louisiana in December 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. David Umphress Class of 1977

    Dr. David Umphress (1977), COLSA Corporation Cyber Security and Information Assurance Professor in Auburn University’s Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, was named director of the Auburn Cyber Research Center in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Aaryn Valenzuela Class of 2006

    Aaryn Valenzuela joined the news team at WALB-TV in Albany, Ga., as a weekend anchor and reporter in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Manuel M. Valles Class of 1989

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Del Van Cox Class of 1992

    Del Van Cox was promoted to head football coach and athletic director at Abilene High School in March of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Chester Varnell Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Mason Vaughan Class of 2001

    Mason Vaughan was named president of the First National Bank of Eldorado in February 2017. He first joined the FNB staff as a vice president in 2003.

    Posted 2017


  • Bobby Vaughn Class of 2000

    Bobby Vaughn was named the new director of accounting for the Rockwall Independent School District near Dallas in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Mary Velez-Ortegon Class of 2009

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dan Vera Class of 1989

    Dan Vera was hired as director of human resources for the Manor Independent School District just north of Austin in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Juan Villarreal Class of 1992

    Juan Villarrealwas named the principal of Gunn Junior High School in Arlington in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Jane L. Voulgaris Class of 1982

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Tony Vu Class of 2003

    Tony Vu reached the 100-win mark as head boys’ soccer coach at San Angelo Central High School in January 2017. He is the first Central soccer coach to reach that mark.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Shawn Wahl Class of 1997

    Dr. Shawn Wahl was named interim dean of the College of Arts and Letters at Missouri State University in April 2017. He previously served as chair of the ASU Communication and Mass Media Department.

    Posted 2017


  • William Walior Class of 1980

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Grant Walker Class of 2009

    Grant Walker (2009), a business consultant with FASTSIGNS International Inc., was one of only 36 young professionals worldwide chosen in March 2018 to join the International Sign Association’s Elite Program, recognizing the next generation of sign, graphics and visual communications industry leaders.

    Posted 2018


  • Marilyn L. Walker Class of 1968

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Edward Walraven Class of 1970

    Edward Walraven retired following the spring 2017 semester after 43 years at Texas A&M University, first as a public relations writer and then a member of the journalism faculty.

    Posted 2017


  • Kristyn Ward Class of 2009

    Kristyn Ward joined the City of San Angelo staff in February 2016 as healthy communities coordinator.

    Posted 2016


  • Larry M. Ward Class of 1992

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Dr. Ryder Warren Class of 1990

    Dr. Ryder Warren was named the new superintendent of the Northwest Independent School District in the Fort Worth area in June 2016. He had served the last six years as superintendent of the Midland ISD.

    Posted 2016


  • Antuan Washington Class of 2010

    Antuan Washington, interim head track and field coach and director of recreational sports at Sul Ross State University, was presented the first Lobo Leadership Award at Sul Ross’ annual faculty-staff awards program.

    Washington joined the Sul Ross coaching staff in 2013 after seven years at ASU working in University Recreation. He earned his Bachelor of Business Administration at ASU in 2010 and his Master of Education in 2012.

    Posted Fall 2014


  • William Watkins Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Montie Watson Class of 1982

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Donald Ray Webb Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • James Webb Class of 1975

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kelsey Webb

    Student

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Tonie Welch Class of 1969

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Christina Whetsel Class of 1999

    Christina Whetsel (1999) was hired as the new assistant athletic director for compliance at Augusta University in Augusta, Ga., in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Judi Whitis Class of 1988

    Dr. Judi Whitis was named superintendent of the Decatur Independent School District in the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex in June 2017. She previously served as superintendent of the Valley Mills ISD near Waco.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Whitney Whitworth Class of 1997

    Dr. Whitney Whitworth (1997) was hired as the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service family and community health agent for Llano County in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • June Wicker Class of 1952

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Devon Wilde Class of 2017

    Devon Wilde was hired as aquatics/facilities manager at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Jayson Wilhelm Class of 2007

    Jayson Wilhelm was named head football coach and athletic director at Menard High School in May 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Michael Wilkinson Class of 2011

    Michael Wilkinson was promoted to director of student life and services at the University of Houston-Victoria in August of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Barbara Williams Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Caitlin Williams Class of 2015

    Caitlin Williams joined KSWO-TV in Lawton, Okla., as a news anchor in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • David N. Williams Class of 2003

    David N. Williams was appointed as an equity research associate on the Drexel Hamilton LLC brokerage firm’s Semiconductor Research Team in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Dr. Shawn Williams Class of 1999

    Dr. Shawn Williams was presented the Non-Tenured Faculty Award at Campbellsville University (Kentucky) in October 2015.

    Posted 2016


  • Martha Williams

    Staff

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Peggy Ann Williams Class of 1991

    Alum

    Posted in 2014-2015


  • Ricky Williams Class of 1982

    Ricky Williams (1982) was named Administrator of the Year by the New Mexico Superintendents Association in August 2018. He currently serves as superintendent of Hagerman Municipal Schools in Hageman, N.M.

    Posted 2018


  • Willis Williams Class of 1951

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Robert Willis Class of 1969

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Staci Winders Class of 2014

    Staci Winders (2014) was hired as the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service family and community health agent for Nolan County in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dennis Winterrowd Class of 1974

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Dr. David K. Wittenburg Class of 1984

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Ronda Wojtek Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Richy Womack Class of 1989

    Richy Womack was elected to the Board of Directors of City National Bank in Colorado City in January of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Sharron Wood Class of 1972

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Mark Woods Class of 2000

    Mark Woods joined People Bank in Lubbock as vice president in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • James Wren Class of 1977

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Dr. Quentin Wright Class of 2000 & 2002

    Dr. Quentin Wright was named the new vice president of instruction at Lone Star College-Tomball in June of 2015.

    Posted 2015


  • Emily Yanez Class of 2015

    Emily Yanezwas hired by the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service in June of 2015 as the county family and consumer sciences agent for Glasscock County.

    Posted 2015


  • Alex Yarbrough Class of 2007

    Alex Yarbrough was one of two nominees for president-elect of the Texas Young Lawyers Association in January 2016.

    Posted 2016


  • Jennifer Yarbrough Class of 2003

    Jennifer Yarbrough (2003) was named the Texas Association of Secondary School Principal’s Region 15 Outstanding Assistant Principal of the Year in September 2017. She is also an adjunct instructor in the ASU Teacher Education Department.

    Posted 2018


  • Janelle K. Yates Class of 1983

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Dr. J. Thomas Yokum

    Faculty

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Adm. Eric Coy Young Class of 1984

    U.S. Navy Rear Admiral Eric Coy Young received his second star and assumed command of the Navy Reserve Forces Command in Norfolk, Va., in November of 2014. He had served as deputy chief of the Navy Reserves since 2012.

    Posted 2015


  • Dr. Bernard T. Young Class of 1987

    Faculty Staff

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Frank E. Young Class of 1975

    Alum

    Posted in 2015-2016


  • Gwendolyn Young Class of 1935

    Alum

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • Richard Young Class of 1973

    Alum

    Posted in 2018-2019


  • Kyle Youngblood Class of 2006

    Kyle Youngblood was hired as the Texas AgriLife Extension Service agriculture and natural resources agent for Throckmorton County in December of 2014.

    Posted 2015


  • Mohammad J. Zaki Class of 1993

    Mohammad J. Zaki, a professor of computer science at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, was named a fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE) in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Carolyn Zapata Class of 2007

    Carolyn Zapata was hired as the new dean of nursing at Ranger College in September 2015. She previously taught nursing for eight years at Tarleton State University.

    Posted 2016


  • Wanda Zellmer

    Faculty

    Posted in 2016-2017


  • 2015


  • 2016


  • 2017


  • 2018


  • A


  • B


  • C


  • D


  • E


  • F


  • Fall 2012


  • Fall 2013


  • Fall 2014


  • G


  • H


  • I


  • J


  • K


  • L


  • M


  • N


  • O


  • P


  • Q


  • R


  • S


  • Spring 2012


  • Spring 2013


  • Spring 2014


  • Summer 2012


  • Summer 2013


  • Summer 2014


  • T


  • U


  • V


  • W


  • X


  • Y


  • Z