Skip Navigation

Accolades

  • 2017 President’s Awards for Faculty Excellence

    Dr. Nicole M. Dilts (English), Dr. Susana Badiola (philosophy) and Dr. Kanisorn Wongsrichanalai (history) received the 2017 President’s Awards for Faculty Excellence.

  • 2018 President’s Awards for Faculty Excellence

    Michael Burnett (theatre) Dr. Andrew Wallace (physics) and Dr. Joseph Satterfield (geosciences) received the 2018 President’s Awards for Faculty Excellence.

  • Amanda Ritchie, Dr. Derek Bolen & Dr. Bradley Petty

    Amanda Ritchie, Dr. Derek Bolen and Dr. Bradley Petty received the 2015-16 Gary and Pat Rodgers Distinguished Awards honoring outstanding ASU staff, faculty and administrators.

  • American Chemical Society

    ASU’s student chapter of the American Chemical Society (ACS) received an Outstanding Award from the national ACS Committee on Education for the chapter’s activities during the 2014-15 academic year.

  • American Chemical Society

    ASU’s student chapter of the American Chemical Society (ACS) received a Commendable Award from the national ACS Committee on Education for the chapter’s activities during the 2016-17 academic year.

  • Axel Jacquesson

    Axel Jacquesson, a physics major from Cesson-Sevigne, France, was awarded a 2016 summer internship at the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory in Berkeley, Calif.

  • Bass Anglers Club

    Two teams representing the ASU Bass Anglers Club finished in the top four and claimed prize money at the Yeti FLW College Fishing Southern Conference Tournament at Lake Sam Rayburn just north of Beaumont in February 2017.

  • Becky Brackin

    Becky Brackin, director of community relations since 2009, was named director of ASU’s Office of Communications and Marketing, effective July 2. She replaces Preston Lewis, who held the post from 1999 to his recent retirement.

  • Beta Beta Beta (Tri-Beta) national biology honor society

    ASU’s chapter of the Beta Beta Beta (Tri-Beta) national biology honor society was named the Outstanding Chapter in District 2 (Texas) for the 2017-18 academic year.

  • Brenna Hudson

    Brenna Hudson of Pflugerville received the 2018 Presidential Award as the top graduate in her class and was recognized during ASU’s spring commencement ceremonies.

  • Brittney Barksdale and Caitlyn Buck

    Brittney Barksdale of Burnet and Caitlyn Buck of San Angelo each won individual national titles at the U.S.A. Powerlifting 2017 Bench Press Nationals contest.

  • C&M Staff

    Gabrielle Miller and Danny Meyer of the communications and marketing staff were recognized for their work by District IV of the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE).

  • Chelbee Farnen

    Chelbee Farnen, a biology major from Marble Falls and member of the Honors Program, spent three weeks in London this summer at the 2015 Revolutions in Biomedicine Summer School conducted by the Faculty of Medicine at Imperial College of London.

  • Chelbee Farnen

    Chelbee Farnen, a May 2016 graduate with a degree in biology, was selected for the Revolutions in Biomedicine Summer School at Imperial College in London, England.

  • Chris Matz

    Chris Matz, formerly the associate dean for public services at the University of North Texas, was hired as the new executive director of Angelo State University’s Porter Henderson Library.

  • Chris Miller

    Chris Miller, an animal science graduate student from New Braunfels, won second place for his research presentation at the Society for Range Management’s 70th annual national meeting in St. George, Utah, in February 2017.

  • Christian Garcia

    Christian Garcia of San Angelo, a double major in accounting and finance, was awarded a prestigious 2016 summer internship at the Goldman Sachs office in Dallas.

  • Christian Garcia

    Christian Garcia of San Angelo received the 2017 Presidential Award as the top graduate in his class and was recognized during ASU’s spring commencement ceremonies.

  • Colten Hughes

    Colten Hughes, a member of the Rams Clay Target Team, won the Men’s International Trap competition at the Association of College Unions International’s (ACUI) Lower Midwest International Championships in San Antonio in October 2016.

  • Communications and Marketing Staff

    Communications and Marketing staff members Leonor Constancio, Brittney Miller, Tom Nurre, John Risko and Christina van Ittersum combined to win 20 Gold, Silver, Bronze and Merit awards for their marketing work entered in various local, regional and national contests.

  • Darren Seidel

    Darren Seidel, a spring 2015 graduate from Sanderson, received a 2015 GeoCUR Award for Excellence in Student Research from the national Council on Undergraduate Research for his project monitoring contamination of the Middle Concho River.

  • Department of Agriculture and Department of Physics and Geosciences

    ASU’s Department of Agriculture and Department of Physics and Geosciences received the 2017 Bruno Hanson/Midland College Environmental Excellence Award at the annual Executive Oil Conference in Midland for their ongoing Range Reclamation Project.

  • Dr. Amy Williamson

    Dr. Amy Williamson of the curriculum and instruction faculty is one of only 40 women nationally named to the 2015 class of Leadership America, an initiative to bring women leaders together for networking and skill-building.

  • Dr. Andrew Wright

    Dr. Andrew Wright of the agriculture faculty was awarded a three-year, $90,208 grant by the U.S. Department of Agriculture to fund a project titled “Enhanced Education and Expanded Research Capabilities through Experimental Economics Laboratories.”

  • Dr. Avis Johnson-Smith

    Dr. Avis Johnson-Smith of the graduate nursing faculty was selected for the 2015 Outstanding Faculty Practice Award by the National Organization of Nurse Practitioner Faculties (NONPF). 

  • Dr. Azadeh Bolhari and Dr. Daniel Castaneda

    Dr. Azadeh Bolhari and Dr. Daniel Castaneda of the engineering faculty were awarded a $99,997 grant from the National Science Foundation for a new research project on community water quality.

  • Dr. Bruce Bechtol

    Dr. Bruce Bechtol of the security studies faculty was awarded a travel grant from South Korea’s Institute of Unification Education to spend about four weeks conducting research and delivering lectures throughout South Korea in October of 2014.

  • Dr. Bruce Bechtol, Dr. Drew Curtis and Dr. Matthew Gritter

    ASU faculty Dr. Bruce Bechtol (security studies), Dr. Drew Curtis (psychology) and Dr. Matthew Gritter (political science) each published a new book during 2017-18.

  • Dr. Carolyn Gascoigne

    Dr. Carolyn Gascoigne, former graduate program chair in the Department of Foreign Languages at the University of Nebraska Omaha (UNO), was appointed dean of ASU’s newly created College of Arts and Humanities.

  • Dr. Carolyn Gascoigne

    Dr. Carolyn Gascoigne, dean of the College of Arts and Humanities, co-edited a new reference book for educators and researchers that was published in April 2017 by Channel View Publications.

  • Dr. Chris Ellery

    Dr. Chris Ellery of the English faculty won first prize in the eighth biennial X.J. Kennedy Awards for Creative Nonfiction administered by Rosebud Magazine.

  • Dr. Chris Ellery

    Dr. Chris Ellery of the English faculty published a new book of original poems titled “Elder Tree” through Lamar University Literary Press in fall 2016.

  • Dr. Clifton Jones

    Dr. Clifton Jones, formerly dean of the School of Business Administration at the University of South Carolina-Aiken, was appointed the new dean of ASU’s College of Business. He began his duties on April 1. 

  • Dr. Cody Scott and Dr. James Ward

    In February, ASU received an additional $75,000 gift from the Shell Oil Exploration and Production Company to continue a rangeland reclamation research project co-directed by Dr. Cody Scott of the agriculture faculty and Dr. James Ward of the geology faculty.

  • Dr. Donald Topliff

    Dr. Donald Topliff, formerly dean of the College of Agriculture, Science and Engineering at West Texas A&M University, was appointed ASU’s new provost and vice president for academic affairs. He took office on Jan. 1.

  • Dr. Doyle Carter

    Dr. Doyle Carter, director of ASU’s Center for Community Engagement, was selected by the Association of American Colleges & Universities to represent Texas as a Faculty Fellow for the new Faculty Collaboratives Project.

  • Dr. Drew Curtis

    Dr. Drew Curtis of the psychology faculty co-authored a new textbook on abnormal psychology that was published just in time for use in ASU classes this fall.

  • Dr. Greg Krukonis

    Dr. Greg Krukonis of the biology faculty was awarded a $39,174 grant by the National Park Service to fund his project titled “DNA Characterization of Soil Microbes Associated With Degradation of Borate-treated Wood in Geographic Regions with High Levels of Naturally Occurring Borates.”

  • Dr. Jamal Husein

    Dr. Jamal Husein, professor of economics, was named the new holder of the Norris Family Chair in Business in the ASU College of Business in October 2016.

  • Dr. John Wegner

    Dr. John Wegner, a member of ASU’s English faculty since 1997, was named dean of the Freshman College in December 2015.

  • Dr. Joseph Satterfield

    Dr. Joseph Satterfield of the geosciences faculty received the American Association of Petroleum Geologists Foundation’s 2015 Professorial Award and was honored at the AAPG annual convention in May.

  • Dr. Karen Cody

    Dr. Karen Cody of the modern languages faculty was selected for the Fulbright-Hays Seminars Abroad Program to conduct research in the West African nation of Senegal this summer.

  • Dr. Kenna Archer

    Dr. Kenna Archer of the history faculty was awarded the 2018 UNT Special Collections Research Fellowship by the University of North Texas Libraries.

  • Dr. Kenneth J. Heineman

    Dr. Kenneth J. Heineman of the history faculty was elected to a three-year term on the Council of the Pennsylvania Historical Association (PHA) in October 2016.

  • Dr. Lesley Casarez

    Dr. Lesley Casarez of the curriculum and instruction faculty was named Counseling Educator of the Year by the Texas School Counselor Association (TSCA).

  • Dr. Lesley Casarez

    Dr. Lesley Casarez of the curriculum and instruction faculty was named the 2017-18 president-elect of the Texas School Counselor Association (TSCA).

  • Dr. Leslie Y. Rodriguez

    Dr. Leslie Y. Rodriguez, assistant professor of communication, was named the new editor of the Texas Speech Communication Journal, the official publication of the Texas Speech Communication Association (TSCA).

  • Dr. Loree Branham & Joel (Dusty) Sugg

    Dr. Loree Branham and Joel (Dusty) Sugg of the agriculture faculty were awarded a three-year, $41,649 grant from the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) to implement dual-credit course offerings in the ASU Agriculture Department.

  • Dr. Loren Ammerman

    Dr. Loren Ammerman of the biology faculty was awarded a $26,998 grant sub-award by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to participate in a two-year research project dedicated to protecting an endangered bat species native to Southwest Texas.

  • Dr. Manuel Zamora

    Dr. Manuel Zamora of the security studies and criminal justice faculty was selected to attend the FBI National Academy Associates Command College May 18-22 at the FBI division offices in Houston.

  • Dr. Marva Solomon

    Dr. Marva Solomon of the teacher education faculty was awarded a $20,000 grant by the U.S. Department of Education through the National Writing Project (NWP) to expand the scope of ASU’s Pearl of the Concho Writing Project.

  • Dr. Robert Dowler

    Dr. Robert Dowler, professor of biology, received the 2015 Joseph Grinnell Award for Excellence in Education from the American Society of Mammalogists.

  • Dr. Robert Dowler

    Dr. Robert Dowler of the biology faculty was the subject of a feature article in the June 2016 issue of Texas Parks & Wildlife magazine about his extensive research on the various species of skunks in Texas.

  • Dr. Sangeeta Singg

    Dr. Sangeeta Singg, professor of psychology, received the Outstanding Leadership in Psychology Award from the Psychological Association of Greater West Texas (PAGWT) at the organization’s regular meeting in November 2016.

  • Dr. William Kitch

    Dr. William Kitch, formerly a professor of engineering at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, was named the first chair of ASU’s new Department of Civil Engineering.

  • Dr. William Kitch

    Dr. William Kitch, chair of ASU’s David L. Hirschfeld Department of Engineering, was named the lead principal investigator for a project funded by a $99,871 grant from the National Science Foundation for the purpose of conducting a regional conference for stakeholders in undergraduate Hispanic science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) education.

  • Dr. William Taylor

    Dr. William Taylor of the security studies faculty was awarded a Crader Family Book Prize Honorable Mention for his book, “Every Citizen a Soldier.”

  • Dr. William Taylor

    Dr. William Taylor of the security studies faculty was awarded a 2016 Dwight D. Eisenhower Foundation Research Grant and a 2016 Moody Research Grant from the Lyndon B. Johnson Foundation.

  • Dr. William Taylor

    Dr. William Taylor of the security studies faculty was awarded three national research grants, including a Theodore C. Sorensen Research Fellowship from the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation, a Gerald R. Ford Presidential Foundation Research Grant and a Harry S. Truman Library Institute Research Grant.

  • Dr. Wrennah Gabbert

    Dr. Wrennah Gabbert, chair of ASU’s Nursing Department, was named the James A. “Buddy” Davidson Chair in Nursing Excellence.

  • Drs. Christine Lamberson & Kanisorn Wongsrichanalai

    Dr. Christine Lamberson and Dr. Kanisorn Wongsrichanalai of the history faculty have been awarded a $1,200 grant by the Library of America to support a new series of public programs associated with the Library of America’s “World War I and America” initiative.

  • Drs. Erin Ashworth-King, Christine Purkiss & William Taylor

    Dr. Erin Ashworth-King (English), Dr. Christine Purkiss (teacher education) and Dr. William Taylor (security studies and criminal justice) earned ASU’s 2016 President’s Awards for Faculty Excellence.

  • Drs. Terry Dalrymple and Laurence Musgrove

    Drs. Terry Dalrymple and Laurence Musgrove of the English faculty co-edited a new anthology of poetry, fiction and nonfiction works that was published by Lamar University Literary Press in the fall of 2016.

  • Duncan Knox

    Duncan Knox, a spring 2015 graduate from Ozona and member of the ASU Honors Program, was selected as a 2014-15 Presidential Fellow by the Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress in Washington, D.C.

  • Emily Perez

    May 2016 graduate Emily Perez, a nursing major from Hutto, spent her 2015 winter break studying and conducting research in South America.

  • English Profs

    Dr. Chris Ellery of the English faculty won first prize in the second annual Alexander and Dora Raynes Poetry Competition administered by Jewish Currents magazine.

  • Erin Gregg

    Erin Gregg, a staff member for ASU’s Community Development Initiatives program, was named to the 2015 Rural Health Fellows Program by the National Rural Health Association.

  • Evelyn Burch

    Evelyn Burch, a political science major from Clinton, Md., represented the ASU Honors Program at the 68th Student Conference on U.S. Affairs at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point in New York in November 2016.

  • Evelyn Burch

    Evelyn Burch, a political science major from Clinton, Md., was named a 2017-18 Presidential Fellow by the Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress in Washington, D.C.

  • Faculty Excellence

    Dr. Bruce Bechtol of the Department of Security Studies and Criminal Justice, Dr. David Dewar of the Department of History and Dr. James Ward of the Department of Physics and Geosciences were named the winners of ASU’s 2015 President’s Awards for Faculty Excellence.

  • Gary and Pat Rodgers Awards

    Kelsey Samsel, Dr. Cody Scott and Tara Hart received the 2016-17 Gary and Pat Rodgers Distinguished Awards honoring outstanding ASU staff, faculty and administrators.

  • Gary and Pat Rodgers Awards

    Annette Dixon, Dr. Russell Wilke and Julie Ruthenbeck received the 2017-18 Gary and Pat Rodgers Distinguished Awards honoring outstanding ASU staff, faculty and administrators.

  • Handball Club

    The ASU Handball Club finished as national runner-up in the Division II Women’s competition at the United States Handball Association’s 2017 National Collegiate Handball Championships in February 2017 in Tempe, Ariz.

  • Hannah Dodds

    Graduate student Hannah Dodds of Wall was named 2015 Texas Student Teacher of the Year by the Texas Directors of Field Experiences (TDFE).

  • Heather Braden

    Dr. Heather Braden of the ASU physical therapy faculty received the inaugural Best Manuscript of the Year Award for 2013 from the Journal of Acute Care Physical Therapy, a publication of the American Physical Therapy Association (APTA). She received a plaque and will be recognized at the APTA Combined Sections Meeting next spring in Indianapolis.

  • History Profs Grant

    Dr. Christine Lamberson and Dr. Kanisorn Wongsrichanalai of the history faculty were awarded a three-year, $99,982 grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH).

  • Holly Miles

    Holly Miles, a spring 2015 graduate from California, received a Thomas R. Pickering Undergraduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship, which will provide up to $40,000 per year for graduate studies and a guaranteed appointment as a Foreign Service Officer upon completion of her master’s degree. 

  • Honors Program Students

    Four Honors Program students won awards for their research presentations at the 2017 Great Plains Honors Council (GPHC) Conference in March 2017 at Lamar University in Beaumont.

  • Honors Students

    Several Honors Program students received a variety of recent honors and awards.

  • IM Legends

    Intramural flag football team IM Legends claimed the 2015 Co-Rec Division National Championship at the National Intramural-Recreational Sports Association (NIRSA) National Campus Championship Series in January 2016 at the University of West Florida in Pensacola.

  • IM Legends

    Intramural flag football team IM Legends claimed the 2017 Co-Rec Division National Championship at the National Intramural-Recreational Sports Association (NIRSA) National Campus Championship Series in January 2018 at the University of West Florida in Pensacola.

  • Jacob Spiller

    ROTC Cadet Jacob Spiller was selected as the 2015 Cadet of the Year for the Southwest Region.

  • James Reid

    James Reid was named ASU director of athletics in June 2016.

  • Jamie Akin

    Jamie Akin, executive director of development and alumni relations since 2012, was promoted to vice president for development and alumni relations in November 2016.

  • Jarret Lujan

    Jarett Lujan, a graduate student from Marfa, was appointed as the student regent for the Texas Tech University System Board of Regents for the 2017-18 academic year.

  • Jayna Phinney, Tom Nurre & Ethan Lankford

    Jayna Phinney, Tom Nurre and Ethan Lankford in the Office of Communications and Marketing won awards for their work at the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE) District IV annual meeting in Dallas in April 2016.

  • Joe Muñoz

    Joe Muñoz, senior executive assistant to the president, was recognized in the Pro Bono Spotlights section of the Legal Front page on the State Bar of Texas website in October 2016.

  • Johnny Mata

    Johnny Mata, a senior political science major from San Angelo, was selected as the fifth participant in the Political Science and Philosophy Department’s Government and Public Service Internship Program in Washington, D.C.

  • Joshua Meyers

    Joshua Meyers, a fall 2015 graduate with a degree in political science, received a “Distinguished Resolution” designation for his submission to the Eugene Scassa Mock Organization of American States Simulation Conference.

  • Josiah Hernandez

    May 2016 graduate Josiah Hernandez of San Angelo was awarded a fellowship to attend the national Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival (KCACTF) in Washington, D.C., in April 2016.

  • Katelyn MacLeay

    Katelyn MacLeay of San Antonio received ASU’s 2016 Presidential Award as the top graduate in her class.

  • Kim Livengood

    Dr. Kim Livengood of the curriculum and instruction faculty received a 2014 Exemplary Course Award from Blackboard Inc., an international education software company.

  • Krysta Demere & Megan Dory

    Two ASU biology students won top prizes at the annual meeting of the Texas Society of Mammalogists in February 2016 at the Texas Tech University Center at Junction.

  • Leonor Constancio

    Leonor Constancio, creative project director in the Office of Communications and Marketing, won a Silver Award from Higher Ed Marketing in the 31st annual Educational Advertising Awards.

  • Mary Jones

    Mary Jones of Wall, a biology graduate student also in the ASU Russian language program, received a scholarship through the Center for Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies (CREES) to spend two months this summer studying in Moscow.

  • Melody Kelley, Deborah Motl, Joey Hereford, Dan Robertson & Shannon Sturm

    Melody Kelley (mathematics), Deborah Motl (admissions), Joey Hereford (IT) and Dan Robertson (UREC) earned the 2015 President’s Awards for Staff Excellence.

  • Michael Adeyemo and Crystal Moody

    Former graduate students Michael Adeyemo of San Angelo and Crystal Moody of Stone Mountain, Ga., received 2017 William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Awards for the NIRSA South Central Region.

  • Office of Communications and Marketing

    Several staff members in the Office of Communications and Marketing won local, regional and national awards for various projects.

  • Peyton LaBauve

    Peyton LaBauve, a May 2017 graduate and former president of the ASU Student Government Association, received the 2016-17 Student Government Student Leader of the Year Award at the 36th annual Conference on Student Government Associations in February 2017 at Texas A&M University.

  • Presidential Award

    Aimee Denham of Bandera received ASU’s 2015 Presidential Award as the top graduate in her class. She is now in medical school at the Texas Tech Health Sciences Center.

  • Presidential, Distinguished Awardees

    Sean Motl received ASU’s 2014 Presidential Award as the top graduate in his class, while five other ASU undergraduate students were selected as 2014 Distinguished Students from their respective academic colleges.

  • Professors Emeritus

    Dr. Gil Engdahl and Dr. Terry Maxwell, retired faculty members, were each awarded the title “Distinguished Professor Emeritus” by the Texas Tech University System Board of Regents.

  • PT Profs Grant

    Dr. Young Bae and Dr. Mansoo Ko of the physical therapy faculty were awarded ASU’s first-ever international research grant by the DoDo Walking company in Seoul, South Korea.

  • Quiz Bowl Team

    The ASU Meat Science Quiz Bowl Team won the Undergraduate Quiz Bowl National Championship at the American Meat Science Association’s 68th annual Reciprocal Meat Conference in June 2015 at the University of Nebraska.

  • Ram Rugby Football Club

    The Ram Rugby Football Club won the National Small College Rugby Organization’s (NSCRO) Lonestar Conference Championship in February 2016 in San Antonio.

  • Ram Rugby Football Club

    The Ram Rugby Football Club won the National Small College Rugby Organization (NSCRO) Cowboy Cup Championship in March 2017 in Irving.

  • Rams Powerlifting Club

    Three members of the Ram Powerlifting Club brought home medals, including one national championship, from the USA Powerlifting Collegiate National Meet in San Antonio in April 2017.

  • Rodgers Awards

    Ian Brown, Joe Muñoz and Dr. Trey Smith won the 2014-15 Gary and Pat Rodgers Awards.

  • Roxy Pourshoushtari, Alexandra Shaffer and Sydney Decker

    Students Roxy Pourshoushtari of Gaithersburg, Md., Alexandra Shaffer of Anaheim, Cali., and Sydney Decker of San Angelo won top prizes for their research presentations at the 2018 annual meeting of the Texas Society of Mammologists.

  • Sean Czarnecki

    Sean Czarnecki, a May 2017 graduate from San Angelo, won the Outstanding Student Paper Award at the annual fall meeting of the American Geophysical Union in December 2016 in San Francisco.

  • Society of Physics Students

    ASU’s chapter of the Society of Physics Students (SPS) received an Outstanding Chapter Award from the SPS National Council for the chapter’s activities during the 2014-15 academic year.

  • Society of Physics Students

    For the 15th straight year, ASU’s chapter of the Society of Physics Students (SPS) received an Outstanding Chapter Award from the SPS National Council for the chapter’s activities during the 2015-16 academic year.

  • Society of Physics Students

    For the 16th straight year, ASU’s chapter of the Society of Physics Students (SPS) received an Outstanding Chapter Award from the SPS National Council.

  • Staff Awards

    Brian Jackson (IT), Annette Dixon (agriculture), Jayna Phinney (communications and marketing) and Don Cheek (university center) earned the 2014 President’s Awards for Staff Excellence.

  • Staff Excellence Awards

    Sharla Adam (admissions) received the annual Chancellor’s Colonel Rowan Award for Execution. The President’s Staff Excellence Awards recipients were Michelle Norris (financial aid), Leadership; Tom Nurre (communications and marketing), Commitment to Excellence; Drexene Winey (psychology, sociology and social work), Customer Service; and Andrea Robledo (engineering), Innovation.

  • Staff Excellence Awards

    Kevin Connor (IT) received the annual Chancellor’s Colonel Rowan Award for Execution. The President’s Staff Excellence Awards recipients were Jason Brake (IT), Leadership; Kerri Mikulik (admissions), Innovation; Phillip Nichelson (VETS Center), Customer Service; and Chris Steele (IT), Commitment to Excellence.

  • Susan J. Williams

    Susan J. Williams, director of affiliated military and veteran services, was named the 2017-18 spokesperson for four-year public institutions for the Texas Association of Collegiate Veteran Program Officials (TACVPO).

  • Suzanne Campbell

    Suzanne Campbell, head of ASU’s West Texas Collection, was named a fellow of the West Texas Historical Association in recognition of her numerous contributions to the study and preservation of West Texas history.

  • TIPA Awards

    Student staffers of the Ram Page campus newspaper were honored in 11 categories at the 2014 Texas Intercollegiate Press Association (TIPA) Convention in San Antonio.

  • Top Grad Students

    The top graduate students in each of ASU’s four academic colleges were honored at the Graduate Research Symposium and Awards Ceremony in April.

  • Travis Sparks

    Travis Sparks, a geoscience major from Kingsland, received a 2016 GeoCUR Award for Excellence in Student Research from the Council on Undergraduate Research (CUR) – Geosciences Division.

  • Trumpet Ensemble

    The ASU Trumpet Ensemble comprised of Joseph Torres, Riley Jarabek, William DeForest and Brandon Batten, all of San Angelo, was invited to perform at the 43rd annual International Trumpet Guild Conference in San Antonio in May 2018.

  • Tsgt Ryan Munoz

    U.S. Air Force Tech. Sgt. Ryan C. Munoz, an online student in security studies, was awarded one of 10 “Heart of a Hero” scholarships by the New Jersey Heroes organization.

  • Vikash Ramnanan

    Vikash Ramnanan, a psychology major/philosophy minor from Trinidad, was selected as a program presenter and was awarded two scholarships at the Alpha Chi National College Honor Society’s annual convention in April 2017 in Louisville, Ky.

  • Wool Judging Team

    The Agriculture Department’s student Wool Judging Team claimed the 2017 Collegiate National Championship by placing first at the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Collegiate Wool Judging Contest in March.

  • Zachary Wimpee

    Zachary Wimpee, a physics major from San Angelo, was selected for the 2015 University of Michigan Research Semester at CERN program in Geneva, Switzerland.