Skip Navigation

Class Notes 2017

  • Edward Walraven Class of 1970

    Edward Walraven retired following the spring 2017 semester after 43 years at Texas A&M University, first as a public relations writer and then a member of the journalism faculty.

    Posted 2017


  • Benny Cox Class of 1975

    Benny Cox, sheep and goat sales manager at Producers Livestock Auction in San Angelo, won a 2017 Fred T. Earwood Memorial Award from the Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association in August 2017. The Earwood Award is the TSGRA’s most prestigious award and honors those whose loyalty and dedication to the sheep and goat industry exemplify land and livestock values.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Isaac Castro Class of 1977

    Isaac Castro was appointed to the Texas Judicial Compensation Commission by Gov. Greg Abbott in April 2017. The JCC is a body that recommends the salaries for justices and judges of the state Supreme Court, Court of Criminal Appeals, Courts of Appeals and state district courts.

    Posted 2017


  • Victor Pyle Class of 1979

    Victor Pyle was named head cross country coach at Millsap High School in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Saundra Paschal Class of 1980

    Saundra Paschal (1980), in November 2017, received the Albert Nelson Marquis Lifetime Achievement Award as a leader in the field of education from Marquis Who’s Who, a biographical resource for researchers, journalists, librarians and executive search firms. Paschal is a mathematics teacher at San Angelo Lake View High School.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Mike Millegan Class of 1980

    Mike Millegan was named to the Board of Directors of Wireless Telecom Group in November 2016. Then in August 2017, he was named to the Board of Directors for Vettd, a leader in data science and machine intelligence innovations for human resources.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Brian J. May Class of 1980 & 1982

    Dr. Brian J. May, president of ASU, was appointed to the NCAA Division II Presidents Council in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Doug Kuhlmann Class of 1981

    Doug Kuhlmann resigned as head football coach and athletic director at San Angelo Lake View High School to take an assistant coach position at Class 6A Austin Westlake High School in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Judy Parker Class of 1982

    Judy Parker, a county court-at-law judge in Lubbock County, was appointed to the 7th Court of Appeals by Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. J. Bruce Moring Class of 1982 & 1986

    Dr. J. Bruce Moring, an assistant professor of biology at East Central University in Oklahoma, was one of five ECU faculty members chosen for inaugural Summer Research Opportunity Awards for the Oka’ Institute. He participated in an eight-week sessions as a research professor at the institute.

    Posted 2017


  • Petra (Pat) Trevino Class of 1983

    Petra (Pat) Trevino was named the customer service manager for the City of San Angelo Water Utilities Department in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Alan “A.J.” Moore Class of 1985

    Alan “A.J.” Moore was named CEO of the San Angelo YMCA in March 2017. Moore has been at the YMCA since 2004 and also served as an assistant track and field coach at ASU from 2000-04.

    Posted 2017


  • Erin Armstrong Class of 1986

    Eric Armstrong joined the newly rebranded National United Bank in Copperas Cove as president and loan officer in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Candis R. Hicks Class of 1986

    Candis R. Hicks was named a Distinguished Aluma of Howard Payne University in August 2017. She was honored during HPU Homecoming activities in October.

    Posted 2017


  • Jessica Robledo Class of 1986

    Jessica Robledo was sworn in as the new police chief of Pflugerville in February 2017. She previously served as the only female assistant chief in the Austin Police Department.

    Posted 2017


  • Brandon Barker Class of 1987

    Brandon Barker was named co-manager of First Financial Brokerage Services at First Financial Bank in Abilene in January 2017, along with fellow ASU alum Rick Howard.

    Posted 2017


  • Debbie Bynum Class of 1987

    Debbie Bynum was named the new professional development director for the Ector County Independent School District in Odessa in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Lonnie Hise Class of 1987

    Lonnie Hise was hired as the new superintendent for the Windthorst Independent School District near Wichita Falls in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Judi Whitis Class of 1988

    Dr. Judi Whitis was named superintendent of the Decatur Independent School District in the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex in June 2017. She previously served as superintendent of the Valley Mills ISD near Waco.

    Posted 2017


  • Jaime Limas Class of 1989

    Jaime Limas was named district executive for the Buffalo Mountain District of the Texas Trails Boy Scout Council in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Carolyn Mullican Class of 1989

    Carolyn Mullican, a teacher at East Ridge Elementary School in Sweetwater, was named the Region 14 Elementary Teacher of the Year in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dan Vera Class of 1989

    Dan Vera was hired as director of human resources for the Manor Independent School District just north of Austin in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Tommy T. Hudson Class of 1989

    Tommy T. Hudson retired as deputy city manager of the City of Midland in February 2017 after having served in Midland city government since 1994.

    Posted 2017


  • Tony Lombardi Class of 1989

    Tony Lombardi, a retired U.S. Air Force lieutenant colonel, was hired as the new director of the Gillespie County Airport in Fredericksburg, Texas, in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Mike Carter Class of 1991

    Mike Carter was named superintendent of the May Independent School District in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Carmen Antu-Montemayor Class of 1991

    Carmen Antu-Montemayor was named 2016-17 Secondary Teacher of the Year for the San Angelo Independent School District in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Jack Nowlin Class of 1991

    Dr. Jack Nowlin was named the new dean of the Texas Tech University School of Law in June 2017. He previously served as the senior associate dean, professor of law and Jessie D. Puckett Jr. Lecturer at the University of Mississippi School of Law.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Merl Brandon Class of 1992

    Dr. Merl Brandon was named the new superintendent of the Stanton Independent School District in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Amy McDaniel Class of 1992

    Amy McDaniel, a former sports editor for the ASU Rambouillet yearbook and Ram Page campus newspaper, was named the Texas Girls Coaches Association Division I Sports Writer of the Year in April 2017. Amy is a sports writer for the San Angelo Standard-Times.

    Posted 2017


  • Jason Bannowsky Class of 1993

    Jason Bannowsky (1993) was named first vice president of the Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association at the TSGRA annual convention in July 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Mohammad J. Zaki Class of 1993

    Mohammad J. Zaki, a professor of computer science at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, was named a fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers (IEEE) in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kevin Harrington Class of 1993

    Kevin Harrington was profiled as one of the “52 Faces of Our Community” by the Midland Reporter-Telegram in May 2017. He is the president of the St. Vincent de Paul Society that provides financial assistant to Midland residents struggling to pay rent and utility bills.

    Posted 2017


  • Eric Cole Class of 1993

    Eric Cole won national titles in the shot put, 35-pound weight throw and 56-pound weight throw at the 2017 USATF Indoor National Championships in February 2017 – and then won national titles in the discus, hammer throw, shot put and 35-pound weight throw at the 2017 USATF Outdoor National Championships in July 2017. He was also named the USATF 2016 Male Athlete of the Year in the 40-49 year age group.

    Posted 2017


  • Cody Acree Class of 1994

    Cody Acree, a senior equity research analyst for Drexel Hamilton, was named by TIPRANKS in March 2017 as one of the 25 top analysts in the technology sector who generated the highest returns to investors in 2016.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Marta Diffen Class of 1994

    Marta Diffen was hired as the new director of development for Schreiner University in Kerrville in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dale Dunlap Class of 1994

    Dale Dunlap was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services District 3 administrator for the Rolling Plains region in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Rick Howard Class of 1994

    Rick Howard was named co-manager of First Financial Brokerage Services at First Financial Bank in Abilene in January 2017, along with fellow ASU alum Brandon Barker.

    Posted 2017


  • Austin Clarkson Class of 1995

    Austin Clarkson was named the 2016-17 Secondary School Teacher of the Year for the Kerrville Independent School District in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Michelle Sipley Class of 1995

    Michelle Sipley was named the new director of financial aid at Syracuse University in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Deborah Campbell Class of 1996

    Deborah Campbell was named the 2017 Texas Secondary Teacher of the Year by the Texas Association of School Administrators.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Sam Robinson Class of 1996

    Sam Robinson was named the head football coach at Cedar Ridge High School in Round Rock in February 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Lisa Taiclet Class of 1996

    Lisa Taiclet was named the 2016-17 Elementary Teacher of the Year for the San Angelo Independent School District in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Brian Christopher Lowe Class of 1997

    Brian Christopher Lowe was named the new principal at North Hopkins High School in the North Hopkins Independent School District near Sulphur Springs in Northeast Texas in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Shawn Wahl Class of 1997

    Dr. Shawn Wahl was named interim dean of the College of Arts and Letters at Missouri State University in April 2017. He previously served as chair of the ASU Communication and Mass Media Department.

    Posted 2017


  • Dr. Jeffrey Durgin Class of 1997

    Dr. Jeffrey Durgin was appointed the new owner of Medical Spa of Midland, a leading provider of medical facial aesthetics, in August 2017. Durgin is a cosmetic surgeon with over 10 years of experience as a surgeon and educator. He graduated summa cum laude from ASU and then went to medical school at the University of Texas Health Science Center.

    Posted 2017


  • Kathryn E. Perez Class of 1998

    Dr. Kathryn E. Perez, an assistant professor of biology at the University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley, was credited in May 2017 with the discovery of a new species of the South Texas scrub snail genus Praticolella, which is found only on Padre Island and in coastal Cameron County.

    Posted 2017


  • Bobby Vaughn Class of 2000

    Bobby Vaughn was named the new director of accounting for the Rockwall Independent School District near Dallas in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Chris Evans Class of 2001

    Chris Evans was named the new head football coach at Wheeler High School, the Class 2A high school for Wheeler in the Texas panhandle, in June 2017. He left San Angelo Lake View High School after being on the Chiefs coaching staff since 2009.

    Posted 2017


  • Mason Vaughan Class of 2001

    Mason Vaughan was named president of the First National Bank of Eldorado in February 2017. He first joined the FNB staff as a vice president in 2003.

    Posted 2017


  • Sterlin Gilbert Class of 2002

    Sterlin Gilbert was named offensive coordinator at University of South Florida in January 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Matthew Gutierrez Class of 2002

    Dr. Matthew Gutierrez was hired as the new superintendent of the Seguin Independent School District near San Antonio in July 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Lara Nelson Class of 2002

    Lara Nelson was named the new assistant principal at Upland Heights Elementary School in the Frenship Independent School District near Abilene in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Stacy Pierson Class of 2002

    Stacy Pierson (2002) was promoted to executive director of school operations and student success for the Cold Spring-Oakhurst Consolidated Independent School District in January 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Courtney Levens Class of 2003

    Courtney Levens was named the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s new family and consumer sciences agent for Brown County in October 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Mary Guerra Class of 2003

    Mary Guerra, medical director for Banfield Pet Hospital’s Dallas-Fort Worth Central District, was profiled in Healthy Hispanic Living magazine in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Gabriel Lopez Class of 2003

    Gabriel Lopez was named principal of West Briar Middle School in the Houston Independent School District in July 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Sarah Teaff Class of 2003

    Sarah Teaff was named the new chief operating officer of St. Luke Community Healthcare in Ronan, Mont., in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Tony Vu Class of 2003

    Tony Vu reached the 100-win mark as head boys’ soccer coach at San Angelo Central High School in January 2017. He is the first Central soccer coach to reach that mark.

    Posted 2017


  • Scott Larrabee Class of 2004

    Scott Larrabee was hired as the new head coach of the girls’ basketball team at Sehome High School in Bellingham, Wash., in May 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Kayla Hons Class of 2005

    Kayla Hons was named vice president and loan officer of Community National Bank in Mineral Wells in March 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Morgan Chegwidden Class of 2005

    Morgan Chegwidden was promoted to director of animal services for the City of San Angelo in June 2017. She had previously served as the city’s budget manager. She was also named a “20 Under 40” honoree by the San Angelo Standard-Times for 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Lori Loomis Boies Class of 2006

    Lori Loomis Boies, an instructor of biological sciences at St. Mary’s University in San Antonio, was installed as the president of the Bexar County Medical Society Alliance in January 2017. She also serves as the vice president of communications for the Texas Medical Association Alliance.

    Posted 2017


  • James B. Campbell Class of 2006

    James B. Campbell, director of Robert Massie Funeral Home in San Angelo, was named the 2016-17 Funeral Director of the Year by the West Texas Funeral Directors Association in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Gena Fleming Class of 2006

    Gena Fleming was named the new principal at Camacho Elementary School in the Leander Independent School District just north of Austin in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Ben Lyons Class of 2006

    Ben Lyons was promoted to defensive coordinator of the Chiefs football team at San Angelo Lake View High School in August 2017. He has coached at Lake View since 2006.

    Posted 2017


  • Grant Freeman Class of 2006

    Grant Freeman was named the head football coach at Wichita Falls High School in April 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Megan Hastings Class of 2007

    Megan Hastings was recognized with a 2016 Impact Award: Four for the Future by the Auto Care Association in September 2016. The award honors four aftermarket professionals age 40 or younger who have made remarkable contributions within the auto care industry. Hastings is the digital marketing and training manager for Aftermarket Auto Parts Alliance Inc.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Jenna Turnage Class of 2007

    Jenna Turnage (2007) was named the new director of corporate partnerships for the Charleston (S.C.) Metro Chamber of Commerce in May 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Cody Allen Class of 2007

    Cody Allen, a special agent with the Texas Department of Public Safety, received the DPS’ William P. Clements Excellence Award for outstanding service in February 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Laura Brandenburg Class of 2007

    Laura Brandenburg was named dean of the School of Languages and Literature at Wayland Baptist University in October 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Melissa A. McCullough Class of 2008

    Melissa A. McCullough was hired as director of operations planning for High Steel Structures in Lancaster, Penn., in May 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Laura Lewis Class of 2010

    Laura Lewis was promoted to vice president of member relations for the San Angelo Chamber of Commerce in January 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Alix Allison Class of 2011

    Alix D. Allison was hired by the Thompson & Knight LLP law firm in the firm’s Fort Worth office as an associate in the Trial Practice Group in July 2017.

    Posted 2017

    More Notes


  • Alexa Nichols Class of 2012

    Alexa Nichols was sworn into the Texas State Bar Association as an attorney by U.S. Congressman Mike Conaway in a special ceremony at San Angelo’s O.C. Fisher Federal Building in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Reagan Noland Class of 2012

    Reagan Noland was hired as an agronomist for the University of Georgia Cooperative Extension in August 2017. He specializes in corn, soybeans and small grains.

    Posted 2017


  • Kendall Samuelson Class of 2013

    Kendall Samuelson, a postdoctoral research fellow with the Texas AgriLife Extension Service in Amarillo, received a 2017 Young Scholar Award from the Western Section, American Society of Animal Science in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Alex Bryant Class of 2014

    Alex Bryant (2014) was hired as a freelance production coordinator at the Bravo Network in Universal City, Calif., in May 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Krystal Gabriel Class of 2014

    Krystal Gabriel was named principal of Cedar Creek Intermediate School in the Bastrop Independent School District near Austin in June 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Nathan Ray Class of 2014

    Nathan Ray was hired as the large swine sales account manager at TechMix Global in September 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Garrett Silva Class of 2014

    Garrett Silva received his certification as a game warden with the New Mexico Department of Fish and Game after graduating from a 16-week training course at the San Juan County Criminal Justice Training Authority Law Enforcement Academy in Farmington, N.M., in November 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Seohyun Sanchez Class of 2015

    Seohyun Sanchez was hired as an intern at KPM CPAs & Advisors in Springfield, Mo., in March 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Caitlin Williams Class of 2015

    Caitlin Williams joined KSWO-TV in Lawton, Okla., as a news anchor in December 2016.

    Posted 2017


  • Kelli Pritchard Class of 2016

    Kelli Pritchard joined the Stamford Healthcare System as a family nurse practitioner in October 2016 to provide primary care to patients at Stamford Health Clinic and Stamford Walk-In Clinic.

    Posted 2017


  • Walter Paden Reed Class of 2016

    Walter Paden Reed, a graduate student at the University of Houston, was part of a five-member UH team that won the 2017 Imperial Barrel Award Program for the Gulf Coast Section of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists.

    Posted 2017


  • Justin Klinksiek Class of 2017

    Justin Klinksiek was named the Texas AgriLife Extension Service’s new agent for agriculture and natural resources in McCulloch County in August 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Michael Adeyemo Class of 2017

    Michael Adeyemo was hired as coordinator of informal recreation at Sam Houston State University in the summer of 2017.

    Posted 2017


  • Devon Wilde Class of 2017

    Devon Wilde was hired as aquatics/facilities manager at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi in July 2017.

    Posted 2017