Skip Navigation

Class Notes 2018

  • William Hood Class of 1970

    William Hood (1970) was reappointed to another term on the Upper Colorado River Water Authority Board of Directors by Texas Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Morris Overstreet Class of 1972

    Morris Overstreet (1972), former judge on the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals and the first African-American elected to a state-wide office in Texas, was the keynote speaker for the Amarillo Branch NAACP’s Dr. R.W. Jones Freedom Fund Banquet in Amarillo in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Eva Horton Class of 1972

    Eva Horton (1972) was reappointed to another term on the Upper Colorado River Water Authority Board of Directors and named the new chairperson by Texas Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Clayton Alred Class of 1973

    Dr. Clayton Alred (1973) announced his retirement in September 2017 after eight years as president of Eastern New Mexico University-Ruidoso.

    Posted 2018


  • Ronny Alexander Class of 1974

    Ronny Alexander (1974) was reappointed to another term on the Upper Colorado River Water Authority Board of Directors by Texas Gov. Greg Abbott in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Virgie Gerald Class of 1975

    Virgie Gerald (1975) was appointed to the Brownwood/Brown County Child Welfare Board in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. David Umphress Class of 1977

    Dr. David Umphress (1977), COLSA Corporation Cyber Security and Information Assurance Professor in Auburn University’s Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering, was named director of the Auburn Cyber Research Center in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Retired Air Force Lt. Gen Ronnie Hawkins Class of 1977

    Retired Air Force Lt. Gen. Ronnie Hawkins (1977) received the Distinguished Citizen Award from the Texas Southwest Council of the Boy Scouts of America in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Joe Muñoz Class of 1978

    Joe Muñoz (1978), ASU’s general council and senior executive assistant to the president, was featured as a Pro Bono Champion in the April 2018 edition of the Texas Bar Journal.

    Posted 2018


  • Michele Stevens Class of 1978

    Michele Stevens (1978) was promoted to executive vice president of marketing and advertising at First Financial Bankshares Inc. in Abilene in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Vance Jones Class of 1979

    Vance Jones (1979) was elected executive vice president and manager of First Financial Bank’s River Oaks branch in February 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Cindy Musick Class of 1980

    Cindy Musick (1980) was elected vice president and controller for Citizens National Bank in Brownwood during the annual shareholders meeting in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Saundra Paschal Class of 1980

    Saundra Paschal (1980), in November 2017, received the Albert Nelson Marquis Lifetime Achievement Award as a leader in the field of education from Marquis Who’s Who, a biographical resource for researchers, journalists, librarians and executive search firms. Paschal is a mathematics teacher at San Angelo Lake View High School.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Edwin Miranda Class of 1981

    Edwin Miranda (1981) was named vice president of quality for Cytovance Biologics Inc. in January 2018. Cytovance Biologics is a leading biopharmaceutical contract manufacturer of mammalian and microbial biologics.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • David Finn Class of 1981

    David Finn (1981) was appointed as the first-ever vice president of strategic innovation for CynergisTek, a leading health care cybersecurity and information management company, in October 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Creta L. “Spanky” Carter II Class of 1982

    Creta L. “Spanky” Carter II (1982), county judge in Fannin County, Texas, won the Better Leader Award for Fannin County from the Texoma Council of Governments in September 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Ricky Williams Class of 1982

    Ricky Williams (1982) was named Administrator of the Year by the New Mexico Superintendents Association in August 2018. He currently serves as superintendent of Hagerman Municipal Schools in Hageman, N.M.

    Posted 2018


  • Colleen Gilchrist Class of 1983

    Colleen Gilchrist (1983) received a Mirabeau B. Lamar Award in April 2018 from the Salado Masonic Lodge as the 2018 Teacher of the Year for the Salado Intermediate School in Salado, where she is a sixth-grade math teacher.

    Posted 2018


  • Stephen Schwartz Class of 1984

    Stephen Schwartz (1984) was named the Kerrville Daily Times 2017 Bill Dozier Citizen of the Year at the 95th annual Kerrville Chamber of Commerce Awards Banquet in the fall of 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Alvin New Class of 1984

    Alvin New (1984) was appointed to the Texas Transportation Commission by Texas Gov. Greg Abbott in February 2018. The five-member Texas Transportation Commission oversees the Texas Department of Transportation to ensure the department best serves Texas taxpayers. New is a former San Angelo mayor and former CEO of Town & Country Food Stores.

    Posted 2018


  • Betsy Choate Class of 1986

    Betsy Choate (1986), a sixth-grade teacher at Gilbert Intermediate School in Stephenville, was inducted into Tarleton State University’s Crystal Apple Society during a ceremony in May 2018. The Crystal Apple Society was formed by the TSU College of Education in 2012 to honor educators who have made a positive impact on the lives of students.

    Posted 2018


  • Jeffrey McCormick Class of 1986

    Jeffrey McCormick (1986) was named to the Board of Trustees for the San Angelo Health Foundation in May 2018. He is a managing partner at the Oliver, Rainey and Wojtek LLP accounting firm in San Angelo.

    Posted 2018


  • Kyle Longley Class of 1987

    Kyle Longley (1987) was named director of the Lyndon Baines Johnson Presidential Library in Austin in July 2018. He is just the fifth director of the LBJ Library since it opened in 1968.

    Posted 2018


  • Leroy Morales Class of 1988

    Leroy Morales (1988) was hired as the new executive director of human resources for the Huntsville Independent School District in April 2018. He previously held the same position in the Bryan ISD.

    Posted 2018


  • Tim Seymore Class of 1988

    Tim Seymore (1988), the superintendent of the Breckenridge Independent School District, was nominated for Texas Association of School Board’s Superintendent of the Year Award in July 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Lane Brinson Class of 1989

    Lane Brinson (1989) was promoted to director of purchasing for the University of Texas at San Antonio in June 2018. He started his UTSA career as purchasing manager in 2007 and has also served as assistant and associate director of purchasing prior to his promotion.

    Posted 2018


  • Michael E. Rickey Class of 1989

    Michael E. Rickey (1989) was named senior manager of Honda Marine in April 2018. In that capacity, he oversees total sales, operations and application engineering activities for the U.S. region.

    Posted 2018


  • Jenny McSherry Class of 1990

    Jerry McSherry (1990) was named the new head girls basketball coach at Ballinger High School in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Aaron Hargett Class of 1990

    Aaron Hargett (1990) was named executive director of the Baptist Retirement Community senior living center in San Angelo in September 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Julie Raymond Class of 1990

    Julie Raymond (1990), former San Angelo teacher and now co-owner of Art in Uncommon Places, was named a 2018 Woman of Distinction by the Girl Scouts of Central Texas in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Casey Bills Class of 1991

    Casey Bills (1991) was hired as the business manager for the Sweetwater (Texas) Independent School District in July 2018. She previously served as the business manager for the Merkel ISD.

    Posted 2018


  • Col. Michael Schultz Class of 1991

    Col. Michael Schultz (1991) took command of the 926th Wing, a U.S. Air Force Reserve associate unit to the Air Force Warfare Center at Nellis AFB in Nevada, during a change of command ceremony in October 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Jill Ratcliffe Class of 1992

    Jill Ratcliffe (1992) was promoted to manager of the San Angelo West Branch of the Tom Green County Library in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Col (Ret.) Carl Jones Class of 1992

    Col. (Ret.) Carl Jones (1992) joined the Department of Defense and Intelligence Programs team at Lentech Inc. as senior director and strategic advisor to Air Force Multi-Domain Command and Control in February 2018. Jones recently retired from the U.S. Air Force after a 25-year career. His final assignment was as the Nuclear Operations analyst in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation. He was also named ASU’s 2017 Distinguished ROTC Alumnus

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Shivraj Sohur Class of 1992

    Dr. Shivraj Sohur (1992) launched the nonprofit Global Foundation for Community Health, based in his native Mauritius, in January 2018. The GFCH is dedicated to raising funds to help curb chronic non-communicable diseases – related preventable conditions of type II diabetes, stroke and cardiovascular diseases. In July 2018, Sohur was selected to receive the 2019 Distinguished Alumni Award from the Alpha Chi National College Honor Society.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Mike Barrera Class of 1993

    Dr. Mike Barrera (1993) was named the new superintendent of the Ben Bolt – Palito Blanco Independent School District in Ben Bolt, Texas, in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • John Mayo Class of 1993

    John Mayo (1993) was hired as the new director of bands at Odessa, Texas, High School in July 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Rachel Long Class of 1993

    Rachel Long (1993) was named the new principal at Coronado Middle School in Plainview, Texas, on June 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Steven Parker Class of 1993

    Steven Parker (1993), principal at Grandfalls-Royalty Schools in Grandfalls, Texas, was named a Region 18 Principal of the Year in by the Texas Association of School Principals.

    Posted 2018


  • Cody Hill Class of 1993

    Cody Hill (1993) was named the new Texas AgriLife extension agent for Taylor County (West Texas) in June 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Mario Heredia Class of 1993

    Mario Heredia (1993) was named the new football defensive coordinator at Sweetwater High School in May 2018. He will also assist with the SHS powerlifting program.

    Posted 2018


  • Robert Pritz Class of 1993

    Robert Pritz (1993) was named the new agriculture and natural resources regional program leader for the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service’s West Region in December 2017. He will be based at the Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center in San Angelo.

    Posted 2018


  • Jason Bannowsky Class of 1993

    Jason Bannowsky (1993) was named first vice president of the Texas Sheep and Goat Raisers Association at the TSGRA annual convention in July 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Nelda Montemayor Class of 1994

    Nelda Montemayor (1994), director of graduate admissions and enrollment for the Indiana University School of Public Health, received the Indiana University Latino Faculty and Staff Council’s 2018 Staff Award in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Butch Hulse Class of 1995

    Butch Hulse (1995) was hired as a member of the Corporate Litigation Group in the San Antonio offices of Dykema, a leading national law firm, in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Jill Law Class of 1996

    Jill Law (1996) joined Coldwell Banker Harper Realtors in Seguin in May of 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Charlotte Stovall Class of 1996 and 2007

    Charlotte Stovall (1996 & 2007), former principal at Coahoma High School and current director of curriculum and instruction for the Coahoma ISD, was named the ESC Region 18 Outstanding Principal of the Year for 2016-17 by the Texas Association of Secondary School Principals in October 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. H.T. Sanchez Class of 1997

    Dr. H.T. Sanchez (1997) was named the new superintendent for the Plainview Independent School District in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Katharine Eagan Kelleman Class of 1997

    Katharine Eagan Kelleman (1997) was named the new CEO of the Port Authority of Allegheny County in Pittsburgh, Penn., in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Whitney Whitworth Class of 1997

    Dr. Whitney Whitworth (1997) was hired as the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service family and community health agent for Llano County in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Amy Stephens Class of 1997

    Amy Stephens (1997) was named the executive principal for the Monterey High School feeder pattern in the Lubbock Independent School District in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Trish Meads Class of 1998

    Trish Meads (1998) won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Santa Rita Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Angela Pidgeon Class of 1998

    Angela Pidgeon (1998), an English and Spanish teacher, won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Central High School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Jeff Mann Class of 1999

    Jeff Mann (1999) was promoted to director of instruction and leadership development for the College Station (Texas) Independent School District in July 2018. Mann has spent his entire career in the College Station ISD, including the last three years as principal at A&M Consolidated Middle School.

    Posted 2018


  • Christina Whetsel Class of 1999

    Christina Whetsel (1999) was hired as the new assistant athletic director for compliance at Augusta University in Augusta, Ga., in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Lori Barton Class of 1999 and 2005

    Lori Barton (1999 & 2005), principal of Fort Concho Elementary School in San Angelo, was named the Rhosine Fleming Campus Administrator of the Year by the Texas School Counselor Association in January 2018. She was also named a 2018 Woman of Distinction by the Girl Scouts of Central Texas in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Jamie Robinson Class of 2001

    Jamie Robinson (2001) was named principal of the new Van Raub Elementary School in the Boerne (Texas) Independent School District in October of 2017.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Rachel Conover Class of 2001

    Rachel Conover (2001), a faculty member at Eastern New Mexico University, received a 2018 Teaching Excellence Award from the National Institute for Staff and Organizational Development in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Amanda J. Fawver Class of 2002

    Amanda “A.J.” Fawver (2002) was named the new director of planning for the City of Lubbock in May 2018. She previously served as the director of planning for the City of Amarillo.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Wendy Boatright Class of 2002

    Wendy Boatright (2002) took a job as a fifth-grade teacher at Mt. Eccles Elementary School in Cordova, Alaska, in July 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Kristen Krager Class of 2002

    Kristen Krager (2002) was named senior director of broadcast media for the Calise Partners integrated marketing agency in Dallas in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Stacy Pierson Class of 2002

    Stacy Pierson (2002) was promoted to executive director of school operations and student success for the Cold Spring-Oakhurst Consolidated Independent School District in January 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Rob Cook Class of 2002 & 2004

    Rob Cook (2002 & 2004), pasture and range consultant for the Noble Research Institute, was named the Texas Section Society for Range Management’s 2017 Outstanding Young Range Professional at the organization’s annual meeting in October 2017.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Jennifer Yarbrough Class of 2003

    Jennifer Yarbrough (2003) was named the Texas Association of Secondary School Principal’s Region 15 Outstanding Assistant Principal of the Year in September 2017. She is also an adjunct instructor in the ASU Teacher Education Department.

    Posted 2018


  • Clint Askins Class of 2003

    Clint Askins (2003) was named the new superintendent for the Miles (Texas) Independent School District in May 2018. His appointment was effective in June.

    Posted 2018


  • Angela Taylor Class of 2003

    Angela Taylor (2003) joined the CBS North Carolina (WNCN-Raleigh) team as an evening news anchor in March 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Valerie Beesley Class of 2004

    Valerie Beesley (2004) was hired as a public relations account supervisor at Bloom Communications in Austin in October 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Doray Hill Class of 2004

    Doray Hill (2004) was hired as the new city administrator for Three Rivers in South Texas in August 2018. He previously served as an associate professor of government at Howard College in San Angelo.

    Posted 2018


  • Lindsey Threadgill Class of 2004

    Lindsey Threadgill (2004) was named 2017-18 Teacher of the Year for Coble Middle School in the Mansfield Independent School District in March 2018. She is chair of the Special Education Department and the Content Mastery teacher at CMS.

    Posted 2018


  • Colt Bradford Class of 2006

    Colt Bradford (2006) was hired as the new football defensive coordinator and girls’ powerlifting coach at Bullard (Texas) High School in July 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Kevin Pope Class of 2007

    Kevin Pope (2007) was named the head boys basketball coach at Weatherford (Texas) High School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Chelsea Smith Class of 2007

    Chelsea Smith (2007) won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Austin Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dr. Betty Murray Class of 2007

    Dr. Betty Murray (2007) joined Mercy Clinic in Joplin, Mo., as an internal medicine physician in September 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Jenna Turnage Class of 2007

    Jenna Turnage (2007) was named the new director of corporate partnerships for the Charleston (S.C.) Metro Chamber of Commerce in May 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Jason Brock Class of 2008

    Jason Brock (2008) was hired as the defensive secondary coach and assistant basketball and track coach at Sweetwater (Texas) High School in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Holly Hartsfield Class of 2008

    Holly Hartsfield (2008), a third-grade math teacher, won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Bowie Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Grant Walker Class of 2009

    Grant Walker (2009), a business consultant with FASTSIGNS International Inc., was one of only 36 young professionals worldwide chosen in March 2018 to join the International Sign Association’s Elite Program, recognizing the next generation of sign, graphics and visual communications industry leaders.

    Posted 2018


  • Jourmain Matta Class of 2009

    Jourmain Matta (2009) was named the new head football coach at Bronte High School in West Texas in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Blake Bien Class of 2009

    Blake Bien (2009), an eighth-grade math teacher, won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Glenn Middle School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Thomas Tipton Class of 2009

    Thomas Tipton (2009) was named head football coach and athletic director at Richland Spring High School in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Eric Daniels Class of 2010

    Eric Daniels (2010) was named the defensive coordinator at Briar Cliff University in Sioux City, Iowa, in December 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Nate Bayless Class of 2010

    Nate Bayless (2010) was named vice president of lending services at First State Bank in Decatur in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Bethany Schmickle Class of 2010

    Bethany Schmickle (2010), a kindergarten teacher, won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Bonham Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Adrian Alonso Class of 2010

    Adrian Alonso (2010) was named the new director of bands for the Palestine (Texas) Independent School District in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Amy Salazar Class of 2010

    Amy Salazar (2010) was hired as the new principal at Houston Elementary School in Mineral Wells, Texas, in July 2018. She spent the last eight years as principal of Perrin Elementary School in Perrin, Texas.

    Posted 2018


  • John B. Phair Class of 2010

    John B. Phair (2010) was hired as an associate in the Corporate and Securities Practice Group in the Dallas office of the Thompson & Knight LLP law firm in April 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Kaycee Taylor Class of 2011

    Kaycee Taylor (2011), a former All-American softball player at ASU, was hired as assistant softball coach at Pittsburg State University in October 2017.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Britt Lusk Class of 2011

    Britt Lusk (2011) was named the city manager of Tucumcari, N.M., in May 2018. He previously served as director of administrative services for the City of Hobbs, N.M.

    Posted 2018


  • Cassi Sultemeier Class of 2011

    Cassi Sultemeier (2011) was named the Secondary Teacher of the Year for the Marble Falls (Texas) Independent School District in May 2018. She is a sixth-grade Language-arts teacher at Marble Falls Middle School.

    Posted 2018


  • Ben Ely Class of 2012

    Ben Ely (2012) was hired as the new director of communications and publications for the international Delta Chi Fraternity based in Iowa City, Iowa, in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Brenna Riddle Class of 2012

    Brenna Riddle (2012) was promoted to operations officer and branch manager of First Financial Bank in San Angelo in September 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Cathy Tanguma Class of 2012

    Cathy Tanguma (2012) won the SAISD Teacher of the Year Award for Crockett Elementary School in May 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Carlea Ulrich Class of 2012 & 2014

    Carlea Ulrich (2012 & 2014) was hired as the academic coordinator and enhancement academic program director at Northwestern State University in Louisiana in December 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Beth Pulliam Class of 2013

    Beth Pulliam (2013) joined the Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce as vice president of investor relations in May 2018. She took her new position after serving three years as associate director of employer relations at Texas Christian University’s Neeley School of Business Graduate Career Service Center.

    Posted 2018


  • Drew Brown Class of 2014

    Drew Brown (2014) was hired as a multimedia journalist at WGEM-TV in Quincy, Ill., in January 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Staci Winders Class of 2014

    Staci Winders (2014) was hired as the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service family and community health agent for Nolan County in August 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Alex Bryant Class of 2014

    Alex Bryant (2014) was hired as a freelance production coordinator at the Bravo Network in Universal City, Calif., in May 2018.

    Posted 2018

    More Notes


  • Adrienna Bagley Class of 2015

    Adrienne Bagley (2015) was welcomed into the International Nurses Association for her publication in the Worldwide Leaders in Healthcare in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Monica Ebert Class of 2015

    Monica Ebert (2015) was hired as the national brand developer for BKB and Core Merino wool marketing and clothing companies in South Africa in March 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Dora Colvin Class of 2016

    Dora Colvin (2016), director of student recruitment for Texas State Technical College’s South Texas Region, received a 2018 Chancellor’s Excellence Award from TSTC in March 2018. It’s the second such award for Colvin who also won in 2010.

    Posted 2018


  • Arquimides Reyes Class of 2016

    Arquimides Reyes (2016), a Ph.D. student in animal science at Colorado State University, received a 2018-19 W.D. Farr Scholarship from the National Cattlemen’s Foundation in February 2018. The $15,000 scholarship recognizes superior achievement in academics and leadership, and is designed to allow students to further their study in fields that will benefit the cattle and beef industry.

    Posted 2018


  • Tucker Durham Class of 2017

    Tucker Durham (2017) was named the assistant superintendent for finance and operation for the Alpine (Texas) Independent School District in June 2018.

    Posted 2018


  • Mariah Fernandez Class of 2017

    Mariah Fernandez (2017) was hired as a weekend anchor/reporter at San Angelo’s NBC affiliate, KSAN-TV, in November 2017.

    Posted 2018


  • Deakin Stokes Class of 2017

    Deakin Stokes (2017) was hired as a sales representative by Americot Inc., a leading supplier of premium cottonseed, in April 2018. He will serve growers and customers in the Southwest Region based in Lubbock.

    Posted 2018


  • Tristan Fielder Class of 2018

    Tristan Fielder (2018) was one of only eight students in his class of 220 at the Joe R. and Teresa Lozano-Long School of Medicine in San Antonio to be named a 2018 Long Scholar. As a Long Scholar, he will have all his tuition and fees paid in full for the entirety of his four-year medical degree.

    Posted 2018