Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
Student Affairs

Search Site

Information for:

Expressive Activities

ASU recognizes freedom of speech and expression as a fundamental right and seeks to ensure free, robust, and uninhibited debate and deliberations by students enrolled at the university as well as other persons. The following FAQs address common questions students have about when, where, and how they may engage in expressive activities.

FAQs

  • What are expressive activities?

    Expressive activities include, but are not limited to, assembly, protest, speech, distribution of written material, carrying of signs, and circulation of petitions.  These activities are protected by the First Amendment and Texas law.  More information about expressive activities can be found in Texas Tech University System Regulation 07.04.

    Commercial activities, such as marketing or selling products or services, are not expressive activities and are generally prohibited.

  • I’m a student. Where are the outdoor areas I can engage in expressive activities?

    Students may engage in expressive activities in outdoor common areas, subject to the reasonable time, place, and manner provisions set out in System Regulation 07.04.

  • Do I have to make an advance reservation to engage in expressive activities?

    No, reservations are not required for expressive activities in outdoor common areas.

  • Can I use a sign, poster, prop, or other display?

    Yes, subject to the following requirements:

    • No signage, poster, prop, display, or structure may be larger than 3 feet in height by 3 feet in width, and all must be hand-held. No open flames are permitted.
    • No signage, poster, prop, display, or structure may be left unattended.
    • Nothing may be affixed to or written on university property or grounds.
  • Can I pass out literature, flyers, or pamphlets?

    Yes, expressive literature may be personally distributed, but literature may not be left unattended.  Commercial advertisements and marketing materials are not expressive literature and may not be distributed as part of an expressive activity.

  • Is sidewalk chalk permitted?

    No. System Regulation 07.04 prohibits all writing on university property and grounds.

  • Can I use amplified sound?

    Yes, but the amplification device must be entirely handheld, and amplified sound may not exceed 80 decibels measured from the outdoor edge of university buildings.  Activities including amplified sound that materially and substantially disrupt the normal operations of the university are prohibited.

  • Can I serve food or beverages?

    Food and beverage service are subject to licensing, code, and ordinance requirements.  You must obtain the required licenses and permits and satisfy all safety codes in order to serve food or beverages.

  • Can I sell products or services on campus?

    Commercial activities, such as marketing or selling products or services, are not expressive activities and are generally prohibited.

  • Where can I get more information?

    The System’s Freedom of Expression Regulation 07.04 is available online, here.

  • Who can I contact with more questions?

    For more information, please contact the Office of Student Affairs at:

The above FAQs are provided for convenience.  System Regulation 07.04 and other ASU operating policies and procedures set forth all requirements regarding students’ exercise of expressive activities on campus.

ASU Logo